Skip to content

· Public charity

National Alcohol Beverage Control Association

The mission of the National Alcohol Beverage Control Association (NABCA) is to support member jurisdictions in their efforts to protect public health and safety and ensure responsible and efficient systems for beverage alcohol distribution and sales.

$972k
Granted FY2025still arriving
14
Grants FY2025still arriving
3
States reached
$65k
Largest
01What it funds
01100% classified

What it funded, over time

Every grant placed by its stated purpose and the recipient’s mission, by year, FY2020 to 2025.

Education$2.9MHealth$487kPublic Safety & Disaster$210kCrime & Legal$120kPublic Benefit$10k
02FY2025 · 14 grants

Where the money goes

Grants by size, and the largest recipients.

How this is measured
The 14 grants below total $705,256, the rows itemized in this filing. The $971,699 headline is the total grant expense on the return; the other $266,443 is giving the schedule does not break out (grants under the $5,000 itemization floor, grants to individuals, grants on other schedules). Every figure below describes the itemized rows only.

By grant size · FY2025

  • $10k–50k3 grants · $80k
  • $50k–250k11 grants · $625k
$60,000
Median grant
3
States reached
$37M
Total assets
Largest grants
RecipientAmount
PUBLIC HEALTH INSTITUTE$65,492
IDAHO STATE LIQUOR DIVISION$60,000
VERMONT DEPT OF LIQUOR AND LOTTERY$60,000
NEW HAMPSHIRE LIQUOR COMMISSION EDUCATION$60,000
MISSISSIPPI DEPARTMENT OF REVENUE$60,000
MONTANA ABC DIVISION-EDUCATION$60,000
PENNSYLVANIA LIQUOR$60,000
IOWA ALCOHOLIC BEVERAGE DIVISION$50,000
NORTH CAROLINA ABC COMMISSION$50,000
ALABAMA ALCOHOLIC BEVERAGE CONTROL BOARD(DIRECT)$50,000
Virginia Alcoholic Beverage Control Authority$50,000
MONTGOMERY COUNTY ALCOHOL BEVERAGE SERVICES$39,764
WEST VIRGINIA ALCOHOL BEVERAGE SERVICE ADMINISTOR$30,000
Commonwealth of Virginia$10,000
02The need
03

Does the money reach high-need areas?

Each grant placed by the hardship in its grantee’s ZIP, against the area’s typical level.

show:

Its human-services grants (FY22–22, $32k) land where the poverty rate runs at 21%, against an area that typically sits at 9%. 100% of those dollars go to grantees based in above-average-need neighborhoods. Most of its grants land in higher-need ZIPs.

area typical 9%COMMUNITY CONNECTIONS INC: $32k → 21%0%20%40%50%more need →
grant to an above-average-need area below average· circle size = grant amount
How this is measured
Matched: human-services grants are those whose grantee’s IRS cause code is Human Services. Placed by people below the poverty line in the grantee’s ZIP, averaged from the tracts in that ZIP.

Which US states its grants reach

ME
VT
NH
WA
ID
MT
MI
NY
OR
WY
IA
OH
PA
CA
UT
WV
VA
MD
NC
DC
MS
AL
TX
How this is measured
US grants placed by each grantee’s ZIP, which can differ from where services are delivered. Need from public data (U.S. Census/ACS, CDC PLACES, Eviction Lab, USDA), shown as context about the area, never attributed to the funder’s giving.
03Its grantees
repeat funding

Who it funds again

Organizations funded in more than one year, against those funded once.

80%of every dollar goes to organizations it has funded before.
$3.0M · 21 repeat orgs$725k to everyone else

21 repeat relationships: 12 still active in FY2025, 9 since wound down; 2 grantees were first funded in FY2025 (too recent to call).

How the two cohorts compare

Re-uppedFunded once

Organizations

21
19

Total granted

$3.0M
$665k

Median revenue growth · since first grant

+36%
+699%

Still filing today

29%
11%

New vs renewed · share of each year

In FY2025, 91% of grant dollars renewed an existing relationship; $60k went to new ones.

50%100%’20’21’22’23’24’25
RenewedFirst-time

Where new relationships form · theme of each grantee’s first grant

’20’21’22’23’24’25
HealthCrime & LegalYouth DevelopmentHuman ServicesOther
How this is measured
First-time means a grantee’s first year in the filing window; renewed means funded in an earlier year too. The renewed share climbs naturally as a portfolio matures, so the signal is a year that bucks it (a wave of new grantees). The earliest year is left-censored: relationships that predate the data read as new. Theme is the grantee’s IRS cause.

