Skip to content

· Public charity

Laborers International Union of North America Local 652

The local's primary function includes representing members in matters related to employee-employer relations, including, but not limited to wages, hours and other terms and conditions of employment, and to protect and preserve the union as an institution in the performance of its legal and contractual obligations.

$189k
Granted FY2024still arriving
9
Grants FY2024still arriving
2
States reached
$42k
Largest
01What it funds
0181% classified

What it funded, over time

Every grant placed by its stated purpose and the recipient’s mission, by year, FY2018 to 2024.

Employment$94kEducation$81kRecreation & Sports$42kArts & Culture$37kMembership Benefit$27kPublic Safety & Disaster$15kCommunity Improvement$11kPhilanthropy$10kOther$0
02FY2024 · 9 grants

Where the money goes

Grants by size, and the largest recipients.

How this is measured
The 9 grants below total $108,313, the rows itemized in this filing. The $189,163 headline is the total grant expense on the return; the other $80,850 is giving the schedule does not break out (grants under the $5,000 itemization floor, grants to individuals, grants on other schedules). Every figure below describes the itemized rows only.

By grant size · FY2024

  • Under $10k6 grants · $41k
  • $10k–50k3 grants · $68k
$7,500
Median grant
2
States reached
$19M
Total assets
Largest grants
RecipientAmount
ORANGE COUNTY SOCCER CLUB$41,600
Individual grant recipient$15,000
NAFC$10,900
LABORERS RETIREES ASSOCIATION$8,813
ORANGE COUNTY LABOR FEDERATION$7,500
Individual grant recipient$7,500
MERCY HOUSE$6,250
ORANGE COUNTY BUSINESS COUNCIL$5,500
ANAHEIM CHAMBER OF COMMERCE$5,250
02The need
03

Does the money reach high-need areas?

Each grant placed by the hardship in its grantee’s ZIP, against the area’s typical level.

show:

Dollar for dollar, its grants (FY18–24) land where the poverty rate runs at 12%, against an area that typically sits at 10%. 47% of its dollars go to grantees based in above-average-need neighborhoods. Its grants spread fairly evenly across need levels.

area typical 10%LABORERS RETIREES ASSOCIATION: $19k → 10%NORTHERN CALIFORNIA LABORERS: $8k → 10%SOUTHERN CALIFORNIA DISTRICT: $5k → 11%MIKE QUEVEDO SR SCHOLARSHIP FUND: $21k → 14%TERRENCE O'SULLIVAN LIUNA CHARITABL: $15k → 14%LABORERS RETIREES ASSOCIATION: $18k → 10%NORTHERN CALIFORNIA LABORERS: $8k → 10%MIKE QUEVEDO SR SCHOLARSHIP FUND: $20k → 14%TERRENCE J O'SULLIVAN: $15k → 14%LABORERS RETIREES ASSOCIATION: $18k → 10%NORTHERN CALIFORNIA LABORERS: $6k → 10%MIKE QUEVEDO SR SCHOLARSHIP: $20k → 14%TERRENCE O'SULLIVAN LIUNA CHARITABL: $15k → 14%LABORERS RETIREES ASSOCIATION: $9k → 10%NORTHERN CALIFORNIA LABORERS: $6k → 10%MIKE QUEVEDO SR SCHOLARSHIP: $20k → 14%TERRENCE J O'SULLIVAN: $15k → 14%CITY OF SANTA ANAIN0726202: $7k → 10%LOCAL 724 RELIEF FUND: $15k → 14%NAFC: $11k → 14%LABORERS RETIREES ASSOCIATION: $7k → 10%THE LIUNA CHARITABLE FOUNDATION: $10k → 14%LABORERS RETIREES ASSOCIATION: $5k → 10%ORANGE COUNTY LABOR FEDERATION: $10k → 10%ORANGE COUNTY LABOR FEDERATION: $9k → 10%ORANGE COUNTY SOCCER CLUB: $42k → 10%ORANGE COUNTY LABOR FEDERATION: $8k → 10%ORANGE COUNTY BUSINESS COUNCIL: $6k → 10%ECA: $7k → 10%ANAHEIM CHAMBER OF COMMERCE: $5k → 10%NATI'S HOUSE: $8k → 10%0%20%40%50%more need →
grant to an above-average-need area below average· circle size = grant amount
How this is measured
Matched: human-services grants are those whose grantee’s IRS cause code is Human Services. Placed by people below the poverty line in the grantee’s ZIP, averaged from the tracts in that ZIP.
How this is measured
US grants placed by each grantee’s ZIP, which can differ from where services are delivered. Need from public data (U.S. Census/ACS, CDC PLACES, Eviction Lab, USDA), shown as context about the area, never attributed to the funder’s giving.
03Its grantees
repeat funding

