Skip to content

· Public charity

North Central Pa Regional Planning & Development Commission

North central will exceed the expectations of our customers and stakeholders by committing to organizational excellence, helping to build vibrant communities, aiding in the preparation of a first class workforce, stimulating economic vitality through collaboration, and partnering to build the infrastructure and technology necessary for…

$515k
Granted FY2025still arriving
8
Grants FY2025still arriving
1
States reached
$157k
Largest
01What it funds
01100% classified

What it funded, over time

Every grant placed by its stated purpose and the recipient’s mission, by year, FY2017 to 2025.

Community Improvement$1.8MRecreation & Sports$104kEnvironment$75kPublic Benefit$28kEmployment$16k
02FY2025 · 8 grants

Where the money goes

Grants by size, and the largest recipients.

How this is measured
The 8 grants below total $283,705, the rows itemized in this filing. The $514,694 headline is the total grant expense on the return; the other $230,989 is giving the schedule does not break out (grants under the $5,000 itemization floor, grants to individuals, grants on other schedules). Every figure below describes the itemized rows only.

By grant size · FY2025

  • Under $10k1 grant · $6k
  • $10k–50k6 grants · $121k
  • $50k–250k1 grant · $157k
$22,429
Median grant
1
States reached
$14M
Total assets
Largest grants
RecipientAmount
ALLEGHENIES BROADBAND$156,594
PA WILDS CENTER FOR ENTREPRENEURSHIP$37,500
CITY OF ST MARYS$22,500
KINZUA VALLEY TRAIL CLUB$22,429
HAMLIN TOWNSHIP$16,557
TUNA VALLEY TRAIL ASSOCIATION$12,500
WORKFORCE SOLUTIONS$10,000
NICHOLS PORTLAND INC$5,625
02The need
03

Does the money reach high-need areas?

Each grant placed by the hardship in its grantee’s ZIP, against the area’s typical level.

show:

Dollar for dollar, its grants (FY17–25) land where the poverty rate runs at 13%, against an area that typically sits at 10%. 94% of its dollars go to grantees based in above-average-need neighborhoods. Most of its grants land in higher-need ZIPs.

area typical 10%CITY OF ST MARYS: $26k → 10%SOUTHWESTERN PA CORP: $95k → 11%SEDA COUNCIL OF GOVERNMENTS: $24k → 11%HEADWATERS CHARITABLE TRUST: $25k → 12%CAMERON COUNTY IDA: $13k → 13%ALLEGHENIES BROADBAND: $183k → 13%JEFFERSON COUNTY DEV COUNCIL: $54k → 13%PA WILDS CENTER FOR ENTREPRENEURSHIP: $38k → 14%CLARION UNIVERSITY SBDC: $142k → 14%NW IRC: $28k → 15%POTTER COUNTY REDEVELOPMENT AUTH: $11k → 15%MCKEAN COUNTY COMMISSIONERS: $45k → 15%ST MARYS AREA ECONOMIC DEV CORP: $23k → 10%SOUTHWESTERN PA CORP: $95k → 11%CITY OF DUBOIS: $10k → 12%Cameron County Industrial Development Authority: $11k → 13%ALLEGHENIES BROADBAND: $183k → 13%JEFFERSON COUNTY DEV COUNCIL: $28k → 13%Clarion University SBDC: $142k → 14%Potter County Redevelopment Authority: $11k → 15%MCKEAN COUNTY COMMISSIONERS: $45k → 15%CITY OF ST MARYS: $23k → 10%CITY OF DUBOIS: $9k → 12%CAMERON COUNTY IDA: $11k → 13%ALLEGHENIES BROADBAND: $157k → 13%JEFFERSON COUNTY DEV COUNCIL: $18k → 13%CLARION UNIVERSITY SBDC: $49k → 14%POTTER COUNTY REDEVELOPMENT AUTH: $11k → 15%MCKEAN COUNTY IDA: $24k → 15%ELK-ST MARYS ECON DEV CORP: $13k → 10%Jefferson County Development Council: $18k → 13%MCKEAN COUNTY IDA: $14k → 15%Elk-St Mary's Econ Dev Corp: $13k → 10%CLEARFIELD COUNTY CLEARLY AHEAD CORP: $94k → 12%CLEARFIELD COUNTY CLEARLY AHEAD CORP: $33k → 12%Clearly Ahead Development: $17k → 12%CLEARFIELD COUNTY CLEARLY AHEAD CORP: $17k → 12%KINZUA VALLEY TRAIL CLUB: $16k → 15%WORKFORCE SOLUTIONS: $10k → 10%Clearly Ahead Development: $11k → 12%CLEARFIELD COUNTY CLEARLY AHEAD CORP: $11k → 12%TUNA VALLEY TRAIL ASSOCIATION: $25k → 15%TUNA VALLEY TRAIL ASSOCIATION: $13k → 15%TUNA VALLEY TRAIL ASSOCIATION: $13k → 15%HAMLIN TOWNSHIP: $17k → 15%KINZUA VALLEY TRAIL CLUB: $22k → 15%MOUNT JEWETT TO KINZUA BRIDGE TRAIL CLUB: $13k → 15%MOUNT JEWETT TO KINZUA BRIDGE TRAIL CLUB: $10k → 15%0%20%40%50%more need →
grant to an above-average-need area below average· circle size = grant amount
How this is measured
Matched: human-services grants are those whose grantee’s IRS cause code is Human Services. Placed by people below the poverty line in the grantee’s ZIP, averaged from the tracts in that ZIP.
How this is measured
US grants placed by each grantee’s ZIP, which can differ from where services are delivered. Need from public data (U.S. Census/ACS, CDC PLACES, Eviction Lab, USDA), shown as context about the area, never attributed to the funder’s giving.
03Its grantees
repeat funding

