Skip to content

· Private foundation

The James B Boskey Memorial Foundation Inc

Its FY2025 filing reports that it funds preselected organizations and did not take unsolicited requests; check the foundation's own site before ruling it out.

$1.2M
Granted FY2025still arriving
35
Grants FY2025still arriving
8
States reached
$100k
Largest
01What it funds
0189% classified

What it funded, over time

Every grant placed by its stated purpose and the recipient’s mission, by year, FY2017 to 2025.

Health$1.2MHuman Services$859kCrime & Legal$693kCommunity Improvement$564kEducation$544kRecreation & Sports$448kCivil Rights$225kArts & Culture$220kOther$0
02FY2025 · 35 grants

Where the money goes

Grants by size, and the largest recipients.

By grant size · FY2025

  • Under $10k3 grants · $20k
  • $10k–50k21 grants · $591k
  • $50k–250k11 grants · $600k
$30,000
Median grant
8
States reached
$20M
Total assets
Largest grants
RecipientAmount
WAYPOINT ADVENTURES$100,000
YOUNG CENTER$50,000
NY PEACE INSTITUTE$50,000
ELEVATED ACCESS$50,000
JEWISH FAMILY SERVICES & CHILDRENS CENTER OF CLIFTON-PASSAIC$50,000
SOCIAL INNOVATION FORUM$50,000
BRIGHTER BOSTON$50,000
Individual grant recipient$50,000
CONNEXION UNITED METHODIST CHURCH$50,000
PARA CLIFF HANGERS$50,000
MEDIATION CENTER OF DUTCHESS COUNTY$50,000
RESOLUTION SYSTEMS INSTITUTE$49,375
MAMAS$42,000
IMD GUEST HOUSE FOUNDATION$40,000
DIABETES FOUNDATION$35,000
02The need
03

Does the money reach high-need areas?

Each grant placed by the hardship in its grantee’s ZIP, against the area’s typical level.

show:

Its human-services grants (FY17–25, $1.2M) land where the poverty rate runs at 14%, against an area that typically sits at 10%. 91% of those dollars go to grantees based in above-average-need neighborhoods. Most of its grants land in higher-need ZIPs.

area typical 10%YOUNG CENTER: $50k → 14%JEWISH FAMILY SERVICES & CHILDRENS CENTER OF CLIFTON-PASSAIC: $50k → 12%YOUNG CENTER: $50k → 14%CENTER FOR FOOD ACTION: $12k → 7%JEWISH FAMILY SERVICES & CHILDRENS CENTER OF CLIFTON-PASSAIC: $30k → 12%YOUNG CENTER: $50k → 14%JEWISH FAMILY SERVICES & CHILDRENS CENTER OF CLIFTON-PASSAIC: $30k → 12%YOUNG CENTER: $50k → 14%JEWISH FAMILY SERVICES & CHILDRENS CENTER OF CLIFTON-PASSAIC: $25k → 12%RESOLUTION SYSTEMS INSTITUTE: $49k → 14%JEWISH FAMILY SERVICES & CHILDRENS CENTER OF CLIFTON-PASSAIC: $25k → 12%JOYWEAVERS INC: $30k → 7%YOUNG CENTER: $30k → 14%JOYWEAVERS INC: $30k → 7%YOUNG CENTER: $28k → 14%JOYWEAVERS INC: $30k → 7%YOUNG CENTER: $28k → 14%RESOLUTION SYSTEMS INSTITUTE: $4k → 14%RESOLUTION SYSTEM INSTITUTE: $2k → 14%NEW YORK PEACE INSTITUTE: $30k → 17%NEW YORK PEACE INSTITUTE: $20k → 17%NEW YORK PEACE INSTITUTE: $6k → 17%NEW YORK PEACE INSTITUTE: $3k → 17%SOCIAL INNOVATION FORUM: $175k → 16%SOCIAL INNOVATION FORUM: $130k → 16%SOCIAL INNOVATION FORUM: $115k → 16%SOCIAL INNOVATION FORUM: $50k → 16%SOCIAL INNOVATION FORUM: $15k → 16%SOCIAL INNOVATION FORUM: $9k → 16%SOCIAL INNOVATION FORUM: $5k → 16%0%20%40%50%more need →
grant to an above-average-need area below average· circle size = grant amount
How this is measured
Matched: human-services grants are those whose grantee’s IRS cause code is Human Services. Placed by people below the poverty line in the grantee’s ZIP, averaged from the tracts in that ZIP.

