Skip to content

· Private foundation

Lisa Sandoval Family Foundation

Its FY2025 filing reports that it funds preselected organizations and did not take unsolicited requests; check the foundation's own site before ruling it out.

$7k
Granted FY2022
8
Grants FY2022
6
States reached
$4k
Largest

Read this first · the figures below need context

88% of Lisa Sandoval Family Foundation’s FY2025 grant dollars went to Fidelity Investments Charitable Gift Fund, not to grantees.

Its money now reaches organizations through that sponsor, which does not report who recommended each grant. FY2025 names 2 organizations directly, so a portfolio cannot be read from it. Everything below is therefore FY2022, the last year Lisa Sandoval Family Foundation named its own grantees at scale: 5 organizations, $7k. It is dated, not current.

Organizations named directly on the return

5
’22
0
’24
2
’25

Amber years are those where most dollars went to a sponsor.

01What it funds
01100% classified

What it funded, over time

Every grant placed by its stated purpose and the recipient’s mission, by year, FY2022 to 2025.

Philanthropy$99kReligion$20kHuman Services$6kHealth$937Public Safety & Disaster$750Housing & Shelter$250
02FY2022 · 8 grants

Where the money goes

Grants by size, and the largest recipients.

$525
Median grant
6
States reached
$0
Total assets
Largest grants
RecipientAmount
Temple Beth David$3,645
DAN services Inc$1,500
American Red Cross$750
CDC Foundation$525
Michael J Fox Foundation$412
Habitat for Humanity$250
Casa Jojo Foundation$250
American Legion$30
02The need
03

Does the money reach high-need areas?

Each grant placed by the hardship in its grantee’s ZIP, against the area’s typical level.

show:

Dollar for dollar, its grants (FY22–25) land where the poverty rate runs at 11%, against an area that typically sits at 12%. 10% of its dollars go to grantees based in above-average-need neighborhoods. Its grants skew toward lower-need ZIPs.

area typical 12%Temple Beth David: $11k → 10%American Legion: $35 → 14%Casa Jojo Foundation: $250 → 16%Jewish Burial Society: $3k → 11%Jewish Home for the Elderly: $600 → 9%DAN services Inc: $2k → 11%CDC Foundation: $525 → 13%Habitat for Humanity: $250 → 22%Temple Beth David: $6k → 10%YMCA: $609 → 14%Jewish Home for the Elderly: $500 → 9%Temple Beth David: $4k → 10%American Legion: $30 → 14%Jewish Federation Los Angeles: $1k → 14%0%20%40%50%more need →
grant to an above-average-need area below average· circle size = grant amount
How this is measured
Matched: human-services grants are those whose grantee’s IRS cause code is Human Services. Placed by people below the poverty line in the grantee’s ZIP, averaged from the tracts in that ZIP.

Which US states its grants reach

NY
IA
OH
CT
CA
NC
GA
TX
FL
How this is measured
US grants placed by each grantee’s ZIP, which can differ from where services are delivered. Need from public data (U.S. Census/ACS, CDC PLACES, Eviction Lab, USDA), shown as context about the area, never attributed to the funder’s giving.
03Its grantees
repeat funding

Who it funds again

Organizations funded in more than one year, against those funded once.

76%of every dollar goes to organizations it has funded before.
$22k · 3 repeat orgs$7k to everyone else

3 repeat relationships: 2 still active in FY2022, 1 since wound down; 8 grantees were first funded in FY2022 (too recent to call). Read against FY2022, the last year this funder named its own grantees directly; its giving has since run through a sponsor, which reports no donor behind each grant.

How the two cohorts compare

Re-uppedFunded once

Organizations

3
8

Total granted

$22k
$7k

Median revenue growth · since first grant

+18%
+95%

Still filing today

33%
50%

New vs renewed · share of each year

In FY2025, 82% of grant dollars renewed an existing relationship; $3k went to new ones.

50%100%’22’24’25
RenewedFirst-time

Where new relationships form · theme of each grantee’s first grant

’22’24’25
Human ServicesArts & CultureHealthEducationOther
How this is measured
First-time means a grantee’s first year in the filing window; renewed means funded in an earlier year too. The renewed share climbs naturally as a portfolio matures, so the signal is a year that bucks it (a wave of new grantees). The earliest year is left-censored: relationships that predate the data read as new. Theme is the grantee’s IRS cause.

Backed again, and grew

  • TB
    Temple Beth David
    3× · 2022–2025 · $20k
  • JH
    Jewish Home for the Elderly
    2× · 2024–2025 · $1k
  • AL
    AMERICAN LEGION POST 496 FINANCE DEPT
    2× · 2022–2025 · $65 · revenue +18%

Funded once

  • JB
    JEWISH BURIAL SOCIETY INC
    one grant, 2025 · $3k
  • DS
    DAN services Inc
    one grant, 2022 · $2k
  • AN
    American National Red Cross & Its Constituent Chapters and Branches
    one grant, 2022 · $750 · revenue +23%
How this is measured

Repeat means funded in two or more distinct years. Growth and survival are read from each grantee’s own subsequent IRS filings.

04Its field
04the grantee network

7 grantees tracked through their own filings, 2017–2025.

Each grant beside the grantee’s revenue from every source, year by year.

How this is measured

Counted here: distinct organizations funded across 2017 to 2025, not grant rows in a single year, so this will not match the grant count on the cover. 7 of the 13 grantees resolved in that span have returns of their own we could reconcile.

