Skip to content

· Public charity

Wythe County Schools Foundation for Excellence Inc

The Foundation for Excellence partners with the community to provide education enhancements in the Wythe County Public Schools

$145k
Granted FY2025still arriving
9
Grants FY2025still arriving
1
States reached
$16k
Largest
01What it funds
01100% classified

What it funded, over time

Every grant placed by its stated purpose and the recipient’s mission, by year, FY2017 to 2025.

Education$273kHealth$125kHuman Services$63kArts & Culture$45kScience & Tech$19k
02FY2025 · 9 grants

Where the money goes

Grants by size, and the largest recipients.

How this is measured
The 9 grants below total $88,262, the rows itemized in this filing. The $144,782 headline is the total grant expense on the return; the other $56,520 is giving the schedule does not break out (grants under the $5,000 itemization floor, grants to individuals, grants on other schedules). Every figure below describes the itemized rows only.

By grant size · FY2025

  • Under $10k5 grants · $38k
  • $10k–50k4 grants · $50k
$8,985
Median grant
1
States reached
$219k
Total assets
Largest grants
RecipientAmount
JACKSON MEMORIAL ELEMENTARY SCHOOL$15,536
SPILLER ELEMENTARY SCHOOL$13,459
RURAL RETREAT MIDDLE SCHOOL$10,825
SCOTT MEMORIAL MIDDLE SCHOOL$10,087
FORT CHISWELL MIDDLE SCHOOL$8,985
RURAL RETREAT ELEMENTARY SCHOOL$8,573
SHEFFEY ELEMENTARY SCHOOL$8,415
MAX MEADOWS ELEMENTARY SCHOOL$6,958
FORT CHISWELL HIGH SCHOOL$5,424
02The need
03

Does the money reach high-need areas?

Each grant placed by the hardship in its grantee’s ZIP, against the area’s typical level.

show:

Dollar for dollar, its grants (FY17–25) land where the poverty rate runs at 16%, against an area that typically sits at 15%. 100% of its dollars go to grantees based in above-average-need neighborhoods. Most of its grants land in higher-need ZIPs.

area typical 15%SPILLER ELEM SCH: $17k → 16%JACKSON MEMORIAL ELEMENTARY SCHOOL: $16k → 16%SPILLER ELEM SCH: $14k → 16%JACKSON MEM ELM: $8k → 16%SPILLER ELEM SCH: $14k → 16%JACKSON MEM ELEM: $7k → 16%SPILLER ELEMENTARY SCHOOL: $13k → 16%JACKSON MEM ELEM: $7k → 16%SCOTT MEMORIAL: $13k → 16%SPILLER ELEM: $12k → 16%GEORGE WYTHE HS: $11k → 16%WYTHE CO TECH CN: $11k → 16%SHEFFEY ELEM SCH: $11k → 16%SCOTT MEMORIAL MIDDLE SCHOOL: $10k → 16%SCOTT MEMORIAL M: $10k → 16%SCOTT MEMORIAL: $9k → 16%WYTHE CO TECH CN: $9k → 16%SHEFFEY ELEMENTARY SCHOOL: $8k → 16%GEORE WYTHE HS: $8k → 16%SPILLER ELEM SCH: $8k → 16%SHEFFEY ELEM SCH: $7k → 16%SCOTT MEMORIAL: $7k → 16%WYTHE CO TECH CN: $7k → 16%WYTHE COUNTY TECHNOLOGY CENTER: $6k → 16%SCOTT MEM MIDDLE: $6k → 16%GEORGE WYTHE HS: $6k → 16%FT CHISWELL HS: $19k → 16%MAX MEADOWS ES: $13k → 16%FT CHISWELL HS: $11k → 16%FT CHISWELL MS: $10k → 16%FT CHISWELL HIGH SCHOOL: $9k → 16%FORT CHISWELL MIDDLE SCHOOL: $9k → 16%FT CHISWELL MIDD: $8k → 16%FT CHISWELL M S: $8k → 16%MAX MEADOWS ELEM: $8k → 16%FT CHISWELL HS: $7k → 16%MAX MEADOWS ELEMENTARY SCHOOL: $7k → 16%MAX MEADOWS ELEM: $7k → 16%MAX MEADOWS ELEM: $6k → 16%SPEEDWELL ELEM: $7k → 16%RURAL RETREAT EL: $17k → 16%RURAL RETREAT MIDDLE SCHOOL: $11k → 16%RURAL RETREAT EL: $11k → 16%RURAL RETREAT ES: $9k → 16%RURAL RETREAT ELEMENTARY SCHOOL: $9k → 16%RURAL RETREAT MI: $8k → 16%RURAL RETREAT MS: $6k → 16%RURAL RETREAT MIDDLE SCHOOL: $6k → 16%0%20%40%50%more need →
grant to an above-average-need area below average· circle size = grant amount
How this is measured
Matched: human-services grants are those whose grantee’s IRS cause code is Human Services. Placed by people below the poverty line in the grantee’s ZIP, averaged from the tracts in that ZIP.
How this is measured
US grants placed by each grantee’s ZIP, which can differ from where services are delivered. Need from public data (U.S. Census/ACS, CDC PLACES, Eviction Lab, USDA), shown as context about the area, never attributed to the funder’s giving.
03Its grantees
repeat funding

Who it funds again

Organizations funded in more than one year, against those funded once.

