Skip to content

· Public charity

Honor Society of Nursing Sigma Theta Tau International Inc

The organization operates exclusively for the purpose of education and scientific research knowledge dissemination to the nursing profession.

$162k
Granted FY2025still arriving
2
Grants FY2025still arriving
2
States reached
$20k
Largest
01What it funds
01100% classified

What it funded, over time

Every grant placed by its stated purpose and the recipient’s mission, by year, FY2017 to 2025.

Health$426kEducation$51kPhilanthropy$19kScience & Tech$19k
02FY2025 · 2 grants

Where the money goes

Grants by size, and the largest recipients.

How this is measured
The 2 grants below total $30,000, the rows itemized in this filing. The $161,557 headline is the total grant expense on the return; the other $131,557 is giving the schedule does not break out (grants under the $5,000 itemization floor, grants to individuals, grants on other schedules). Every figure below describes the itemized rows only.
$20,000
Median grant
2
States reached
$55M
Total assets
Largest grants
RecipientAmount
MYALGIC ENCEPHALOMYELITIS ACTION NETWORK$20,000
UNIVERSITY OF NORTH CAROLINA AT CHARLOTTE$10,000
02The need
03

Does the money reach high-need areas?

Each grant placed by the hardship in its grantee’s ZIP, against the area’s typical level.

show:

Dollar for dollar, its grants (FY17–25) land where the poverty rate runs at 14%, against an area that typically sits at 11%. 72% of its dollars go to grantees based in above-average-need neighborhoods. Most of its grants land in higher-need ZIPs.

area typical 11%DANA FARBER CANCER INST: $20k → 16%BOISE STATE UNIVERSITY: $9k → 8%IDAHO STATE UNIVERSITY: $7k → 13%VILLANOVA UNIVERSITY: $9k → 10%ONCOLOGY NURSING SOCIETY: $10k → 11%TRUSTEES OF THE UNIVERSITY OF PENNSYLVANIA: $6k → 22%AMERICAN ASSOCIATION OF CRITICAL-CARE NURSING: $5k → 10%MYALGIC ENCEPHALOMYELITIS ACTION NETWORK: $20k → 14%HUNTER COLLEGE: $5k → 17%UNIVERSITY OF TEXAS AT AUSTIN: $10k → 10%UNIVERSITY OF TEXAS HEALTH SCIENCE CENTER AT SAN ANTONIO: $19k → 16%THE UNIVERSITY OF CENTRAL FLORIDA BOARD OF TRUSTEES: $9k → 13%THE UNIVERSITY OF ALABAMA AT BIRMINGHAM: $10k → 16%THE UNIVERSITY OF ALABAMA: $9k → 17%THE CURATORS OF THE UNIVERSITY OF MISSOURI: $7k → 15%EAST TENNESSEE STATE UNIVERSITY: $19k → 14%UNIVERSITY OF NORTH CAROLINA AT CHARLOTTE: $10k → 10%NORTH CAROLINA CENTRAL UNIVERSITY: $9k → 11%WRIGHT STATE UNIVERSITY: $6k → 9%OHIO STATE UNIVERSITY: $19k → 15%THE UNIVERSITY OF ILLINOIS: $10k → 14%JOHNS HOPKINS UNIVERSITY: $19k → 19%DANA FARBER CANCER INSTITUTE: $6k → 16%oncology nursing society: $10k → 11%CITY OF HOPE: $20k → 14%THE UNIVERSITY OF TEXAS HEALTH SCIENCE CENTER: $9k → 16%OHIO STATE UNIVERSITY: $9k → 15%THE UNIVERSITY OF ILLINOIS: $9k → 14%JOHNS HOPKINS UNIVERSITY: $9k → 19%ONCOLOGY NURSING SOCIETY: $10k → 11%CEDARS-SINAI MEDICAL CENTER: $7k → 14%OHIO STATE UNIVERSITY: $9k → 15%ONCOLOGY NURSING SOCIETY: $10k → 11%0%20%40%50%more need →
grant to an above-average-need area below average· circle size = grant amount
How this is measured
Matched: human-services grants are those whose grantee’s IRS cause code is Human Services. Placed by people below the poverty line in the grantee’s ZIP, averaged from the tracts in that ZIP.

Which US states its grants reach

ID
MN
IL
WI
MI
NY
MA
NV
OH
PA
CA
CO
MO
MD
NM
TN
NC
AL
GA
TX
FL

Grants abroad, by region: $45k on the FY2025 return

Schedule F, as filed: 2 regions, $5k to organizations and $40k to individuals. The IRS asks for region and purpose, not the recipient, so no country or grantee can be named here.

