Skip to content

California · Nonprofit

A TENDER LOVE AND CARE INC

A TENDER LOVE AND CARE INC (California) receives grants from 1 organization whose IRS filings report $10,000 to it, the largest being FIDELITY INVESTMENTS CHARITABLE GIFT FUND ($10,000). 0 of them have funded it in more than one year, and 100% of the money arrives through donor-advised or pass-through sponsors rather than from an institution directly.

Revenue FY2025
$4.4M
Funders on record
1
Grants received
$10k
Net assets
$887k
0/1 repeat funders
01What it does

What A Tender Love and Care Inc does

Mission

The agency's mission is to meet the needs of the children in placement through the collaborated team effort of the foster family agency staff, agency social worker, the certified foster parents and consultation with the assigned community care licensing analyst when necessary.

As stated on its FY2025 Form 990.

Program

  1. A tender love and care foster family agency is a licensed foster family agency in the state of california. The organization receives minors from various counties and places these children in certified foster homes. The orginization provides training to the foster families through state directed programs.

    $3,736,264 spent
    100% of program spending

The program described on its FY2024 Form 990. Program spending in total: $3,736,264.

02The organization over time

The organization over time

Each line starts at 100 in 2017, so what you read is the shape rather than the size: 150 means half as much again as 2017, 50 means half. The number beside each label in the key is where it ended. The shaded band is where the middle 50% of its peers' revenue would sit, given their growth.

100 = 20172017 Revenue 100 ($1.9M) Expenses 100 ($1.9M) Net assets 100 ($488k)2018 Revenue 104 ($2.0M) Expenses 98 ($1.9M) Net assets 130 ($634k)2019 Revenue 104 ($2.0M) Expenses 107 ($2.0M) Net assets 122 ($596k)2020 Revenue 131 ($2.5M) Expenses 134 ($2.6M) Net assets 115 ($562k)2021 Revenue 167 ($3.2M) Expenses 165 ($3.2M) Net assets 130 ($632k)2022 Revenue 175 ($3.4M) Expenses 173 ($3.3M) Net assets 144 ($700k)2023 Revenue 267 ($5.2M) Expenses 271 ($5.2M) Net assets 143 ($699k)2024 Revenue 309 ($6.0M) Expenses 323 ($6.2M) Net assets 110 ($538k)2025 Revenue 226 ($4.4M) Expenses 213 ($4.1M) Net assets 182 ($887k)
'17'18'19'20'21'22'23'24'25
Revenue (226)Expenses (213)Net assets (182)Peer revenue range

Balance sheet

Total assets and total liabilities at each year end, in dollars. The largest one-year move in total assets was 2021 to 2022, from $976k to $1.7M (+70%).

$606k
$745k
$739k
$1.0M
$976k
$1.7M
$1.6M
$1.1M
$1.1M
'17'18'19'20'21'22'23'24'25
Total assetsTotal liabilities

How it's funded, over time

Each bar is one year's revenue split into where it came from, and every bar is the same height — these are shares, not amounts, so a year that raised twice as much looks the same size. Hover a bar for the split.

2017
2018
2019
2020
2021
2022
2023
2024
2025
ContributionsProgram revenueInvestmentOther

Government-grant reliance: 2025 7%. Grants only. Government contracts and fees sit inside program revenue.

7% of A TENDER LOVE AND CARE INC’s revenue is contributions — more earned-revenue than three-quarters of its peers (81% for the typical peer).

This organization
Typical peer · 11,793 orgs

Surplus & reserves

Operating surplus or deficit each year, and months of liquidity in hand. 4 of the last 9 reported years ran a deficit.

$18k
’17
$146k
’18
−$38k
’19
−$34k
’20
$70k
’21
$68k
’22
−$13k
’23
−$222k
’24
$305k
’25
1.6
months of
reserve

Leadership and staff

The officers, directors, trustees and key employees listed on each return. Joined and no longer listed compare each filing with the year before, matching people by surname and first initial; a year after a gap, or a roster under three people, has no comparison.

'17'18'19'20'21'22'23'24'25
Listed777987786
Joined·+2+0+2+0+0+0+1+0
No longer listed·20011002
03Who funds it

Who funds it, year by year

Grant support over time, funder by funder — shade shows the grant size each year.

