Skip to content

North Carolina · Nonprofit

ALLEN'S CROSSROADS VFD

ALLEN'S CROSSROADS VFD (North Carolina) receives grants from 1 organization whose IRS filings report $7,500 to it, the largest being PEE DEE ELECTRIC MEMBERSHIP CORP ($7,500). 0 of them have funded it in more than one year.

Revenue FY2024
$427k
Funders on record
1
Grants received
$8k
Net assets
$587k
0/1 repeat funderspeak grant-dependency 3%
01What it does

What Allen's Crossroads Vfd does

Mission

Fire protection and emergency services encompassed by the fire district

As stated on its FY2024 Form 990.

Program

  1. Fire protection and emergency services encompassed by the fire district

    $286,801 spent$808,109 earned by the program
    100% of program spending

The program described on its FY2023 Form 990. Program spending in total: $286,801.

02The organization over time

The organization over time

Each line starts at 100 in 2017, so what you read is the shape rather than the size: 150 means half as much again as 2017, 50 means half. The number beside each label in the key is where it ended. The shaded band is where the middle 50% of its peers' revenue would sit, given their growth.

100 = 20172017 Revenue 100 ($194k) Expenses 100 ($168k) Net assets 100 ($306k)2018 Revenue 131 ($254k) Expenses 166 ($279k) Net assets 92 ($281k)2019 Revenue 129 ($250k) Expenses 178 ($299k) Net assets 76 ($232k)2020 Revenue 161 ($312k) Expenses 198 ($333k) Net assets 69 ($211k)2021 Revenue 156 ($302k) Expenses 148 ($250k) Net assets 86 ($263k)2022 Revenue 172 ($333k) Expenses 143 ($240k) Net assets 116 ($356k)2023 Revenue 197 ($382k) Expenses 162 ($273k) Net assets 152 ($465k)2024 Revenue 220 ($427k) Expenses 181 ($305k) Net assets 192 ($587k)
'17'18'19'20'21'22'23'24
Revenue (220)Expenses (181)Net assets (192)Peer revenue range

Balance sheet

Total assets and total liabilities at each year end, in dollars. The largest one-year move in total assets was 2023 to 2024, from $666k to $1.7M (+155%).

$306k
$739k
$642k
$568k
$575k
$619k
$666k
$1.7M
'17'18'19'20'21'22'23'24
Total assetsTotal liabilities

How it's funded, over time

Each bar is one year's revenue split into where it came from, and every bar is the same height — these are shares, not amounts, so a year that raised twice as much looks the same size. Hover a bar for the split.

2017
2018
2019
2020
2021
2022
2023
2024
ContributionsProgram revenueInvestmentOther

Government-grant reliance: 2017 16% · 2018 6% · 2019 3% · 2020 5% · 2021 0% · 2022 3% · 2023 9%. Grants only. Government contracts and fees sit inside program revenue.

9% of ALLEN'S CROSSROADS VFD’s revenue is contributions — more earned-revenue than three-quarters of its peers (75% for the typical peer).

This organization
Typical peer · 5,485 orgs

Surplus & reserves

Operating surplus or deficit each year, and months of liquidity in hand. 3 of the last 8 reported years ran a deficit.

$26k
’17
−$25k
’18
−$49k
’19
−$21k
’20
$52k
’21
$93k
’22
$109k
’23
$121k
’24
25
months of
reserve

Leadership and staff

The officers, directors, trustees and key employees listed on each return. Joined and no longer listed compare each filing with the year before, matching people by surname and first initial; a year after a gap, or a roster under three people, has no comparison.

'17'18'19'20'21'22'23'24
Listed99999778
Joined·+8+6+0+0+5+0+4
No longer listed·8600703
03Who funds it

Who funds it, year by year

Grant support over time, funder by funder — shade shows the grant size each year.

Funder
'19
total
funders
1

From the IRS filings of ALLEN'S CROSSROADS VFD’s funders (the co-funder graph). Association, not causation. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

Where its funders are

100% of ALLEN'S CROSSROADS VFD's grant income comes from North Carolina funders.

NC

Funder states come from each funder’s own filing. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

04Its place in the field

Against its field

ALLEN'S CROSSROADS VFD runs a healthier operating margin than half of the 5,070 public safety & disaster nonprofits its size.

Operating margin28% · above the median
Months of reserve24.9mo · above the median
Revenue growth (annualized)12% · above the median

this organization peer median middle 50% of peers· 5,070 public safety & disaster nonprofits $100k–$1M, FY2024

Organizations like ALLEN'S CROSSROADS VFD

Organizations whose mission and program text most resemble this one, by semantic similarity over every organization in the US filings — the closest peers, and often the clearest route to shared or prospective funders.

In North Carolina

Nationally

05Profile & governance

Read directly from this organization’s own Form 990, as neutral context.

Where the money goes

94% of spending goes to programs.

Program 94%Management 6%Fundraising 0%

Governance

7
board members
100%
independent
–Conflict-of-interest policy–Whistleblower policy–Document retention✓Board reviewed the 990–Audited financials

Public support

100%

Share of support from the public (Schedule A) — the basis for its public-charity status.

Screen this organization

A dated, signed PDF of the compliance screen for ALLEN'S CROSSROADS VFD: IRS status (Business Master File, Publication 78, auto-revocation), the OFAC sanctions lists, the Internal Revenue Bulletin, and California registration, with the Rev. Proc. 2018-32 §8.01 reliance elements stated element by element. Generated from the current files at the moment you download it.

A paid feature, included from the $75 plan up. Sign in to download.

Screens are triage, not determinations; a source that cannot be read reports not screened, never clear. Screen this nonprofit · How the screen works · on the API as GET /api/screening/{ein}?format=pdf

Questions and answers

Who funds ALLEN'S CROSSROADS VFD?
ALLEN'S CROSSROADS VFD (North Carolina) receives grants from 1 organization whose IRS filings report $7,500 to it, the largest being PEE DEE ELECTRIC MEMBERSHIP CORP ($7,500). 0 of them have funded it in more than one year.
How many funders does ALLEN'S CROSSROADS VFD have?
IRS filings report 1 organization giving $7,500 in grants to ALLEN'S CROSSROADS VFD.
Who is the largest funder of ALLEN'S CROSSROADS VFD?
PEE DEE ELECTRIC MEMBERSHIP CORP is the largest funder on record, with $7,500 in grants. The full list of funders is on this page.
How can an organization like ALLEN'S CROSSROADS VFD find more funders?
Start with the funders already giving here, then look at the foundations that back similar organizations in North Carolina. The funding by cause and by state pages list the largest funders for a given area and how to approach them.

Play a game about who funds Allen's Crossroads Vfd →

These figures are read directly from IRS Form 990 / 990-PF e-file XML: this organization’s own return for FY2024 (financials across 2017–2024), and the filings of 1 funders that report grants to it. “On record” means captured in the filings we have parsed — a funder that does not e-file, or whose grant detail is not itemized, will not appear. Filings run roughly 12–24 months behind. Trends on this page end at FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving; later years are shown and marked, and move no figure. Data on this page was exported October 14, 2026. What this page cannot tell you · view filing