Scholarship$40k · 89% · 6 people

Stated purpose: SCHOLARSHIP

North America (Canada and Mexico)$5k · 11% · 1 grant

Stated purpose: SIGMA/CANADIAN NURSES FOUNDATION GRANT

How this is measured
US grants placed by each grantee’s ZIP, which can differ from where services are delivered. Need from public data (U.S. Census/ACS, CDC PLACES, Eviction Lab, USDA), shown as context about the area, never attributed to the funder’s giving. Grants abroad on Schedule F are filed by region, purpose and amount with no recipient name, so they are shown by region and cannot be placed on the country map or matched to a grantee.
03Its grantees
repeat funding

Who it funds again

Organizations funded in more than one year, against those funded once.

39%of every dollar goes to organizations it has funded before.
$197k · 7 repeat orgs$312k to everyone else

Grantees it renews have grown median revenue +96% since the first grant, against +36% for those funded once.

7 repeat relationships: 0 still active in FY2025, 7 since wound down; 2 grantees were first funded in FY2025 (too recent to call).

How the two cohorts compare

Re-uppedFunded once

Organizations

7
28

Total granted

$197k
$282k

Median revenue growth · since first grant

+96%
+36%

Still filing today

57%
21%

New vs renewed · share of each year

In FY2025, 0% of grant dollars renewed an existing relationship; $30k went to new ones.

50%100%’17’18’19’20’21’22’23’24’25
RenewedFirst-time

Where new relationships form · theme of each grantee’s first grant

’17’18’19’20’21’22’23’24’25
EducationHealthOther
How this is measured
First-time means a grantee’s first year in the filing window; renewed means funded in an earlier year too. The renewed share climbs naturally as a portfolio matures, so the signal is a year that bucks it (a wave of new grantees). The earliest year is left-censored: relationships that predate the data read as new. Theme is the grantee’s IRS cause.

Backed again, and grew

  • JOHNS HOPKINS UNIVERSITY
    3× · 2018–2022 · $38k · revenue +51%
  • Dana-Farber Cancer Institute Inc
    2× · 2019–2022 · $26k · revenue +97%
  • ON
    ONCOLOGY NURSING SOCIETY
    2× · 2017–2018 · $20k · revenue +9%

Funded once

  • CITY OF HOPE
    one grant, 2024 · $20k · revenue -10%
  • ET
    EAST TENNESSEE STATE UNIVERSITY
    one grant, 2021 · $19k
  • TU
    THE UNIVERSITY OF AL IN HUNTSVILLE
    one grant, 2017 · $19k
How this is measured

Repeat means funded in two or more distinct years. Growth and survival are read from each grantee’s own subsequent IRS filings.

04Its field

Closest unfunded matches

The nonprofits that most resemble its grantees but are not funded by it, scored along the direction from the rest of the field toward the portfolio. A resemblance in what they say they do, not a recommendation.

1
New York University

Nyu is a private university with approximately 60,000 matriculating students in 20 schools and institutes. nyu's primary missions are education, research and scholarship, and patient care.

Education
2
University of New Haven

The University of New Haven is a student-centered comprehensive university with an emphasis on excellence in liberal arts and professional education. Our mission is to prepare our students to lead purposeful and fulfilling lives in a…

Education
3
Rush University Medical Center

The mission of Rush is to improve the health of the individuals and diverse communities we serve through the integration of outstanding patient care, education, research and community partnerships.

Health
4
The Trustees of Princeton University

Research, education and general - princeton university is a private not-for-profit, non-sectarian institution of higher learning with approximately 5,700 undergraduate and 3,300 graduate students. 2,500 students graduated in the 2024-2025…

Education
5
Massachusetts Institute of Technology

The mission of mit is to advance knowledge and educate students in science, technology, and other areas of scholarship that will best serve the nation and the world in the 21st century.

Education
6
Case Western Reserve University

Case Western Reserve University is an independent, research-oriented university with broadly based strengths in health, including medicine, nursing and dentistry; in engineering; in the arts and sciences; and in law, management and social…

Education
7
University of Maryland Oncology Associates Pa

Under the medical service plan of the university of maryland school of medicine, medical services are rendered by the members of the faculty on behalf of the school of medicine in connection with their duties to provide clinical…

Health
8
Chancellor Masters & Scholars of the University of Oxford

The principal objects of the University are the advancement of learning by teaching and research, and its dissemination by every means. We work as one Oxford bringing together our staff, students and alumni, our colleges, faculties,…

—
9
University of Miami

See Form 990, Part I, Line 1, Description of Organization Mission.

