Skip to content

Pennsylvania · Nonprofit

AGAPE COMMUNITY SERVICES

AGAPE COMMUNITY SERVICES (Pennsylvania) receives grants from 3 organizations whose IRS filings report $114,620 to it, the largest being GLENN & RUTH MENGLE FOUNDATION TRUST ($94,000). 2 of them have funded it in more than one year.

Revenue FY2022
$163k
Funders on record
3
Grants received
$115k
Net assets
$141k
2/3 repeat funderspeak grant-dependency 50%
01What it does

What Agape Community Services does

Mission

Provided crisis intervention, food pantry delivery, housing, clothing and furniture to several individuals and families in the dubois area. Also provide furnished rooms at below market rate. During 2021 purchased home and provided emergency housing for homeless during the winter months.

As stated on its FY2022 Form 990.

Program

On its FY2022 return the organization reported a significant change in how it conducts a program.

Sold building at end of 2022 that provided furnished rooms at below market rate.

Its own explanation, from Schedule O of that return (Part III, line 3).

  1. Provided crisis intervention, food pantry delivery, housing, clothing and furniture to several individuals and families in the dubois area. Also provided furnished rooms at below market rate.

    $105,764 spent$44,363 earned by the program
    100% of program spending

The program described on its FY2022 Form 990. Program spending in total: $105,764.

02The organization over time

The organization over time

Each line starts at 100 in 2017, so what you read is the shape rather than the size: 150 means half as much again as 2017, 50 means half. The number beside each label in the key is where it ended.

100 = 20172017 Revenue 100 ($116k) Expenses 100 ($107k) Net assets 100 ($55k)2018 Revenue 90 ($105k) Expenses 89 ($96k) Net assets 117 ($65k)2019 Revenue 79 ($92k) Expenses 86 ($92k) Net assets 116 ($64k)2020 Revenue 77 ($89k) Expenses 70 ($75k) Net assets 142 ($78k)2021 Revenue 112 ($130k) Expenses 96 ($103k) Net assets 191 ($106k)2022 Revenue 141 ($163k) Expenses 119 ($128k) Net assets 255 ($141k)
201720182019202020212022
Revenue (141)Expenses (119)Net assets (255)

Balance sheet

Total assets and total liabilities at each year end, in dollars. The largest one-year move in total assets was 2021 to 2022, from $211k to $142k (−33%).

$169k
$175k
$168k
$176k
$211k
$142k
201720182019202020212022
Total assetsTotal liabilities

How it's funded, over time

Each bar is one year's revenue split into where it came from, and every bar is the same height — these are shares, not amounts, so a year that raised twice as much looks the same size. Hover a bar for the split.

2017
2018
2019
2020
2021
2022
ContributionsProgram revenueInvestmentOther

Surplus & reserves

Operating surplus or deficit each year, and months of liquidity in hand. 1 of the last 6 reported years ran a deficit.

$9k
’17
$9k
’18
−$408
’19
$14k
’20
$27k
’21
$36k
’22
7.1
months of
reserve

Leadership and staff

The officers, directors, trustees and key employees listed on each return. Joined and no longer listed compare each filing with the year before, matching people by surname and first initial; a year after a gap, or a roster under three people, has no comparison.

Chief executive

Gina Gray

Exec.dir./ch

As listed on its FY2022 Form 990.

03Who funds it

Who funds it, year by year

2019 → 2022: the base held at 1 funder, grant income rose $9k → $20k.

Funder
'19
'20
'21
'22
total
$15k
funders
1
2
2
1

From the IRS filings of AGAPE COMMUNITY SERVICES’s funders (the co-funder graph). Association, not causation. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

How concentrated its funding is

AGAPE COMMUNITY SERVICES leans on a few funders — its largest provides 82% of grant income and the top three 100%; half comes from just 1 funder.

the vertical line marks half of all grant income — 1 funder to its left

82%
largest funder
100%
top three
~1
effective funders

Largest funder’s share by year: 2019 100% · 2020 87% · 2021 85% · 2022 100% — broadly stable.

“Effective funders” = inverse Herfindahl index (1 / Σ shareᵢ²) — the number of equal-sized funders that would give the same concentration. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

Where its funders are

100% of AGAPE COMMUNITY SERVICES's grant income comes from Pennsylvania funders.

PA

In-state vs out-of-state, by year

’19
’20
’21
’22
Pennsylvania out of state home

Funder states come from each funder’s own filing. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

04Its place in the field

Organizations like AGAPE COMMUNITY SERVICES

Organizations whose mission and program text most resemble this one, by semantic similarity over every organization in the US filings — the closest peers, and often the clearest route to shared or prospective funders.

In Pennsylvania

Nationally

05Profile & governance

Read directly from this organization’s own Form 990, as neutral context.

Where the money goes

83% of spending goes to programs.

Program 83%Management 16%Fundraising 1%

Governance

4
board members
100%
independent
–Conflict-of-interest policy–Whistleblower policy–Document retention✓Board reviewed the 990–Audited financials

Public support

28%

Share of support from the public (Schedule A) — the basis for its public-charity status.

Screen this organization

A dated, signed PDF of the compliance screen for AGAPE COMMUNITY SERVICES: IRS status (Business Master File, Publication 78, auto-revocation), the OFAC sanctions lists, the Internal Revenue Bulletin, and California registration, with the Rev. Proc. 2018-32 §8.01 reliance elements stated element by element. Generated from the current files at the moment you download it.

A paid feature, included from the $75 plan up. Sign in to download.

Screens are triage, not determinations; a source that cannot be read reports not screened, never clear. Screen this nonprofit · How the screen works · on the API as GET /api/screening/{ein}?format=pdf

Questions and answers

Who funds AGAPE COMMUNITY SERVICES?
AGAPE COMMUNITY SERVICES (Pennsylvania) receives grants from 3 organizations whose IRS filings report $114,620 to it, the largest being GLENN & RUTH MENGLE FOUNDATION TRUST ($94,000). 2 of them have funded it in more than one year.
How many funders does AGAPE COMMUNITY SERVICES have?
IRS filings report 3 organizations giving $114,620 in grants to AGAPE COMMUNITY SERVICES, 2 of which have funded it in more than one year.
Who is the largest funder of AGAPE COMMUNITY SERVICES?
GLENN & RUTH MENGLE FOUNDATION TRUST is the largest funder on record, with $94,000 in grants. The full list of funders is on this page.
How can an organization like AGAPE COMMUNITY SERVICES find more funders?
Start with the funders already giving here, then look at the foundations that back similar organizations in Pennsylvania. The funding by cause and by state pages list the largest funders for a given area and how to approach them.

Play a game about who funds Agape Community Services →

These figures are read directly from IRS Form 990 / 990-PF e-file XML: this organization’s own return for FY2022 (financials across 2017–2022), and the filings of 3 funders that report grants to it. “On record” means captured in the filings we have parsed — a funder that does not e-file, or whose grant detail is not itemized, will not appear. Filings run roughly 12–24 months behind. Trends on this page end at FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving; later years are shown and marked, and move no figure. Data on this page was exported October 14, 2026. What this page cannot tell you · view filing