Skip to content

· Community foundation

Lehigh Valley Community Foundation

The purpose of the LEHIGH VALLEY COMMUNITY FOUNDATION is to develop, manage and distribute the philanthrophy of a variety of donors in order to improve the quality of life for residents of the lehigh valley.

$9.4M
Granted FY2025still arriving
132
Grants FY2025still arriving
7
States reached
$1.1M
Largest
01What it funds
01100% classified

What it funded, over time

Every grant placed by its stated purpose and the recipient’s mission, by year, FY2017 to 2025.

Health$12MEducation$11MPhilanthropy$6.2MCommunity Improvement$4.0MArts & Culture$3.8MHuman Services$3.8MHousing & Shelter$2.5MReligion$2.1MOther$0
02FY2025 · 132 grants

Where the money goes

Grants by size, and the largest recipients.

How this is measured
The 132 grants below total $8,613,335, the rows itemized in this filing. The $9,414,334 headline is the total grant expense on the return; the other $800,999 is giving the schedule does not break out (grants under the $5,000 itemization floor, grants to individuals, grants on other schedules). Every figure below describes the itemized rows only.

By grant size · FY2025

  • Under $10k32 grants · $223k
  • $10k–50k76 grants · $1.7M
  • $50k–250k17 grants · $1.4M
  • $250k+7 grants · $5.3M
$20,400
Median grant
7
States reached
$108M
Total assets
Largest grants
RecipientAmount
LEHIGH VALLEY HOSPITAL$1,123,685
LAFAYETTE COLLETE$1,100,000
DESALES UNIVERISTY$1,027,590
NEW BETHANY INC$807,745
UNITED WAY OF THE GREATER LEHIGH VALLEY$573,716
GOOD SHEPHERD REHABILITATION NETWORK$412,409
ALLENTOWN SYMPHONY ASSOCIATION$287,180
FRIENDS OF MISHTERET YISRAEL - YATAR DIVISION INC$132,000
MORAVIAN VILLAGE OF BETHLEHEM$122,685
ARTSQUEST$117,500
BRADBURY-SULLIVAN LGBT COMMUNITY CENTER$110,500
ALLENTOWN ART MUSEUM$107,910
OHR TORAH STONE INSTITUTIONS OF ISRAEL$105,000
SALVATION ARMY OF EAST STROUDSBURG$91,020
GUIDING EYES FOR THE BLIND INC$80,000
02The need
03

Does the money reach high-need areas?

Each grant placed by the hardship in its grantee’s ZIP, against the area’s typical level.

show:

Its human-services grants (FY17–25, $2.9M) land where the poverty rate runs at 11%, against an area that typically sits at 10%. 75% of those dollars go to grantees based in above-average-need neighborhoods. Most of its grants land in higher-need ZIPs.