98%of every dollar goes to organizations it has funded before.
$513k · 10 repeat orgs$12k to everyone else

10 repeat relationships: 6 still active in FY2025, 4 since wound down.

How the two cohorts compare

Re-uppedFunded once

Organizations

10
2

Total granted

$513k
$12k

Still filing today

0%
0%

New vs renewed · share of each year

In FY2025, 100% of grant dollars renewed an existing relationship; $0 went to new ones.

50%100%’17’18’19’20’21’22’23’24’25
RenewedFirst-time
How this is measured
First-time means a grantee’s first year in the filing window; renewed means funded in an earlier year too. The renewed share climbs naturally as a portfolio matures, so the signal is a year that bucks it (a wave of new grantees). The earliest year is left-censored: relationships that predate the data read as new. Theme is the grantee’s IRS cause.

Backed again, and grew

  • JM
    JACKSON MEMORIAL ELEMENTARY SCHOOL
    6× · 2018–2025 · $119k
  • SM
    SCOTT MEMORIAL
    7× · 2018–2025 · $87k
  • SE
    SPILLER ELEM SCH
    7× · 2018–2025 · $84k

Funded once

  • WC
    WYTHE COUNTY TECHNOLOGY CENTER
    one grant, 2024 · $6k
  • WC
    WYTHE COUNTY PUBLIC SCHOOLS
    one grant, 2017 · $6k
How this is measured

Repeat means funded in two or more distinct years. Growth and survival are read from each grantee’s own subsequent IRS filings.

04Its field
04the grantee network

0 grantees tracked through their own filings, 2017–2025.

Each grant beside the grantee’s revenue from every source, year by year.

How this is measured

Counted here: distinct organizations funded across 2017 to 2025, not grant rows in a single year, so this will not match the grant count on the cover. 0 of the 12 grantees resolved in that span have returns of their own we could reconcile.

Each grantee is resolved to its own IRS returns. Association, dated; never a causal claim.

0
Load-bearing (≥25% of a budget)
0
Early backer (in before they grew)
0/0
Grantees still filing
0/0
Grew since first funded

Where the money sits, by cause and then by grantee

JACKSON MEMORIAL ELEMENTARY SCHOOL: $119,374 · OtherJACKSON MEMORIAL ELEMENTARY SCHOOLSCOTT MEMORIAL: $86,789 · OtherSCOTT MEMORIALSPILLER ELEM SCH: $83,765 · OtherSPILLER ELEM SCHFT CHISWELL HS: $51,191 · OtherFT CHISWELL HSFT CHISWELL MS: $46,219 · OtherFT CHISWELL MSRURAL RETREAT EL: $44,486 · OtherRURAL RETREAT ELGEORGE WYTHE HS: $30,948 · OtherGEORGE WYTHE HSWYTHE COUNTY: $26,134 · Other+4 more: $36,449 · Other+4 more
Other$525,355

Each grantee by its size and the funder’s share of it; top left is load-bearing

25%50%75%100%grantee revenue →↑ funder's share of their budget
Grantee by grantee: a decade per organization, before and after funding

A decade per grantee: revenue shaded, grants as bars, all rows on one timeline.

On method. Every financial figure here is read from IRS e-file XML, the funder’s own 990/990-PF, and from the multi-year returns of the 12 grantees we resolved, each linked to its source. Grantee outcomes are each organization’s own program-service reporting (Form 990, Part III), read as association with funding, never as caused by it. Low-confidence name matches are suppressed rather than guessed. How we build these →

How this is measured
Each figure carries one of six labels. Filed is what the funder reported on its return. Official is another government record about an organization, such as a federal award or a charity register, joined by name where no shared identifier exists. Resolved is an identity we worked out where the filing named a recipient without an EIN, kept only above a measured confidence threshold. Computed is arithmetic over those, like themes, portfolio clusters and co-funder strength. Context is a statistic about a place rather than about an organization, which is what the need overlay is: it describes the area a grantee’s address sits in, not where its work lands. Inferred is drawn by a model from text, like the partnerships read out of public news and organization websites. Each is labeled where it appears.

Generated from the IRS Form 990 e-file return for fiscal year 2025, released 2025. Filings run roughly 12 to 24 months behind; figures are dated accordingly.

Source object · view filing

Play a game based on Wythe County Schools Foundation for Excellence’s filings →

More from the funding graph