Skip to content

· Private foundation

The Jane and William Curran Foundation Inc C/O Margaret Andreassi

Its FY2025 filing reports that it funds preselected organizations and did not take unsolicited requests; check the foundation's own site before ruling it out.

$482k
Granted FY2025still arriving
52
Grants FY2025still arriving
12
States reached
$50k
Largest
01What it funds
0198% classified

What it funded, over time

Every grant placed by its stated purpose and the recipient’s mission, by year, FY2017 to 2025.

Education$877kArts & Culture$494kHealth$415kPublic Safety & Disaster$253kFood & Nutrition$186kYouth Development$161kInternational$159kHuman Services$150kOther$0
02FY2025 · 52 grants

Where the money goes

Grants by size, and the largest recipients.

By grant size · FY2025

  • Under $10k34 grants · $167k
  • $10k–50k17 grants · $265k
  • $50k–250k1 grant · $50k
$7,000
Median grant
12
States reached
$3.5M
Total assets
Largest grants
RecipientAmount
WORLD CENTRAL KITCHEN$50,000
GATEWAY COMMUNITY COLLEGE FDN (SCHOLARSHIPS)$30,000
DOCTORS WITHOUT BORDERS$30,000
AMISTAD ACADEMY (ACHIEVEMENT FIRST)$25,000
AMERICAN RED CROSS$25,000
PLANNED PARENTHOOD$25,000
ELM SHAKESPEARE COMPANY$20,000
LARKIN STREET YOUTH SERVICES$10,000
SAN FRANCISCO-MARIN FOOD BANK$10,000
Individual grant recipient$10,000
WOMENS HEALTH RESEARCH AT YALE$10,000
Individual grant recipient$10,000
FEEDING NORTHEAST FLORIDA$10,000
FEEDING SAN DIEGO$10,000
UNICEF$10,000
02The need
03

Does the money reach high-need areas?

Each grant placed by the hardship in its grantee’s ZIP, against the area’s typical level.

show:

Its human-services grants (FY17–25, $203k) land where the poverty rate runs at 11%, against an area that typically sits at 10%. 100% of those dollars go to grantees based in above-average-need neighborhoods. Most of its grants land in higher-need ZIPs.

area typical 10%FIRST PLACE FOR YOUTH: $8k → 10%HUCKLEBERRY YOUTH PROGRAM: $44k → 10%FIRST PLACE FOR YOUTH: $5k → 10%HUCKLEBERRY YOUTH PROGRAM: $15k → 10%HUCKLEBERRY YOUTH PROGRAM: $10k → 10%HUCKLEBERRY YOUTH PROGRAM: $10k → 10%HUCKLEBERRY YOUTH PROGRAM: $8k → 10%HUCKLEBERRY YOUTH PROGRAM: $5k → 10%HUCKLEBERRY YOUTH PROGRAM: $1k → 10%LARKIN STREET YOUTH SERVICES: $10k → 10%LARKIN STREET YOUTH SERVICES: $8k → 10%LARKIN STREET YOUTH SERVICES: $8k → 10%FRIENDS CENTER FOR CHILDREN: $5k → 12%FRIENDS CENTER FOR CHILDREN: $5k → 12%FRIENDS CENTER FOR CHILDREN: $5k → 12%FRIENDS CENTER FOR CHILDREN: $4k → 12%FRIENDS CENTER FOR CHILDREN: $4k → 12%FRIENDS CENTER FOR CHILDREN: $4k → 12%FRIENDS CENTER FOR CHILDREN: $3k → 12%FRIENDS CENTER FOR CHILDREN: $1k → 12%YOUTH CONTINUUM: $5k → 12%YOUTH CONTINUUM: $5k → 12%YOUTH CONTINUUM: $5k → 12%NEW HAVEN PROMISE: $8k → 12%NEW HAVEN PROMISE: $7k → 12%NEW HAVEN PROMISE: $5k → 12%NEW HAVEN PROMISE: $4k → 12%YOUTH CONTINUUM: $3k → 12%HOME HAVEN: $1k → 12%HOME HAVEN: $1k → 12%0%20%40%50%more need →
grant to an above-average-need area below average· circle size = grant amount
How this is measured
Matched: human-services grants are those whose grantee’s IRS cause code is Human Services. Placed by people below the poverty line in the grantee’s ZIP, averaged from the tracts in that ZIP.