area typical 10%PRESBYTERIAN SENIOR LIVING: $20k → 9%TRI COUNTY COMMUNITY ACTION COMMISSION: $63k → 12%AMERICAN RED CROSS - NORTHEASTERN PA CHAPTER: $46k → 15%GUIDING EYES FOR THE BLIND INC: $103k → 9%AMERICAN RED CROSS - NORTHEASTERN PA CHAPTER: $46k → 15%GUIDING EYES FOR THE BLIND INC: $103k → 9%AMERICAN RED CROSS - NORTHEASTERN PA CHAPTER: $45k → 15%GUIDING EYES FOR THE BLIND INC: $100k → 9%VALLEY YOUTH HOUSE: $62k → 11%AMERICAN RED CROSS - NORTHEASTERN PA CHAPTER: $42k → 15%GUIDING EYES FOR THE BLIND INC: $80k → 9%AMERICAN RED CROSS POCONOS: $41k → 15%GUIDING EYES FOR THE BLIND INC: $80k → 9%GUIDING EYES FOR THE BLIND INC: $80k → 9%VALLEY YOUTH HOUSE: $35k → 11%GUIDING EYES FOR THE BLIND INC: $75k → 9%VALLEY YOUTH HOUSE: $34k → 11%GUIDING EYES FOR THE BLIND INC: $75k → 9%VALLEY YOUTH HOUSE: $25k → 11%AMERICAN RED CROSS OF THE POCONOS: $30k → 12%FAMILY PROMISE OF THE POCONOS INC: $23k → 12%EQUI-LIBRIUM INC: $22k → 11%THIRD STREET ALLIANCE FOR WOMEN & CHILDREN: $43k → 11%THIRD STREET ALLIANCE FOR WOMEN & CHILDREN: $36k → 11%THIRD STREET ALLIANCE FOR WOMEN & CHILDREN: $31k → 11%YWCA ALLENTOWN: $30k → 11%HISPANIC CENTER LEHIGH VALLEY: $54k → 11%HISPANIC CENTER LEHIGH VALLEY: $50k → 11%HISPANIC CENTER LEHIGH VALLEY: $50k → 11%HISPANIC CENTER LEHIGH VALLEY: $48k → 11%HISPANIC CENTER LEHIGH VALLEY: $26k → 11%PINEBROOK FAMILY ANSWERS: $32k → 11%PINEBROOK FAMILY ANSWERS: $25k → 11%SIGHTS FOR HOPE: $52k → 11%SIGHTS FOR HOPE: $39k → 11%LEHIGH VALLEY CHILDREN'S CENTERS INC: $37k → 11%LEHIGH VALLEY CHILDREN'S CENTERS INC: $37k → 11%LEHIGH VALLEY CHILDREN'S CENTERS INC: $31k → 11%TURNING POINT OF LEHIGH VALLEY: $28k → 11%LEHIGH VALLEY CHILDREN'S CENTERS INC: $27k → 11%SIGHTS FOR HOPE: $26k → 11%RIVER CROSSING YMCA - LEHIGH VALLEY REGIONAL OFFICE: $25k → 11%SIGHTS FOR HOPE: $23k → 11%SIGHTS FOR HOPE: $22k → 11%LEHIGH VALLEY CHILDREN'S CENTERS INC: $20k → 11%VIA OF THE LEHIGH VALLEY INC: $33k → 11%VIA OF THE LEHIGH VALLEY INC: $26k → 11%VIA OF THE LEHIGH VALLEY INC: $26k → 11%0%20%40%50%more need →
grant to an above-average-need area below average· circle size = grant amount
How this is measured
Matched: human-services grants are those whose grantee’s IRS cause code is Human Services. Placed by people below the poverty line in the grantee’s ZIP, averaged from the tracts in that ZIP.

Which US states its grants reach

NY
MA
IN
OH
PA
NJ
CA
UT
CO
KY
WV
MD
TN
NC
DC
OK
FL
How this is measured
US grants placed by each grantee’s ZIP, which can differ from where services are delivered. Need from public data (U.S. Census/ACS, CDC PLACES, Eviction Lab, USDA), shown as context about the area, never attributed to the funder’s giving.
03Its grantees
repeat funding

Who it funds again

Organizations funded in more than one year, against those funded once.

95%of every dollar goes to organizations it has funded before.
$47M · 188 repeat orgs$2.4M to everyone else

Grantees it renews have grown median revenue +28% since the first grant, against +13% for those funded once.

188 repeat relationships: 111 still active in FY2025, 77 since wound down; 17 grantees were first funded in FY2025 (too recent to call).

How the two cohorts compare

Re-uppedFunded once

Organizations

188
110

Total granted

$47M
$2.0M

Median revenue growth · since first grant

+28%
+13%

Still filing today

74%
72%

New vs renewed · share of each year

In FY2025, 96% of grant dollars renewed an existing relationship; $374k went to new ones.

50%100%’17’18’19’20’21’22’23’24’25
RenewedFirst-time

Where new relationships form · theme of each grantee’s first grant

’17’18’19’20’21’22’23’24’25
EducationHuman ServicesArts & CultureHealthCommunity ImprovementReligionOther
How this is measured
First-time means a grantee’s first year in the filing window; renewed means funded in an earlier year too. The renewed share climbs naturally as a portfolio matures, so the signal is a year that bucks it (a wave of new grantees). The earliest year is left-censored: relationships that predate the data read as new. Theme is the grantee’s IRS cause.

