Skip to content

· Public charity

Northern Az Christian School Scholarship Fund

Organizations mission - the organization is a school tuition organization as defined in arizona revised statute 43-1089, for the purpose of providing scholarships and grants to eligible children in kindergarten through grade 12 who attend any qualified school in arizona.

$760k
Granted FY2024still arriving
3
Grants FY2024still arriving
1
States reached
$542k
Largest
01What it funds
01100% classified

What it funded, over time

Every grant placed by its stated purpose and the recipient’s mission, by year, FY2018 to 2023.

Education$4.8M
02FY2024 · 3 grants

Where the money goes

Grants by size, and the largest recipients.

By grant size · FY2024

  • $50k–250k2 grants · $218k
  • $250k+1 grant · $542k
$165,309
Median grant
1
States reached
$1.4M
Total assets
Largest grants
RecipientAmount
VERDE CHRISTIAN ACADEMY$542,492
UNITED CHRISTIAN SCHOOL$165,309
NORTHLAND CHRISTIAN SCHOOL$52,294
02The need
03

Does the money reach high-need areas?

Each grant placed by the hardship in its grantee’s ZIP, against the area’s typical level.

show:

Dollar for dollar, its grants (FY18–24) land where the poverty rate runs at 14%, against an area that typically sits at 12%. 100% of its dollars go to grantees based in above-average-need neighborhoods. Most of its grants land in higher-need ZIPs.

area typical 12%VERDE CHRISTIAN ACADEMY: $542k → 14%Northland Christian School: $70k → 16%CV United Christian School: $299k → 14%Northland Christian School: $59k → 16%CV United Christian School: $201k → 14%NORTHLAND CHRISTIAN SCHOOL: $54k → 16%UNITED CHRISTIAN SCHOOL: $179k → 14%NORTHLAND CHRISTIAN SCHOOL: $52k → 16%UNITED CHRISTIAN SCHOOL: $165k → 14%Northland Christian School: $46k → 16%UNITED CHRISTIAN SCHOOL: $149k → 14%Northland Christian School: $38k → 16%Camp Verde United Christian: $145k → 14%NORTHLAND CHRISTIAN SCHOOL: $6k → 16%CV United Christian School: $63k → 14%Flagstaff Comm Christian Schl: $5k → 16%VERDE CHRISTIAN ACADEMY: $688k → 14%VERDE CHRISTIAN ACADEMY: $641k → 14%Verde Valley Christian Schl: $588k → 14%Verde Valley Christian Schl: $557k → 14%Verde Valley Christian Schl: $523k → 14%Verde Valley Christian Schl: $521k → 14%0%20%40%50%more need →
grant to an above-average-need area below average· circle size = grant amount
How this is measured
Matched: human-services grants are those whose grantee’s IRS cause code is Human Services. Placed by people below the poverty line in the grantee’s ZIP, averaged from the tracts in that ZIP.
How this is measured
US grants placed by each grantee’s ZIP, which can differ from where services are delivered. Need from public data (U.S. Census/ACS, CDC PLACES, Eviction Lab, USDA), shown as context about the area, never attributed to the funder’s giving.
03Its grantees
repeat funding

Who it funds again

Organizations funded in more than one year, against those funded once.

87%of every dollar goes to organizations it has funded before.
$4.8M · 3 repeat orgs$747k to everyone else

Grantees it renews have grown median revenue +317% since the first grant, against +88% for those funded once.

3 repeat relationships: 3 still active in FY2024, 0 since wound down.

How the two cohorts compare

Re-uppedFunded once

Organizations

3
3

Total granted

$4.8M
$747k

Median revenue growth · since first grant

+317%
+88%

Still filing today

67%
33%

New vs renewed · share of each year

In FY2024, 100% of grant dollars renewed an existing relationship; $0 went to new ones.

50%100%’18’19’20’21’22’23’24
RenewedFirst-time
How this is measured
First-time means a grantee’s first year in the filing window; renewed means funded in an earlier year too. The renewed share climbs naturally as a portfolio matures, so the signal is a year that bucks it (a wave of new grantees). The earliest year is left-censored: relationships that predate the data read as new. Theme is the grantee’s IRS cause.

Backed again, and grew

  • VB
    VERDE BAPTIST CHURCH
    6× · 2018–2024 · $3.4M
  • CV
    Camp Verde United Christian School
    7× · 2018–2024 · $1.2M · revenue +56%
  • NC
    NORTHLAND CHRISTIAN SCHOOL OF FLAGSTAFF
    6× · 2018–2024 · $272k · revenue +317% · 34% of their budget

Funded once

  • VC
    VERDE CHRISTIAN ACADEMY
    one grant, 2022 · $688k
  • NC
    NORTHLAND CHRISTIAN SCHOOL
    one grant, 2022 · $54k
  • FC
    FLAGSTAFF CHRISTIAN SCHOOL INCgraduated
    one grant, 2018 · $5k · revenue +88%
How this is measured

Repeat means funded in two or more distinct years. Growth and survival are read from each grantee’s own subsequent IRS filings.