Who it funds again

Organizations funded in more than one year, against those funded once.

67%of every dollar goes to organizations it has funded before.
$262k · 6 repeat orgs$128k to everyone else

Grantees it renews have grown median revenue +78% since the first grant, against +12% for those funded once.

6 repeat relationships: 4 still active in FY2024, 2 since wound down; 5 grantees were first funded in FY2024 (too recent to call).

How the two cohorts compare

Re-uppedFunded once

Organizations

6
7

Total granted

$262k
$59k

Median revenue growth · since first grant

+78%
+12%

Still filing today

33%
43%

New vs renewed · share of each year

In FY2024, 36% of grant dollars renewed an existing relationship; $70k went to new ones.

50%100%’18’19’20’21’22’23’24
RenewedFirst-time

Where new relationships form · theme of each grantee’s first grant

’18’19’20’21’22’23’24
Housing & ShelterEducationEmploymentOther
How this is measured
First-time means a grantee’s first year in the filing window; renewed means funded in an earlier year too. The renewed share climbs naturally as a portfolio matures, so the signal is a year that bucks it (a wave of new grantees). The earliest year is left-censored: relationships that predate the data read as new. Theme is the grantee’s IRS cause.

Backed again, and grew

  • SC
    SOUTHERN CALIFORNIA DISTRICT COUNCIL OF LABORERS MIKE QUEVEDO SR SCHOLARSHIP FUND
    4× · 2018–2023 · $81k · revenue +78%
  • LR
    LABORERS RETIREES ASSOCIATION
    6× · 2018–2024 · $76k
  • IG
    Individual grant recipient
    2× · 2023–2024 · $30k

Funded once

  • L7
    LOCAL 724 RELIEF FUND
    one grant, 2023 · $15k
  • TJ
    TERENCE J O'SULLIVAN LIUNA CHARITABLE FOUNDATION
    one grant, 2018 · $10k · revenue -5%
  • LH
    LABORERS HEALTH & WELFARE TRUST FUND FOR NORTHERN CALIFORNIA
    one grant, 2022 · $8k · revenue +12%
How this is measured

Repeat means funded in two or more distinct years. Growth and survival are read from each grantee’s own subsequent IRS filings.

04Its field

Closest unfunded matches

The nonprofits that most resemble its grantees but are not funded by it, scored along the direction from the rest of the field toward the portfolio. A resemblance in what they say they do, not a recommendation.

1
Los Angelesorange Counties Building and Construction Trades Council

To organize, increase collective bargaining support and publicize labor issues related to the construction industry within los angeles and orange counties.

—
2
San Diego and Imperial Counties Labor Council Afl-Cio

The Labor Council offers an avenue for local unions to come together as one group.

—
3
California State Council of Service Employees

The council coordinated the efforts of affiliated local unions and assisted their organizations work, bettering the working conditions of their members.

—
4
Sacramento Central Labor Council

To benefit local trade unions and their members through education and promotion of union labor to the public.

—
5
The Laborers Pacific Southwest Regional Organizing Coalition

to organize workers in the laborers international union of north America, afl-cio pacific southwest region through a coordinated program to maintain and improve employment opportunities for affiliated local union members and to recruit new…

Employment
6
Central Coast Labor Council

To improve the lives of working families, bring economic justice to the workplace and social justice to our state and the nation.

