Skip to content

· Private foundation

Willard L Marmelzat Foundation

Its FY2024 filing reports that it accepted unsolicited grant applications.

$26k
Granted FY2024still arriving
12
Grants FY2024still arriving
5
States reached
$4k
Largest
01What it funds
01100% classified

What it funded, over time

Every grant placed by its stated purpose and the recipient’s mission, by year, FY2017 to 2024.

Health$74kEducation$52kArts & Culture$28kCivil Rights$27kPhilanthropy$18kEnvironment$10kFood & Nutrition$3kHousing & Shelter$1k
02FY2024 · 12 grants

Where the money goes

Grants by size, and the largest recipients.

$2,000
Median grant
5
States reached
$520k
Total assets
Largest grants
RecipientAmount
PLANNED PARENTHOOD$4,000
ANTI DEFAMATION LEAGUE$4,000
SOUTHERN POVERTY LAW CENTER$4,000
SFJAZZ MUSIC SCHOLARSHIP FUND$3,000
NATIONAL FOUNDATION FOR CANCER RESEARCH$2,500
COMMUNITY FOUNDATION OF JACKSON HOLE$2,000
NATIONAL PSORIASIS FOUNDATION$2,000
EARTH JUSTICE$1,000
UCLA FOUNDATION$1,000
LYME DISEASE ORG$1,000
THE TAHOE ENVIRONMENTAL FUND$1,000
JEWISH BRAILLE INSTITUTE INTERNATIONAL$500
02The need
03

Does the money reach high-need areas?

Each grant placed by the hardship in its grantee’s ZIP, against the area’s typical level.

show:

Dollar for dollar, its grants (FY17–24) land where the poverty rate runs at 12%, against an area that typically sits at 11%. 51% of its dollars go to grantees based in above-average-need neighborhoods. Its grants spread fairly evenly across need levels.

area typical 11%SOUTHERN POVERTY LAW CENTER: $4k → 10%SFJAZZ MUSIC SCHOLARSHIP FUND: $4k → 10%NATIONAL PSORIASIS FOUNDATION: $3k → 8%COMMUNITY FOUNDATION OF JACKSON HOLE: $2k → 5%TULANE UNIVERSITY: $5k → 23%NATIONAL FOUNDATION FOR CANCER RESEARCH: $3k → 8%SOUTHERN POVERTY LAW CENTER: $2k → 10%SFJAZZ MUSIC SCHOLARSHIP FUND: $4k → 10%NATIONAL PSORIASIS FOUNDATION: $2k → 8%COMMUNITY FOUNDATION OF JACKSON HOLE: $2k → 5%TULANE UNIVERSITY: $4k → 23%NATIONAL FOUNDATION FOR CANCER RESEARCH: $3k → 8%SFJAZZ MUSIC SCHOLARSHIP FUND: $4k → 10%NATIONAL PSORIASIS FOUNDATION: $2k → 8%COMMUNITY FOUNDATION OF JACKSON HOLE: $2k → 5%NATIONAL FOUNDATION FOR CANCER RESEARCH: $3k → 8%SF JAZZ MUSIC SCHOLARSHIP FUND: $4k → 10%UCLA FOUNDATION: $22k → 14%NATIONAL PSORIASIS FOUNDATION: $2k → 8%COMMUNITY FOUNDATION OF JACKSON HOLE: $2k → 5%NATIONAL FOUNDATION FOR CANCER RESEARCH: $3k → 8%SFJAZZ MUSIC SCHOLARSHIP FUND: $3k → 10%UCLA FOUNDATION: $5k → 14%NATIONAL PSORIASIS FOUNDATION: $2k → 8%COMMUNITY FOUNDATION OF JACKSON HOLE: $2k → 5%NATIONAL FOUNDATION FOR CANCER RESEARCH: $3k → 8%SFJAZZ MUSIC SCHOLARSHIP FUND: $3k → 10%UCLA FOUNDATION: $5k → 14%NATIONAL PSORIASIS FOUNDATION: $2k → 8%NATIONAL FOUNDATION FOR CANCER RESEARCH: $3k → 8%SFJAZZ MUSIC SCHOLARSHIP FUND: $3k → 10%UCLA FOUNDATION: $3k → 14%NATIONAL FOUNDATION FOR CANCER RESEARCH: $3k → 8%SFJAZZ MUSIC SCHOLARSHIP FUND: $3k → 10%UCLA FOUNDATION: $3k → 14%NATIONAL FOUNDATION FOR CANCER RESEARCH: $2k → 8%UCLA FOUNDATION: $3k → 14%ACLU: $5k → 17%ACLU: $3k → 17%AMERICAN CIVIL LIBERTIES UNION: $4k → 14%AMERICAN CIVIL LIBERTIES UNION: $3k → 14%PLANNED PARENTHOOD: $4k → 14%PLANNED PARENTHOOD: $3k → 14%PLANNED PARENTHOOD: $3k → 14%PLANNED PARENTHOOD: $3k → 14%PLANNED PARENTHOOD: $3k → 14%PLANNED PARENTHOOD: $3k → 14%ANTI DEFAMATION LEAGUE: $4k → 14%0%20%40%50%more need →
grant to an above-average-need area below average· circle size = grant amount
How this is measured
Matched: human-services grants are those whose grantee’s IRS cause code is Human Services. Placed by people below the poverty line in the grantee’s ZIP, averaged from the tracts in that ZIP.
How this is measured
US grants placed by each grantee’s ZIP, which can differ from where services are delivered. Need from public data (U.S. Census/ACS, CDC PLACES, Eviction Lab, USDA), shown as context about the area, never attributed to the funder’s giving.
03Its grantees
repeat funding