Which US states its grants reach

WA
IL
NY
MA
OR
NV
OH
PA
NJ
CA
CO
VA
NM
TN
DC
AL
GA
How this is measured
US grants placed by each grantee’s ZIP, which can differ from where services are delivered. Need from public data (U.S. Census/ACS, CDC PLACES, Eviction Lab, USDA), shown as context about the area, never attributed to the funder’s giving.
03Its grantees
repeat funding

Who it funds again

Organizations funded in more than one year, against those funded once.

83%of every dollar goes to organizations it has funded before.
$5.1M · 47 repeat orgs$1.0M to everyone else

Grantees it renews have grown median revenue +53% since the first grant, against +32% for those funded once.

47 repeat relationships: 27 still active in FY2025, 20 since wound down; 8 grantees were first funded in FY2025 (too recent to call).

How the two cohorts compare

Re-uppedFunded once

Organizations

47
37

Total granted

$5.1M
$793k

Median revenue growth · since first grant

+53%
+32%

Still filing today

66%
46%

New vs renewed · share of each year

In FY2025, 80% of grant dollars renewed an existing relationship; $240k went to new ones.

50%100%’17’18’19’20’21’22’23’24’25
RenewedFirst-time

Where new relationships form · theme of each grantee’s first grant

’17’18’19’20’21’22’23’24’25
Human ServicesHealthRecreation & SportsEducationCommunity ImprovementCrime & LegalOther
How this is measured
First-time means a grantee’s first year in the filing window; renewed means funded in an earlier year too. The renewed share climbs naturally as a portfolio matures, so the signal is a year that bucks it (a wave of new grantees). The earliest year is left-censored: relationships that predate the data read as new. Theme is the grantee’s IRS cause.

Backed again, and grew

  • SOCIAL INNOVATION FORUM INC
    7× · 2019–2025 · $499k · revenue +78%
  • WA
    WAYPOINT ADVENTURE INC
    8× · 2018–2025 · $485k · revenue +275%
  • THE YOUNG CENTER FOR IMMIGRANT CHILDRENS RIGHTS
    7× · 2019–2025 · $286k · revenue +146%

Funded once

  • PI
    PIERCE INSTITUTE
    one grant, 2022 · $50k
  • CH
    Children's Hospital Corporationgraduated
    one grant, 2023 · $50k · revenue +32%
  • TE
    THE EYE CANCER FOUNDATION
    one grant, 2022 · $50k
How this is measured

Repeat means funded in two or more distinct years. Growth and survival are read from each grantee’s own subsequent IRS filings.

04Its field

Closest unfunded matches

The nonprofits that most resemble its grantees but are not funded by it, scored along the direction from the rest of the field toward the portfolio. A resemblance in what they say they do, not a recommendation.

1
Jewish Vocational Service Inc

To empower individuals from diverse communities to find employment and build careers, while partnering with employers to hire, develop, and retain productive workforces.

Employment
2
Marrakech Inc

Provides person-centered and inclusive services to children and adults with and without disabilities that includes securing employment, connecting to necessary supportive services, accessing housing and participating fully as contributing…

Employment
3
Alternatives Inc

Alternatives, inc.'s mission is to facilitate personal development,strengthen family relationships and enhance the community's well being. serving over 3,000 youth and families annually, the organization offers a range of counseling and…

Health
4
Coop Careers Inc

Building a movement of diverse, upwardly mobile college grads overcoming underemployment through digital skills and peer connections.

Education
5
Upturn Inc

Upturn advances equity and justice in the design, governance, and use of technology.

—
6
Volunteer Lawyers Project of the Boston Bar Association Inc

The mission of the volunteer lawyers project of the boston bar association is to increase access to justice by delivering high quality pro bono civil legal services to eligible clients in the greater boston area.