Backed again, and grew

  • UW
    UNITED WAY OF THE GREATER LEHIGH VALLEY
    9× · 2017–2025 · $7.0M · revenue +179%
  • LV
    LEHIGH VALLEY HOSPITAL
    9× · 2017–2025 · $6.6M · revenue +183%
  • LC
    LAFAYETTE COLLEGE
    8× · 2017–2025 · $1.9M · revenue +28%

Funded once

  • LV
    LEHIGH VALLEY INDUSTRIAL PARK INC
    one grant, 2017 · $260k · revenue -36%
  • W
    WESTED
    one grant, 2022 · $225k
  • AI
    ANSWERS IN GENESIS INCgraduated
    one grant, 2017 · $168k · revenue +100%
How this is measured

Repeat means funded in two or more distinct years. Growth and survival are read from each grantee’s own subsequent IRS filings.

04Its field

Closest unfunded matches

The nonprofits that most resemble its grantees but are not funded by it, scored along the direction from the rest of the field toward the portfolio. A resemblance in what they say they do, not a recommendation.

1
Lehigh Valley Health Network

We heal, comfort, and care for the people of our community by providing advanced and compassionate health care of superior quality and value supported by education and clinical research.

—
2
Gettysburg College

Gettysburg college is a residential, undergraduate college of the liberal arts and sciences.

Education
3
Pocono Health System

We heal, comfort and care for the people of our community by providing advanced and compassionate health care of superior quality and value supported by education and clinical research.

—
4
Lebanon Valley College

Lebanon valley college educates students for lifelong success through exceptional undergraduate liberal-arts programs and professional graduate programs delivered in an engaging and supportive academic and co-curricular environment.…

Education
5
Lehigh Valley Academy Regional Charter School

The mission of the lehigh valley academy regional charter school, a fully authorized, dynamic k-12 ib world school, is to educate all students through best learning practices and innovative teaching strategies to be responsible…

Education
6
Lehigh Valley Economic Development Corporation (Lvedc)

The mission of the lehigh valley economic development corporation is to market the economic assets of the lehigh valley and to create partnerships to support the recruitment, growth and retention of employers, and the creation of jobs for…

Community Improvement
7
Saint Joseph's University

As philadelphia's jesuit catholic university, saint joseph's provides a rigorous, student-centered education rooted in the liberal arts. we prepare students for personal excellence, professional success, and engaged citizenship. striving…

Education
8
Monongahela Valley Hospital Inc

The mission of penn highlands mon valley is to enhance the health of the residents of the mid-monongahela valley area by providing outstanding healthcare services.

Health
9
Albright College

As a diverse community of learners, we cultivate integrity, curiosity, connection and resilience.

Education
10
Wilson College

Wilson college empowers students to be confident and critical thinkers, creative visionaries, effective communicators, honorable leaders, and agents of justice.

Education
11
Lehigh Valley Physician Group

Establish and maintain a medical group consisting of clinicians employed by lehigh valley health network. this medical group will fulfill the charitable mission of promoting community health through health education, injury prevention, and…

Health
12
Lycoming College

The mission of lycoming college is to provide a distinguished baccalaureate education in the liberal arts and sciences within a coeducational, supportive, and residential setting.

Education
How this is measured
The grantee most central to the portfolio’s shape is Valley Health Partners Community Health Center; the most unlike its peers is Mariton Wildlife Sanctuary and Wilderness Trust. Resemblance is measured on each organization’s own IRS 990 mission text; it reflects how work is described, not its quality or impact.
04the grantee network

247 grantees tracked through their own filings, 2017–2026.

Each grant beside the grantee’s revenue from every source, year by year.

How this is measured

Counted here: distinct organizations funded across 2017 to 2026, not grant rows in a single year, so this will not match the grant count on the cover. 247 of the 323 grantees resolved in that span have returns of their own we could reconcile.

Each grantee is resolved to its own IRS returns. Association, dated; never a causal claim.