Funder
'24*
total
funders
1

1 of 1 of your funders are donor-advised or pass-through sponsors (tagged DAF) — 100% of grant dollars received. That money is really individual donors directing a sponsor; the institutions to cultivate are the non-DAF funders.

From the IRS filings of A TENDER LOVE AND CARE INC’s funders (the co-funder graph). Association, not causation. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

Where its funders are

100% of A TENDER LOVE AND CARE INC's grant income arrives through donor-advised or pass-through sponsors, whose addresses record where the money is held rather than where the donor is. Too little is directly attributable to place on a map.

Funder states come from each funder’s own filing. $10k arriving through sponsors registered in 1 state is excluded from the map and the split above: a sponsor holds money on a donor’s behalf, so its registered address would place those dollars somewhere no donor need ever have been. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

04Its place in the field

Against its field

A TENDER LOVE AND CARE INC runs a healthier operating margin than half of the 6,891 human services nonprofits its size.

Operating margin7% · above the median
Months of reserve1.6mo · below the median
Revenue growth (annualized)11% · above the median

this organization peer median middle 50% of peers· 6,891 human services nonprofits $1M–$10M, FY2025

Government funding A TENDER LOVE AND CARE INC receives

Grants and contracts to this organization from federal (USASpending) and state checkbooks, reconciled to its EIN. $15.2M on record.

Federal$15.2M
grants $15.2Mcontracts $0
22
23
24
Top agencies
  • Department of Health and Human Services$15.2M

Federal grants vs contracts are distinguished; state line items keep their reported category. Matched by name + geography (the BMF), so coverage is partial and precision-first.

Organizations like A TENDER LOVE AND CARE INC

Organizations whose mission and program text most resemble this one, by semantic similarity over every organization in the US filings — the closest peers, and often the clearest route to shared or prospective funders.

In California

Nationally

05Profile & governance

Read directly from this organization’s own Form 990, as neutral context.

Where the money goes

92% of spending goes to programs.

Program 92%Management 8%Fundraising 0%

Governance

8
board members
100%
independent
✓Conflict-of-interest policy✓Whistleblower policy–Document retention✓Board reviewed the 990✓Audited financials

Public support

99%

Share of support from the public (Schedule A) — the basis for its public-charity status.

Footprint & structure

Files a return copy in 1 state

CA

Screen this organization

A dated, signed PDF of the compliance screen for A TENDER LOVE AND CARE INC: IRS status (Business Master File, Publication 78, auto-revocation), the OFAC sanctions lists, the Internal Revenue Bulletin, and California registration, with the Rev. Proc. 2018-32 §8.01 reliance elements stated element by element. Generated from the current files at the moment you download it.

A paid feature, included from the $75 plan up. Sign in to download.

Screens are triage, not determinations; a source that cannot be read reports not screened, never clear. Screen this nonprofit · How the screen works · on the API as GET /api/screening/{ein}?format=pdf

Questions and answers

Who funds A TENDER LOVE AND CARE INC?
A TENDER LOVE AND CARE INC (California) receives grants from 1 organization whose IRS filings report $10,000 to it, the largest being FIDELITY INVESTMENTS CHARITABLE GIFT FUND ($10,000). 0 of them have funded it in more than one year, and 100% of the money arrives through donor-advised or pass-through sponsors rather than from an institution directly.
How many funders does A TENDER LOVE AND CARE INC have?
IRS filings report 1 organization giving $10,000 in grants to A TENDER LOVE AND CARE INC.
Who is the largest funder of A TENDER LOVE AND CARE INC?
FIDELITY INVESTMENTS CHARITABLE GIFT FUND is the largest funder on record, with $10,000 in grants. The full list of funders is on this page.
How can an organization like A TENDER LOVE AND CARE INC find more funders?
Start with the funders already giving here, then look at the foundations that back similar organizations in California. The funding by cause and by state pages list the largest funders for a given area and how to approach them.

These figures are read directly from IRS Form 990 / 990-PF e-file XML: this organization’s own return for FY2025 (financials across 2017–2025), and the filings of 1 funders that report grants to it. “On record” means captured in the filings we have parsed — a funder that does not e-file, or whose grant detail is not itemized, will not appear. Filings run roughly 12–24 months behind. Trends on this page end at FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving; later years are shown and marked, and move no figure. Data on this page was exported October 14, 2026. What this page cannot tell you · view filing