Who it funds again

Organizations funded in more than one year, against those funded once.

96%of every dollar goes to organizations it has funded before.
$149k · 14 repeat orgs$6k to everyone else

Grantees it renews have grown median revenue +49% since the first grant, against +6% for those funded once.

14 repeat relationships: 10 still active in FY2024, 4 since wound down.

How the two cohorts compare

Re-uppedFunded once

Organizations

14
5

Total granted

$149k
$6k

Median revenue growth · since first grant

+49%
+6%

Still filing today

43%
60%

New vs renewed · share of each year

In FY2024, 100% of grant dollars renewed an existing relationship; $0 went to new ones.

50%100%’17’18’19’20’21’22’23’24
RenewedFirst-time

Where new relationships form · theme of each grantee’s first grant

’17’18’19’20’21’22’23’24
Food & NutritionHealthEducationEnvironmentCivil RightsOther
How this is measured
First-time means a grantee’s first year in the filing window; renewed means funded in an earlier year too. The renewed share climbs naturally as a portfolio matures, so the signal is a year that bucks it (a wave of new grantees). The earliest year is left-censored: relationships that predate the data read as new. Theme is the grantee’s IRS cause.

Backed again, and grew

  • TA
    THE ADMINISTRATORS OF THE TULANE EDUCATIONAL FUND
    2× · 2018–2019 · $9k · revenue +57%
  • AL
    ANTI-DEFAMATION LEAGUE
    2× · 2023–2024 · $6k · revenue +253%
  • EARTHJUSTICE
    4× · 2021–2024 · $4k · revenue +49%

Funded once

  • JF
    JEWISH FEDERATION OF LOS ANGELES
    one grant, 2023 · $2k
  • WF
    WELD FOOD BANK
    one grant, 2020 · $1k · revenue +6%
  • LA
    LOS ANGELES REGIONAL FOOD BANK
    one grant, 2020 · $1k · revenue -1%
How this is measured

Repeat means funded in two or more distinct years. Growth and survival are read from each grantee’s own subsequent IRS filings.

04Its field

Closest unfunded matches

The nonprofits that most resemble its grantees but are not funded by it, scored along the direction from the rest of the field toward the portfolio. A resemblance in what they say they do, not a recommendation.

1
American Civil Liberties Union Fund of the District of Columbia

Preservation of civil liberties through litigation and public education.

—
2
California Association of Food Banks

California association of food banks (cafb) is a non-profit public benefit corporation located in oakland, california. together with its 41-member foodbanks, cafb is the largest charitable hunger-relief and anti-hunger leader in the state.…

Food & Nutrition
3
League of California Community Foundations

The league of california community foundations promotes and strengthens community foundations in california. through collaboration and shared learning among member foundations and building partnerships with private and public entities, we…

Philanthropy
4
The Union of Concerned Scientists Inc

The union of concerned scientists puts rigorous, independent science into action, developing solutions and advocating for a healthy, safe, and just future.

International
5
California Dental Association

The california dental association is committed to the success of our members in service to their patients and the public.

