Skip to content

Texas · Nonprofit

ALTACAIR FOUNDATIONS

ALTACAIR FOUNDATIONS (Texas) receives grants from 1 organization whose IRS filings report $40,000 to it, the largest being The Moody Foundation ($40,000). 0 of them have funded it in more than one year.

Revenue FY2024
$156k
Funders on record
1
Grants received
$40k
Net assets
$118k
0/1 repeat funders
01What it does

What Altacair Foundations does

Mission

To facilitate collaboration in meeting the basic healthcare needs of the underserved and unserved population.

As stated on its FY2024 Form 990.

Program

  1. Fund Raising for Year 2024

The program described on its FY2024 Form 990.

02The organization over time

The organization over time

Each line starts at 100 in 2023, so what you read is the shape rather than the size: 150 means half as much again as 2023, 50 means half. The number beside each label in the key is where it ended. The shaded band is where the middle 50% of its peers' revenue would sit, given their growth.

100 = 20232023 Revenue 100 ($17k) Expenses 100 ($2k) Net assets 100 ($15k)2024 Revenue 912 ($156k) Expenses 2654 ($53k) Net assets 784 ($118k)
20232024
Revenue (912)Expenses (2654)Net assets (784)Peer revenue range

Balance sheet

Total assets and total liabilities at each year end, in dollars. The largest one-year move in total assets was 2023 to 2024, from $15k to $118k (+684%).

$15k
$118k
20232024
Total assetsTotal liabilities

How it's funded, over time

Each bar is one year's revenue split into where it came from, and every bar is the same height — these are shares, not amounts, so a year that raised twice as much looks the same size. Hover a bar for the split.

2023
2024
ContributionsProgram revenueInvestmentOther

100% of ALTACAIR FOUNDATIONS’s revenue is contributions — more reliant on donations than three-quarters of its peers (82% for the typical peer).

This organization
Typical peer · 14,893 orgs

Surplus & reserves

Operating surplus or deficit each year, and months of liquidity in hand. 0 of the last 2 reported years ran a deficit.

$15k
’23
$103k
’24
27
months of
reserve

Leadership and staff

The officers, directors, trustees and key employees listed on each return. Joined and no longer listed compare each filing with the year before, matching people by surname and first initial; a year after a gap, or a roster under three people, has no comparison.

20232024
Listed55
Joined·+0
No longer listed·0
03Who funds it

Who funds it, year by year

Grant support over time, funder by funder — shade shows the grant size each year.

Funder
'24*
total
funders
1

From the IRS filings of ALTACAIR FOUNDATIONS’s funders (the co-funder graph). Association, not causation. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

Where its funders are

100% of ALTACAIR FOUNDATIONS's grant income comes from Texas funders.

TX

Funder states come from each funder’s own filing. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

04Its place in the field

Against its field

ALTACAIR FOUNDATIONS runs a healthier operating margin than three-quarters of the 13,754 health nonprofits its size.

Operating margin66% · top quartile
Months of reserve27.0mo · top quartile
Revenue growth (annualized)812% · outside the comparable range

this organization peer median middle 50% of peers· 13,754 health nonprofits $100k–$1M, FY2024

Organizations like ALTACAIR FOUNDATIONS

Organizations whose mission and program text most resemble this one, by semantic similarity over every organization in the US filings — the closest peers, and often the clearest route to shared or prospective funders.

In Texas

Nationally

05Profile & governance

Read directly from this organization’s own Form 990, as neutral context.

Where the money goes

0% of spending goes to programs.

Program 0%Management 0%Fundraising 100%

Governance

5
board members
100%
independent
✓Conflict-of-interest policy✓Whistleblower policy✓Document retention✓Board reviewed the 990–Audited financials

Public support

100%

Share of support from the public (Schedule A) — the basis for its public-charity status.

Footprint & structure

Files a return copy in 59 states

AK
ME
VT
NH
WA
ID
MT
ND
MN
IL
WI
MI
NY
MA
OR
NV
WY
SD
IA
IN
OH
PA
NJ
CT
RI
CA
UT
CO
NE
MO
KY
WV
VA
MD
DE
AZ
NM
KS
AR
TN
NC
SC
DC
HI
OK
LA
MS
AL
GA
TX
FL

Screen this organization

A dated, signed PDF of the compliance screen for ALTACAIR FOUNDATIONS: IRS status (Business Master File, Publication 78, auto-revocation), the OFAC sanctions lists, the Internal Revenue Bulletin, and California registration, with the Rev. Proc. 2018-32 §8.01 reliance elements stated element by element. Generated from the current files at the moment you download it.

A paid feature, included from the $75 plan up. Sign in to download.

Screens are triage, not determinations; a source that cannot be read reports not screened, never clear. Screen this nonprofit · How the screen works · on the API as GET /api/screening/{ein}?format=pdf

Questions and answers

Who funds ALTACAIR FOUNDATIONS?
ALTACAIR FOUNDATIONS (Texas) receives grants from 1 organization whose IRS filings report $40,000 to it, the largest being The Moody Foundation ($40,000). 0 of them have funded it in more than one year.
How many funders does ALTACAIR FOUNDATIONS have?
IRS filings report 1 organization giving $40,000 in grants to ALTACAIR FOUNDATIONS.
Who is the largest funder of ALTACAIR FOUNDATIONS?
The Moody Foundation is the largest funder on record, with $40,000 in grants. The full list of funders is on this page.
How can an organization like ALTACAIR FOUNDATIONS find more funders?
Start with the funders already giving here, then look at the foundations that back similar organizations in Texas. The funding by cause and by state pages list the largest funders for a given area and how to approach them.

These figures are read directly from IRS Form 990 / 990-PF e-file XML: this organization’s own return for FY2024 (financials across 2023–2024), and the filings of 1 funders that report grants to it. “On record” means captured in the filings we have parsed — a funder that does not e-file, or whose grant detail is not itemized, will not appear. Filings run roughly 12–24 months behind. Trends on this page end at FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving; later years are shown and marked, and move no figure. Data on this page was exported October 14, 2026. What this page cannot tell you · view filing