Skip to content

· Private foundation

The Gulitz Family Foundation

Its FY2024 filing reports that it funds preselected organizations and did not take unsolicited requests; check the foundation's own site before ruling it out.

$43k
Granted FY2024still arriving
6
Grants FY2024still arriving
4
States reached
$13k
Largest
01What it funds
0196% classified

What it funded, over time

Every grant placed by its stated purpose and the recipient’s mission, by year, FY2017 to 2024.

Animals$63kHuman Services$31kEducation$20kInternational$7kPhilanthropy$5kOther$0
02FY2024 · 6 grants

Where the money goes

Grants by size, and the largest recipients.

By grant size · FY2024

  • Under $10k4 grants · $20k
  • $10k–50k2 grants · $23k
$6,500
Median grant
4
States reached
$859k
Total assets
Largest grants
RecipientAmount
Gary Sinise Foundation$13,000
Individual grant recipient$10,000
Tunnel To Towers Foundation$6,500
Juilliard School NY$5,000
Semperfi Foundation$5,000
ASPCA$3,000
02The need
03

Does the money reach high-need areas?

Each grant placed by the hardship in its grantee’s ZIP, against the area’s typical level.

show:

Dollar for dollar, its grants (FY20–24) land where the poverty rate runs at 16%, against an area that typically sits at 11%. 86% of its dollars go to grantees based in above-average-need neighborhoods. Most of its grants land in higher-need ZIPs.

area typical 11%Semperfi Foundation: $5k → 11%Tunnel To Towers Foundation: $7k → 11%Juilliard School NY: $5k → 17%Warrior Dog Foundation: $3k → 14%Waterorg Kansas City: $3k → 15%PETA Donations: $10k → 19%Other: $500 → 13%GLOBAL WILDLIFE: $3k → 11%Juilliard School NY: $5k → 17%WATERORG: $3k → 15%PETA Donations: $5k → 19%THE JUILLIARD SCHOOL NY: $4k → 17%Waterorg Kansas City: $1k → 15%PETA Donations: $5k → 19%0%20%40%50%more need →
grant to an above-average-need area below average· circle size = grant amount
How this is measured
Matched: human-services grants are those whose grantee’s IRS cause code is Human Services. Placed by people below the poverty line in the grantee’s ZIP, averaged from the tracts in that ZIP.

Which US states its grants reach

NY
NV
CA
MO
VA
DC
LA
TX
How this is measured
US grants placed by each grantee’s ZIP, which can differ from where services are delivered. Need from public data (U.S. Census/ACS, CDC PLACES, Eviction Lab, USDA), shown as context about the area, never attributed to the funder’s giving.
03Its grantees
repeat funding

Who it funds again

Organizations funded in more than one year, against those funded once.

84%of every dollar goes to organizations it has funded before.
$106k · 6 repeat orgs$20k to everyone else

Grantees it renews have grown median revenue +65% since the first grant, against +57% for those funded once.

6 repeat relationships: 4 still active in FY2024, 2 since wound down; 2 grantees were first funded in FY2024 (too recent to call).

How the two cohorts compare

Re-uppedFunded once

Organizations

6
4

Total granted

$106k
$8k

Median revenue growth · since first grant

+65%
+57%

Still filing today

67%
50%

New vs renewed · share of each year

In FY2024, 73% of grant dollars renewed an existing relationship; $12k went to new ones.

50%100%’17’18’19’20’21’22’23’24
RenewedFirst-time

Where new relationships form · theme of each grantee’s first grant

’17’18’19’20’21’22’23’24
EducationAnimalsPhilanthropyInternationalYouth DevelopmentOther
How this is measured
First-time means a grantee’s first year in the filing window; renewed means funded in an earlier year too. The renewed share climbs naturally as a portfolio matures, so the signal is a year that bucks it (a wave of new grantees). The earliest year is left-censored: relationships that predate the data read as new. Theme is the grantee’s IRS cause.

Backed again, and grew

  • GARY SINISE FOUNDATION
    4× · 2020–2024 · $31k · revenue +75%
  • SC
    SO CA BULLDOG RESCUE SOUTHERN CALIFORNIA BULLDOG RESCUE INC
    3× · 2017–2019 · $26k · revenue +9%
  • JS
    JUILLIARD SCHOOL
    3× · 2020–2024 · $14k · revenue +65%

Funded once

  • GW
    GLOBAL WILDLIFE
    one grant, 2020 · $3k
  • W
    WATERORGgraduated
    one grant, 2020 · $3k · revenue +57%
  • WD
    Warrior Dog Foundation
    one grant, 2022 · $3k · revenue +1%
How this is measured

Repeat means funded in two or more distinct years. Growth and survival are read from each grantee’s own subsequent IRS filings.

04Its field
04the grantee network

7 grantees tracked through their own filings, 2017–2025.

Each grant beside the grantee’s revenue from every source, year by year.

How this is measured

Counted here: distinct organizations funded across 2017 to 2025, not grant rows in a single year, so this will not match the grant count on the cover. 7 of the 12 grantees resolved in that span have returns of their own we could reconcile.