Crime & Legal
7
Boston Architectural College

The bac is committed to provide excellence in design education grounded in practice and accessible to diverse communities.

—
8
Institute for Nonprofit Practice Inc

The institute for nonprofit practice's mission is to transform communities by equipping the most promising nonprofit leaders with the skills, confidence, and resources they need to make their organizations effective, innovative, and…

Human Services
9
Boston Area Rape Crisis Center Inc

The boston area rape crisis center (barcc) works to end sexual violence through healing and social change. as the only rape crisis center in greater boston and one of the nation's oldest, barcc provides free, inclusive, empowerment-based…

Health
10
Brookline Community Mental Health Center Inc Dba the Brookline Center

The brookline center for community mental health provides groundbreaking mental health services rooted in meaningful innovation and compassionate care. in response to today's mental health landscape and the ongoing mental health crisis,…

—
11
Aclu Foundation of Massachusetts Inc

Aclu foundation of ma was established to defend freedoms guaranteed in the constitution and bill of rights through public education and litigation.

Civil Rights
12
Common Impact Inc

Common impact's mission is to strengthen the capacity of social change organizations, enabling them to better run and scale their programs. through its partnership with companies, common impact taps into the business skills and expertise…

Unclassified
How this is measured
The grantee most central to the portfolio’s shape is Partners for Youth With Disabilities Inc; the most unlike its peers is Hazel Foundation. Resemblance is measured on each organization’s own IRS 990 mission text; it reflects how work is described, not its quality or impact.
04the grantee network

54 grantees tracked through their own filings, 2017–2025.

Each grant beside the grantee’s revenue from every source, year by year.

How this is measured

Counted here: distinct organizations funded across 2017 to 2025, not grant rows in a single year, so this will not match the grant count on the cover. 54 of the 92 grantees resolved in that span have returns of their own we could reconcile.

Each grantee is resolved to its own IRS returns. Association, dated; never a causal claim.

2
Load-bearing (≥25% of a budget)
19
Early backer (in before they grew)
53/54
Grantees still filing
43/54
Grew since first funded

Where the money sits, by cause and then by grantee

NATIONAL JEWISH HEALTH: $200,000 · OtherNATIONAL JEWISH HEALTHNY PEACE INSTITUTE: $150,000 · OtherREQUIPMENT INC: $105,000 · OtherBENJAMIN CARDOZO SCHOOL OF LAW: $104,850 · OtherMAMAS: $102,000 · OtherCONNEXION UNITED METHODIST CHURCH: $100,000 · OtherIndividual grant recipient: $100,000 · OtherHOME START INC: $137,000 · OtherMASSACHUSETTS IMMIGRANT AND REFUGEE ADVOCACY COALITION INC: $120,000 · OtherBREAKTIME UNITED INC: $125,000 · OtherNATIONAL NETWORK OF ABORTION FUNDS INC: $132,000 · Other+49 more: $1,463,432 · Other+49 moreSOCIAL INNOVATION FORUM INC: $499,000 · Human ServicesSOCIAL INNOVATION FOR…THE YOUNG CENTER FOR IMMIGRANT CHILDRENS RIGHTS: $286,000 · Human ServicesTHE YOUNG CENTER FOR …JEWISH FAMILY SERVICE & CHILDREN'S CENTER OF CLIFTON-PASSAICINC: $160,000 · Human ServicesJEWISH FAMILY SERVICE…Joyweavers Incorporated: $90,000 · Human ServicesJoyweavers Incorporat…NEW YORK PEACE INSTITUTE INC: $59,000 · Human ServicesResolution Systems Institute: $55,375 · Human Services+2 more: $42,000 · Human ServicesDIVERSITY SCHOLARSHIP FOUNDATIONNFP: $275,000 · EducationDIVERSITY…POINT FOUNDATION: $141,000 · EducationPOINT FOU…BIOBUILDER EDUCATIONAL FOUNDATION: $86,000 · EducationBIOBUILDE…ROWAN UNIVERSITY FOUNDATION INC: $26,597 · Education+1 more: $15,000 · EducationWAYPOINT ADVENTURE INC: $485,000 · Youth DevelopmentWAYPOINT …+1 more: $10,000 · Youth DevelopmentPARA-CLIFFHANGERS INC: $157,588 · Recreation & SportsHUDSON RIVER COMMUNITY SAILING INC: $105,000 · Recreation & SportsDOC WAYNE INC: $70,000 · Recreation & SportsLEAP SELF-DEFENSE INC: $45,000 · Recreation & SportsCIRCUS UP INC: $40,000 · Recreation & SportsTHE IMPOSSIBLE DREAM INC: $30,000 · Recreation & SportsMEDIATION CENTER OF DUTCHESS COUNTY INC: $281,000 · Community ImprovementTHE URBAN FARMING INSTITUTE OF BOSTONINC: $60,000 · Community ImprovementHOW TO BUILD UP INC: $44,000 · Community Improvement+1 more: $10,000 · Community ImprovementIMD Guest House Foundation: $75,000 · HealthChildren's Hospital Corporation: $50,000 · HealthRESOLVE COMMUNITY COUNSELING CENTER INC: $42,899 · HealthDIABETES FOUNDATION INC: $35,000 · HealthVICTORY PROGRAMS INC: $30,000 · HealthTranslifeline DBA Trans Lifeline: $17,000 · Health+1 more: $7,500 · Health
Other$2,839,282Human Services$1,191,375Education$543,597Youth Development$495,000Recreation & Sports$447,588Community Improvement$395,000Health$257,399