Education
10
William Marsh Rice University

As a leading research university with a distinctive commitment to undergraduate education, Rice University aspires to path breaking research, unsurpassed teaching, and contributions to the betterment of our world. It seeks to fulfill this…

Education
11
Trustees of Dartmouth College

Dartmouth College educates the most promising students and prepares them for a lifetime of learning and of responsible leadership, through a faculty dedicated to teaching and the creation of knowledge.

Education
12
Trustees of Tufts College

Education and Research

Education
How this is measured
The grantee most central to the portfolio’s shape is University of Pittsburgh; the most unlike its peers is Dana-Farber Cancer Institute Inc. Resemblance is measured on each organization’s own IRS 990 mission text; it reflects how work is described, not its quality or impact.
04the grantee network

12 grantees tracked through their own filings, 2017–2025.

Each grant beside the grantee’s revenue from every source, year by year.

How this is measured

Counted here: distinct organizations funded across 2017 to 2025, not grant rows in a single year, so this will not match the grant count on the cover. 12 of the 38 grantees resolved in that span have returns of their own we could reconcile.

Each grantee is resolved to its own IRS returns. Association, dated; never a causal claim.

0
Load-bearing (≥25% of a budget)
1
Early backer (in before they grew)
12/12
Grantees still filing
10/12
Grew since first funded

Where the money sits, by cause and then by grantee

THE OHIO STATE UNIVERSITY: $36,992 · OtherTHE OHIO STATE UNIVERSITYTHE UNIV OF TX HEALTH SCIENCE CTR OF SA: $27,988 · OtherTHE UNIV OF TX HEALTH SCIENCE CTR OF SATHE BOARD OF TRUSTEES OF THE UNIVERSITY OF ILLINOIS: $27,756 · OtherTHE BOARD OF TRUSTEES OF THE UNIVERSITY OF ILLINOISONCOLOGY NURSING SOCIETY: $20,000 · OtherONCOLOGY NURSING SOCIETYEAST TENNESSEE STATE UNIVERSITY: $19,000 · OtherEAST TENNESSEE STATE UNIVERSITYTHE UNIVERSITY OF AL IN HUNTSVILLE: $18,865 · OtherTHE UNIVERSITY OF AL IN HUNTSVILLECURATORS OF THE UNIVERSITY OF MISSOURI: $16,649 · Other+20 more: $179,330 · Other+20 moreDana-Farber Cancer Institute Inc: $25,960 · HealthDana-Farber Cancer I…THE MYALGIC ENCEPHALOMYELITIS ACTION NETWORK: $20,000 · HealthTHE MYALGIC ENCEPHAL…ONCOLOGY NURSING FOUNDATION: $20,000 · HealthONCOLOGY NURSING FOU…CITY OF HOPE: $20,000 · HealthCITY OF HOPEAMERICAN ASSOCIATION OF CRITICAL CARE NURSES: $5,000 · HealthAMERICAN ASSOCIATION…JOHNS HOPKINS UNIVERSITY: $38,000 · EducationJOHNS HOPKINS UNI…UNIVERSITY OF PITTSBURGH: $9,500 · EducationUNIVERSITY OF PIT…Marquette University: $8,998 · EducationMarquette Univers…VILLANOVA UNIVERSITY: $8,970 · EducationVILLANOVA UNIVERS…TRUSTEES OF THE UNIVERSITY OF PENNSYLVANIA: $6,350 · EducationTRUSTEES OF THE U…Research Foundation of the City University of New York: $5,400 · EducationResearch Foundati…
Other$346,580Health$90,960Education$77,218

Each grantee by its size and the funder’s share of it; top left is load-bearing

25%50%75%100%$1.0M$10M$100Mgrantee revenue →↑ funder's share of their budgetJOHNS HOPKINS UNIVERSITY: $38,000 over 3y, 0.0% of budgetDana-Farber Cancer Institute Inc: $25,960 over 2y, 0.0% of budgetTHE MYALGIC ENCEPHALOMYELITIS ACTION NETWORK: $20,000 over 1y, 3.1% of budgetONCOLOGY NURSING SOCIETY: $20,000 over 2y, 0.0% of budgetONCOLOGY NURSING FOUNDATION: $20,000 over 2y, 0.6% of budgetCITY OF HOPE: $20,000 over 1y, 0.0% of budgetUNIVERSITY OF PITTSBURGH: $9,500 over 1y, 0.0% of budgetMarquette University: $8,998 over 1y, 0.0% of budgetVILLANOVA UNIVERSITY: $8,970 over 1y, 0.0% of budgetTRUSTEES OF THE UNIVERSITY OF PENNSYLVANIA: $6,350 over 1y, 0.0% of budgetResearch Foundation of the City University of New York: $5,400 over 1y, 0.0% of budgetAMERICAN ASSOCIATION OF CRITICAL CARE NURSES: $5,000 over 1y, 0.0% of budget
Grantee by grantee: a decade per organization, before and after funding

A decade per grantee: revenue shaded, grants as bars, all rows on one timeline.

