Skip to content

Minnesota · Nonprofit

ALTON MEMORIAL HOSPITAL - ENDOWMENT FUND

ALTON MEMORIAL HOSPITAL - ENDOWMENT FUND (Minnesota) receives grants from 3 organizations whose IRS filings report $507,206 to it, the largest being ALTON MEMORIAL HOSPITAL - GROUNDS ($351,062). 2 of them have funded it in more than one year.

Revenue FY2025
$291k
Funders on record
3
Grants received
$507k
Net assets
$3.5M
2/3 repeat funderspeak grant-dependency 73%
01What it does

What Alton Memorial Hospital - Endowment Fund does

Mission

Supporting a 170(b)(1)(a)(iii) organization

As stated on its FY2025 Form 990.

Program

  1. Alton memorial hospital hs/ accounting 11133 dunn rd saint louis mo 63136-6119 ein 37-6039180 purpose of grant: general purpose

    $145,993 spentof which $143,944 as grants
    100% of program spending

The program described on its FY2025 Form 990. Program spending in total: $145,993.

02The organization over time

The organization over time

Each line starts at 100 in 2017, so what you read is the shape rather than the size: 150 means half as much again as 2017, 50 means half. The number beside each label in the key is where it ended. The shaded band is where the middle 50% of its peers' revenue would sit, given their growth.

100 = 20172017 Revenue 100 ($154k) Expenses 100 ($105k) Net assets 100 ($2.9M)2018 Revenue 84 ($129k) Expenses 99 ($104k) Net assets 101 ($2.9M)2019 Revenue 65 ($100k) Expenses 105 ($111k) Net assets 100 ($2.9M)2020 Revenue 219 ($336k) Expenses 89 ($93k) Net assets 109 ($3.1M)2021 Revenue 133 ($204k) Expenses 97 ($103k) Net assets 112 ($3.2M)2022 Revenue 67 ($103k) Expenses 107 ($113k) Net assets 112 ($3.2M)2023 Revenue 123 ($189k) Expenses 90 ($95k) Net assets 115 ($3.3M)2024 Revenue 168 ($257k) Expenses 161 ($170k) Net assets 118 ($3.4M)2025 Revenue 189 ($291k) Expenses 160 ($168k) Net assets 122 ($3.5M)
'17'18'19'20'21'22'23'24'25
Revenue (189)Expenses (160)Net assets (122)Peer revenue range

Balance sheet

Total assets and total liabilities at each year end, in dollars. The largest one-year move in total assets was 2019 to 2020, from $2.9M to $3.1M (+8%).

$2.9M
$2.9M
$2.9M
$3.1M
$3.2M
$3.2M
$3.3M
$3.4M
$3.5M
'17'18'19'20'21'22'23'24'25
Total assetsTotal liabilities

How it's funded, over time

Each bar is one year's revenue split into where it came from, and every bar is the same height — these are shares, not amounts, so a year that raised twice as much looks the same size. Hover a bar for the split.

2017
2018
2019
2020
2021
2022
2023
2024
2025
ContributionsProgram revenueInvestmentOther

0% of ALTON MEMORIAL HOSPITAL - ENDOWMENT FUND’s revenue is contributions — more earned-revenue than three-quarters of its peers (82% for the typical peer).

This organization
Typical peer · 14,893 orgs

Surplus & reserves

Operating surplus or deficit each year, and months of liquidity in hand. 2 of the last 9 reported years ran a deficit.

$48k
’17
$25k
’18
−$10k
’19
$243k
’20
$102k
’21
−$10k
’22
$94k
’23
$88k
’24
$123k
’25
3.7
months of
reserve
03Who funds it

Who funds it, year by year

2017 → 2023: the base broadened from 1 funder to 2 funders, grant income fell $112k → $32k.

Funder
'17
'18
'19
'20
'21
'22
'23
'24*
'25*
total
funders
1
1
2
1
3
2
2
2
2

Left out of every figure on this page: $784k from one payer (the same organization on both sides, largest Alton Memorial Hospital - Endowment Fund). These are real filings, and they are not money ALTON MEMORIAL HOSPITAL - ENDOWMENT FUND raised.