—
7
Organized Labor Credit Union

A cooperative, organized for the purpose of promoting thrift and savings among its members.

—
8
California Labor Federation Afl-Cio

The primary purposes of the organization are the study of economic and social conditions; the pursuit of policies aimed at effecting a more equal distribution of wealth; and the promotion of full employment.

—
9
American Federation of Labor & North Bay Labor Council

The mission of the North Bay Labor Council is to improve the lives of working families and to bring economic justice to the workplace and social justice to our State and the Nation.

—
10
Building and Construction Trades Council of Alameda County

Negotiate better wages, benefits and working conditions for working families

—
11
California Chamber of Commerce

Represent members and cal employers to members of cal legislature and other agencies of state government through in-house legislative analysts, lobbying staff, and contract lobbyists. cal chamber publishes books and software related to…

—
12
Laborers International Union of 341 Hcl

Union hall devoted to the betterment of members compensation and working conditions, to secure recognition of workers rights to engage in collective bargaining, and to promote the development and maintenance of on-the-job safety practices…

—
How this is measured
The grantee most central to the portfolio’s shape is Orange County Labor Federation Afl-Cio; the most unlike its peers is Natis House. Resemblance is measured on each organization’s own IRS 990 mission text; it reflects how work is described, not its quality or impact.
04the grantee network

9 grantees tracked through their own filings, 2017–2025.

Each grant beside the grantee’s revenue from every source, year by year.

How this is measured

Counted here: distinct organizations funded across 2017 to 2025, not grant rows in a single year, so this will not match the grant count on the cover. 9 of the 18 grantees resolved in that span have returns of their own we could reconcile.

Each grantee is resolved to its own IRS returns. Association, dated; never a causal claim.

0
Load-bearing (≥25% of a budget)
2
Early backer (in before they grew)
9/9
Grantees still filing
5/9
Grew since first funded

Where the money sits, by cause and then by grantee

LABORERS RETIREES ASSOCIATION: $75,839 · OtherLABORERS RETIREES ASSOCIATIONORANGE COUNTY SOCCER CLUB: $41,600 · OtherORANGE COUNTY SOCCER CLUBIndividual grant recipient: $30,000 · OtherIndividual grant recipientTERRENCE O'SULLIVAN LIUNA CHARITABL: $30,000 · OtherTERRENCE O'SULLIVAN LIUNA CHARITABLORANGE COUNTY LABOR FEDERATION AFL-CIO: $26,500 · OtherORANGE COUNTY LABOR FEDERATION AFL-CIOIndividual grant recipient: $19,000 · OtherIndividual grant recipientLOCAL 724 RELIEF FUND: $15,000 · OtherTERENCE J O'SULLIVAN LIUNA CHARITABLE FOUNDATION: $10,000 · Other+6 more: $37,125 · Other+6 moreSOUTHERN CALIFORNIA DISTRICT COUNCIL OF LABORERS MIKE QUEVEDO SR SCHOLARSHIP FUND: $81,000 · EducationSOUTHERN CALIFORNIA DIS…Natis House: $7,500 · Housing & ShelterMERCY HOUSE LIVING CENTERS: $6,250 · Housing & ShelterNATIONAL ALLIANCE FOR FAIR CONTRACTING: $10,900 · Employment
Other$285,064Education$81,000Housing & Shelter$13,750Employment$10,900