Which US states its grants reach

ME
ID
NY
MA
IA
IN
OH
PA
CT
CA
VA
MD
DC
TX
FL
How this is measured
US grants placed by each grantee’s ZIP, which can differ from where services are delivered. Need from public data (U.S. Census/ACS, CDC PLACES, Eviction Lab, USDA), shown as context about the area, never attributed to the funder’s giving.
03Its grantees
repeat funding

Who it funds again

Organizations funded in more than one year, against those funded once.

97%of every dollar goes to organizations it has funded before.
$3.2M · 107 repeat orgs$102k to everyone else

Grantees it renews have grown median revenue +38% since the first grant, against +35% for those funded once.

107 repeat relationships: 43 still active in FY2025, 64 since wound down; 9 grantees were first funded in FY2025 (too recent to call).

How the two cohorts compare

Re-uppedFunded once

Organizations

107
15

Total granted

$3.2M
$42k

Median revenue growth · since first grant

+38%
+35%

Still filing today

49%
40%

New vs renewed · share of each year

In FY2025, 88% of grant dollars renewed an existing relationship; $60k went to new ones.

50%100%’17’18’20’21’22’23’24’25
RenewedFirst-time

Where new relationships form · theme of each grantee’s first grant

’17’18’20’21’22’23’24’25
Arts & CultureHuman ServicesEducationInternationalAnimalsFood & NutritionOther
How this is measured
First-time means a grantee’s first year in the filing window; renewed means funded in an earlier year too. The renewed share climbs naturally as a portfolio matures, so the signal is a year that bucks it (a wave of new grantees). The earliest year is left-censored: relationships that predate the data read as new. Theme is the grantee’s IRS cause.

Backed again, and grew

  • TE
    THE ELM SHAKESPEARE COMPANY
    8× · 2017–2025 · $271k · revenue +117%
  • WORLD CENTRAL KITCHEN INC
    6× · 2020–2025 · $136k · revenue +21%
  • MEDECINS SANS FRONTIERES USA INC
    6× · 2020–2025 · $129k · revenue +39%

Funded once

  • EP
    EVERYBODY PLAYS
    one grant, 2017 · $20k
  • MM
    MSPCA MEMORIAL FOR FARNEY EILERS
    one grant, 2017 · $5k
  • NH
    NEW HAVEN ANIMAL SHELTER FRIENDS OF
    one grant, 2017 · $3k
How this is measured

Repeat means funded in two or more distinct years. Growth and survival are read from each grantee’s own subsequent IRS filings.

04Its field

Closest unfunded matches

The nonprofits that most resemble its grantees but are not funded by it, scored along the direction from the rest of the field toward the portfolio. A resemblance in what they say they do, not a recommendation.

1
University of New Haven

The University of New Haven is a student-centered comprehensive university with an emphasis on excellence in liberal arts and professional education. Our mission is to prepare our students to lead purposeful and fulfilling lives in a…

Education
2
Connecticut Humane Society

The connecticut humane society is the leading resource in the state for companion animal welfare, enriching the lives of families and communities through adoption services, medical care, education, and prevention of cruelty.

Animals
3
Community Action Agency of New Haven Inc

Community action agency of new haven, inc. offers pathways to prosperity to those in poverty in the greater new haven area through: service - collaboration - advocacy - knowledge generation.

—
4
New Haven Works Inc

To grow the local economy and improve economic stability in all communities by providing employers with a trained and qualified workforce and connecting residents to jobs.

Education
5
Jewish Family Service of Greater New Hav

Jewish family service of greater new haven (jfsgnh) supports and strengthens individual, family, and community life by providing a wide range of social services. we welcome people of all ages, races, ethnicities, sexual orientations,…

Human Services
6
Connecticut Public Broadcasting Inc

Connecticut public broadcasting, inc. will inform, educate and inspire the people of connecticut, connecting and empowering the people of ct through outstanding journalism, storytelling, education and experiences, to make our state a more…

Arts & Culture
7
Connecticut Council for Philanthropy

Ccp organizes, inspires, and equips a community of funders to learn, collaborate, and lead together for sustained impact and social change in connecticut.