7
Load-bearing (≥25% of a budget)
51
Early backer (in before they grew)
241/247
Grantees still filing
163/247
Grew since first funded

Where the money sits, by cause and then by grantee

NEW BETHANY INC: $1,645,978 · OtherNEW BETHANY INCCATAPULT LEARNING LLC: $766,812 · OtherTHE SALVATION ARMY: $674,194 · OtherCOMMUNITIES IN SCHOOLS OF EASTERN PENNSYLVANIA INC: $521,016 · OtherCOMMUNITY ACTION COMMITTEE OF THE LEHIGH VALLEY INC: $518,073 · Other+105 more: $10,415,995 · Other+105 moreLEHIGH VALLEY HOSPITAL: $6,564,026 · HealthLEHIGH VALLEY HOSPITALGOOD SHEPHERD REHABILITATION NETWORK: $1,853,773 · HealthGOOD SHEPHERD REHABILITAT…MASS INSIGHT EDUCATION AND RESEARCH INSTITUTE INC: $1,107,800 · HealthMASS INSIGHT EDUCATION AN…DEBORAH HOSPITAL FOUNDATION: $485,000 · HealthST LUKE'S HOSPITAL OF BETHLEHEM PA: $445,270 · Health+4 more: $277,120 · HealthUNITED WAY OF THE GREATER LEHIGH VALLEY: $7,007,189 · PhilanthropyUNITED WAY OF THE …LEHIGH CARBON COMMUNITY COLLEGE FOUNDATION: $490,184 · PhilanthropyLEHIGH CARBON COMM…+5 more: $275,213 · PhilanthropyLAFAYETTE COLLEGE: $1,939,000 · EducationLAFAYETTE COLLE…DESALES UNIVERSITY: $1,392,830 · EducationDESALES UNIVERS…COMMUNITY SERVICES FOR CHILDREN INC: $768,130 · EducationCOMMUNITY SERVI…NORTHAMPTON COUNTY AREA COMMUNITY COLLEGE FOUNDATION: $324,260 · EducationWEST CHESTER UNIVERSITY FOUNDATION: $263,450 · EducationJUILLIARD SCHOOL: $263,450 · Education+21 more: $1,803,812 · Education+21 moreALLENTOWN SYMPHONY ASSOCIATION INC: $1,164,180 · Arts & CultureALLENTOWN …THE DA VINCI DISCOVERY CENTER OF SCIENCE AND TECHNOLOGY INC: $870,620 · Arts & CultureTHE DA VIN…ALLENTOWN ART MUSEUM: $505,880 · Arts & CultureALLENTOWN …HISTORIC BETHLEHEM MUSEUMS AND SITES: $464,779 · Arts & CultureHISTORIC B…ARTSQUEST: $410,000 · Arts & CultureARTSQUESTBACH CHOIR OF BETHLEHEM: $364,550 · Arts & CultureBACH CHOIR…FRIENDS OF THE LEVITT PAVILION STEELSTACKS C/O ARTSQUEST: $183,475 · Arts & Culture+11 more: $509,850 · Arts & Culture+11 moreGUIDING EYES FOR THE BLIND INC: $696,000 · Human ServicesAmerican National Red Cross & Its Constituent Chapters and Branches: $357,934 · Human ServicesHISPANIC CENTER LEHIGH VALLEY: $270,492 · Human ServicesLEHIGH VALLEY CHILDREN'S CENTERS INC: $215,220 · Human ServicesSIGHTS FOR HOPE: $198,355 · Human ServicesVALLEY YOUTH HOUSE COMMITTEE INC: $196,067 · Human ServicesVia of the Lehigh Valley Inc: $157,820 · Human ServicesTHIRD STREET ALLIANCE FOR WOMEN AND CHILDREN: $142,215 · Human ServicesEQUI-LIBRIUM INC: $111,090 · Human ServicesPINEBROOK FAMILY ANSWERS: $108,733 · Human Services+13 more: $498,700 · Human ServicesMORAVIAN VILLAGE OF BETHLEHEM: $959,026 · Housing & ShelterHOUSING ASSOCIATION AND DEVELOPMENT CORPORATION: $101,400 · Housing & ShelterCOMMISSION ON ECONOMIC OPPORTUNITY OF LUZERNE COUNTY: $63,600 · Housing & ShelterALLENTOWN RESCUE MISSION INC: $63,309 · Housing & Shelter+2 more: $40,500 · Housing & Shelter
Other$14,542,068Health$10,732,989Philanthropy$7,772,586Education$6,754,932Arts & Culture$4,473,334Human Services$2,952,626Housing & Shelter$1,227,835

Showing the 200 largest grantees by grant value.