Each grantee by its size and the funder’s share of it; top left is load-bearing

25%50%75%100%$1.0M$10M$100Mgrantee revenue →↑ funder's share of their budgetSOUTHERN CALIFORNIA DISTRICT COUNCIL OF LABORERS MIKE QUEVEDO SR SCHOLARSHIP FUND: $81,000 over 4y, 4.1% of budgetORANGE COUNTY LABOR FEDERATION AFL-CIO: $26,500 over 3y, 1.1% of budgetNATIONAL ALLIANCE FOR FAIR CONTRACTING: $10,900 over 1y, 1.5% of budgetTERENCE J O'SULLIVAN LIUNA CHARITABLE FOUNDATION: $10,000 over 1y, 0.8% of budgetLABORERS HEALTH & WELFARE TRUST FUND FOR NORTHERN CALIFORNIA: $7,500 over 1y, 0.0% of budgetNatis House: $7,500 over 1y, 1.2% of budgetMERCY HOUSE LIVING CENTERS: $6,250 over 1y, 0.0% of budgetORANGE COUNTY BUSINESS COUNCIL: $5,500 over 1y, 0.2% of budgetAnaheim Chamber of Commerce: $5,250 over 1y, 1.6% of budget
Grantee by grantee: a decade per organization, before and after funding

A decade per grantee: revenue shaded, grants as bars, all rows on one timeline.

How much its grantees rely on government

Each dot is one organization Laborers International Union of North America Local 652 funds: left to right is the share of its income from government, bottom to top the share from Laborers International Union of North America Local 652. Bigger dots raise more.

2024
’20’21’22’23’24’25
no gov · 00%0%1%3%5%funder's share of their income ↑0%23%45%68%90%share of the org’s income from government →
    no gov moneyreceives it· size = income
    0get no government money at all
    0rely on government for over half their income
    ⤢ axis zoomed · 0–90%
    typical government reliance, FY20–25
    How this is measured
    Government income is each org’s traced federal awards (USASpending grants and contracts) plus state payments (open checkbooks) as a share of its total revenue (IRS Form 990); the self-reported government-grant line (990 line 1e) is carried for cross-check: a grantee that reports government grants we could not trace to a source is left off the chart rather than shown as receiving none. An association, not a claim that a grant caused the public funding. Coverage is precision-first, a floor rather than a census; state records exist for 9 states, so a grantee outside them shows no state figure (dimmed) rather than a false zero. Federal award amounts are obligations, which can span years, so a single-year share is indicative. 990 filings lag 12 to 24 months.
    05Through Plinth

    Warm introductions · Powered by PlinthPlus

    How do I get to Laborers International Union of North America Local 652?

    Find your warmest path to Laborers International Union of North America Local 652 through trustees and officers whose names appear on both boards. Search for your organization and Plinth traces the shortest route it can evidence.

    Each link is a name appearing on two organizations’ public IRS 990 filings, matched on that name and, where the filings support it, on location. A same-state match has geographic support, which is a second matching feature rather than confirmation that the two are one person; a cross-state one is the likeliest to be two people who share a name. Every hop shows its tier, low-confidence and distant paths are held back rather than guessed, and it is worth confirming the person before you use the introduction.

    On method. Every financial figure here is read from IRS e-file XML, the funder’s own 990/990-PF, and from the multi-year returns of the 18 grantees we resolved, each linked to its source. Grantee outcomes are each organization’s own program-service reporting (Form 990, Part III), read as association with funding, never as caused by it. Low-confidence name matches are suppressed rather than guessed. How we build these →

    How this is measured
    Each figure carries one of six labels. Filed is what the funder reported on its return. Official is another government record about an organization, such as a federal award or a charity register, joined by name where no shared identifier exists. Resolved is an identity we worked out where the filing named a recipient without an EIN, kept only above a measured confidence threshold. Computed is arithmetic over those, like themes, portfolio clusters and co-funder strength. Context is a statistic about a place rather than about an organization, which is what the need overlay is: it describes the area a grantee’s address sits in, not where its work lands. Inferred is drawn by a model from text, like the partnerships read out of public news and organization websites. Each is labeled where it appears.

    Generated from the IRS Form 990 e-file return for fiscal year 2024, released 2024. Filings run roughly 12 to 24 months behind; figures are dated accordingly.

    Source object · view filing

    Play a game based on Laborers International Union of North America Local 652’s filings →

    More from the funding graph