New York · Private foundation
Marcy Ave Foundation
Its FY2022 filing reports that it funds preselected organizations and did not take unsolicited requests; check the foundation's own site before ruling it out.
- $51k
- Granted FY2022
- 6
- Grants FY2022
- 6
- Organizations funded FY2022
- 100%
- First-time grantees FY2022
- Median grant, FY2022
- $11,920
- Largest grant, FY2022
- $16,600
- Organizations funded a year
- 6 to 89
- FY2017 to FY2022
- States reached, FY2022
- 1
- Total assets, FY2022
- $273k
- Applications
- Preselected organizations only
- Per its most recent filing; check its own site
How open it is to new grantees
In FY2022, 100% of the organizations Marcy Ave Foundation funded were first-time grantees, receiving 100% of its grant dollars.
New vs renewed · share of each year
In FY2022, 0% of grant dollars renewed an existing relationship; $51k went to new ones.
Where new relationships form · theme of each grantee’s first grant
How this is measured
The numbers by year
| Fiscal year | Organizations funded | To those organizations | First-time grantees |
|---|---|---|---|
| FY2022 | 6 | $51k | 100% |
| FY2021 | 6 | $51k | 83% |
| FY2020 | 72 | $45k | 69% |
| FY2019 | 89 | $33k | 89% |
| FY2018 | 30 | $71k | 90% |
| FY2017 | 30 | $37k | n/a |
What it funded, over time
Every grant placed by its stated purpose and the recipient’s mission, by year, FY2017 to 2022.
Top grantees
Largest recipients by total granted, FY2017 to FY2022, and the share of each one’s budget the grants supplied at peak.
| Grantee | Total granted | Years | Share of their budget |
|---|---|---|---|
| Cong Masbia Lechol Chai Inc | $16,600 | 1 | 1% |
| Cong Kol Simcha Inc | $5,000 | 1 | n/a |
| Cong Mivtzer Hatorah Inc | $5,000 | 1 | n/a |
| Yetev Lev Inc | $2,880 | 2 | n/a |
| Beth Pinchas | $2,000 | 1 | n/a |
| Ichud Hatalmidim | $1,545 | 1 | n/a |
| Mosdos Ramou | $1,440 | 3 | n/a |
| Cong Bais Moshe Zev Dkaba Inc | $1,226 | 2 | n/a |
| Chonen Vnosen | $1,217 | 3 | n/a |
| Sar Shalom Inc | $1,000 | 1 | n/a |
Show all 38 grantees
| Grantee | Total granted | Years | Share of their budget |
|---|---|---|---|
| Cong Masbia Lechol Chai Inc | $16,600 | 1 | 1% |
| Cong Kol Simcha Inc | $5,000 | 1 | n/a |
| Cong Mivtzer Hatorah Inc | $5,000 | 1 | n/a |
| Yetev Lev Inc | $2,880 | 2 | n/a |
| Beth Pinchas | $2,000 | 1 | n/a |
| Ichud Hatalmidim | $1,545 | 1 | n/a |
| Mosdos Ramou | $1,440 | 3 | n/a |
| Cong Bais Moshe Zev Dkaba Inc | $1,226 | 2 | n/a |
| Chonen Vnosen | $1,217 | 3 | n/a |
| Sar Shalom Inc | $1,000 | 1 | n/a |
| Toras Moshe Institute | $1,000 | 1 | n/a |
| Hatzolah Leachim Inc | $662 | 1 | n/a |
| The Mikvah Ltd | $540 | 2 | 3% |
| Talmud Torah Tashbar | $518 | 2 | n/a |
| Keren Chasanim Inc | $352 | 3 | n/a |
| Congregation Yetev Lev | $286 | 1 | n/a |
| Achiezer Community Resource Center Inc | $156 | 2 | 0% |
| Oiz Vehuder | $125 | 1 | n/a |
| Ohel Faiga Inc | $120 | 1 | n/a |
| Toras Moshe Inc | $72 | 1 | n/a |
| Chayim V Chesed | $72 | 2 | 0% |
| Cong Mishmeres Hashabbos Inc | $66 | 2 | n/a |
| A Torah Infertilty Medium Exchange | $54 | 1 | 0% |
| Asra Kadisha | $54 | 3 | n/a |
| Ladies Bikur Cholim Dsatmor | $52 | 1 | n/a |
| Haichel Yeshaye Inc | $50 | 1 | n/a |
| Mosdos Buhush Inc | $36 | 1 | n/a |
| Achiazer | $36 | 1 | n/a |
| Kimpatorin Aid Inc | $36 | 1 | 0% |
| Heritage Foundation for Preservati- on of the Jewish Cemeteries Inc | $36 | 1 | 0% |
| Congregation Adas Yereim | $32 | 1 | n/a |
| Cong@Chasdei Yesucher Inc | $29 | 1 | n/a |
| Congregaton Bnei Meir Moshe | $28 | 1 | n/a |
| Chasdei Meshilam | $21 | 1 | n/a |
| Lcby Inc | $10 | 1 | 0% |
| Friends of Zichron Meir Inc Friends of Zichron Meir | $10 | 1 | 0% |
| Beer Yitzchok Ad | $10 | 1 | n/a |
| Jerusalem Open House | $5 | 1 | n/a |
Plus 159 recipients with no EIN on record ($245k), not named here.
Where it is load-bearing
Each grantee by its size and the share of its budget Marcy Ave Foundation supplied at peak.
Tap a dot to name the grantee.
How this is measured
Co-funders
Grantmakers whose grantees overlap with this funder’s far more than size alone predicts. Closer means stronger alignment; arcs show where they also fund each other. Here they form a tightly interlocked group: most of these funders back each other's grantees too.
Open a dossier: The Ojc Fund · Nimlach Foundation · S&E Foundation · Bochner Foundation · American Friends of Bnai Levy Foundation · A&E Hauer Family Foundation · Jack Adjmi Family Foundation Inc · Blum Foundation · Strulovich Family Foundation Trust · The Lexicon Foundation Inc · R' Shaya Ben Moshe Foundation · Zelig and Rifky Weiss Family Foundation Inc
How this is measured
About Marcy Ave Foundation
- How much does Marcy Ave Foundation give?
- Marcy Ave Foundation reported 6 grants totaling $51,020 in its FY2022 IRS filing. It funded between 6 and 89 organizations a year over FY2017 to FY2022.
- What does Marcy Ave Foundation fund?
- By grant dollars over FY2017 to FY2022, its largest causes are Religion (38%), Philanthropy (2%), International (1%).
- Who are Marcy Ave Foundation's largest grantees?
- By total granted over FY2017 to FY2022: Cong Masbia Lechol Chai Inc ($17k), Cong Kol Simcha Inc ($5k), Cong Mivtzer Hatorah Inc ($5k).
- Does Marcy Ave Foundation fund new organizations?
- In FY2022, 100% of the organizations it funded were first-time grantees.
- Does Marcy Ave Foundation accept unsolicited applications?
- Its most recent filing reports that it funds preselected organizations and does not take unsolicited requests. Check the foundation's own site before ruling it out.
- Which funders back the same organizations as Marcy Ave Foundation?
- Its strongest co-funders, measured against what their size predicts, include The Ojc Fund, Nimlach Foundation, S&E Foundation.
- Where is Marcy Ave Foundation based?
- Marcy Ave Foundation is based in NY.
Play a game based on Marcy Ave’s filings →