Each grantee by its size and the funder’s share of it; top left is load-bearing

25%50%75%100%$100k$1.0M$10M$100Mgrantee revenue →↑ funder's share of their budgetUNITED WAY OF THE GREATER LEHIGH VALLEY: $7,007,189 over 9y, 7.0% of budgetLEHIGH VALLEY HOSPITAL: $6,564,026 over 9y, 0.1% of budgetLAFAYETTE COLLEGE: $1,939,000 over 8y, 0.3% of budgetGOOD SHEPHERD REHABILITATION NETWORK: $1,853,773 over 9y, 0.9% of budgetNEW BETHANY INC: $1,645,978 over 9y, 8.3% of budgetDESALES UNIVERSITY: $1,392,830 over 8y, 0.7% of budgetALLENTOWN SYMPHONY ASSOCIATION INC: $1,164,180 over 6y, 8.6% of budgetMASS INSIGHT EDUCATION AND RESEARCH INSTITUTE INC: $1,107,800 over 2y, 7.3% of budgetMORAVIAN VILLAGE OF BETHLEHEM: $959,026 over 9y, 0.7% of budgetTHE DA VINCI DISCOVERY CENTER OF SCIENCE AND TECHNOLOGY INC: $870,620 over 8y, 10% of budgetCOMMUNITY SERVICES FOR CHILDREN INC: $768,130 over 8y, 0.2% of budgetGUIDING EYES FOR THE BLIND INC: $696,000 over 8y, 0.4% of budgetCOMMUNITIES IN SCHOOLS OF EASTERN PENNSYLVANIA INC: $521,016 over 6y, 5.6% of budgetCOMMUNITY ACTION COMMITTEE OF THE LEHIGH VALLEY INC: $518,073 over 9y, 0.4% of budgetALLENTOWN ART MUSEUM: $505,880 over 6y, 5.0% of budgetLEHIGH CARBON COMMUNITY COLLEGE FOUNDATION: $490,184 over 5y, 12% of budgetDEBORAH HOSPITAL FOUNDATION: $485,000 over 8y, 1.0% of budgetHISTORIC BETHLEHEM MUSEUMS AND SITES: $464,779 over 7y, 18% of budgetAMERICAN LEBANESE SYRIAN ASSOCIATED CHARITIES INC: $463,500 over 7y, 0.0% of budgetST LUKE'S HOSPITAL OF BETHLEHEM PA: $445,270 over 8y, 0.0% of budgetARTSQUEST: $410,000 over 8y, 0.4% of budgetBACH CHOIR OF BETHLEHEM: $364,550 over 9y, 4.8% of budgetAmerican National Red Cross & Its Constituent Chapters and Branches: $357,934 over 9y, 0.0% of budgetNORTHAMPTON COUNTY AREA COMMUNITY COLLEGE FOUNDATION: $324,260 over 8y, 0.4% of budgetWILDLANDS CONSERVANCY INC: $298,993 over 9y, 1.8% of budgetALLENTOWN ECONOMIC DEVELOPMENT CORPORATION: $290,000 over 3y, 12% of budgetOhr Torah Stone Institutions of Israel: $273,100 over 7y, 0.6% of budgetHISPANIC CENTER LEHIGH VALLEY: $270,492 over 9y, 5.0% of budgetBETHLEHEM ECONOMIC DEVELOPMENT CORPORATION: $270,000 over 2y, 27% of budgetWEST CHESTER UNIVERSITY FOUNDATION: $263,450 over 9y, 0.4% of budgetJUILLIARD SCHOOL: $263,450 over 9y, 0.0% of budgetLEHIGH VALLEY INDUSTRIAL PARK INC: $260,000 over 1y, 5.4% of budgetMORAVIAN ACADEMY: $228,500 over 8y, 0.2% of budgetBOYS & GIRLS CLUB OF BETHLEHEM: $219,995 over 9y, 18% of budgetLEHIGH VALLEY CHILDREN'S CENTERS INC: $215,220 over 9y, 0.3% of budgetMEALS ON WHEELS OF THE GREATER LEHIGH VALLEY INC: $214,890 over 5y, 1.7% of budgetCASA GUADALUPE CENTER: $206,090 over 6y, 4.5% of budgetCOMMUNITY BIKE WORKS: $201,830 over 8y, 5.4% of budgetBRADBURY-SULLIVAN LGBT COMMUNITY CENTER: $199,925 over 7y, 1.6% of budgetSIGHTS FOR HOPE: $198,355 over 9y, 3.6% of budgetVALLEY YOUTH HOUSE COMMITTEE INC: $196,067 over 7y, 0.1% of budgetGREATER VALLEY YOUNG MEN'S CHRISTIAN ASSOCIATION: $192,251 over 7y, 0.4% of budgetFRIENDS OF THE LEVITT PAVILION STEELSTACKS C/O ARTSQUEST: $183,475 over 5y, 11% of budgetAllentown School District Foundation: $176,888 over 8y, 3.6% of budgetGreater Easton Development Partnership: $176,647 over 5y, 2.1% of budgetFordham University: $170,970 over 8y, 0.0% of budgetPROMISE NEIGHBORHOODS OF THE LEHIGH VALLEY: $170,060 over 8y, 4.2% of budgetANSWERS IN GENESIS INC: $167,689 over 1y, 0.5% of budget
Grantee by grantee: a decade per organization, before and after funding

