Skip to content

· Public charity

Techpoint Foundation Inc

A venture philanthropy organization incubating science, technology, engineering, and mathematics programs for high student impact and scalable for underserved populations.

$475k
Granted FY2025still arriving
17
Grants FY2025still arriving
1
States reached
$15k
Largest
01What it funds
01100% classified

What it funded, over time

Every grant placed by its stated purpose and the recipient’s mission, by year, FY2019 to 2025.

Education$222kScience & Tech$36k
02FY2025 · 17 grants

Where the money goes

Grants by size, and the largest recipients.

How this is measured
The 17 grants below total $128,466, the rows itemized in this filing. The $475,168 headline is the total grant expense on the return; the other $346,702 is giving the schedule does not break out (grants under the $5,000 itemization floor, grants to individuals, grants on other schedules). Every figure below describes the itemized rows only.

By grant size · FY2025

  • Under $10k13 grants · $68k
  • $10k–50k4 grants · $61k
$5,198
Median grant
1
States reached
$2.1M
Total assets
Largest grants
RecipientAmount
NOBLESVILLE HIGH SCHOOL$15,223
HAMILTON HEIGHTS HIGH SCHOOL$15,223
PURDUE POLYTEHNIC HIGH SSCHOOL ENGLEWOOD$15,223
WESTFILED HIGH SCHOOL$15,223
HARSHMAN MIDDLE SCHOOL$5,198
CROTHERSVILLE JUNIOR SENIOR HIGH SCHOOL$5,198
JEFF H TOWLES INTERMEDIATE SCHOOL$5,198
ST MARIA GORETTI$5,198
EAST WASHINGTON MIDDLE SCHOOL$5,198
NORTHSIDE MIDDLE SCHOOL$5,198
SOUTHPORT MIDDLE SCHOOL$5,198
Individual grant recipient$5,198
LASALLE ACADEMY$5,198
GREENWOOD CHRISTIAN ACADEMY$5,198
MADISON-GRANT JRSR HIGH SCHOOL$5,198
02The need
03

Does the money reach high-need areas?

Each grant placed by the hardship in its grantee’s ZIP, against the area’s typical level.

show:

Dollar for dollar, its grants (FY19–25) land where the poverty rate runs at 12%, against an area that typically sits at 13%. 56% of its dollars go to grantees based in above-average-need neighborhoods. Most of its grants land in higher-need ZIPs.

area typical 13%HAMILTON HEIGHTS HIGH SCHOOL: $15k → 5%ST SUSANNA SCHOOL: $5k → 5%GREENWOOD CHRISTIAN ACADEMY: $5k → 8%CROTHERSVILLE JUNIOR SENIOR HIGH SCHOOL: $5k → 11%JEFF H TOWLES INTERMEDIATE SCHOOL: $5k → 12%EAST WASHINGTON MIDDLE SCHOOL: $5k → 13%NORTHSIDE MIDDLE SCHOOL: $5k → 13%LASALLE ACADEMY: $5k → 13%SOUTH KNOX HIGH SCHOOL: $16k → 15%STONYBROOK MIDDLE SCHOOL: $9k → 16%LAFAYETTE CENTRAL CATHOLIC JR SR HIGH SCHOOL: $5k → 19%MADISON-GRANT JRSR HIGH SCHOOL: $5k → 19%NOBLESVILLE HIGH SCHOOL: $15k → 5%HARSHMAN MIDDLE SCHOOL: $5k → 5%GREENWOOD CHRISTIAN ACADEMY: $5k → 8%CROTHERSVILLE JUNIOR SENIOR HIGH SCHOOL: $5k → 11%PAUL HARDING JUNIOR HIGH: $5k → 12%EAST WASHINGTON MIDDLE SCHOOL: $5k → 13%NORTHSIDE MIDDLE SCHOOL: $5k → 13%LASALLE ACADEMY: $5k → 13%PURDUE POLYTECHNIC HIGH SCHOOL: $16k → 16%LAFAYETTE CENTRAL CATHOLIC JR SR HIGH SCHOOL: $5k → 19%MADISON-GRANT JRSR HIGH SCHOOL: $5k → 19%WESTFILED HIGH SCHOOL: $15k → 5%PAUL HARDING JUNIOR HIGH: $5k → 12%PURDUE POLYTEHNIC HIGH SSCHOOL ENGLEWOOD: $15k → 16%ST MARIA GORETTI: $5k → 5%JEFF H TOWLES INTERMEDIATE SCHOOL: $5k → 12%SOUTHPORT MIDDLE SCHOOL: $5k → 16%HARRISON PARKWAY ELEMENTARY: $5k → 5%HARSHMAN MIDDLE SCHOOL: $5k → 16%ST MARIA GORETTI: $5k → 5%SOUTHPORT MIDDLE SCHOOL: $5k → 16%STEM CONNECTION: $8k → 16%JAMES GARFIELD SCHOOL 31: $14k → 16%0%20%40%50%more need →
grant to an above-average-need area below average· circle size = grant amount
How this is measured
Matched: human-services grants are those whose grantee’s IRS cause code is Human Services. Placed by people below the poverty line in the grantee’s ZIP, averaged from the tracts in that ZIP.
How this is measured
US grants placed by each grantee’s ZIP, which can differ from where services are delivered. Need from public data (U.S. Census/ACS, CDC PLACES, Eviction Lab, USDA), shown as context about the area, never attributed to the funder’s giving.
03Its grantees
repeat funding

