Skip to content

· Public charity

Rabbi Shmuel Alter Foundation Inc

To publish Jewish literature and support the work of local and national charitable organizations.

$200k
Granted FY2025still arriving
12
Grants FY2025still arriving
2
States reached
$36k
Largest
01What it funds
01FY2025 · 12 grants

Where the money goes

Grants by size, and the largest recipients.

How this is measured
The 12 grants below total $150,500, the rows itemized in this filing. The $200,000 headline is the total grant expense on the return; the other $49,500 is giving the schedule does not break out (grants under the $5,000 itemization floor, grants to individuals, grants on other schedules). Every figure below describes the itemized rows only.

By grant size · FY2025

  • Under $10k6 grants · $43k
  • $10k–50k6 grants · $108k
$10,000
Median grant
2
States reached
$1.5M
Total assets
Largest grants
RecipientAmount
Beth Medrash Govoha$36,000
Mesivta Torah Vodaath$20,000
Mosdos Belz Israel$15,000
Yeshivas Mir Yerushalayim$15,000
Machzekei Hadas$12,000
Yeshiva Chaim Berlin$10,000
Mirrer Yeshiva Central$8,500
Yeshiva Gedolah of Passaic$8,000
Nitra Yeshiva$7,000
Beth Hatalmud Rabbinical College Inc$7,000
Beth Jacob of Boro Park$6,000
Tiferes Yonah$6,000
02The need
02

Does the money reach high-need areas?

Each grant placed by the hardship in its grantee’s ZIP, against the area’s typical level.

show:

Dollar for dollar, its grants (FY25–25) land where the poverty rate runs at 17%, against an area that typically sits at 13%. 71% of its dollars go to grantees based in above-average-need neighborhoods. Most of its grants land in higher-need ZIPs.

area typical 13%Nitra Yeshiva: $7k → 20%Beth Medrash Govoha: $36k → 11%Yeshiva Gedolah of Passaic: $8k → 12%Mirrer Yeshiva Central: $9k → 20%Beth Hatalmud Rabbinical College Inc: $7k → 20%Yeshivas Mir Yerushalayim: $15k → 20%Mosdos Belz Israel: $15k → 20%Beth Jacob of Boro Park: $6k → 20%Tiferes Yonah: $6k → 20%Mesivta Torah Vodaath: $20k → 20%Machzekei Hadas: $12k → 20%Yeshiva Chaim Berlin: $10k → 20%0%20%40%50%more need →
grant to an above-average-need area below average· circle size = grant amount
How this is measured
Matched: human-services grants are those whose grantee’s IRS cause code is Human Services. Placed by people below the poverty line in the grantee’s ZIP, averaged from the tracts in that ZIP.
How this is measured
US grants placed by each grantee’s ZIP, which can differ from where services are delivered. Need from public data (U.S. Census/ACS, CDC PLACES, Eviction Lab, USDA), shown as context about the area, never attributed to the funder’s giving.
03Its field
03the grantee network

4 grantees tracked through their own filings, 2017–2025.

Each grant beside the grantee’s revenue from every source, year by year.

How this is measured

Counted here: distinct organizations funded across 2017 to 2025, not grant rows in a single year, so this will not match the grant count on the cover. 4 of the 12 grantees resolved in that span have returns of their own we could reconcile.

Each grantee is resolved to its own IRS returns. Association, dated; never a causal claim.

0
Load-bearing (≥25% of a budget)
1
Early backer (in before they grew)
3/4
Grantees still filing
2/4
Grew since first funded

Where the money sits, by cause and then by grantee

BETH MEDRASH GOVOHA OF AMERICA: $36,000 · OtherBETH MEDRASH GOVOHA OF AMERICAYESHIVATH TORAH VODAATH: $20,000 · OtherYESHIVATH TORAH VODAATHCONGREGATION & YESHIVA MACHZIKEI HADAS INC: $12,000 · OtherCONGREGATION & YESHIVA MACHZIKEI HADAS INCMESIVTA YESHIVA RABBI CHAIM BERLIN: $10,000 · OtherMESIVTA YESHIVA RABBI CHAIM BERLINMIRRER YESHIVA CENTRAL INSTITUTE: $8,500 · OtherMIRRER YESHIVA CENTRAL INSTITUTEBETH HATALMUD RABBINICAL INSTITUTE: $7,000 · OtherBETH HATALMUD RABBINICAL INSTITUTEYESHIVA OF NITRA: $7,000 · OtherYESHIVA OF NITRATALMUD TORAH TIFERETH JONAH: $6,000 · OtherBETH JACOB OF BORO PARK: $6,000 · OtherYESHIVA CHASIDEI BELZ BELZ INSTITUTIONS IN ISRAEL: $15,000 · InternationalYESHIVA CHASIDEI BELZ …AMERICAN FRIENDS OF YESHIVA DMIR INC: $15,000 · InternationalAMERICAN FRIENDS OF YE…TALMUDIC RESEARCH CENTER OF NORTHERN NEW JERSEY: $8,000 · Education
Other$112,500International$30,000Education$8,000

Each grantee by its size and the funder’s share of it; top left is load-bearing

25%50%75%100%grantee revenue →↑ funder's share of their budgetYESHIVA CHASIDEI BELZ BELZ INSTITUTIONS IN ISRAEL: $15,000 over 1y, 0.2% of budgetTALMUDIC RESEARCH CENTER OF NORTHERN NEW JERSEY: $8,000 over 1y, 0.1% of budget
Grantee by grantee: a decade per organization, before and after funding

A decade per grantee: revenue shaded, grants as bars, all rows on one timeline.

  • Who funds YESHIVA CHASIDEI BELZ BELZ INSTITUTIONS IN ISRAEL ↗
  • Who funds AMERICAN FRIENDS OF YESHIVA DMIR INC ↗
  • Who funds TALMUDIC RESEARCH CENTER OF NORTHERN NEW JERSEY ↗
  • Who funds BETH HATALMUD RABBINICAL INSTITUTE ↗

On method. Every financial figure here is read from IRS e-file XML, the funder’s own 990/990-PF, and from the multi-year returns of the 12 grantees we resolved, each linked to its source. Grantee outcomes are each organization’s own program-service reporting (Form 990, Part III), read as association with funding, never as caused by it. Low-confidence name matches are suppressed rather than guessed. How we build these →

How this is measured
Each figure carries one of six labels. Filed is what the funder reported on its return. Official is another government record about an organization, such as a federal award or a charity register, joined by name where no shared identifier exists. Resolved is an identity we worked out where the filing named a recipient without an EIN, kept only above a measured confidence threshold. Computed is arithmetic over those, like themes, portfolio clusters and co-funder strength. Context is a statistic about a place rather than about an organization, which is what the need overlay is: it describes the area a grantee’s address sits in, not where its work lands. Inferred is drawn by a model from text, like the partnerships read out of public news and organization websites. Each is labeled where it appears.

Generated from the IRS Form 990 e-file return for fiscal year 2025, released 2025. Filings run roughly 12 to 24 months behind; figures are dated accordingly.

Source object · view filing

Play a game based on Rabbi Shmuel Alter’s filings →

More from the funding graph