Skip to content

· Public charity

Skamania Economic Development Council

SKAMANIA ECONOMIC DEVELOPMENT COUNCIL's mission is to promote economic growth and retention in skamania county.

$171k
Granted FY2021
8
Grants FY2021
1
States reached
$45k
Largest
01What it funds
01100% classified

What it funded, over time

Every grant placed by its stated purpose and the recipient’s mission, by year, FY2020 to 2021.

Arts & Culture$168kPublic Safety & Disaster$80kEducation$55kHuman Services$40kCommunity Improvement$40kRecreation & Sports$30kCrime & Legal$20kHousing & Shelter$19kOther$0
02FY2021 · 8 grants

Where the money goes

Grants by size, and the largest recipients.

How this is measured
The 8 grants below total $156,500, the rows itemized in this filing. The $171,215 headline is the total grant expense on the return; the other $14,715 is giving the schedule does not break out (grants under the $5,000 itemization floor, grants to individuals, grants on other schedules). Every figure below describes the itemized rows only.

By grant size · FY2021

  • Under $10k1 grant · $7k
  • $10k–50k7 grants · $150k
$20,000
Median grant
1
States reached
$3.1M
Total assets
Largest grants
RecipientAmount
SKAMANIA COUNTY EMS$45,000
SKAMANIA COUNTY SHERIFFS OFFICE S&R$20,000
PLAY FRONTIER$20,000
COLUMBIA GORGE INTERPRETIVE CENTER$20,000
HOME VALLEY WATER DISTRCT$15,000
STEVENSON CARSON EDUCATIONAL FOUNDA$15,000
PORT OF SKAMANIA$14,900
ANICHE CELLARS WASHINGTON LLC$6,600
02The need
03

Does the money reach high-need areas?

Each grant placed by the hardship in its grantee’s ZIP, against the area’s typical level.

show:

Dollar for dollar, its grants (FY20–21) land where the poverty rate runs at 10%, against an area that typically sits at 10%. 0% of its dollars go to grantees based in above-average-need neighborhoods. Its grants skew toward lower-need ZIPs.

area typical 10%SKAMANIA COUNTY SHERIFFS OFFICE S&R: $20k → 10%FORGERESS IRONWORKS: $7k → 10%CEDAR CREEK FIBER ARTS: $6k → 10%SKAMANIA PUD: $62k → 10%PLAY FRONTIER: $20k → 10%CARSON RIDGE LUXURY CABINS: $10k → 10%SHERMAN TECHINICAL INDUSTRIES: $10k → 10%GORGE CONSTRUCTION: $10k → 10%MACK CONSTRUCTION LLC: $9k → 10%EAGLE CLIFF STORE AND CAMPGROUND: $10k → 10%ANICHE CELLARS WASHINGTON LLC: $10k → 10%UNDERWOOD PARKS AND RECREATION: $10k → 10%ANICHE CELLARS WASHINGTON LLC: $7k → 10%SKAMANIA COUNTY EMS: $45k → 10%SKAMANIA COUNTY EMS: $25k → 10%STEVENSON CARSON SCHOOL FOUNDATION: $20k → 10%STEVENSON DOWNTOWN ASSOCIATION: $20k → 10%COLUMBIA GORGE INTERPRETIVE CENTER: $20k → 10%PORT OF SKAMANIA: $20k → 10%SKAMANIA COUNTY CHAMBER OF COMMERCE: $20k → 10%HOME VALLEY WATER DISTRCT: $15k → 10%STEVENSON CARSON EDUCATIONAL FOUNDA: $15k → 10%PORT OF SKAMANIA: $15k → 10%BLOOMSBURY LLC: $10k → 10%SKAMANIA LODGE ZIPLINE: $10k → 10%MARTIN'S GORGE TOURS: $10k → 10%RED BLUFF BREWING LLC: $10k → 10%GORGE-OUS WEDDINGS: $10k → 10%JUDITH A LANZ INSURANCE AGENCY: $10k → 10%BIGFOOT COFFEE ROASTERS INC: $10k → 10%EL RIO - KITSUNE LLC: $10k → 10%WALKING MAN BREWING LLC: $8k → 10%0%20%40%50%more need →
grant to an above-average-need area below average· circle size = grant amount
How this is measured
Matched: human-services grants are those whose grantee’s IRS cause code is Human Services. Placed by people below the poverty line in the grantee’s ZIP, averaged from the tracts in that ZIP.
How this is measured
US grants placed by each grantee’s ZIP, which can differ from where services are delivered. Need from public data (U.S. Census/ACS, CDC PLACES, Eviction Lab, USDA), shown as context about the area, never attributed to the funder’s giving.
03Its grantees
repeat funding

