Skip to content

· Public charity

The Cultural Foundation of Harrison County Inc

Provide direct financial support to agencies, organizations and governmental units in support of the fine arts in harrison county, wv

$84k
Granted FY2025still arriving
1
Grants FY2025still arriving
1
States reached
$22k
Largest
01What it funds
01100% classified

What it funded, over time

Every grant placed by its stated purpose and the recipient’s mission, by year, FY2017 to 2025.

Arts & Culture$1.7MRecreation & Sports$50kReligion$48kYouth Development$22kHealth$20kPhilanthropy$11k
02FY2025 · 1 grant

Where the money goes

Grants by size, and the largest recipients.

How this is measured
The 1 grants below total $22,386, the rows itemized in this filing. The $83,573 headline is the total grant expense on the return; the other $61,187 is giving the schedule does not break out (grants under the $5,000 itemization floor, grants to individuals, grants on other schedules). Every figure below describes the itemized rows only.
$22,386
Median grant
1
States reached
$557k
Total assets
Largest grants
RecipientAmount
BRIDGEPORT HIGH SCHOOL THESPIANS$22,386
02The need
03

Does the money reach high-need areas?

Each grant placed by the hardship in its grantee’s ZIP, against the area’s typical level.

show:

Dollar for dollar, its grants (FY17–25) land where the poverty rate runs at 15%, against an area that typically sits at 14%. 100% of its dollars go to grantees based in above-average-need neighborhoods. Most of its grants land in higher-need ZIPs.

area typical 14%WHEELING SYMPHONY FUND: $21k → 15%ALL SAINTS CATHOLIC CHURCH: $25k → 15%WEST VIRGINIA JAZZ SOCIETY INC: $47k → 18%WHEELING SYMPHONY FUND: $21k → 15%BRIDGEPORT HIGH SCHOOL THESPIANS: $22k → 15%WEST VIRGINIA JAZZ SOCIETY INC: $39k → 18%WHEELING SYMPHONY FUND: $21k → 15%ALL SAINTS CATHOLIC CHURCH: $12k → 15%WEST VIRGINIA JAZZ SOCIETY INC: $39k → 18%ALL SAINTS CATHOLIC CHURCH: $12k → 15%HEALTHY HARRISON: $10k → 15%HEALTHY HARRISON: $10k → 15%ROBINSON GRAND PERFORMING ARTS CENTER: $320k → 15%ROBINSON GRAND PERFORMING ARTS CENTER: $232k → 15%ROBINSON GRAND PERFORMING ARTS CENTER: $232k → 15%ROBINSON GRAND PERFORMING ARTS CENTER: $166k → 15%ROBINSON GRAND PERFORMING ARTS CENTER: $126k → 15%ROBINSON GRAND PERFORMING ARTS CENTER: $112k → 15%ROBINSON GRAND PERFORMING ARTS CENTER: $112k → 15%ROBINSON GRAND PERFORMING ARTS CENTER: $50k → 15%ROBINSON GRAND PERFORMING ARTS CENTER: $50k → 15%ROBINSON GRAND PERFORMING ARTS CENTER: $48k → 15%CITY OF CLARKSBURG PARK BOARD: $20k → 15%CITY OF CLARKSBURG PARK BOARD: $20k → 15%MT CRAFT FILM FESTIVAL: $15k → 15%ROBINSON GRAND PERFORMING ARTS CENTER: $11k → 15%CITY OF CLARKSBURG PARK BOARD: $10k → 15%0%20%40%50%more need →
grant to an above-average-need area below average· circle size = grant amount
How this is measured
Matched: human-services grants are those whose grantee’s IRS cause code is Human Services. Placed by people below the poverty line in the grantee’s ZIP, averaged from the tracts in that ZIP.
How this is measured
US grants placed by each grantee’s ZIP, which can differ from where services are delivered. Need from public data (U.S. Census/ACS, CDC PLACES, Eviction Lab, USDA), shown as context about the area, never attributed to the funder’s giving.
03Its grantees
repeat funding

Who it funds again

Organizations funded in more than one year, against those funded once.

97%of every dollar goes to organizations it has funded before.
$1.8M · 6 repeat orgs$48k to everyone else

6 repeat relationships: 0 still active in FY2025, 6 since wound down; 1 grantees were first funded in FY2025 (too recent to call).

How the two cohorts compare

Re-uppedFunded once

Organizations

6
2

Total granted

$1.8M
$26k

Median revenue growth · since first grant

-20%
+11%

Still filing today

50%
50%

New vs renewed · share of each year

In FY2025, 0% of grant dollars renewed an existing relationship; $22k went to new ones.

50%100%’17’18’19’20’21’23’24’25
RenewedFirst-time

Where new relationships form · theme of each grantee’s first grant

’17’18’19’20’21’23’24’25
Public BenefitArts & CulturePhilanthropyOther
How this is measured
First-time means a grantee’s first year in the filing window; renewed means funded in an earlier year too. The renewed share climbs naturally as a portfolio matures, so the signal is a year that bucks it (a wave of new grantees). The earliest year is left-censored: relationships that predate the data read as new. Theme is the grantee’s IRS cause.