From the IRS filings of ALTON MEMORIAL HOSPITAL - ENDOWMENT FUND’s funders (the co-funder graph). Association, not causation. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

How concentrated its funding is

ALTON MEMORIAL HOSPITAL - ENDOWMENT FUND leans on a few funders — its largest provides 69% of grant income and the top three 100%; half comes from just 1 funder.

the vertical line marks half of all grant income — 1 funder to its left

100% of the income these shares are computed over arrives through pass-through sponsors or from payers whose filings do not say what kind of payment it is. Concentration is still measured over all of it, because the money is real; what it does not support is a claim about how many institutions have chosen to fund ALTON MEMORIAL HOSPITAL - ENDOWMENT FUND.

69%
largest funder
100%
top three
~2
effective funders

Largest funder’s share by year: 2017 100% · 2018 100% · 2019 61% · 2020 100% · 2021 48% · 2022 61% · 2023 61% — diversifying over time.

“Effective funders” = inverse Herfindahl index (1 / Σ shareᵢ²) — the number of equal-sized funders that would give the same concentration. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

Where its funders are

100% of ALTON MEMORIAL HOSPITAL - ENDOWMENT FUND's grant income comes from Minnesota funders.

MN

In-state vs out-of-state, by year

’17
’18
’19
’20
’21
’22
’23
Minnesota out of state home

Funder states come from each funder’s own filing. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

04Its place in the field

Against its field

ALTON MEMORIAL HOSPITAL - ENDOWMENT FUND runs a healthier operating margin than three-quarters of the 7,883 health nonprofits its size.

Operating margin42% · top quartile
Months of reserve3.7mo · below the median
Revenue growth (annualized)8% · above the median

this organization peer median middle 50% of peers· 7,883 health nonprofits $100k–$1M, FY2025

Organizations like ALTON MEMORIAL HOSPITAL - ENDOWMENT FUND

Organizations whose mission and program text most resemble this one, by semantic similarity over every organization in the US filings — the closest peers, and often the clearest route to shared or prospective funders.

In Minnesota

Nationally

05Profile & governance

Read directly from this organization’s own Form 990, as neutral context.

Where the money goes

87% of spending goes to programs.

Program 87%Management 13%Fundraising 0%

Governance

1
board members
0%
independent
✓Conflict-of-interest policy✓Whistleblower policy✓Document retention–Board reviewed the 990–Audited financials

Footprint & structure

Files a return copy in 1 state

IL

Part of a family of 1 related entity

  • Alton Memorial Hospital · exempt

Screen this organization

A dated, signed PDF of the compliance screen for ALTON MEMORIAL HOSPITAL - ENDOWMENT FUND: IRS status (Business Master File, Publication 78, auto-revocation), the OFAC sanctions lists, the Internal Revenue Bulletin, and California registration, with the Rev. Proc. 2018-32 §8.01 reliance elements stated element by element. Generated from the current files at the moment you download it.

A paid feature, included from the $75 plan up. Sign in to download.

Screens are triage, not determinations; a source that cannot be read reports not screened, never clear. Screen this nonprofit · How the screen works · on the API as GET /api/screening/{ein}?format=pdf

Questions and answers

Who funds ALTON MEMORIAL HOSPITAL - ENDOWMENT FUND?
ALTON MEMORIAL HOSPITAL - ENDOWMENT FUND (Minnesota) receives grants from 3 organizations whose IRS filings report $507,206 to it, the largest being ALTON MEMORIAL HOSPITAL - GROUNDS ($351,062). 2 of them have funded it in more than one year.
How many funders does ALTON MEMORIAL HOSPITAL - ENDOWMENT FUND have?
IRS filings report 3 organizations giving $507,206 in grants to ALTON MEMORIAL HOSPITAL - ENDOWMENT FUND, 2 of which have funded it in more than one year.
Who is the largest funder of ALTON MEMORIAL HOSPITAL - ENDOWMENT FUND?
ALTON MEMORIAL HOSPITAL - GROUNDS is the largest funder on record, with $351,062 in grants. The full list of funders is on this page.
How can an organization like ALTON MEMORIAL HOSPITAL - ENDOWMENT FUND find more funders?
Start with the funders already giving here, then look at the foundations that back similar organizations in Minnesota. The funding by cause and by state pages list the largest funders for a given area and how to approach them.

These figures are read directly from IRS Form 990 / 990-PF e-file XML: this organization’s own return for FY2025 (financials across 2017–2025), and the filings of 3 funders that report grants to it. “On record” means captured in the filings we have parsed — a funder that does not e-file, or whose grant detail is not itemized, will not appear. Filings run roughly 12–24 months behind. Trends on this page end at FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving; later years are shown and marked, and move no figure. Data on this page was exported October 14, 2026. What this page cannot tell you · view filing