Skip to content

· Private foundation

Hopkins Abbiewtby Hosp Et Al

Its FY2025 filing reports that it funds preselected organizations and did not take unsolicited requests; check the foundation's own site before ruling it out.

$341k
Granted FY2025still arriving
8
Grants FY2025still arriving
2
States reached
$340k
Largest

Read this first · the figures below need context

100% of Hopkins Abbiewtby Hosp Et Al’s FY2025 grant dollars went to Connecticut Community Foundation Inc, not to grantees.

Its money now reaches organizations through that sponsor, which does not report who recommended each grant. FY2025 names 2 organizations directly, so a portfolio cannot be read from it.

Organizations named directly on the return

2
’19
2
’20
3
’21
3
’22
4
’23
2
’24
2
’25

Amber years are those where most dollars went to a sponsor.

01What it funds
0188% classified

What it funded, over time

Every grant placed by its stated purpose and the recipient’s mission, by year, FY2019 to 2025.

Health$1.8MPhilanthropy$340kReligion$3kPublic Safety & Disaster$1kYouth Development$600Human Services$400Membership Benefit$200Other$0
02FY2025 · 8 grants

Where the money goes

Grants by size, and the largest recipients.

By grant size · FY2025

  • Under $10k7 grants · $1k
  • $250k+1 grant · $340k
$200
Median grant
2
States reached
$6.2M
Total assets
Largest grants
RecipientAmount
CONNECTICUT COMMUNITY FOUNDATION$340,154
AMERICAN RED CROSS - WATERBURY CHAPTER$200
CONGREGATIONAL CHURCH - NAUGATUCK$200
GAYLORD HOSPITAL$200
YOUNG MEN'S CHRISTIAN ASSOCIATION - YMCA$200
MASONIC CHARITY FOUNDATION OF CT$200
ST MICHAEL'S EPISCOPAL CHURCH$100
Individual grant recipient$80
02The need
03

Does the money reach high-need areas?

Each grant placed by the hardship in its grantee’s ZIP, against the area’s typical level.

show:

Its human-services grants (FY21–24, $800) land where the poverty rate runs at 13%, against an area that typically sits at 11%. 100% of those dollars go to grantees based in above-average-need neighborhoods. Most of its grants land in higher-need ZIPs.

area typical 11%AMERICAN RED CROSS: $200 → 14%AMERICAN NATIONAL RED CROSS: $200 → 12%AMERICAN NATIONAL RED CROSS: $200 → 12%AMERICAN NATIONAL RED CROSS: $200 → 12%0%20%40%50%more need →
grant to an above-average-need area below average· circle size = grant amount
How this is measured
Matched: human-services grants are those whose grantee’s IRS cause code is Human Services. Placed by people below the poverty line in the grantee’s ZIP, averaged from the tracts in that ZIP.
How this is measured
US grants placed by each grantee’s ZIP, which can differ from where services are delivered. Need from public data (U.S. Census/ACS, CDC PLACES, Eviction Lab, USDA), shown as context about the area, never attributed to the funder’s giving.
03Its grantees
repeat funding

Who it funds again

Organizations funded in more than one year, against those funded once.

0%of every dollar goes to organizations it has funded before.
$7k · 10 repeat orgs$1.8M to everyone else

Grantees it renews have grown median revenue +27% since the first grant, against +3% for those funded once.

10 repeat relationships: 4 still active in FY2025, 6 since wound down; 3 grantees were first funded in FY2025 (too recent to call).

How the two cohorts compare

Re-uppedFunded once

Organizations

10
2

Total granted

$7k
$1.8M

Median revenue growth · since first grant

+27%
+3%

Still filing today

30%
50%

New vs renewed · share of each year

In FY2025, 58% of grant dollars renewed an existing relationship; $500 went to new ones.

50%100%’19’20’21’22’23’24’25
RenewedFirst-time

Where new relationships form · theme of each grantee’s first grant

’19’20’21’22’23’24’25
HealthHuman ServicesOther
How this is measured
First-time means a grantee’s first year in the filing window; renewed means funded in an earlier year too. The renewed share climbs naturally as a portfolio matures, so the signal is a year that bucks it (a wave of new grantees). The earliest year is left-censored: relationships that predate the data read as new. Theme is the grantee’s IRS cause.

Backed again, and grew

  • GH
    Gaylord Hospital INC
    7× · 2019–2025 · $1k · revenue +17%
  • MC
    Masonic Charity Foundation of CT
    6× · 2019–2025 · $1k · revenue +32%
  • AN
    American National Red Cross & Its Constituent Chapters and Branches
    4× · 2021–2024 · $800 · revenue +27%

Funded once

  • LW
    LEGACY WATERBURY HOSPITAL INC
    one grant, 2023 · $1.8M · revenue +3%
  • MC
    MASONIC CHARITY FND OF CT
    one grant, 2024 · $200
How this is measured

Repeat means funded in two or more distinct years. Growth and survival are read from each grantee’s own subsequent IRS filings.

04Its field
04the grantee network

5 grantees tracked through their own filings, 2017–2025.

Each grant beside the grantee’s revenue from every source, year by year.