Who it funds again

Organizations funded in more than one year, against those funded once.

90%of every dollar goes to organizations it has funded before.
$1.8M · 20 repeat orgs$211k to everyone else

Grantees it renews have grown median revenue +6% since the first grant, against -1% for those funded once.

20 repeat relationships: 4 still active in FY2025, 16 since wound down; 4 grantees were first funded in FY2025 (too recent to call).

How the two cohorts compare

Re-uppedFunded once

Organizations

20
8

Total granted

$1.8M
$141k

Median revenue growth · since first grant

+6%
-1%

Still filing today

20%
13%

New vs renewed · share of each year

In FY2025, 75% of grant dollars renewed an existing relationship; $70k went to new ones.

50%100%’17’18’19’20’21’22’23’24’25
RenewedFirst-time

Where new relationships form · theme of each grantee’s first grant

’17’18’19’20’21’22’23’24’25
EnvironmentCommunity ImprovementPublic BenefitPhilanthropyOther
How this is measured
First-time means a grantee’s first year in the filing window; renewed means funded in an earlier year too. The renewed share climbs naturally as a portfolio matures, so the signal is a year that bucks it (a wave of new grantees). The earliest year is left-censored: relationships that predate the data read as new. Theme is the grantee’s IRS cause.

Backed again, and grew

  • SP
    SOUTHWESTERN PA CORPORATION
    2× · 2023–2024 · $190k · revenue +72%
  • TV
    TUNA VALLEY TRAIL ASSOCIATION
    3× · 2023–2025 · $50k · revenue +46%
  • JC
    JEFFERSON COUNTY DEVELOPMENT COUNCIL
    2× · 2017–2018 · $26k · revenue +6%

Funded once

  • IG
    Individual grant recipient
    one grant, 2022 · $28k
  • HC
    HEADWATERS CHARITABLE TRUST
    one grant, 2023 · $25k · revenue -1%
  • SC
    SEDA COUNCIL OF GOVERNMENTS
    one grant, 2024 · $24k
How this is measured

Repeat means funded in two or more distinct years. Growth and survival are read from each grantee’s own subsequent IRS filings.

04Its field
04the grantee network

7 grantees tracked through their own filings, 2017–2025.

Each grant beside the grantee’s revenue from every source, year by year.

How this is measured

Counted here: distinct organizations funded across 2017 to 2025, not grant rows in a single year, so this will not match the grant count on the cover. 7 of the 32 grantees resolved in that span have returns of their own we could reconcile.

Each grantee is resolved to its own IRS returns. Association, dated; never a causal claim.

1
Load-bearing (≥25% of a budget)
1
Early backer (in before they grew)
6/7
Grantees still filing
4/7
Grew since first funded

Where the money sits, by cause and then by grantee

Clarion University SBDC: $333,520 · OtherClarion University SBDCCLEARFIELD COUNTY CLEARLY AHEAD CORP: $154,805 · OtherCLEARFIELD COUNTY CLEARLY AHEAD CORPJEFFERSON COUNTY DEV COUNCIL: $107,935 · OtherJEFFERSON COUNTY DEV COUNCILMCKEAN COUNTY COMMISSIONERS: $90,000 · OtherMCKEAN COUNTY COMMISSIONERSIndividual grant recipient: $52,403 · OtherCITY OF ST MARYS: $48,999 · Other+21 more: $440,262 · Other+21 moreALLEGHENIES BROADBAND INCORPORATED: $522,218 · Community ImprovementALLEGHENIES BROADBAND INCORP…SOUTHWESTERN PA CORPORATION: $190,000 · Public BenefitSOUTHWESTE…TUNA VALLEY TRAIL ASSOCIATION: $50,000 · EnvironmentPENNSYLVANIA WILDS CENTER FOR ENTREPRENEURSHIP INC: $37,500 · EnvironmentHEADWATERS CHARITABLE TRUST: $25,000 · Philanthropy
Other$1,227,924Community Improvement$522,218Public Benefit$190,000Environment$87,500Philanthropy$25,000