Philanthropy
8
Connecticut Association of Health Care Facilities Inc

The association is the leader in providing services to and advocating for, the state's providers of long-term, subacute, rehabilitative, and assisted living care. additionally, the association serves as a clearing house for information…

—
9
Connecticut Court Appointed Special Advocates Inc

Empower a statewide network of caring, consistent volunteer court appointed special advocates to advance the best interests of children who have experienced abuse or neglect so every child can find a safe, permanent home to thrive.

Crime & Legal
10
New Haven Legal Assistance Association Inc

New haven legal assistance association, inc.'s mission is to provide high quality legal services to individuals, families, and groups who are unable to obtain legal services because of limited income, age, disability, discrimination, and…

—
11
Cold Spring School Inc

Cold spring school challenges children to become self-reliant, curious and resourceful problem solvers with the academic and social skills to engage constructively and ethically in our diverse, changing world.

Education
12
Connecticut Housing Coalition Inc

The connecticut housing coalition works to expand housing opportunity and to increase the quantity and quality of affordable housing available to people with low and moderate incomes in connecticut through advocacy, education and…

—
How this is measured
The grantee most central to the portfolio’s shape is The Community Foundation for Greater New Haven; the most unlike its peers is The Greater Norwich Foundation. Resemblance is measured on each organization’s own IRS 990 mission text; it reflects how work is described, not its quality or impact.
04the grantee network

64 grantees tracked through their own filings, 2017–2026.

Each grant beside the grantee’s revenue from every source, year by year.

How this is measured

Counted here: distinct organizations funded across 2017 to 2026, not grant rows in a single year, so this will not match the grant count on the cover. 64 of the 132 grantees resolved in that span have returns of their own we could reconcile.

Each grantee is resolved to its own IRS returns. Association, dated; never a causal claim.

0
Load-bearing (≥25% of a budget)
17
Early backer (in before they grew)
64/64
Grantees still filing
51/64
Grew since first funded

Where the money sits, by cause and then by grantee

GATEWAY COMMUNITY COLLEGE FDN (SCHOLARSHIPS): $360,000 · OtherGATEWAY COMMUNITY COLLEGE FDN (SCHOLARSHIPS)AMISTAD ACADEMY (ACHIEVEMENT FIRST): $200,000 · OtherAMISTAD ACADEMY (ACHIEVEMENT FIRST)PLANNED PARENTHOOD: $100,000 · OtherCOMMUNITY HEALTH CENTER FAIR HAVEN: $74,000 · Other+89 more: $1,217,141 · Other+89 moreTHE ELM SHAKESPEARE COMPANY: $270,600 · Arts & CultureTHE ELM SHAKES…THE LEGACY THEATRE INC: $37,500 · Arts & CultureTHE LEGACY THE…ART COUNCIL OF GREATER NEW HAVEN INC: $24,000 · Arts & CultureART COUNCIL OF…MUSIC HAVEN INC: $22,000 · Arts & CultureNEW HAVEN SYMPHONY ORCHESTRA INC: $17,000 · Arts & Culture+7 more: $58,000 · Arts & Culture+7 moreAmerican National Red Cross & Its Constituent Chapters and Branches: $117,500 · Human ServicesAmerican Na…HUCKLEBERRY YOUTH PROGRAMS INC: $92,000 · Human ServicesHUCKLEBERRY…FRIENDS CENTER FOR CHILDREN INC: $30,500 · Human ServicesFRIENDS CEN…Larkin Street Youth Services: $25,000 · Human ServicesLarkin Stre…NEW HAVEN PROMISE INC: $23,500 · Human ServicesNEW HAVEN P…YOUTH CONTINUUM INC: $17,500 · Human ServicesYOUTH CONTI…FIRST PLACE FOR YOUTH: $12,500 · Human Services+1 more: $2,000 · Human ServicesWORLD CENTRAL KITCHEN INC: $135,500 · InternationalWORLD CENT…MEDECINS SANS FRONTIERES USA INC: $128,500 · InternationalMEDECINS S…Save The Children Federation Inc: $16,000 · InternationalSave The C…UNITED STATES FUND FOR UNICEF: $10,000 · International+2 more: $5,000 · InternationalEdChoice Inc: $50,000 · EducationTHE CHILDRENS SCHOLARSHIP FUND: $50,000 · EducationDWIGHT HALL AT YALE: $31,000 · EducationTHE CHILDREN'S CENTER OF HAMDEN INC: $23,000 · EducationNEW HAVEN READS COMMUNITY BOOK BANK INC: $9,000 · EducationTHE MALALA FUND: $7,500 · Education+1 more: $4,000 · EducationFEEDING SAN DIEGO: $22,500 · Food & NutritionConnecticut Farmland Trust Inc: $18,000 · Food & NutritionNEW HAVEN ECOLOGY PROJECT INC: $17,500 · Food & NutritionProject Open Hand: $9,000 · Food & NutritionCOLUMBUS HOUSE INC: $32,000 · Housing & ShelterCAPITAL FOR CHANGE INC: $26,000 · Housing & Shelter
Other$1,951,141Arts & Culture$429,100Human Services$320,500International$295,000Education$174,500Food & Nutrition$67,000Housing & Shelter$58,000