Each grantee by its size and the funder’s share of it; top left is load-bearing

25%50%75%100%$1.0M$10M$100Mgrantee revenue →↑ funder's share of their budgetSOCIAL INNOVATION FORUM INC: $499,000 over 7y, 9.8% of budgetWAYPOINT ADVENTURE INC: $485,000 over 8y, 9.8% of budgetTHE YOUNG CENTER FOR IMMIGRANT CHILDRENS RIGHTS: $286,000 over 7y, 0.5% of budgetMEDIATION CENTER OF DUTCHESS COUNTY INC: $281,000 over 8y, 13% of budgetDIVERSITY SCHOLARSHIP FOUNDATIONNFP: $275,000 over 7y, 87% of budgetJEWISH FAMILY SERVICE & CHILDREN'S CENTER OF CLIFTON-PASSAICINC: $160,000 over 5y, 0.7% of budgetPARA-CLIFFHANGERS INC: $157,588 over 6y, 32% of budgetPOINT FOUNDATION: $141,000 over 4y, 1.3% of budgetHOME START INC: $137,000 over 6y, 0.2% of budgetNATIONAL NETWORK OF ABORTION FUNDS INC: $132,000 over 3y, 0.2% of budgetBREAKTIME UNITED INC: $125,000 over 4y, 1.4% of budgetMASSACHUSETTS IMMIGRANT AND REFUGEE ADVOCACY COALITION INC: $120,000 over 4y, 0.9% of budgetHUDSON RIVER COMMUNITY SAILING INC: $105,000 over 4y, 1.3% of budgetJoyweavers Incorporated: $90,000 over 3y, 17% of budgetBIOBUILDER EDUCATIONAL FOUNDATION: $86,000 over 3y, 2.0% of budgetKIND INC: $80,000 over 4y, 0.1% of budgetElevated Access Inc: $75,000 over 2y, 1.3% of budgetIMD Guest House Foundation: $75,000 over 2y, 1.6% of budgetDOC WAYNE INC: $70,000 over 3y, 1.1% of budgetTHE URBAN FARMING INSTITUTE OF BOSTONINC: $60,000 over 2y, 1.6% of budgetNEW YORK PEACE INSTITUTE INC: $59,000 over 4y, 1.6% of budgetResolution Systems Institute: $55,375 over 3y, 0.8% of budgetBRIGHTER BOSTON INC: $50,000 over 1y, 7.5% of budgetChildren's Hospital Corporation: $50,000 over 1y, 0.0% of budgetLEXINGTON ARTS AND CRAFTS SOCIETY INC: $45,465 over 1y, 6.4% of budgetLEAP SELF-DEFENSE INC: $45,000 over 3y, 3.0% of budgetHOW TO BUILD UP INC: $44,000 over 1y, 3.6% of budgetRESOLVE COMMUNITY COUNSELING CENTER INC: $42,899 over 8y, 1.1% of budgetCIRCUS UP INC: $40,000 over 3y, 8.2% of budgetWHATCOM DISPUTE RESOLUTION CENTER: $37,267 over 3y, 3.8% of budgetMarlboro School of Music Inc: $36,000 over 6y, 0.1% of budgetDIABETES FOUNDATION INC: $35,000 over 1y, 3.0% of budgetTHE IMPOSSIBLE DREAM INC: $30,000 over 1y, 11% of budgetVICTORY PROGRAMS INC: $30,000 over 1y, 0.1% of budgetOPENCOLLECTIVE FOUNDATION: $30,000 over 1y, 0.1% of budgetCENTER FOR TRANSFORMATIVE ACTION: $30,000 over 1y, 0.9% of budgetBAGLY INC: $30,000 over 3y, 0.3% of budgetPARADOX SPORTS: $30,000 over 1y, 8.0% of budgetROWAN UNIVERSITY FOUNDATION INC: $26,597 over 1y, 0.1% of budgetBOSTON ARTS ACADEMY FOUNDATION INC: $25,000 over 1y, 0.9% of budgetNATIONAL YIDDISH BOOK CENTER INC: $19,000 over 5y, 0.1% of budgetTranslifeline DBA Trans Lifeline: $17,000 over 3y, 0.2% of budgetOHIO STATE UNIVERSITY FOUNDATION: $15,000 over 1y, 0.0% of budgetKing County Sexual Assault Resource Center: $15,000 over 1y, 0.2% of budgetCENTER FOR FOOD ACTION IN NEW JERSEY: $12,000 over 1y, 0.1% of budgetURBAN REVIVAL INC: $12,000 over 1y, 0.5% of budgetMERRIMACK VALLEY PROJECT INC: $10,000 over 1y, 10% of budgetDEAFINITELY INC: $10,000 over 1y, 17% of budget
Grantee by grantee: a decade per organization, before and after funding

