Skip to content

· Private foundation

Scottish Rite of Indianapolis Foundation Inc

PROVIDE FUNDS FOR CHARITABLE, RELIGIOUS AND EDUCATIONAL PURPOSES BY FUNDING APPROPRIATE PROGRAMS SERVING THOSE PURPOSES.

$7.2M
Granted FY2022
24
Grants FY2022
1
States reached
$7.0M
Largest
01What it funds
0198% classified

What it funded, over time

Every grant placed by its stated purpose and the recipient’s mission, by year, FY2017 to 2022.

Arts & Culture$10MHealth$595kPhilanthropy$374kEducation$129kMembership Benefit$75kYouth Development$14kOther$0
02FY2022 · 24 grants

Where the money goes

Grants by size, and the largest recipients.

By grant size · FY2022

  • Under $10k20 grants · $29k
  • $10k–50k1 grant · $20k
  • $50k–250k2 grants · $170k
  • $250k+1 grant · $7.0M
$1,000
Median grant
1
States reached
$0
Total assets
Largest grants
RecipientAmount
INDIANAPOLIS SCOTTISH RITE CATHEDRAL FOUNDATION INC$6,962,522
INDIANA UNIVERSITY$100,000
INDIANAPOLIS CHILDREN'S DYSLEXIA CENTERS INC$69,770
MASONIC HERITAGE FOUNDATION$20,000
RAINBOW GIRLS OF INDIANA$4,000
Individual grant recipient$4,000
GRANT-HAMILL FOUNDATION INC$4,000
Individual grant recipient$1,000
Individual grant recipient$1,000
Individual grant recipient$1,000
Individual grant recipient$1,000
Individual grant recipient$1,000
Individual grant recipient$1,000
Individual grant recipient$1,000
Individual grant recipient$1,000
02The need
03

Does the money reach high-need areas?

Each grant placed by the hardship in its grantee’s ZIP, against the area’s typical level.

show:

Dollar for dollar, its grants (FY17–22) land where the poverty rate runs at 15%, against an area that typically sits at 8%. 97% of its dollars go to grantees based in above-average-need neighborhoods. Most of its grants land in higher-need ZIPs.

area typical 8%32ND DEGREE MASONIC LEARNING CENTER FOR CHILDREN: $123k → 8%INTERNATIONAL ORDER OF THE RAINBOW GIRLS - INDIANA ASSEMBLY: $12k → 10%RAINBOW GIRLS OF INDIANA: $4k → 10%MASONIC HERITAGE FOUNDATION: $20k → 11%IU MEDICAL FOUNDATION: $125k → 16%32ND DEGREE MASONIC LEARNING CENTER FOR CHILDREN: $75k → 8%IU MEDICAL FOUNDATION: $100k → 16%32ND DEGREE MASONIC LEARNING CENTER FOR CHILDREN: $73k → 8%IU MEDICAL FOUNDATION: $100k → 16%32ND DEGREE MASONIC LEARNING CENTER FOR CHILDREN: $54k → 8%IU MEDICAL FOUNDATION: $100k → 16%32ND DEGREE MASONIC LEARNING CENTER FOR CHILDREN: $49k → 8%IU MEDICAL FOUNDATION: $100k → 16%INDIANAPOLIS SCOTTISH RITE CATHEDRAL FOUNDATION INC: $7.0M → 16%INDIANAPOLIS SCOTTISH RITE CATHEDRAL FOUNDATION INC: $2.9M → 16%INDIANAPOLIS SCOTTISH RITE CATHEDRAL FOUNDATION INC: $253k → 16%INDIANAPOLIS SCOTTISH RITE CATHEDRAL FOUNDATION INC: $104k → 16%INDIANAPOLIS CHILDREN'S DYSLEXIA CENTERS INC: $70k → 16%AASR OF FREEMASONRY NMJ VALLEY OF INDPLS LODGE OF PERFECTION: $23k → 16%MASONIC HERITAGE FOUNDATION INC: $13k → 16%MASONIC HERITAGE FOUNDATION INC: $10k → 16%MASONIC HERITAGE FOUNDATION INC: $9k → 16%INDIANA JOB'S DAUGHTERS: $4k → 16%0%20%40%50%more need →
grant to an above-average-need area below average· circle size = grant amount
How this is measured
Matched: human-services grants are those whose grantee’s IRS cause code is Human Services. Placed by people below the poverty line in the grantee’s ZIP, averaged from the tracts in that ZIP.
How this is measured
US grants placed by each grantee’s ZIP, which can differ from where services are delivered. Need from public data (U.S. Census/ACS, CDC PLACES, Eviction Lab, USDA), shown as context about the area, never attributed to the funder’s giving.
03Its grantees
repeat funding

Who it funds again

Organizations funded in more than one year, against those funded once.

98%of every dollar goes to organizations it has funded before.
$11M · 4 repeat orgs$239k to everyone else

4 repeat relationships: 2 still active in FY2022, 2 since wound down; 22 grantees were first funded in FY2022 (too recent to call).