Each grantee by its size and the funder’s share of it; top left is load-bearing

25%50%75%100%$100k$1.0M$10M$100Mgrantee revenue →↑ funder's share of their budgetTHE ELM SHAKESPEARE COMPANY: $270,600 over 8y, 12% of budgetWORLD CENTRAL KITCHEN INC: $135,500 over 6y, 0.0% of budgetMEDECINS SANS FRONTIERES USA INC: $128,500 over 6y, 0.0% of budgetAmerican National Red Cross & Its Constituent Chapters and Branches: $117,500 over 6y, 0.0% of budgetHUCKLEBERRY YOUTH PROGRAMS INC: $92,000 over 7y, 0.6% of budgetEdChoice Inc: $50,000 over 4y, 0.1% of budgetTHE CHILDRENS SCHOLARSHIP FUND: $50,000 over 4y, 0.1% of budgetTHE GREATER NORWICH FOUNDATION: $41,500 over 8y, 1.7% of budgetTHE LEGACY THEATRE INC: $37,500 over 6y, 2.4% of budgetCLIFFORD BEERS COMMUNITY CARE CENTER INC: $36,000 over 8y, 0.0% of budgetSAN FRANCISCO FOOD BANK: $35,500 over 6y, 0.0% of budgetTHE NEW HAVEN SCHOLARSHIP FUND INC: $35,000 over 6y, 1.7% of budgetCOLUMBUS HOUSE INC: $32,000 over 7y, 0.0% of budgetDWIGHT HALL AT YALE: $31,000 over 7y, 0.4% of budgetFRIENDS CENTER FOR CHILDREN INC: $30,500 over 8y, 0.3% of budgetFELLOWSHIP PLACE INC: $27,000 over 8y, 0.2% of budgetMaine Coast Heritage Trust: $26,500 over 8y, 0.0% of budgetCAPITAL FOR CHANGE INC: $26,000 over 8y, 0.1% of budgetLarkin Street Youth Services: $25,000 over 3y, 0.0% of budgetART COUNCIL OF GREATER NEW HAVEN INC: $24,000 over 8y, 0.4% of budgetNEW HAVEN PROMISE INC: $23,500 over 4y, 0.1% of budgetTHE CHILDREN'S CENTER OF HAMDEN INC: $23,000 over 6y, 0.0% of budgetFEEDING SAN DIEGO: $22,500 over 3y, 0.0% of budgetMUSIC HAVEN INC: $22,000 over 7y, 0.6% of budgetDOWNTOWN EVENING SOUP KITCHEN INC: $21,000 over 8y, 0.3% of budgetLand Conservation Assistance Network: $20,500 over 7y, 0.7% of budgetCanal Dock Boathouse Incorporated: $20,000 over 3y, 5.8% of budgetCONNECTICUT FOODSHARE INC: $19,000 over 5y, 0.0% of budgetGIFFORDS LAW CENTER TO PREVENT GUN VIOLENCE: $18,000 over 4y, 0.1% of budgetConnecticut Farmland Trust Inc: $18,000 over 6y, 0.9% of budgetNEW HAVEN ECOLOGY PROJECT INC: $17,500 over 2y, 0.2% of budgetYOUTH CONTINUUM INC: $17,500 over 4y, 0.1% of budgetNEW HAVEN SYMPHONY ORCHESTRA INC: $17,000 over 5y, 0.3% of budgetSave The Children Federation Inc: $16,000 over 2y, 0.0% of budgetJUST IN TIME FOR FOSTER YOUTH: $12,500 over 2y, 0.1% of budgetNEW HAVEN INTERNATIONAL FESTIVAL OF ARTS AND IDEAS INC: $12,500 over 5y, 0.2% of budgetORCHESTRA NEW ENGLAND: $12,500 over 5y, 3.0% of budgetFIRST PLACE FOR YOUTH: $12,500 over 2y, 0.0% of budgetTHE CONNECTICUT PLAYERS FOUNDATION INC D/B/A LONG WHARF THEATRE: $12,000 over 5y, 0.1% of budgetDisabled American Veterans (DAV) Charitable Service Trust: $11,000 over 4y, 0.0% of budgetUNITED STATES FUND FOR UNICEF: $10,000 over 1y, 0.0% of budgetCREATIVE ARTS WORKSHOP INC: $10,000 over 5y, 0.4% of budgetTHE COMMUNITY FOUNDATION FOR GREATER NEW HAVEN: $10,000 over 1y, 0.0% of budgetNEW HAVEN READS COMMUNITY BOOK BANK INC: $9,000 over 4y, 0.2% of budgetProject Open Hand: $9,000 over 3y, 0.0% of budgetTHE MALALA FUND: $7,500 over 2y, 0.0% of budgetNEIGHBORHOOD MUSIC SCHOOL INC: $6,000 over 3y, 0.1% of budgetHUMANE SOCIETY OF SAN ANTONIO (AUDIT): $5,000 over 1y, 0.1% of budget
Grantee by grantee: a decade per organization, before and after funding