A decade per grantee: revenue shaded, grants as bars, all rows on one timeline.

  • Who funds SOCIAL INNOVATION FORUM INC ↗
  • Who funds WAYPOINT ADVENTURE INC ↗
  • Who funds THE YOUNG CENTER FOR IMMIGRANT CHILDRENS RIGHTS ↗
  • Who funds MEDIATION CENTER OF DUTCHESS COUNTY INC ↗
  • Who funds DIVERSITY SCHOLARSHIP FOUNDATIONNFP ↗
  • Who funds JEWISH FAMILY SERVICE & CHILDREN'S CENTER OF CLIFTON-PASSAICINC ↗
  • Who funds PARA-CLIFFHANGERS INC ↗
  • Who funds POINT FOUNDATION ↗
  • Who funds HOME START INC ↗
  • Who funds NATIONAL NETWORK OF ABORTION FUNDS INC ↗
  • Who funds BREAKTIME UNITED INC ↗
  • Who funds MASSACHUSETTS IMMIGRANT AND REFUGEE ADVOCACY COALITION INC ↗
  • Who funds HUDSON RIVER COMMUNITY SAILING INC ↗
  • Who funds Joyweavers Incorporated ↗
  • Who funds BIOBUILDER EDUCATIONAL FOUNDATION ↗
  • Who funds KIND INC ↗
  • Who funds Elevated Access Inc ↗
  • Who funds IMD Guest House Foundation ↗
  • Who funds DOC WAYNE INC ↗
  • Who funds THE URBAN FARMING INSTITUTE OF BOSTONINC ↗
  • Who funds NEW YORK PEACE INSTITUTE INC ↗
  • Who funds Resolution Systems Institute ↗
  • Who funds BRIGHTER BOSTON INC ↗
  • Who funds Children's Hospital Corporation ↗
  • Who funds LEXINGTON ARTS AND CRAFTS SOCIETY INC ↗
  • Who funds LEAP SELF-DEFENSE INC ↗

Co-funders

Grantmakers whose grantees overlap with this funder’s far more than size alone predicts. Closer means stronger alignment; arcs show where they also fund each other. Here they form a tightly interlocked group: most of these funders back each other's grantees too.