Backed again, and grew

  • RG
    ROBINSON GRAND PERFORMING ARTS CENTER
    5× · 2018–2023 · $1.5M
  • WJ
    WV Jazz Society Inc
    3× · 2017–2019 · $125k · revenue -26%
  • WS
    WHEELING SYMPHONY ORCHESTRA
    3× · 2017–2019 · $62k · revenue +76% · 63% of their budget

Funded once

  • MC
    MT CRAFT FILM FESTIVAL
    one grant, 2024 · $15k
  • UW
    UNITED WAY OF HARRISON COUNTY INC
    one grant, 2017 · $11k · revenue +11%
How this is measured

Repeat means funded in two or more distinct years. Growth and survival are read from each grantee’s own subsequent IRS filings.

04Its field
04the grantee network

4 grantees tracked through their own filings, 2017–2025.

Each grant beside the grantee’s revenue from every source, year by year.

How this is measured

Counted here: distinct organizations funded across 2017 to 2025, not grant rows in a single year, so this will not match the grant count on the cover. 4 of the 9 grantees resolved in that span have returns of their own we could reconcile.

Each grantee is resolved to its own IRS returns. Association, dated; never a causal claim.

1
Load-bearing (≥25% of a budget)
1
Early backer (in before they grew)
4/4
Grantees still filing
2/4
Grew since first funded

Where the money sits, by cause and then by grantee

ROBINSON GRAND PERFORMING ARTS CENTER: $1,460,235 · OtherROBINSON GRAND PERFORMING ARTS CENTERWHEELING SYMPHONY ORCHESTRA: $61,500 · Other+4 more: $134,686 · Other+4 moreWV Jazz Society Inc: $124,714 · Arts & CultureHEALTHY HARRISON INCORPORATED: $20,000 · Public BenefitUNITED WAY OF HARRISON COUNTY INC: $11,200 · Philanthropy
Other$1,656,421Arts & Culture$124,714Public Benefit$20,000Philanthropy$11,200

Each grantee by its size and the funder’s share of it; top left is load-bearing

25%50%75%100%$100k$1.0Mgrantee revenue →↑ funder's share of their budgetWHEELING SYMPHONY ORCHESTRA: $61,500 over 3y, 63% of budgetUNITED WAY OF HARRISON COUNTY INC: $11,200 over 1y, 0.7% of budget
Grantee by grantee: a decade per organization, before and after funding

A decade per grantee: revenue shaded, grants as bars, all rows on one timeline.

  • Who funds WV Jazz Society Inc ↗
  • Who funds WHEELING SYMPHONY ORCHESTRA ↗
  • Who funds HEALTHY HARRISON INCORPORATED ↗
  • Who funds UNITED WAY OF HARRISON COUNTY INC ↗

How much its grantees rely on government

Each dot is one organization The Cultural Foundation of Harrison County Inc funds: left to right is the share of its income from government, bottom to top the share from The Cultural Foundation of Harrison County Inc. Bigger dots raise more.

2023
’20’21’22’23’24
no gov · 00%0%1%3%5%funder's share of their income ↑0%1%3%4%5%share of the org’s income from government →
    no gov moneyreceives it· size = income
    0get no government money at all
    2report government grants on their 990 we could not trace to a source (not plotted)
    0rely on government for over half their income
    ⤢ axis zoomed · 0–5%
    typical government reliance, FY20–24
    How this is measured
    Government income is each org’s traced federal awards (USASpending grants and contracts) plus state payments (open checkbooks) as a share of its total revenue (IRS Form 990); the self-reported government-grant line (990 line 1e) is carried for cross-check: a grantee that reports government grants we could not trace to a source is left off the chart rather than shown as receiving none. An association, not a claim that a grant caused the public funding. Coverage is precision-first, a floor rather than a census; state records exist for 9 states, so a grantee outside them shows no state figure (dimmed) rather than a false zero. Federal award amounts are obligations, which can span years, so a single-year share is indicative. 990 filings lag 12 to 24 months.

    On method. Every financial figure here is read from IRS e-file XML, the funder’s own 990/990-PF, and from the multi-year returns of the 9 grantees we resolved, each linked to its source. Grantee outcomes are each organization’s own program-service reporting (Form 990, Part III), read as association with funding, never as caused by it. Low-confidence name matches are suppressed rather than guessed. How we build these →

    How this is measured
    Each figure carries one of six labels. Filed is what the funder reported on its return. Official is another government record about an organization, such as a federal award or a charity register, joined by name where no shared identifier exists. Resolved is an identity we worked out where the filing named a recipient without an EIN, kept only above a measured confidence threshold. Computed is arithmetic over those, like themes, portfolio clusters and co-funder strength. Context is a statistic about a place rather than about an organization, which is what the need overlay is: it describes the area a grantee’s address sits in, not where its work lands. Inferred is drawn by a model from text, like the partnerships read out of public news and organization websites. Each is labeled where it appears.

    Generated from the IRS Form 990 e-file return for fiscal year 2025, released 2025. Filings run roughly 12 to 24 months behind; figures are dated accordingly.

    Source object · view filing

    Play a game based on Cultural Foundation of Harrison County’s filings →

    More from the funding graph