How this is measured

Counted here: distinct organizations funded across 2017 to 2025, not grant rows in a single year, so this will not match the grant count on the cover. 5 of the 16 grantees resolved in that span have returns of their own we could reconcile.

Each grantee is resolved to its own IRS returns. Association, dated; never a causal claim.

0
Load-bearing (≥25% of a budget)
1
Early backer (in before they grew)
5/5
Grantees still filing
5/5
Grew since first funded

Where the money sits, by cause and then by grantee

LEGACY WATERBURY HOSPITAL INC: $1,759,429 · HealthLEGACY WATERBURY HOSPITAL INC+2 more: $2,600 · HealthTHE CONNECTICUT COMMUNITY FOUNDATION: $340,154 · PhilanthropyTHE CONNECTICUT CO…CONGREGATIONAL CHURCH - NAUGATUCK: $1,400 · OtherYMCA - YOUNG MEN'S CHRISTIAN ASSOCIATION: $800 · OtherIndividual grant recipient: $480 · OtherYOUNG MEN'S CHRISTIAN ASSOC: $400 · OtherAMERICAN NATIONAL RED CROSS &ITS: $400 · OtherST MICHAEL'S PARISH OF THE: $300 · OtherST MICHAEL'S PARISH OF THE PROTESTANT: $300 · OtherAMERICAN RED CROSS - WATERBURY CHAPTER: $200 · OtherYOUNG MEN'S CHRISTIAN ASSOCIATION - YMCA: $200 · OtherMASONIC CHARITY FND OF CT: $200 · Other+1 more: $100 · OtherAmerican National Red Cross & Its Constituent Chapters and Branches: $800 · Human Services
Health$1,762,029Philanthropy$340,154Other$4,780Human Services$800

Each grantee by its size and the funder’s share of it; top left is load-bearing

25%50%75%100%$100Mgrantee revenue →↑ funder's share of their budgetGaylord Hospital INC: $1,400 over 7y, 0.0% of budgetMasonic Charity Foundation of CT: $1,200 over 6y, 0.0% of budgetAmerican National Red Cross & Its Constituent Chapters and Branches: $800 over 4y, 0.0% of budget
Grantee by grantee: a decade per organization, before and after funding

A decade per grantee: revenue shaded, grants as bars, all rows on one timeline.

  • Who funds LEGACY WATERBURY HOSPITAL INC ↗
  • Who funds THE CONNECTICUT COMMUNITY FOUNDATION ↗
  • Who funds Gaylord Hospital INC ↗
  • Who funds Masonic Charity Foundation of CT ↗
  • Who funds American National Red Cross & Its Constituent Chapters and Branches ↗

How much its grantees rely on government

Each dot is one organization Hopkins Abbiewtby Hosp Et Al funds: left to right is the share of its income from government, bottom to top the share from Hopkins Abbiewtby Hosp Et Al. Bigger dots raise more.

2024
’20’21’22’23’24’25
no gov · 20%6%25%56%100%funder's share of their income ↑0%3%5%8%10%share of the org’s income from government →median 6%
  • Gaylord Hospital Inc: 6% of income from government
no gov moneyreceives it· size = income
2get no government money at all
1report government grants on their 990 we could not trace to a source (not plotted)
0rely on government for over half their income
⤢ axis zoomed · 0–10%
typical government reliance, FY20–25
How this is measured
Government income is each org’s traced federal awards (USASpending grants and contracts) plus state payments (open checkbooks) as a share of its total revenue (IRS Form 990); the self-reported government-grant line (990 line 1e) is carried for cross-check: a grantee that reports government grants we could not trace to a source is left off the chart rather than shown as receiving none. An association, not a claim that a grant caused the public funding. Coverage is precision-first, a floor rather than a census; state records exist for 9 states, so a grantee outside them shows no state figure (dimmed) rather than a false zero. Federal award amounts are obligations, which can span years, so a single-year share is indicative. 990 filings lag 12 to 24 months.

On method. Every financial figure here is read from IRS e-file XML, the funder’s own 990/990-PF, and from the multi-year returns of the 16 grantees we resolved, each linked to its source. Grantee outcomes are each organization’s own program-service reporting (Form 990, Part III), read as association with funding, never as caused by it. Low-confidence name matches are suppressed rather than guessed. How we build these →

How this is measured
Each figure carries one of six labels. Filed is what the funder reported on its return. Official is another government record about an organization, such as a federal award or a charity register, joined by name where no shared identifier exists. Resolved is an identity we worked out where the filing named a recipient without an EIN, kept only above a measured confidence threshold. Computed is arithmetic over those, like themes, portfolio clusters and co-funder strength. Context is a statistic about a place rather than about an organization, which is what the need overlay is: it describes the area a grantee’s address sits in, not where its work lands. Inferred is drawn by a model from text, like the partnerships read out of public news and organization websites. Each is labeled where it appears.

Generated from the IRS Form 990-PF e-file return for fiscal year 2025, released 2025. Filings run roughly 12 to 24 months behind; figures are dated accordingly.

Source object · view filing

Play a game based on Hopkins Abbiewtby Hosp Et Al’s filings →

More from the funding graph