Each grantee is resolved to its own IRS returns. Association, dated; never a causal claim.

0
Load-bearing (≥25% of a budget)
1
Early backer (in before they grew)
7/7
Grantees still filing
5/7
Grew since first funded

Where the money sits, by cause and then by grantee

FIDELITY INVESTMENTS CHARITABLE GIFT FUND: $97,962 · Community ImprovementFIDELITY INVESTMENTS CHARITABLE GIFT FUNDTemple Beth David: $20,375 · OtherTemple Beth DavidJEWISH BURIAL SOCIETY INC: $2,500 · OtherJEWISH BURIAL SOCIETY I…DAN services Inc: $1,500 · OtherDAN services IncJewish Home for the Elderly: $1,100 · Other+3 more: $924 · OtherJEWISH FEDERATION COUNCIL OF GREATER LA: $1,026 · PhilanthropyAmerican National Red Cross & Its Constituent Chapters and Branches: $750 · Human ServicesNATIONAL FOUNDATION FOR THE CENTERS FOR DISEASE CONTROL AND PREVENTION INC: $525 · Arts & CultureTHE MICHAEL J FOX FOUNDATION FOR PARKINSON'S RESEARCH: $412 · HealthCASA JOJO FOUNDATION: $250 · Education
Community Improvement$97,962Other$26,399Philanthropy$1,026Human Services$750Arts & Culture$525Health$412Education$250

Each grantee by its size and the funder’s share of it; top left is load-bearing

25%50%75%100%$1.0M$10M$100Mgrantee revenue →↑ funder's share of their budgetFIDELITY INVESTMENTS CHARITABLE GIFT FUND: $97,962 over 1y, 0.0% of budgetAmerican National Red Cross & Its Constituent Chapters and Branches: $750 over 1y, 0.0% of budgetNATIONAL FOUNDATION FOR THE CENTERS FOR DISEASE CONTROL AND PREVENTION INC: $525 over 1y, 0.0% of budgetTHE MICHAEL J FOX FOUNDATION FOR PARKINSON'S RESEARCH: $412 over 1y, 0.0% of budgetCASA JOJO FOUNDATION: $250 over 1y, 0.1% of budgetAMERICAN LEGION POST 496 FINANCE DEPT: $65 over 2y, 0.0% of budget
Grantee by grantee: a decade per organization, before and after funding

A decade per grantee: revenue shaded, grants as bars, all rows on one timeline.

How much its grantees rely on government

Each dot is one organization Lisa Sandoval Family Foundation funds: left to right is the share of its income from government, bottom to top the share from Lisa Sandoval Family Foundation. Bigger dots raise more.

2024
’20’21’22’23’24’25
no gov · 10%0%1%3%5%funder's share of their income ↑0%25%50%75%100%share of the org’s income from government →
    no gov moneyreceives it· size = income
    1get no government money at all
    1report government grants on their 990 we could not trace to a source (not plotted)
    0rely on government for over half their income
    typical government reliance, FY20–25
    How this is measured
    Government income is each org’s traced federal awards (USASpending grants and contracts) plus state payments (open checkbooks) as a share of its total revenue (IRS Form 990); the self-reported government-grant line (990 line 1e) is carried for cross-check: a grantee that reports government grants we could not trace to a source is left off the chart rather than shown as receiving none. An association, not a claim that a grant caused the public funding. Coverage is precision-first, a floor rather than a census; state records exist for 9 states, so a grantee outside them shows no state figure (dimmed) rather than a false zero. Federal award amounts are obligations, which can span years, so a single-year share is indicative. 990 filings lag 12 to 24 months.
    05Through Plinth

    Warm introductions · Powered by PlinthPlus

    How do I get to Lisa Sandoval Family Foundation?

    Find your warmest path to Lisa Sandoval Family Foundation through trustees and officers whose names appear on both boards. Search for your organization and Plinth traces the shortest route it can evidence.

    Each link is a name appearing on two organizations’ public IRS 990 filings, matched on that name and, where the filings support it, on location. A same-state match has geographic support, which is a second matching feature rather than confirmation that the two are one person; a cross-state one is the likeliest to be two people who share a name. Every hop shows its tier, low-confidence and distant paths are held back rather than guessed, and it is worth confirming the person before you use the introduction.

    On method. Every financial figure here is read from IRS e-file XML, the funder’s own 990/990-PF, and from the multi-year returns of the 13 grantees we resolved, each linked to its source. Grantee outcomes are each organization’s own program-service reporting (Form 990, Part III), read as association with funding, never as caused by it. Low-confidence name matches are suppressed rather than guessed. How we build these →

    How this is measured
    Each figure carries one of six labels. Filed is what the funder reported on its return. Official is another government record about an organization, such as a federal award or a charity register, joined by name where no shared identifier exists. Resolved is an identity we worked out where the filing named a recipient without an EIN, kept only above a measured confidence threshold. Computed is arithmetic over those, like themes, portfolio clusters and co-funder strength. Context is a statistic about a place rather than about an organization, which is what the need overlay is: it describes the area a grantee’s address sits in, not where its work lands. Inferred is drawn by a model from text, like the partnerships read out of public news and organization websites. Each is labeled where it appears.

    Generated from the IRS Form 990-PF e-file return for fiscal year 2022, released 2022. Filings run roughly 12 to 24 months behind; figures are dated accordingly.

    Source object · view filing

    Play a game based on Lisa Sandoval Family’s filings →

    More from the funding graph