A decade per grantee: revenue shaded, grants as bars, all rows on one timeline.

  • Who funds THE ELM SHAKESPEARE COMPANY ↗
  • Who funds WORLD CENTRAL KITCHEN INC ↗
  • Who funds MEDECINS SANS FRONTIERES USA INC ↗
  • Who funds American National Red Cross & Its Constituent Chapters and Branches ↗
  • Who funds HUCKLEBERRY YOUTH PROGRAMS INC ↗
  • Who funds EdChoice Inc ↗
  • Who funds THE CHILDRENS SCHOLARSHIP FUND ↗
  • Who funds THE GREATER NORWICH FOUNDATION ↗
  • Who funds THE LEGACY THEATRE INC ↗
  • Who funds CLIFFORD BEERS COMMUNITY CARE CENTER INC ↗
  • Who funds SAN FRANCISCO FOOD BANK ↗
  • Who funds THE NEW HAVEN SCHOLARSHIP FUND INC ↗
  • Who funds COLUMBUS HOUSE INC ↗
  • Who funds DWIGHT HALL AT YALE ↗
  • Who funds FRIENDS CENTER FOR CHILDREN INC ↗
  • Who funds FELLOWSHIP PLACE INC ↗
  • Who funds Maine Coast Heritage Trust ↗
  • Who funds CAPITAL FOR CHANGE INC ↗
  • Who funds Larkin Street Youth Services ↗
  • Who funds ART COUNCIL OF GREATER NEW HAVEN INC ↗
  • Who funds NEW HAVEN PROMISE INC ↗
  • Who funds THE CHILDREN'S CENTER OF HAMDEN INC ↗
  • Who funds FEEDING SAN DIEGO ↗

Co-funders

Grantmakers whose grantees overlap with this funder’s far more than size alone predicts. Closer means stronger alignment; arcs show where they also fund each other. Here they form a tightly interlocked group: most of these funders back each other's grantees too.

The Community Foundation for Greater New HavenCT59.1× affinity27 shared granteesties to 11 of 11Hover any node to trace its alignments.Compare side by side →

Open a dossier: The Community Foundation for Greater New Haven · Newalliance Foundation Inc · Yale University · Ethel & Abe Lapides Foundation Inc · Eder Family Foundation Inc · William Caspar Graustein Memorial Fund · United Way of Greater New Haven Inc · Seedlings Foundation · Roslyn Milstein Meyer and Jerome Meyer Foundation R&J Meyer Trustees · Connecticut Humanities Council Inc · Liberty Bank Foundation Inc · The Daniel & Sharon Milikowsky Family Foundation

How this is measured
Affinity is a Gamma-Poisson posterior co-funding rate, re-centered on the typical rate, so thin evidence shrinks toward no signal. Overlap is association, not proof of shared intent.