Boston Foundation IncMA28.5× affinity15 shared granteesties to 11 of 11Hover any node to trace its alignments.Compare side by side →

Open a dossier: Boston Foundation Inc · Eastern Bank Foundation · Cummings Foundation Grants Inc (Fka Oneworld Boston Inc) · The Beker Foundation · Liberty Mutual Foundation Inc · Combined Jewish Philanthropies of Greater Boston Inc · Children's Hospital Corporation · Agnes M Lindsay Trust · The Philanthropy Connection Inc · Priscilla Alden Uwo · The Cabot Family Charitable Trust · Yawkey Foundation II

How this is measured
Affinity is a Gamma-Poisson posterior co-funding rate, re-centered on the typical rate, so thin evidence shrinks toward no signal. Overlap is association, not proof of shared intent.

How much its grantees rely on government

Each dot is one organization The James B Boskey Memorial Foundation Inc funds: left to right is the share of its income from government, bottom to top the share from The James B Boskey Memorial Foundation Inc. Bigger dots raise more.

2024
’20’21’22’23’24’25
no gov · 90%6%25%56%100%funder's share of their income ↑0%25%50%75%100%share of the org’s income from government →median 4%
  • Victory Programs Inc: 49% of income from government
  • Bagly Inc: 39% of income from government
  • Diabetes Foundation Inc: 31% of income from government
  • Jewish Family Service & Children's Center of Clifton-Passaicinc: 19% of income from government
  • Doc Wayne Inc: 15% of income from government
  • Children's Hospital Corporation: 10% of income from government
  • Massachusetts Immigrant and Refugee Advocacy Coalition Inc: 8% of income from government
  • The Urban Farming Institute of Bostoninc: 4% of income from government
  • The Carroll Center for the Blind Inc: 3% of income from government
  • Brighter Boston Inc: 2% of income from government
  • National Yiddish Book Center Inc: 2% of income from government
  • Breaktime United Inc: 1% of income from government
  • Rowan University Foundation Inc: 0% of income from government
  • Boston Arts Academy Foundation Inc: 0% of income from government
  • Center for Food Action in New Jersey: 0% of income from government
no gov moneyreceives it· size = income
9get no government money at all
10report government grants on their 990 we could not trace to a source (not plotted)
0rely on government for over half their income
typical government reliance, FY20–25
How this is measured
Government income is each org’s traced federal awards (USASpending grants and contracts) plus state payments (open checkbooks) as a share of its total revenue (IRS Form 990); the self-reported government-grant line (990 line 1e) is carried for cross-check: a grantee that reports government grants we could not trace to a source is left off the chart rather than shown as receiving none. An association, not a claim that a grant caused the public funding. Coverage is precision-first, a floor rather than a census; state records exist for 9 states, so a grantee outside them shows no state figure (dimmed) rather than a false zero. Federal award amounts are obligations, which can span years, so a single-year share is indicative. 990 filings lag 12 to 24 months.

On method. Every financial figure here is read from IRS e-file XML, the funder’s own 990/990-PF, and from the multi-year returns of the 92 grantees we resolved, each linked to its source. Grantee outcomes are each organization’s own program-service reporting (Form 990, Part III), read as association with funding, never as caused by it. Low-confidence name matches are suppressed rather than guessed. How we build these →

How this is measured
Each figure carries one of six labels. Filed is what the funder reported on its return. Official is another government record about an organization, such as a federal award or a charity register, joined by name where no shared identifier exists. Resolved is an identity we worked out where the filing named a recipient without an EIN, kept only above a measured confidence threshold. Computed is arithmetic over those, like themes, portfolio clusters and co-funder strength. Context is a statistic about a place rather than about an organization, which is what the need overlay is: it describes the area a grantee’s address sits in, not where its work lands. Inferred is drawn by a model from text, like the partnerships read out of public news and organization websites. Each is labeled where it appears.

Generated from the IRS Form 990-PF e-file return for fiscal year 2025, released 2025. Filings run roughly 12 to 24 months behind; figures are dated accordingly.

Source object · view filing

Play a game based on James B Boskey Memorial’s filings →

More from the funding graph