Who it funds again

Organizations funded in more than one year, against those funded once.

32%of every dollar goes to organizations it has funded before.
$156k · 4 repeat orgs$337k to everyone else

4 repeat relationships: 4 still active in FY2021, 0 since wound down; 4 grantees were first funded in FY2021 (too recent to call).

How the two cohorts compare

Re-uppedFunded once

Organizations

4
20

Total granted

$156k
$262k

Median revenue growth · since first grant

-7%
+96%

Still filing today

25%
10%

New vs renewed · share of each year

In FY2021, 52% of grant dollars renewed an existing relationship; $75k went to new ones.

50%100%’20’21
RenewedFirst-time

Where new relationships form · theme of each grantee’s first grant

’20’21
EducationCommunity ImprovementArts & CultureOther
How this is measured
First-time means a grantee’s first year in the filing window; renewed means funded in an earlier year too. The renewed share climbs naturally as a portfolio matures, so the signal is a year that bucks it (a wave of new grantees). The earliest year is left-censored: relationships that predate the data read as new. Theme is the grantee’s IRS cause.

Backed again, and grew

  • SC
    SKAMANIA COUNTY EMS
    2× · 2020–2021 · $70k
  • SC
    STEVENSON CARSON ED FOUNDATION
    2× · 2020–2021 · $35k
  • PO
    PORT OF SKAMANIA
    2× · 2020–2021 · $35k

Funded once

  • SP
    SKAMANIA PUD
    one grant, 2020 · $62k
  • SD
    STEVENSON DOWNTOWN ASSOCIATIONgraduated
    one grant, 2020 · $20k · revenue +95%
  • SC
    SKAMANIA COUNTY CHAMBER OF COMMERCEgraduated
    one grant, 2020 · $20k · revenue +96%
How this is measured

Repeat means funded in two or more distinct years. Growth and survival are read from each grantee’s own subsequent IRS filings.

04Its field
04the grantee network

5 grantees tracked through their own filings, 2017–2025.

Each grant beside the grantee’s revenue from every source, year by year.

How this is measured

Counted here: distinct organizations funded across 2017 to 2025, not grant rows in a single year, so this will not match the grant count on the cover. 5 of the 28 grantees resolved in that span have returns of their own we could reconcile.

Each grantee is resolved to its own IRS returns. Association, dated; never a causal claim.

0
Load-bearing (≥25% of a budget)
3
Early backer (in before they grew)
5/5
Grantees still filing
4/5
Grew since first funded

Where the money sits, by cause and then by grantee

SKAMANIA COUNTY EMS: $69,963 · OtherSKAMANIA COUNTY EMSSKAMANIA PUD: $62,000 · OtherSKAMANIA PUDPORT OF SKAMANIA: $34,900 · OtherPORT OF SKAMANIASKAMANIA COUNTY SHERIFFS OFFICE S&R: $20,000 · OtherSKAMANIA COUNTY CHAMBER OF COMMERCE: $20,000 · OtherANICHE CELLARS WASHINGTON LLC: $16,600 · OtherHOME VALLEY WATER DISTRCT: $15,000 · Other+17 more: $159,514 · Other+17 moreSTEVENSON CARSON ED FOUNDATION: $35,000 · EducationSTEVENSON CA…PLAY FRONTIER: $20,000 · EducationPLAY FRONTIE…STEVENSON DOWNTOWN ASSOCIATION: $20,000 · Community ImprovementCOLUMBIA GORGE INTERPRETIVE CENTER: $20,000 · Arts & Culture
Other$397,977Education$55,000Community Improvement$20,000Arts & Culture$20,000

