Skip to content

Indiana · Nonprofit

ALIVE COMMUNITY OUTREACH INC

ALIVE COMMUNITY OUTREACH INC (Indiana) receives grants from 9 organizations whose IRS filings report $187,249 to it, the largest being COMMUNITY FOUNDATION OF GREATER FORT WAYNE INC ($94,999). 2 of them have funded it in more than one year, and 51% of the money arrives through donor-advised or pass-through sponsors rather than from an institution directly.

Revenue FY2025
$1.0M
Funders on record
9
Grants received
$187k
Net assets
$399k
2/9 repeat funderspeak grant-dependency 20%
01What it does

What Alive Community Outreach Inc does

Mission

Cultivate a community of nonviolence through relationships and education. Through survivor support, school-based peacemaking, and community education, we work to build beloved community rooted in agape love, restorative practices, and the courageous practice of nonviolence.

As stated on its FY2025 Form 990.

Program

  1. In 2025, alive community outreach marked five years of cultivating a community of nonviolence. The community's support allowed alive to grow from a response to violence into a citywide movement grounded in kingian nonviolence and guided by a clear vision: building a beloved community free from cycles of harm.

    $737,924 spentof which $49,050 as grants$712,606 earned by the program
    100% of program spending

The program described on its FY2025 Form 990. Program spending in total: $737,924.

02The organization over time

The organization over time

Each line starts at 100 in 2021, so what you read is the shape rather than the size: 150 means half as much again as 2021, 50 means half. The number beside each label in the key is where it ended. The shaded band is where the middle 50% of its peers' revenue would sit, given their growth.

100 = 20212021 Revenue 100 ($120k) Expenses 100 ($125k) Net assets 100 ($54k)2022 Revenue 195 ($235k) Expenses 141 ($176k) Net assets 197 ($107k)2023 Revenue 156 ($187k) Expenses 202 ($252k) Net assets 79 ($43k)2024 Revenue 578 ($694k) Expenses 435 ($542k) Net assets 369 ($201k)2025 Revenue 848 ($1.0M) Expenses 659 ($821k) Net assets 732 ($399k)
20212022202320242025
Revenue (848)Expenses (659)Net assets (732)Peer revenue range

Balance sheet

Total assets and total liabilities at each year end, in dollars. The largest one-year move in total assets was 2024 to 2025, from $202k to $406k (+102%).

$54k
$118k
$44k
$202k
$406k
20212022202320242025
Total assetsTotal liabilities

How it's funded, over time

Each bar is one year's revenue split into where it came from, and every bar is the same height — these are shares, not amounts, so a year that raised twice as much looks the same size. Hover a bar for the split.

2021
2022
2023
2024
2025
ContributionsProgram revenueInvestmentOther

Government-grant reliance: 2025 5%. Grants only. Government contracts and fees sit inside program revenue.

30% of ALIVE COMMUNITY OUTREACH INC’s revenue is contributions — about as donation-reliant as the typical peer (81% for the typical peer).

This organization
Typical peer · 11,793 orgs

Surplus & reserves

Operating surplus or deficit each year, and months of liquidity in hand. 2 of the last 5 reported years ran a deficit.

−$5k
’21
$59k
’22
−$64k
’23
$152k
’24
$198k
’25
5.7
months of
reserve

Leadership and staff

The officers, directors, trustees and key employees listed on each return. Joined and no longer listed compare each filing with the year before, matching people by surname and first initial; a year after a gap, or a roster under three people, has no comparison.

2022202320242025
Listed14141413
Joined·+0+0+3
No longer listed·004
03Who funds it

Who funds it, year by year

2020 → 2023: the base broadened from 1 funder to 3 funders, grant income rose $10k → $24k.

1 of 9 of your funders are donor-advised or pass-through sponsors (tagged DAF) — 51% of grant dollars received. That money is really individual donors directing a sponsor; the institutions to cultivate are the non-DAF funders.

From the IRS filings of ALIVE COMMUNITY OUTREACH INC’s funders (the co-funder graph). Association, not causation. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

How concentrated its funding is

ALIVE COMMUNITY OUTREACH INC leans on a few funders — its largest provides 51% of grant income and the top three 77%; half comes from just 1 funder.

the vertical line marks half of all grant income — 1 funder to its left

51% of the income these shares are computed over arrives through pass-through sponsors or from payers whose filings do not say what kind of payment it is. Concentration is still measured over all of it, because the money is real; what it does not support is a claim about how many institutions have chosen to fund ALIVE COMMUNITY OUTREACH INC.