Who it funds again

Organizations funded in more than one year, against those funded once.

48%of every dollar goes to organizations it has funded before.
$125k · 12 repeat orgs$134k to everyone else

12 repeat relationships: 12 still active in FY2025, 0 since wound down; 5 grantees were first funded in FY2025 (too recent to call).

How the two cohorts compare

Re-uppedFunded once

Organizations

12
6

Total granted

$125k
$68k

Median revenue growth · since first grant

+22%
+497%

Still filing today

8%
33%

New vs renewed · share of each year

In FY2025, 49% of grant dollars renewed an existing relationship; $66k went to new ones.

50%100%’19’24’25
RenewedFirst-time

Where new relationships form · theme of each grantee’s first grant

’19’24’25
EducationYouth DevelopmentOther
How this is measured
First-time means a grantee’s first year in the filing window; renewed means funded in an earlier year too. The renewed share climbs naturally as a portfolio matures, so the signal is a year that bucks it (a wave of new grantees). The earliest year is left-censored: relationships that predate the data read as new. Theme is the grantee’s IRS cause.

Backed again, and grew

  • SM
    SOUTHPORT MIDDLE SCHOOL
    2× · 2024–2025 · $10k
  • SM
    ST MARIA GORETTI
    2× · 2024–2025 · $10k
  • JH
    JEFF H TOWLES INTERMEDIATE SCHOOL
    2× · 2024–2025 · $10k

Funded once

  • SK
    SOUTH KNOX HIGH SCHOOL
    one grant, 2024 · $16k
  • PP
    PURDUE POLYTECHNIC HIGH SCHOOL OF INDIANAPOLIS INC
    one grant, 2024 · $16k · revenue -20%
  • JG
    JAMES GARFIELD SCHOOL 31
    one grant, 2024 · $14k
How this is measured

Repeat means funded in two or more distinct years. Growth and survival are read from each grantee’s own subsequent IRS filings.

04Its field
04the grantee network

3 grantees tracked through their own filings, 2017–2025.

Each grant beside the grantee’s revenue from every source, year by year.

How this is measured

Counted here: distinct organizations funded across 2017 to 2025, not grant rows in a single year, so this will not match the grant count on the cover. 3 of the 23 grantees resolved in that span have returns of their own we could reconcile.

Each grantee is resolved to its own IRS returns. Association, dated; never a causal claim.

0
Load-bearing (≥25% of a budget)
1
Early backer (in before they grew)
3/3
Grantees still filing
2/3
Grew since first funded