Each grantee by its size and the funder’s share of it; top left is load-bearing

25%50%75%100%$100k$1.0M$10Mgrantee revenue →↑ funder's share of their budgetALLEGHENIES BROADBAND INCORPORATED: $522,218 over 3y, 22% of budgetSOUTHWESTERN PA CORPORATION: $190,000 over 2y, 0.9% of budgetTUNA VALLEY TRAIL ASSOCIATION: $50,000 over 3y, 15% of budgetJEFFERSON COUNTY DEVELOPMENT COUNCIL: $26,305 over 2y, 11% of budgetHEADWATERS CHARITABLE TRUST: $25,000 over 1y, 3.2% of budgetMCKEAN COUNTY INDUSTRIAL DEVELOPMENT COUNCIL INC: $13,647 over 2y, 40% of budget
Grantee by grantee: a decade per organization, before and after funding

A decade per grantee: revenue shaded, grants as bars, all rows on one timeline.

  • Who funds ALLEGHENIES BROADBAND INCORPORATED ↗
  • Who funds SOUTHWESTERN PA CORPORATION ↗
  • Who funds TUNA VALLEY TRAIL ASSOCIATION ↗
  • Who funds PENNSYLVANIA WILDS CENTER FOR ENTREPRENEURSHIP INC ↗
  • Who funds JEFFERSON COUNTY DEVELOPMENT COUNCIL ↗
  • Who funds HEADWATERS CHARITABLE TRUST ↗
  • Who funds MCKEAN COUNTY INDUSTRIAL DEVELOPMENT COUNCIL INC ↗

How much its grantees rely on government

Each dot is one organization North Central Pa Regional Planning & Development Commission funds: left to right is the share of its income from government, bottom to top the share from North Central Pa Regional Planning & Development Commission. Bigger dots raise more.

2024
’20’21’22’23’24’25
no gov · 00%2%6%14%25%funder's share of their income ↑0%25%50%75%100%share of the org’s income from government →
    no gov moneyreceives it· size = income
    0get no government money at all
    4report government grants on their 990 we could not trace to a source (not plotted)
    0rely on government for over half their income
    typical government reliance, FY20–25
    How this is measured
    Government income is each org’s traced federal awards (USASpending grants and contracts) plus state payments (open checkbooks) as a share of its total revenue (IRS Form 990); the self-reported government-grant line (990 line 1e) is carried for cross-check: a grantee that reports government grants we could not trace to a source is left off the chart rather than shown as receiving none. An association, not a claim that a grant caused the public funding. Coverage is precision-first, a floor rather than a census; state records exist for 9 states, so a grantee outside them shows no state figure (dimmed) rather than a false zero. Federal award amounts are obligations, which can span years, so a single-year share is indicative. 990 filings lag 12 to 24 months.

    On method. Every financial figure here is read from IRS e-file XML, the funder’s own 990/990-PF, and from the multi-year returns of the 32 grantees we resolved, each linked to its source. Grantee outcomes are each organization’s own program-service reporting (Form 990, Part III), read as association with funding, never as caused by it. Low-confidence name matches are suppressed rather than guessed. How we build these →

    How this is measured
    Each figure carries one of six labels. Filed is what the funder reported on its return. Official is another government record about an organization, such as a federal award or a charity register, joined by name where no shared identifier exists. Resolved is an identity we worked out where the filing named a recipient without an EIN, kept only above a measured confidence threshold. Computed is arithmetic over those, like themes, portfolio clusters and co-funder strength. Context is a statistic about a place rather than about an organization, which is what the need overlay is: it describes the area a grantee’s address sits in, not where its work lands. Inferred is drawn by a model from text, like the partnerships read out of public news and organization websites. Each is labeled where it appears.

    Generated from the IRS Form 990 e-file return for fiscal year 2025, released 2025. Filings run roughly 12 to 24 months behind; figures are dated accordingly.

    Source object · view filing

    Play a game based on North Central Pa Regional Planning & Development Commission’s filings →

    More from the funding graph