Backed again, and grew

  • NA
    NATIONAL ASSOCIATION OF STATE EMS OFFICIALS
    3× · 2020–2022 · $210k · revenue +55%
  • MA
    MOTHERS AGAINST DRUNK DRIVING
    3× · 2020–2022 · $120k · revenue +36%
  • C
    CADCA
    3× · 2020–2022 · $90k · revenue +21%

Funded once

  • OL
    OREGON LIQUOR AND CANNABIS COMMISSION
    one grant, 2023 · $88k
  • MA
    MONTANA ABC DIVISION - EDUCATION
    one grant, 2023 · $60k
  • MB
    MAINE BUREAU OF ALCOHOLIC BEVERAGE CONTROL COM
    one grant, 2021 · $60k
How this is measured

Repeat means funded in two or more distinct years. Growth and survival are read from each grantee’s own subsequent IRS filings.

04Its field

Closest unfunded matches

The nonprofits that most resemble its grantees but are not funded by it, scored along the direction from the rest of the field toward the portfolio. A resemblance in what they say they do, not a recommendation.

1
National Council of Alcoholism & Drug

The Maryland Chapter of the National Council on Alcoholism and Drug Dependence is a statewide organization that works to influence public and private policies on addiction, treatment and recovery, reduce the stigma associated with the…

Health
2
National Narcotic Officers Associations

The association actively researches, monitors, and supports legislation designed to increase the effectiveness or narcotic enforrcement

Community Improvement
3
National Association of State Alcohol and Drug Agency Directors Inc

To foster and support the development of effective alcohol and other drug abuse prevention and treatment programs throughout every state.

Health
4
Automotive Coalition for Traffic Safety Inc

To research, educate, and promote highway safety.

Public Safety & Disaster
5
Prevention Michigan

Cultivate healthy communities across michigan through resourses, technical assistance, and support.

Civil Rights
6
National Council On Alcoholism and Drug Dependencewestchester Inc

The mission of the council is to provide information, education, prevention and referrals. thier goal is to educate the public regarding the treatment and prevention of the disease of alcoholism and chemical dependency and to help…

Health
7
National Foundation for the Centers for Disease Control and Prevention Inc

The cdc foundation helps the public health system, including the centers for disease control and prevention (cdc), by forging effective partnerships between government, philanthropy, organizations, corporations and individuals to fight…

Arts & Culture
8
National Association of Addiction Treatment Providers Corporation

To provide leadership, advocacy, training, and member support services to ensure the availability and highest quality of addiction treatment.

—
9
Drug Policy Alliance

Dpa improves people's lives by expanding health and addiction services while reducing arrests and incarceration.

Health
10
National Alliance of State and Territorial Aids Directorsdba Nastad

Nastad's mission is to advance the health and dignity of people living with and impacted by hiv/aids, viral hepatitis, and intersecting epidemics by strengthening governmental public health and leveraging community partnerships.

Health
11
National Association of State Mental Health Program Directors

The National Association of State Mental Health Program Directors (NASMHPD) is organized to reflect and advocate for the collective interest of state mental health authorities and their directors at the national level. NASMHPD analyzes…

Health
12
Drug Strategies

Drug strategies promotes more effective approaches to the nation's drug problems and supports private and public efforts to reduce the demand for drugs through prevention, education and treatment.

Public Benefit
How this is measured
The grantee most central to the portfolio’s shape is Mothers Against Drunk Driving; the most unlike its peers is Idaho Youth Alcohol & Drug Preventi Education Program Inc. Resemblance is measured on each organization’s own IRS 990 mission text; it reflects how work is described, not its quality or impact.
04the grantee network

8 grantees tracked through their own filings, 2017–2025.

Each grant beside the grantee’s revenue from every source, year by year.

How this is measured

Counted here: distinct organizations funded across 2017 to 2025, not grant rows in a single year, so this will not match the grant count on the cover. 8 of the 42 grantees resolved in that span have returns of their own we could reconcile.

Each grantee is resolved to its own IRS returns. Association, dated; never a causal claim.

1
Load-bearing (≥25% of a budget)
4
Early backer (in before they grew)
8/8
Grantees still filing
6/8
Grew since first funded

Where the money sits, by cause and then by grantee

IOWA ALCOHOLIC BEVERAGE DIV: $270,000 · OtherIOWA ALCOHOLIC BEVERAGE DIVMONTGOMERY COUNTY MARYLAND: $250,372 · OtherMONTGOMERY COUNTY MARYLANDPENNSYLVANIA LIQ CONTROL BD: $250,000 · OtherPENNSYLVANIA LIQ CONTROL BDNATIONAL ASSOCIATION OF STATE EMS OFFICIALS: $210,235 · OtherNATIONAL ASSOCIATION OF STATE EMS OFFICIALSALABAMA ALCOHOLIC BEVERAGE CONTROL BOARD(DIRECT): $210,000 · OtherALABAMA ALCOHOLIC BEVERAGE CONTROL BOARD(DIRECT)IDAHO STATE LIQUOR DIVISION: $180,000 · OtherIDAHO STATE LIQUOR DIVISIONIDAHO STATE LIQUOR DIVISION: $180,000 · OtherIDAHO STATE LIQUOR DIVISIONWEST VIRGINIA ALCOHOL CONTROL ADMINISTRATION: $151,800 · OtherState of New Hampshire: $130,000 · OtherMISSISSIPPI DEPARTMENT OF REVENUE: $120,000 · OtherVERMONT DEPT OF LIQUOR AND LOTTERY: $110,000 · OtherMICHIGAN LIQ CONTROL COMM: $110,000 · Other+23 more: $1,007,763 · Other+23 morePublic Health Institute: $150,240 · HealthFASD United Inc: $60,000 · HealthRESPONSIBLE HOSPITALITY INSTITUTE INC: $50,000 · HealthIdaho Youth Alcohol & Drug Preventi Education Program Inc: $10,000 · HealthMOTHERS AGAINST DRUNK DRIVING: $120,000 · Crime & LegalCADCA: $90,000 · Youth DevelopmentCOMMUNITY CONNECTIONS INC: $31,800 · Human Services
Other$3,180,170Health$270,240Crime & Legal$120,000Youth Development$90,000Human Services$31,800