04Its field
04the grantee network

3 grantees tracked through their own filings, 2018–2025.

Each grant beside the grantee’s revenue from every source, year by year.

How this is measured

Counted here: distinct organizations funded across 2018 to 2025, not grant rows in a single year, so this will not match the grant count on the cover. 3 of the 6 grantees resolved in that span have returns of their own we could reconcile.

Each grantee is resolved to its own IRS returns. Association, dated; never a causal claim.

1
Load-bearing (≥25% of a budget)
3
Early backer (in before they grew)
3/3
Grantees still filing
3/3
Grew since first funded

Where the money sits, by cause and then by grantee

VERDE BAPTIST CHURCH: $3,372,881 · OtherVERDE BAPTIST CHURCHVERDE CHRISTIAN ACADEMY: $687,789 · OtherVERDE CHRISTIAN ACADEMY+1 more: $53,586 · OtherCamp Verde United Christian School: $1,201,447 · EducationCamp Verde United Christian S…NORTHLAND CHRISTIAN SCHOOL OF FLAGSTAFF: $272,256 · EducationNORTHLAND CHRISTIAN SCHOOL OF…+1 more: $5,387 · Education
Other$4,114,256Education$1,479,090

Each grantee by its size and the funder’s share of it; top left is load-bearing

25%50%75%100%$1.0Mgrantee revenue →↑ funder's share of their budgetCamp Verde United Christian School: $1,201,447 over 7y, 20% of budgetNORTHLAND CHRISTIAN SCHOOL OF FLAGSTAFF: $272,256 over 6y, 34% of budget
Grantee by grantee: a decade per organization, before and after funding

A decade per grantee: revenue shaded, grants as bars, all rows on one timeline.

  • Who funds Camp Verde United Christian School ↗
  • Who funds NORTHLAND CHRISTIAN SCHOOL OF FLAGSTAFF ↗
  • Who funds FLAGSTAFF CHRISTIAN SCHOOL INC ↗

How much its grantees rely on government

Each dot is one organization Northern Az Christian School Scholarship Fund funds: left to right is the share of its income from government, bottom to top the share from Northern Az Christian School Scholarship Fund. Bigger dots raise more.

2025
’20’21’22’23’24’25
no gov · 00%1%5%11%20%funder's share of their income ↑0%1%3%4%5%share of the org’s income from government →
    no gov moneyreceives it· size = income
    0get no government money at all
    0rely on government for over half their income
    ⤢ axis zoomed · 0–5%
    typical government reliance, FY20–25
    How this is measured
    Government income is each org’s traced federal awards (USASpending grants and contracts) plus state payments (open checkbooks) as a share of its total revenue (IRS Form 990); the self-reported government-grant line (990 line 1e) is carried for cross-check: a grantee that reports government grants we could not trace to a source is left off the chart rather than shown as receiving none. An association, not a claim that a grant caused the public funding. Coverage is precision-first, a floor rather than a census; state records exist for 9 states, so a grantee outside them shows no state figure (dimmed) rather than a false zero. Federal award amounts are obligations, which can span years, so a single-year share is indicative. 990 filings lag 12 to 24 months.
    05Through Plinth

    Warm introductions · Powered by PlinthPlus

    How do I get to Northern Az Christian School Scholarship Fund?

    Find your warmest path to Northern Az Christian School Scholarship Fund through trustees and officers whose names appear on both boards. Search for your organization and Plinth traces the shortest route it can evidence.

    Each link is a name appearing on two organizations’ public IRS 990 filings, matched on that name and, where the filings support it, on location. A same-state match has geographic support, which is a second matching feature rather than confirmation that the two are one person; a cross-state one is the likeliest to be two people who share a name. Every hop shows its tier, low-confidence and distant paths are held back rather than guessed, and it is worth confirming the person before you use the introduction.

    On method. Every financial figure here is read from IRS e-file XML, the funder’s own 990/990-PF, and from the multi-year returns of the 6 grantees we resolved, each linked to its source. Grantee outcomes are each organization’s own program-service reporting (Form 990, Part III), read as association with funding, never as caused by it. Low-confidence name matches are suppressed rather than guessed. How we build these →

    How this is measured
    Each figure carries one of six labels. Filed is what the funder reported on its return. Official is another government record about an organization, such as a federal award or a charity register, joined by name where no shared identifier exists. Resolved is an identity we worked out where the filing named a recipient without an EIN, kept only above a measured confidence threshold. Computed is arithmetic over those, like themes, portfolio clusters and co-funder strength. Context is a statistic about a place rather than about an organization, which is what the need overlay is: it describes the area a grantee’s address sits in, not where its work lands. Inferred is drawn by a model from text, like the partnerships read out of public news and organization websites. Each is labeled where it appears.

    Generated from the IRS Form 990 e-file return for fiscal year 2024, released 2024. Filings run roughly 12 to 24 months behind; figures are dated accordingly.

    Source object · view filing

    Play a game based on Northern Az Christian School Scholarship’s filings →

    More from the funding graph