How the two cohorts compare

Re-uppedFunded once

Organizations

4
3

Total granted

$11M
$41k

Median revenue growth · since first grant

+88%
+627%

Still filing today

100%
67%

New vs renewed · share of each year

In FY2022, 97% of grant dollars renewed an existing relationship; $199k went to new ones.

50%100%’17’18’19’20’21’22
RenewedFirst-time

Where new relationships form · theme of each grantee’s first grant

’17’18’19’20’21’22
PhilanthropyArts & CultureEducationMembership BenefitOther
How this is measured
First-time means a grantee’s first year in the filing window; renewed means funded in an earlier year too. The renewed share climbs naturally as a portfolio matures, so the signal is a year that bucks it (a wave of new grantees). The earliest year is left-censored: relationships that predate the data read as new. Theme is the grantee’s IRS cause.

Backed again, and grew

  • IS
    INDIANAPOLIS SCOTTISH RITE CATHEDRAL FOUNDATION INC
    4× · 2019–2022 · $10M · revenue +88% · 90% of their budget
  • Indiana University Foundation
    5× · 2017–2021 · $525k · revenue +97%
  • CD
    CHILDREN'S DYSLEXIA CENTERS INC
    5× · 2017–2021 · $374k · revenue +54%

Funded once

  • AO
    AASR OF FREEMASONRY NMJ VALLEY OF INDPLS LODGE OF PERFECTION
    2× · 2017–2018 · $23k · revenue -20%
  • IO
    INTERNATIONAL ORDER OF RAINBOW FOR GIRLS- INDIANA GRAND ASSEMBLYgraduated
    one grant, 2020 · $12k · revenue +627%
  • DI
    DEMOLAY INTERNATIONAL
    one grant, 2018 · $6k
How this is measured

Repeat means funded in two or more distinct years. Growth and survival are read from each grantee’s own subsequent IRS filings.

04Its field

Closest unfunded matches

The nonprofits that most resemble its grantees but are not funded by it, scored along the direction from the rest of the field toward the portfolio. A resemblance in what they say they do, not a recommendation.

1
University of Indianapolis

The mission of the University of Indianapolis is to prepare its graduates for effective membership in the societies in which they live and serve, and for excellence and leadership in their lives.

Education
2
Indiana University Research & Technology

The indiana university research and technology corporation (iurtc) serves indiana university, the state of indiana, and the nation through creation and application of the university developed technologies and services, and the expanded…

Education
3
Indiana Masonic Home Inc

To serve the charitable purpose of operating the continuing care retirement community known as the indiana masonic home in franklin, indiana.

Housing & Shelter
4
Indiana University Alumni Association Inc

Identify and involve more than 750,000 alumni to serve indiana university and each other.

—
5
Indiana University Health Bloomington Inc

Lead the transformation of healthcare through quality, innovation & education, and make Indiana one of the nation's healthiest states.

Health
6
Indiana Masonic Home Foundation Inc

To support the indiana masonic home

Human Services
7
Indiana State University Foundation Inc

To secure and preserve private resources for the betterment of indiana state university and its students.

Education
8
The Masonic Library and Museum of

Maintain library and museum of indiana masonic memorabilia

—
9
Historic Landmarks Foundation of Indiana Inc

Indiana landmarks revitalizes communities, reconnects us to our heritage, and saves meaningful places.

Arts & Culture
10
Indiana University Health Morgan Inc
—
11
Indiana Regional Medical Center

To serve the healthcare needs of every life we touch with compassion, respect, and dignity.

Health
12
International Masonry Institute

Labor/ management trust fund

—
How this is measured
The grantee most central to the portfolio’s shape is Indianapolis Scottish Rite; the most unlike its peers is Indiana University Foundation. Resemblance is measured on each organization’s own IRS 990 mission text; it reflects how work is described, not its quality or impact.
04the grantee network

7 grantees tracked through their own filings, 2017–2025.

Each grant beside the grantee’s revenue from every source, year by year.

How this is measured

Counted here: distinct organizations funded across 2017 to 2025, not grant rows in a single year, so this will not match the grant count on the cover. 7 of the 29 grantees resolved in that span have returns of their own we could reconcile.

Each grantee is resolved to its own IRS returns. Association, dated; never a causal claim.

2
Load-bearing (≥25% of a budget)
3
Early backer (in before they grew)
7/7
Grantees still filing
5/7
Grew since first funded

Where the money sits, by cause and then by grantee

INDIANAPOLIS SCOTTISH RITE CATHEDRAL FOUNDATION INC: $10,186,347 · Arts & CultureINDIANAPOLIS SCOTTISH RITE CATHEDRAL FOUNDATION INCIndiana University Foundation: $525,000 · EducationCHILDREN'S DYSLEXIA CENTERS INC: $373,662 · Philanthropy+1 more: $4,000 · PhilanthropyIndiana University School of Medicine: $100,000 · OtherINDIANAPOLIS CHILDREN'S DYSLEXIA CENTERS INC: $69,770 · OtherAASR OF FREEMASONRY NMJ VALLEY OF INDPLS LODGE OF PERFECTION: $22,557 · OtherINTERNATIONAL ORDER OF RAINBOW FOR GIRLS- INDIANA GRAND ASSEMBLY: $12,000 · Other+20 more: $31,000 · OtherMASONIC HERITAGE FOUNDATION INC: $52,250 · Membership Benefit
Arts & Culture$10,186,347Education$525,000Philanthropy$377,662Other$235,327Membership Benefit$52,250