Community Improvement
6
California Dental Association Foundation

The foundation's mission is to improve the oral health of all californians by supporting the dental profession and its efforts to meet community needs.

Science & Tech
7
American Civil Liberties Union Foundation of Iowa

The foundation works to defend and promote the constitution of the united states, focusing especially on the first, fourth, fifth, sixth, eighth, and 14th amendments. the foundation also works to defend and promote the constitution of the…

Civil Rights
8
American Academy of Dermatology Association Inc

To represent the interests of dermatologists and their patients. to influence and be a credible resource for public and private entities related to all policies and regulations that have the potential to affect the delivery of dermatologic…

Health
9
Association of Legal Administrators

Ala is the catalyst for growth by providing: diverse educational experiences, engaged peer communities, strategic solutions, dynamic resources, and trusted networks.

—
10
American Gas Association

American gas association's (the association) mission is to develop and advocate for informed, innovative, and durable policy that fulfills our nation's energy needs, environmental aspirations and economic potential. we are committed to…

—
11
The Uc Davis Foundation

The mission of the uc davis foundation is to secure, steward and manage private gifts for uc davis.

Education
12
American Civil Liberties Union of Iowa

The union works to advocate and advance a public policy agenda to support and protect the constitution of the united states and the constitution of the state of iowa. it works to maintain throughout the united states the rights of free…

—
How this is measured
The grantee most central to the portfolio’s shape is Los Angeles Regional Food Bank; the most unlike its peers is Earthjustice. Resemblance is measured on each organization’s own IRS 990 mission text; it reflects how work is described, not its quality or impact.
04the grantee network

11 grantees tracked through their own filings, 2017–2025.

Each grant beside the grantee’s revenue from every source, year by year.

How this is measured

Counted here: distinct organizations funded across 2017 to 2025, not grant rows in a single year, so this will not match the grant count on the cover. 11 of the 21 grantees resolved in that span have returns of their own we could reconcile.

Each grantee is resolved to its own IRS returns. Association, dated; never a causal claim.

0
Load-bearing (≥25% of a budget)
0
Early backer (in before they grew)
11/11
Grantees still filing
7/11
Grew since first funded

Where the money sits, by cause and then by grantee

SFJAZZ MUSIC SCHOLARSHIP FUND: $28,000 · OtherSFJAZZ MUSIC SCHOLARSHIP FUNDPLANNED PARENTHOOD: $23,000 · OtherPLANNED PARENTHOODNATIONAL FOUNDATION FOR CANCER RESEARCH: $19,700 · OtherNATIONAL FOUNDATION FOR CANCER RESEARCHLYMEDISEASEORG: $10,000 · OtherLYMEDISEASEORGACLU: $7,500 · OtherACLUAMERICAN CIVIL LIBERTIES UNION OF SOUTHERN CALIFORNIA: $7,000 · OtherAMERICAN CIVIL LIBERTIES UNION OF SOUTHERN CALIFORNIATHE TAHOE ENVIRONMENTAL FUND: $6,000 · OtherSOUTHERN POVERTY LAW CENTER: $6,000 · OtherJEWISH BRAILLE INSTITUTE INTERNATIONAL: $4,000 · Other+4 more: $5,500 · OtherUCLA FOUNDATION: $41,500 · EducationUCLA FOUNDATIONTHE ADMINISTRATORS OF THE TULANE EDUCATIONAL FUND: $8,500 · EducationTHE ADMINISTRATORS OF THE …NATIONAL PSORIASIS FOUNDATION: $17,000 · HealthNATIONAL …COMMUNITY FOUNDATION OF JACKSON HOLE: $16,000 · PhilanthropyANTI-DEFAMATION LEAGUE: $6,000 · Civil RightsEARTHJUSTICE: $4,000 · EnvironmentWELD FOOD BANK: $1,000 · Food & NutritionREDWOOD EMPIRE FOOD BANK: $1,000 · Food & Nutrition
Other$116,700Education$50,000Health$17,000Philanthropy$16,000Civil Rights$6,000Environment$4,000Food & Nutrition$2,000