  • Who funds JOHNS HOPKINS UNIVERSITY ↗
  • Who funds Dana-Farber Cancer Institute Inc ↗
  • Who funds THE MYALGIC ENCEPHALOMYELITIS ACTION NETWORK ↗
  • Who funds ONCOLOGY NURSING SOCIETY ↗
  • Who funds ONCOLOGY NURSING FOUNDATION ↗
  • Who funds CITY OF HOPE ↗
  • Who funds UNIVERSITY OF PITTSBURGH ↗
  • Who funds Marquette University ↗
  • Who funds VILLANOVA UNIVERSITY ↗
  • Who funds TRUSTEES OF THE UNIVERSITY OF PENNSYLVANIA ↗
  • Who funds Research Foundation of the City University of New York ↗
  • Who funds AMERICAN ASSOCIATION OF CRITICAL CARE NURSES ↗

Co-funders

Grantmakers whose grantees overlap with this funder’s far more than size alone predicts. Closer means stronger alignment; arcs show where they also fund each other. Here they form a tightly interlocked group: most of these funders back each other's grantees too.

National Collegiate Athletic AssociationIN13.4× affinity4 shared granteesties to 4 of 4Hover any node to trace its alignments.Compare side by side →

Open a dossier: National Collegiate Athletic Association · Folds of Honor Foundation · American Heart Association Inc · Tulsa Community Foundation · Fidelity Investments Charitable Gift Fund

How this is measured
Affinity is a Gamma-Poisson posterior co-funding rate, re-centered on the typical rate, so thin evidence shrinks toward no signal. Overlap is association, not proof of shared intent.

How much its grantees rely on government

Each dot is one organization Honor Society of Nursing Sigma Theta Tau International Inc funds: left to right is the share of its income from government, bottom to top the share from Honor Society of Nursing Sigma Theta Tau International Inc. Bigger dots raise more.

2024
’20’21’22’23’24’25
no gov · 00%0%1%3%5%funder's share of their income ↑0%10%20%30%40%share of the org’s income from government →median 12%
  • Johns Hopkins University: 12% of income from government
  • Dana-Farber Cancer Institute Inc: 7% of income from government
no gov moneyreceives it· size = income
0get no government money at all
1report government grants on their 990 we could not trace to a source (not plotted)
0rely on government for over half their income
⤢ axis zoomed · 0–40%
typical government reliance, FY20–25
How this is measured
Government income is each org’s traced federal awards (USASpending grants and contracts) plus state payments (open checkbooks) as a share of its total revenue (IRS Form 990); the self-reported government-grant line (990 line 1e) is carried for cross-check: a grantee that reports government grants we could not trace to a source is left off the chart rather than shown as receiving none. An association, not a claim that a grant caused the public funding. Coverage is precision-first, a floor rather than a census; state records exist for 9 states, so a grantee outside them shows no state figure (dimmed) rather than a false zero. Federal award amounts are obligations, which can span years, so a single-year share is indicative. 990 filings lag 12 to 24 months.

On method. Every financial figure here is read from IRS e-file XML, the funder’s own 990/990-PF, and from the multi-year returns of the 38 grantees we resolved, each linked to its source. Grantee outcomes are each organization’s own program-service reporting (Form 990, Part III), read as association with funding, never as caused by it. Low-confidence name matches are suppressed rather than guessed. How we build these →

How this is measured
Each figure carries one of six labels. Filed is what the funder reported on its return. Official is another government record about an organization, such as a federal award or a charity register, joined by name where no shared identifier exists. Resolved is an identity we worked out where the filing named a recipient without an EIN, kept only above a measured confidence threshold. Computed is arithmetic over those, like themes, portfolio clusters and co-funder strength. Context is a statistic about a place rather than about an organization, which is what the need overlay is: it describes the area a grantee’s address sits in, not where its work lands. Inferred is drawn by a model from text, like the partnerships read out of public news and organization websites. Each is labeled where it appears.

Generated from the IRS Form 990 e-file return for fiscal year 2025, released 2025. Filings run roughly 12 to 24 months behind; figures are dated accordingly.

Source object · view filing

Play a game based on Honor Society of Nursing Sigma Theta Tau International’s filings →

More from the funding graph