How much its grantees rely on government

Each dot is one organization The Jane and William Curran Foundation Inc C/O Margaret Andreassi funds: left to right is the share of its income from government, bottom to top the share from The Jane and William Curran Foundation Inc C/O Margaret Andreassi. Bigger dots raise more.

2024
’20’21’22’23’24’25
no gov · 70%1%4%8%15%funder's share of their income ↑0%25%50%75%100%share of the org’s income from government →median 15%
  • Columbus House Inc: 100% of income from government
  • Youth Continuum Inc: 76% of income from government
  • Clifford Beers Community Care Center Inc: 75% of income from government
  • Fellowship Place Inc: 66% of income from government
  • Womens Center of Jacksonville Inc: 37% of income from government
  • Save the Children Federation Inc: 30% of income from government
  • New Haven Preservation Trust Incorporated: 29% of income from government
  • Canal Dock Boathouse Incorporated: 28% of income from government
  • Friends Center for Children Inc: 21% of income from government
  • The Children's Center of Hamden Inc: 20% of income from government
  • Solar Youth Inc: 19% of income from government
  • Capital for Change Inc: 19% of income from government
  • Fair Haven Community Health Clinic Inc: 18% of income from government
  • Music Haven Inc: 15% of income from government
  • Art Council of Greater New Haven Inc: 14% of income from government
  • New Haven Reads Community Book Bank Inc: 13% of income from government
  • Gather New Haven Inc (Formely New Haven Land Trust Inc): 11% of income from government
  • New Haven Ecology Project Inc: 9% of income from government
  • Connecticut Farmland Trust Inc: 7% of income from government
  • Connecticut Foodshare Inc: 5% of income from government
  • Neighborhood Music School Inc: 4% of income from government
  • New Haven Symphony Orchestra Inc: 3% of income from government
  • The Community Foundation for Greater New Haven: 2% of income from government
  • New Haven International Festival of Arts and Ideas Inc: 1% of income from government
  • The Connecticut Players Foundation Inc D/B/a Long Wharf Theatre: 1% of income from government
  • The Legacy Theatre Inc: 1% of income from government
  • New Haven Promise Inc: 0% of income from government
no gov moneyreceives it· size = income
7get no government money at all
12report government grants on their 990 we could not trace to a source (not plotted)
4rely on government for over half their income
typical government reliance, FY20–25
How this is measured
Government income is each org’s traced federal awards (USASpending grants and contracts) plus state payments (open checkbooks) as a share of its total revenue (IRS Form 990); the self-reported government-grant line (990 line 1e) is carried for cross-check: a grantee that reports government grants we could not trace to a source is left off the chart rather than shown as receiving none. An association, not a claim that a grant caused the public funding. Coverage is precision-first, a floor rather than a census; state records exist for 9 states, so a grantee outside them shows no state figure (dimmed) rather than a false zero. Federal award amounts are obligations, which can span years, so a single-year share is indicative. 990 filings lag 12 to 24 months.

On method. Every financial figure here is read from IRS e-file XML, the funder’s own 990/990-PF, and from the multi-year returns of the 132 grantees we resolved, each linked to its source. Grantee outcomes are each organization’s own program-service reporting (Form 990, Part III), read as association with funding, never as caused by it. Low-confidence name matches are suppressed rather than guessed. How we build these →

How this is measured
Each figure carries one of six labels. Filed is what the funder reported on its return. Official is another government record about an organization, such as a federal award or a charity register, joined by name where no shared identifier exists. Resolved is an identity we worked out where the filing named a recipient without an EIN, kept only above a measured confidence threshold. Computed is arithmetic over those, like themes, portfolio clusters and co-funder strength. Context is a statistic about a place rather than about an organization, which is what the need overlay is: it describes the area a grantee’s address sits in, not where its work lands. Inferred is drawn by a model from text, like the partnerships read out of public news and organization websites. Each is labeled where it appears.

Generated from the IRS Form 990-PF e-file return for fiscal year 2025, released 2025. Filings run roughly 12 to 24 months behind; figures are dated accordingly.

Source object · view filing

Play a game based on Jane and William Curran Foundation Inc C/O Margaret Andreassi’s filings →

More from the funding graph