A decade per grantee: revenue shaded, grants as bars, all rows on one timeline.

  • Who funds UNITED WAY OF THE GREATER LEHIGH VALLEY ↗
  • Who funds LEHIGH VALLEY HOSPITAL ↗
  • Who funds LAFAYETTE COLLEGE ↗
  • Who funds GOOD SHEPHERD REHABILITATION NETWORK ↗
  • Who funds NEW BETHANY INC ↗
  • Who funds DESALES UNIVERSITY ↗
  • Who funds ALLENTOWN SYMPHONY ASSOCIATION INC ↗
  • Who funds MASS INSIGHT EDUCATION AND RESEARCH INSTITUTE INC ↗
  • Who funds MORAVIAN VILLAGE OF BETHLEHEM ↗
  • Who funds THE DA VINCI DISCOVERY CENTER OF SCIENCE AND TECHNOLOGY INC ↗
  • Who funds COMMUNITY SERVICES FOR CHILDREN INC ↗
  • Who funds GUIDING EYES FOR THE BLIND INC ↗
  • Who funds COMMUNITIES IN SCHOOLS OF EASTERN PENNSYLVANIA INC ↗
  • Who funds COMMUNITY ACTION COMMITTEE OF THE LEHIGH VALLEY INC ↗
  • Who funds ALLENTOWN ART MUSEUM ↗
  • Who funds LEHIGH CARBON COMMUNITY COLLEGE FOUNDATION ↗
  • Who funds DEBORAH HOSPITAL FOUNDATION ↗
  • Who funds HISTORIC BETHLEHEM MUSEUMS AND SITES ↗
  • Who funds AMERICAN LEBANESE SYRIAN ASSOCIATED CHARITIES INC ↗
  • Who funds ST LUKE'S HOSPITAL OF BETHLEHEM PA ↗
  • Who funds ARTSQUEST ↗
  • Who funds BACH CHOIR OF BETHLEHEM ↗
  • Who funds American National Red Cross & Its Constituent Chapters and Branches ↗
  • Who funds NORTHAMPTON COUNTY AREA COMMUNITY COLLEGE FOUNDATION ↗
  • Who funds WILDLANDS CONSERVANCY INC ↗
  • Who funds ALLENTOWN ECONOMIC DEVELOPMENT CORPORATION ↗
  • Who funds Ohr Torah Stone Institutions of Israel ↗
  • Who funds HISPANIC CENTER LEHIGH VALLEY ↗
  • Who funds BETHLEHEM ECONOMIC DEVELOPMENT CORPORATION ↗
  • Who funds WEST CHESTER UNIVERSITY FOUNDATION ↗
  • Who funds JUILLIARD SCHOOL ↗
  • Who funds LEHIGH VALLEY INDUSTRIAL PARK INC ↗
  • Who funds MORAVIAN ACADEMY ↗