Each grantee by its size and the funder’s share of it; top left is load-bearing

25%50%75%100%$1.0M$10M$100Mgrantee revenue →↑ funder's share of their budgetNATIONAL ASSOCIATION OF STATE EMS OFFICIALS: $210,235 over 3y, 8.7% of budgetPublic Health Institute: $150,240 over 2y, 0.0% of budgetMOTHERS AGAINST DRUNK DRIVING: $120,000 over 3y, 0.1% of budgetCADCA: $90,000 over 3y, 0.3% of budgetFASD United Inc: $60,000 over 2y, 4.9% of budgetRESPONSIBLE HOSPITALITY INSTITUTE INC: $50,000 over 2y, 12% of budgetCOMMUNITY CONNECTIONS INC: $31,800 over 1y, 1.2% of budgetIdaho Youth Alcohol & Drug Preventi Education Program Inc: $10,000 over 1y, 69% of budget
Grantee by grantee: a decade per organization, before and after funding

A decade per grantee: revenue shaded, grants as bars, all rows on one timeline.

  • Who funds NATIONAL ASSOCIATION OF STATE EMS OFFICIALS ↗
  • Who funds Public Health Institute ↗
  • Who funds MOTHERS AGAINST DRUNK DRIVING ↗
  • Who funds CADCA ↗
  • Who funds FASD United Inc ↗
  • Who funds RESPONSIBLE HOSPITALITY INSTITUTE INC ↗
  • Who funds COMMUNITY CONNECTIONS INC ↗
  • Who funds Idaho Youth Alcohol & Drug Preventi Education Program Inc ↗

How much its grantees rely on government

Each dot is one organization National Alcohol Beverage Control Association funds: left to right is the share of its income from government, bottom to top the share from National Alcohol Beverage Control Association. Bigger dots raise more.

2023
’20’21’22’23’24’25
no gov · 00%5%19%42%75%funder's share of their income ↑0%25%50%75%100%share of the org’s income from government →
    no gov moneyreceives it· size = income
    0get no government money at all
    1report government grants on their 990 we could not trace to a source (not plotted)
    0rely on government for over half their income
    typical government reliance, FY20–25
    How this is measured
    Government income is each org’s traced federal awards (USASpending grants and contracts) plus state payments (open checkbooks) as a share of its total revenue (IRS Form 990); the self-reported government-grant line (990 line 1e) is carried for cross-check: a grantee that reports government grants we could not trace to a source is left off the chart rather than shown as receiving none. An association, not a claim that a grant caused the public funding. Coverage is precision-first, a floor rather than a census; state records exist for 9 states, so a grantee outside them shows no state figure (dimmed) rather than a false zero. Federal award amounts are obligations, which can span years, so a single-year share is indicative. 990 filings lag 12 to 24 months.

    On method. Every financial figure here is read from IRS e-file XML, the funder’s own 990/990-PF, and from the multi-year returns of the 42 grantees we resolved, each linked to its source. Grantee outcomes are each organization’s own program-service reporting (Form 990, Part III), read as association with funding, never as caused by it. Low-confidence name matches are suppressed rather than guessed. How we build these →

    How this is measured
    Each figure carries one of six labels. Filed is what the funder reported on its return. Official is another government record about an organization, such as a federal award or a charity register, joined by name where no shared identifier exists. Resolved is an identity we worked out where the filing named a recipient without an EIN, kept only above a measured confidence threshold. Computed is arithmetic over those, like themes, portfolio clusters and co-funder strength. Context is a statistic about a place rather than about an organization, which is what the need overlay is: it describes the area a grantee’s address sits in, not where its work lands. Inferred is drawn by a model from text, like the partnerships read out of public news and organization websites. Each is labeled where it appears.

    Generated from the IRS Form 990 e-file return for fiscal year 2025, released 2025. Filings run roughly 12 to 24 months behind; figures are dated accordingly.

    Source object · view filing

    Play a game based on National Alcohol Beverage Control Association’s filings →

    More from the funding graph