Where the money sits, by cause and then by grantee

SOUTH KNOX HIGH SCHOOL: $15,991 · OtherSOUTH KNOX HIGH SCHOOLPURDUE POLYTEHNIC HIGH SSCHOOL ENGLEWOOD: $15,223 · OtherPURDUE POLYTEHNIC HIGH SSCHOOL ENGLEWOODWESTFILED HIGH SCHOOL: $15,223 · OtherWESTFILED HIGH SCHOOLNOBLESVILLE HIGH SCHOOL: $15,223 · OtherNOBLESVILLE HIGH SCHOOLHAMILTON HEIGHTS HIGH SCHOOL: $15,223 · OtherHAMILTON HEIGHTS HIGH SCHOOLJAMES GARFIELD SCHOOL 31: $14,239 · OtherJAMES GARFIELD SCHOOL 31SOUTHPORT MIDDLE SCHOOL: $10,396 · OtherST MARIA GORETTI: $10,396 · OtherJEFF H TOWLES INTERMEDIATE SCHOOL: $10,396 · OtherHARSHMAN MIDDLE SCHOOL: $10,396 · OtherCROTHERSVILLE JUNIOR SENIOR HIGH SCHOOL: $10,396 · OtherMADISON-GRANT JRSR HIGH SCHOOL: $10,396 · OtherPAUL HARDING JUNIOR HIGH: $10,396 · OtherLAFAYETTE CENTRAL CATHOLIC JR SR HIGH SCHOOL: $10,396 · OtherEAST WASHINGTON MIDDLE SCHOOL: $10,396 · OtherNORTHSIDE MIDDLE SCHOOL: $10,396 · OtherLASALLE ACADEMY: $10,396 · OtherSTONYBROOK MIDDLE SCHOOL: $8,795 · Other+2 more: $10,396 · OtherPURDUE POLYTECHNIC HIGH SCHOOL OF INDIANAPOLIS INC: $15,940 · EducationPURDUE POLY…GREENWOOD CHRISTIAN ACADEMY INC: $10,396 · EducationGREENWOOD C…THE STEM CONNECTION: $7,750 · Youth Development
Other$224,669Education$26,336Youth Development$7,750

Each grantee by its size and the funder’s share of it; top left is load-bearing

25%50%75%100%$1.0M$10Mgrantee revenue →↑ funder's share of their budgetPURDUE POLYTECHNIC HIGH SCHOOL OF INDIANAPOLIS INC: $15,940 over 1y, 0.1% of budgetGREENWOOD CHRISTIAN ACADEMY INC: $10,396 over 2y, 0.1% of budgetTHE STEM CONNECTION: $7,750 over 1y, 4.8% of budget
Grantee by grantee: a decade per organization, before and after funding

A decade per grantee: revenue shaded, grants as bars, all rows on one timeline.

  • Who funds PURDUE POLYTECHNIC HIGH SCHOOL OF INDIANAPOLIS INC ↗
  • Who funds GREENWOOD CHRISTIAN ACADEMY INC ↗
  • Who funds THE STEM CONNECTION ↗

How much its grantees rely on government

Each dot is one organization Techpoint Foundation Inc funds: left to right is the share of its income from government, bottom to top the share from Techpoint Foundation Inc. Bigger dots raise more.

2025
’20’21’22’23’24’25
no gov · 00%0%1%3%5%funder's share of their income ↑0%1%3%4%5%share of the org’s income from government →
    no gov moneyreceives it· size = income
    0get no government money at all
    2report government grants on their 990 we could not trace to a source (not plotted)
    0rely on government for over half their income
    ⤢ axis zoomed · 0–5%
    typical government reliance, FY20–25
    How this is measured
    Government income is each org’s traced federal awards (USASpending grants and contracts) plus state payments (open checkbooks) as a share of its total revenue (IRS Form 990); the self-reported government-grant line (990 line 1e) is carried for cross-check: a grantee that reports government grants we could not trace to a source is left off the chart rather than shown as receiving none. An association, not a claim that a grant caused the public funding. Coverage is precision-first, a floor rather than a census; state records exist for 9 states, so a grantee outside them shows no state figure (dimmed) rather than a false zero. Federal award amounts are obligations, which can span years, so a single-year share is indicative. 990 filings lag 12 to 24 months.

    On method. Every financial figure here is read from IRS e-file XML, the funder’s own 990/990-PF, and from the multi-year returns of the 23 grantees we resolved, each linked to its source. Grantee outcomes are each organization’s own program-service reporting (Form 990, Part III), read as association with funding, never as caused by it. Low-confidence name matches are suppressed rather than guessed. How we build these →

    How this is measured
    Each figure carries one of six labels. Filed is what the funder reported on its return. Official is another government record about an organization, such as a federal award or a charity register, joined by name where no shared identifier exists. Resolved is an identity we worked out where the filing named a recipient without an EIN, kept only above a measured confidence threshold. Computed is arithmetic over those, like themes, portfolio clusters and co-funder strength. Context is a statistic about a place rather than about an organization, which is what the need overlay is: it describes the area a grantee’s address sits in, not where its work lands. Inferred is drawn by a model from text, like the partnerships read out of public news and organization websites. Each is labeled where it appears.

    Generated from the IRS Form 990 e-file return for fiscal year 2025, released 2025. Filings run roughly 12 to 24 months behind; figures are dated accordingly.

    Source object · view filing

    Play a game based on Techpoint’s filings →

    More from the funding graph