Co-funders

Grantmakers whose grantees overlap with this funder’s far more than size alone predicts. Closer means stronger alignment; arcs show where they also fund each other. Here they form a tightly interlocked group: most of these funders back each other's grantees too.

United Way of the Greater Lehigh ValleyPA228.6× affinity134 shared granteesties to 11 of 11Hover any node to trace its alignments.Compare side by side →

Open a dossier: United Way of the Greater Lehigh Valley · Harry C Trexler Estate · Air Products Foundation · Ppl Foundation · The Century Fund Trust · Martin Guitar Charitable Foundation · John a and Margaret Post Foundation · Sylvia Perkin Perpetual Charitable Trust · Ross J Born and Wendy G Born Charitable Trust · The Donald B and Dorothy L Stabler Foundation · Martin D Cohen Family Foundation · The Rider-Pool Foundation

How this is measured
Affinity is a Gamma-Poisson posterior co-funding rate, re-centered on the typical rate, so thin evidence shrinks toward no signal. Overlap is association, not proof of shared intent.

How much its grantees rely on government

Each dot is one organization Lehigh Valley Community Foundation funds: left to right is the share of its income from government, bottom to top the share from Lehigh Valley Community Foundation. Bigger dots raise more.

2024
’20’21’22’23’24’25
no gov · 70%3%13%28%50%funder's share of their income ↑0%25%50%75%100%share of the org’s income from government →median 68%
  • The Technical Assistance Collaborative Inc: 68% of income from government
  • Mass Insight Education and Research Institute Inc: 1% of income from government
no gov moneyreceives it· size = income
7get no government money at all
57report government grants on their 990 we could not trace to a source (not plotted)
1rely on government for over half their income
typical government reliance, FY20–25
How this is measured
Government income is each org’s traced federal awards (USASpending grants and contracts) plus state payments (open checkbooks) as a share of its total revenue (IRS Form 990); the self-reported government-grant line (990 line 1e) is carried for cross-check: a grantee that reports government grants we could not trace to a source is left off the chart rather than shown as receiving none. An association, not a claim that a grant caused the public funding. Coverage is precision-first, a floor rather than a census; state records exist for 9 states, so a grantee outside them shows no state figure (dimmed) rather than a false zero. Federal award amounts are obligations, which can span years, so a single-year share is indicative. 990 filings lag 12 to 24 months.

On method. Every financial figure here is read from IRS e-file XML, the funder’s own 990/990-PF, and from the multi-year returns of the 323 grantees we resolved, each linked to its source. Grantee outcomes are each organization’s own program-service reporting (Form 990, Part III), read as association with funding, never as caused by it. Low-confidence name matches are suppressed rather than guessed. How we build these →

How this is measured
Each figure carries one of six labels. Filed is what the funder reported on its return. Official is another government record about an organization, such as a federal award or a charity register, joined by name where no shared identifier exists. Resolved is an identity we worked out where the filing named a recipient without an EIN, kept only above a measured confidence threshold. Computed is arithmetic over those, like themes, portfolio clusters and co-funder strength. Context is a statistic about a place rather than about an organization, which is what the need overlay is: it describes the area a grantee’s address sits in, not where its work lands. Inferred is drawn by a model from text, like the partnerships read out of public news and organization websites. Each is labeled where it appears.

Generated from the IRS Form 990 e-file return for fiscal year 2025, released 2025. Filings run roughly 12 to 24 months behind; figures are dated accordingly.

Source object · view filing

Play a game based on Lehigh Valley’s filings →

More from the funding graph