Each grantee by its size and the funder’s share of it; top left is load-bearing

25%50%75%100%$1.0Mgrantee revenue →↑ funder's share of their budgetSTEVENSON DOWNTOWN ASSOCIATION: $20,000 over 1y, 13% of budgetCOLUMBIA GORGE INTERPRETIVE CENTER: $20,000 over 1y, 5.9% of budgetPLAY FRONTIER: $20,000 over 1y, 5.7% of budgetSKAMANIA COUNTY CHAMBER OF COMMERCE: $20,000 over 1y, 8.1% of budget
Grantee by grantee: a decade per organization, before and after funding

A decade per grantee: revenue shaded, grants as bars, all rows on one timeline.

  • Who funds STEVENSON CARSON ED FOUNDATION ↗
  • Who funds STEVENSON DOWNTOWN ASSOCIATION ↗
  • Who funds COLUMBIA GORGE INTERPRETIVE CENTER ↗
  • Who funds PLAY FRONTIER ↗
  • Who funds SKAMANIA COUNTY CHAMBER OF COMMERCE ↗

How much its grantees rely on government

Each dot is one organization Skamania Economic Development Council funds: left to right is the share of its income from government, bottom to top the share from Skamania Economic Development Council. Bigger dots raise more.

2024
’20’21’22’23’24’25
no gov · 00%1%4%8%15%funder's share of their income ↑0%1%3%4%5%share of the org’s income from government →
    no gov moneyreceives it· size = income
    0get no government money at all
    3report government grants on their 990 we could not trace to a source (not plotted)
    0rely on government for over half their income
    ⤢ axis zoomed · 0–5%
    typical government reliance, FY20–25
    How this is measured
    Government income is each org’s traced federal awards (USASpending grants and contracts) plus state payments (open checkbooks) as a share of its total revenue (IRS Form 990); the self-reported government-grant line (990 line 1e) is carried for cross-check: a grantee that reports government grants we could not trace to a source is left off the chart rather than shown as receiving none. An association, not a claim that a grant caused the public funding. Coverage is precision-first, a floor rather than a census; state records exist for 9 states, so a grantee outside them shows no state figure (dimmed) rather than a false zero. Federal award amounts are obligations, which can span years, so a single-year share is indicative. 990 filings lag 12 to 24 months.

    On method. Every financial figure here is read from IRS e-file XML, the funder’s own 990/990-PF, and from the multi-year returns of the 28 grantees we resolved, each linked to its source. Grantee outcomes are each organization’s own program-service reporting (Form 990, Part III), read as association with funding, never as caused by it. Low-confidence name matches are suppressed rather than guessed. How we build these →

    How this is measured
    Each figure carries one of six labels. Filed is what the funder reported on its return. Official is another government record about an organization, such as a federal award or a charity register, joined by name where no shared identifier exists. Resolved is an identity we worked out where the filing named a recipient without an EIN, kept only above a measured confidence threshold. Computed is arithmetic over those, like themes, portfolio clusters and co-funder strength. Context is a statistic about a place rather than about an organization, which is what the need overlay is: it describes the area a grantee’s address sits in, not where its work lands. Inferred is drawn by a model from text, like the partnerships read out of public news and organization websites. Each is labeled where it appears.

    Generated from the IRS Form 990 e-file return for fiscal year 2021, released 2021. Filings run roughly 12 to 24 months behind; figures are dated accordingly.

    Possibly out of date. A more recent filing (FY2024) is on record and reports $4k of grant expense, but none of it to a named recipient. On a Form 990 that can mean grants abroad, filed by region only (Schedule F), grants under $5,000, which are not itemized, or a schedule referenced as an attachment the e-file does not carry. The figures above are therefore from FY2021, the most recent year this funder named its grantees.

    Source object · view filing

    Play a game based on Skamania Economic Development Council’s filings →

    More from the funding graph