51%
largest funder
77%
top three
~3
effective funders

Largest funder’s share by year: 2020 100% · 2022 54% · 2023 43% — diversifying over time.

“Effective funders” = inverse Herfindahl index (1 / Σ shareᵢ²) — the number of equal-sized funders that would give the same concentration. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

Where its funders are

51% of ALIVE COMMUNITY OUTREACH INC's grant income arrives through donor-advised or pass-through sponsors, whose addresses record where the money is held rather than where the donor is. Of the $92k that is directly attributable, 96% of it comes from Indiana funders.

IN
PA

In-state vs out-of-state, by year

’22
’23
Indiana out of state home

Funder states come from each funder’s own filing. $95k arriving through sponsors registered in 1 state is excluded from the map and the split above: a sponsor holds money on a donor’s behalf, so its registered address would place those dollars somewhere no donor need ever have been. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

04Its place in the field

Against its field

ALIVE COMMUNITY OUTREACH INC runs a healthier operating margin than three-quarters of the 6,891 human services nonprofits its size.

Operating margin19% · top quartile
Months of reserve5.7mo · above the median
Revenue growth (annualized)71% · top quartile

this organization peer median middle 50% of peers· 6,891 human services nonprofits $1M–$10M, FY2025

Organizations like ALIVE COMMUNITY OUTREACH INC

Organizations whose mission and program text most resemble this one, by semantic similarity over every organization in the US filings — the closest peers, and often the clearest route to shared or prospective funders.

In Indiana

Nationally

05Profile & governance

Read directly from this organization’s own Form 990, as neutral context.

Where the money goes

90% of spending goes to programs.

Program 90%Management 6%Fundraising 4%

Governance

12
board members
100%
independent
–Conflict-of-interest policy–Whistleblower policy–Document retention✓Board reviewed the 990–Audited financials

Public support

86%

Share of support from the public (Schedule A) — the basis for its public-charity status.

Screen this organization

A dated, signed PDF of the compliance screen for ALIVE COMMUNITY OUTREACH INC: IRS status (Business Master File, Publication 78, auto-revocation), the OFAC sanctions lists, the Internal Revenue Bulletin, and California registration, with the Rev. Proc. 2018-32 §8.01 reliance elements stated element by element. Generated from the current files at the moment you download it.

A paid feature, included from the $75 plan up. Sign in to download.

Screens are triage, not determinations; a source that cannot be read reports not screened, never clear. Screen this nonprofit · How the screen works · on the API as GET /api/screening/{ein}?format=pdf

Questions and answers

Who funds ALIVE COMMUNITY OUTREACH INC?
ALIVE COMMUNITY OUTREACH INC (Indiana) receives grants from 9 organizations whose IRS filings report $187,249 to it, the largest being COMMUNITY FOUNDATION OF GREATER FORT WAYNE INC ($94,999). 2 of them have funded it in more than one year, and 51% of the money arrives through donor-advised or pass-through sponsors rather than from an institution directly.
How many funders does ALIVE COMMUNITY OUTREACH INC have?
IRS filings report 9 organizations giving $187,249 in grants to ALIVE COMMUNITY OUTREACH INC, 2 of which have funded it in more than one year.
Who is the largest funder of ALIVE COMMUNITY OUTREACH INC?
COMMUNITY FOUNDATION OF GREATER FORT WAYNE INC is the largest funder on record, with $94,999 in grants. The full list of funders is on this page.
How can an organization like ALIVE COMMUNITY OUTREACH INC find more funders?
Start with the funders already giving here, then look at the foundations that back similar organizations in Indiana. The funding by cause and by state pages list the largest funders for a given area and how to approach them.

Play a game about who funds Alive Community Outreach →

These figures are read directly from IRS Form 990 / 990-PF e-file XML: this organization’s own return for FY2025 (financials across 2021–2025), and the filings of 9 funders that report grants to it. “On record” means captured in the filings we have parsed — a funder that does not e-file, or whose grant detail is not itemized, will not appear. Filings run roughly 12–24 months behind. Trends on this page end at FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving; later years are shown and marked, and move no figure. Data on this page was exported October 14, 2026. What this page cannot tell you · view filing