Each grantee by its size and the funder’s share of it; top left is load-bearing

25%50%75%100%$10M$100Mgrantee revenue →↑ funder's share of their budgetUCLA FOUNDATION: $41,500 over 8y, 0.0% of budgetNATIONAL PSORIASIS FOUNDATION: $17,000 over 8y, 0.0% of budgetCOMMUNITY FOUNDATION OF JACKSON HOLE: $16,000 over 8y, 0.0% of budgetLYMEDISEASEORG: $10,000 over 8y, 0.2% of budgetTHE ADMINISTRATORS OF THE TULANE EDUCATIONAL FUND: $8,500 over 2y, 0.0% of budgetAMERICAN CIVIL LIBERTIES UNION OF SOUTHERN CALIFORNIA: $7,000 over 2y, 0.1% of budgetANTI-DEFAMATION LEAGUE: $6,000 over 2y, 0.0% of budgetEARTHJUSTICE: $4,000 over 4y, 0.0% of budgetWELD FOOD BANK: $1,000 over 1y, 0.0% of budgetLOS ANGELES REGIONAL FOOD BANK: $1,000 over 1y, 0.0% of budgetREDWOOD EMPIRE FOOD BANK: $1,000 over 1y, 0.0% of budget
Grantee by grantee: a decade per organization, before and after funding

A decade per grantee: revenue shaded, grants as bars, all rows on one timeline.

  • Who funds UCLA FOUNDATION ↗
  • Who funds NATIONAL PSORIASIS FOUNDATION ↗
  • Who funds COMMUNITY FOUNDATION OF JACKSON HOLE ↗
  • Who funds LYMEDISEASEORG ↗
  • Who funds THE ADMINISTRATORS OF THE TULANE EDUCATIONAL FUND ↗
  • Who funds AMERICAN CIVIL LIBERTIES UNION OF SOUTHERN CALIFORNIA ↗
  • Who funds ANTI-DEFAMATION LEAGUE ↗
  • Who funds EARTHJUSTICE ↗
  • Who funds WELD FOOD BANK ↗
  • Who funds LOS ANGELES REGIONAL FOOD BANK ↗
  • Who funds REDWOOD EMPIRE FOOD BANK ↗

How much its grantees rely on government

Each dot is one organization Willard L Marmelzat Foundation funds: left to right is the share of its income from government, bottom to top the share from Willard L Marmelzat Foundation. Bigger dots raise more.

2024
’20’21’22’23’24’25
no gov · 00%0%1%3%5%funder's share of their income ↑0%1%3%4%5%share of the org’s income from government →
    no gov moneyreceives it· size = income
    0get no government money at all
    5report government grants on their 990 we could not trace to a source (not plotted)
    0rely on government for over half their income
    ⤢ axis zoomed · 0–5%
    typical government reliance, FY20–25
    How this is measured
    Government income is each org’s traced federal awards (USASpending grants and contracts) plus state payments (open checkbooks) as a share of its total revenue (IRS Form 990); the self-reported government-grant line (990 line 1e) is carried for cross-check: a grantee that reports government grants we could not trace to a source is left off the chart rather than shown as receiving none. An association, not a claim that a grant caused the public funding. Coverage is precision-first, a floor rather than a census; state records exist for 9 states, so a grantee outside them shows no state figure (dimmed) rather than a false zero. Federal award amounts are obligations, which can span years, so a single-year share is indicative. 990 filings lag 12 to 24 months.

    On method. Every financial figure here is read from IRS e-file XML, the funder’s own 990/990-PF, and from the multi-year returns of the 21 grantees we resolved, each linked to its source. Grantee outcomes are each organization’s own program-service reporting (Form 990, Part III), read as association with funding, never as caused by it. Low-confidence name matches are suppressed rather than guessed. How we build these →

    How this is measured
    Each figure carries one of six labels. Filed is what the funder reported on its return. Official is another government record about an organization, such as a federal award or a charity register, joined by name where no shared identifier exists. Resolved is an identity we worked out where the filing named a recipient without an EIN, kept only above a measured confidence threshold. Computed is arithmetic over those, like themes, portfolio clusters and co-funder strength. Context is a statistic about a place rather than about an organization, which is what the need overlay is: it describes the area a grantee’s address sits in, not where its work lands. Inferred is drawn by a model from text, like the partnerships read out of public news and organization websites. Each is labeled where it appears.

    Generated from the IRS Form 990-PF e-file return for fiscal year 2024, released 2024. Filings run roughly 12 to 24 months behind; figures are dated accordingly.

    Source object · view filing

    Play a game based on Willard L Marmelzat’s filings →

    More from the funding graph