Each grantee by its size and the funder’s share of it; top left is load-bearing

25%50%75%100%$100k$1.0M$10M$100Mgrantee revenue →↑ funder's share of their budgetINDIANAPOLIS SCOTTISH RITE CATHEDRAL FOUNDATION INC: $10,186,347 over 4y, 90% of budgetIndiana University Foundation: $525,000 over 5y, 0.0% of budgetCHILDREN'S DYSLEXIA CENTERS INC: $373,662 over 5y, 2.1% of budgetMASONIC HERITAGE FOUNDATION INC: $52,250 over 4y, 27% of budgetAASR OF FREEMASONRY NMJ VALLEY OF INDPLS LODGE OF PERFECTION: $22,557 over 2y, 1.0% of budgetGRANT HAMILL FOUNDATION INC: $4,000 over 1y, 5.5% of budget
Grantee by grantee: a decade per organization, before and after funding

A decade per grantee: revenue shaded, grants as bars, all rows on one timeline.

  • Who funds INDIANAPOLIS SCOTTISH RITE CATHEDRAL FOUNDATION INC ↗
  • Who funds Indiana University Foundation ↗
  • Who funds CHILDREN'S DYSLEXIA CENTERS INC ↗
  • Who funds MASONIC HERITAGE FOUNDATION INC ↗
  • Who funds AASR OF FREEMASONRY NMJ VALLEY OF INDPLS LODGE OF PERFECTION ↗
  • Who funds INTERNATIONAL ORDER OF RAINBOW FOR GIRLS- INDIANA GRAND ASSEMBLY ↗
  • Who funds GRANT HAMILL FOUNDATION INC ↗

How much its grantees rely on government

Each dot is one organization Scottish Rite of Indianapolis Foundation Inc funds: left to right is the share of its income from government, bottom to top the share from Scottish Rite of Indianapolis Foundation Inc. Bigger dots raise more.

2024
’20’21’22’23’24’25
no gov · 10%6%25%56%100%funder's share of their income ↑0%1%3%4%5%share of the org’s income from government →
    no gov moneyreceives it· size = income
    1get no government money at all
    0rely on government for over half their income
    ⤢ axis zoomed · 0–5%
    typical government reliance, FY20–25
    How this is measured
    Government income is each org’s traced federal awards (USASpending grants and contracts) plus state payments (open checkbooks) as a share of its total revenue (IRS Form 990); the self-reported government-grant line (990 line 1e) is carried for cross-check: a grantee that reports government grants we could not trace to a source is left off the chart rather than shown as receiving none. An association, not a claim that a grant caused the public funding. Coverage is precision-first, a floor rather than a census; state records exist for 9 states, so a grantee outside them shows no state figure (dimmed) rather than a false zero. Federal award amounts are obligations, which can span years, so a single-year share is indicative. 990 filings lag 12 to 24 months.
    05Through Plinth

    Warm introductions · Powered by PlinthPlus

    How do I get to Scottish Rite of Indianapolis Foundation Inc?

    Find your warmest path to Scottish Rite of Indianapolis Foundation Inc through trustees and officers whose names appear on both boards. Search for your organization and Plinth traces the shortest route it can evidence.

    Each link is a name appearing on two organizations’ public IRS 990 filings, matched on that name and, where the filings support it, on location. A same-state match has geographic support, which is a second matching feature rather than confirmation that the two are one person; a cross-state one is the likeliest to be two people who share a name. Every hop shows its tier, low-confidence and distant paths are held back rather than guessed, and it is worth confirming the person before you use the introduction.

    On method. Every financial figure here is read from IRS e-file XML, the funder’s own 990/990-PF, and from the multi-year returns of the 29 grantees we resolved, each linked to its source. Grantee outcomes are each organization’s own program-service reporting (Form 990, Part III), read as association with funding, never as caused by it. Low-confidence name matches are suppressed rather than guessed. How we build these →

    How this is measured
    Each figure carries one of six labels. Filed is what the funder reported on its return. Official is another government record about an organization, such as a federal award or a charity register, joined by name where no shared identifier exists. Resolved is an identity we worked out where the filing named a recipient without an EIN, kept only above a measured confidence threshold. Computed is arithmetic over those, like themes, portfolio clusters and co-funder strength. Context is a statistic about a place rather than about an organization, which is what the need overlay is: it describes the area a grantee’s address sits in, not where its work lands. Inferred is drawn by a model from text, like the partnerships read out of public news and organization websites. Each is labeled where it appears.

    Generated from the IRS Form 990-PF e-file return for fiscal year 2022, released 2022. Filings run roughly 12 to 24 months behind; figures are dated accordingly.

    Source object · view filing

    Play a game based on Scottish Rite of Indianapolis’ filings →

    More from the funding graph