Each grantee is resolved to its own IRS returns. Association, dated; never a causal claim.

0
Load-bearing (≥25% of a budget)
0
Early backer (in before they grew)
7/7
Grantees still filing
6/7
Grew since first funded

Where the money sits, by cause and then by grantee

SO CA BULLDOG RESCUE SOUTHERN CALIFORNIA BULLDOG RESCUE INC: $25,750 · AnimalsSO CA BULLDOG RESCUE SOUTHERN CAL…THE AMERICAN SOCIETY FOR THE PREVENTION OF CRUELTY TO ANIMALS: $11,500 · AnimalsTHE AMERICAN SOCIETY FOR THE PREV…Individual grant recipient: $20,000 · OtherIndividual grant recipientSemperfi Foundation: $5,000 · OtherSemperfi FoundationIndividual grant recipient: $4,250 · OtherIndividual grant recipientGLOBAL WILDLIFE: $2,998 · OtherGLOBAL WILDLIFE+1 more: $500 · OtherGARY SINISE FOUNDATION: $31,243 · PhilanthropyGARY SINISE FOUNDATIONJUILLIARD SCHOOL: $13,500 · EducationJUILLIARD SCHOOLSTEPHEN SILLER TUNNEL TO TOWERS FOUNDATION: $6,500 · EducationSTEPHEN SILLER TU…WATERORG: $2,500 · InternationalWarrior Dog Foundation: $2,500 · Youth Development
Animals$37,250Other$32,748Philanthropy$31,243Education$20,000International$2,500Youth Development$2,500

Each grantee by its size and the funder’s share of it; top left is load-bearing

25%50%75%100%$1.0M$10M$100Mgrantee revenue →↑ funder's share of their budgetGARY SINISE FOUNDATION: $31,243 over 4y, 0.0% of budgetSO CA BULLDOG RESCUE SOUTHERN CALIFORNIA BULLDOG RESCUE INC: $25,750 over 3y, 1.7% of budgetJUILLIARD SCHOOL: $13,500 over 3y, 0.0% of budgetTHE AMERICAN SOCIETY FOR THE PREVENTION OF CRUELTY TO ANIMALS: $11,500 over 3y, 0.0% of budgetSTEPHEN SILLER TUNNEL TO TOWERS FOUNDATION: $6,500 over 1y, 0.0% of budgetWATERORG: $2,500 over 1y, 0.0% of budgetWarrior Dog Foundation: $2,500 over 1y, 0.3% of budget
Grantee by grantee: a decade per organization, before and after funding

A decade per grantee: revenue shaded, grants as bars, all rows on one timeline.

How much its grantees rely on government

Each dot is one organization The Gulitz Family Foundation funds: left to right is the share of its income from government, bottom to top the share from The Gulitz Family Foundation. Bigger dots raise more.

2024
’20’21’22’23’24’25
no gov · 00%0%1%3%5%funder's share of their income ↑0%1%3%4%5%share of the org’s income from government →
    no gov moneyreceives it· size = income
    0get no government money at all
    3report government grants on their 990 we could not trace to a source (not plotted)
    0rely on government for over half their income
    ⤢ axis zoomed · 0–5%
    typical government reliance, FY20–25
    How this is measured
    Government income is each org’s traced federal awards (USASpending grants and contracts) plus state payments (open checkbooks) as a share of its total revenue (IRS Form 990); the self-reported government-grant line (990 line 1e) is carried for cross-check: a grantee that reports government grants we could not trace to a source is left off the chart rather than shown as receiving none. An association, not a claim that a grant caused the public funding. Coverage is precision-first, a floor rather than a census; state records exist for 9 states, so a grantee outside them shows no state figure (dimmed) rather than a false zero. Federal award amounts are obligations, which can span years, so a single-year share is indicative. 990 filings lag 12 to 24 months.

    On method. Every financial figure here is read from IRS e-file XML, the funder’s own 990/990-PF, and from the multi-year returns of the 12 grantees we resolved, each linked to its source. Grantee outcomes are each organization’s own program-service reporting (Form 990, Part III), read as association with funding, never as caused by it. Low-confidence name matches are suppressed rather than guessed. How we build these →

    How this is measured
    Each figure carries one of six labels. Filed is what the funder reported on its return. Official is another government record about an organization, such as a federal award or a charity register, joined by name where no shared identifier exists. Resolved is an identity we worked out where the filing named a recipient without an EIN, kept only above a measured confidence threshold. Computed is arithmetic over those, like themes, portfolio clusters and co-funder strength. Context is a statistic about a place rather than about an organization, which is what the need overlay is: it describes the area a grantee’s address sits in, not where its work lands. Inferred is drawn by a model from text, like the partnerships read out of public news and organization websites. Each is labeled where it appears.

    Generated from the IRS Form 990-PF e-file return for fiscal year 2024, released 2024. Filings run roughly 12 to 24 months behind; figures are dated accordingly.

    Source object · view filing

    Play a game based on Gulitz Family’s filings →

    More from the funding graph