Skip to content

· Private foundation

Gertrude a Fenner Educational Trust

Its FY2025 filing reports that it accepted unsolicited grant applications.

$8k
Granted FY2025still arriving
8
Grants FY2025still arriving
2
States reached
$1k
Largest
01What it funds
01100% classified

What it funded, over time

Every grant placed by its stated purpose and the recipient’s mission, by year, FY2018 to 2025.

Education$71k
02FY2025 · 8 grants

Where the money goes

Grants by size, and the largest recipients.

$1,000
Median grant
2
States reached
$163k
Total assets
Largest grants
RecipientAmount
UNIVERSITY OF WI - MILWAUKEE$1,000
UW MADISON FBO JOCELYN DUMKE$1,000
UW-MILWAUKEE FBO SARAH SALEK$1,000
UNIVERSITY OF MINNESOTA TWIN CITIES$1,000
BELLIN COLLEGE$1,000
UNIVERSITY OF WI - MADISON$1,000
UW - EAU CLAIRE$1,000
UNIVERSITY OF MADISON$1,000
02The need
03

Does the money reach high-need areas?

Each grant placed by the hardship in its grantee’s ZIP, against the area’s typical level.

show:

Dollar for dollar, its grants (FY22–25) land where the poverty rate runs at 10%, against an area that typically sits at 12%. 4% of its dollars go to grantees based in above-average-need neighborhoods. Its grants skew toward lower-need ZIPs.

area typical 12%UNIVERSITY OF MINNESOTA TWIN CITIES: $1k → 11%ST CLOUD STATE UNIVERSITY FBO: $1k → 11%UW- River Falls FBO Emma Dvorak: $1k → 9%RIPON COLLEGE FBO SOPHIA KRAYNEK: $1k → 9%UW GREEN BAY FBO KIRA DEWITT: $1k → 10%UW Stevens Point FBO Abby Cookie: $1k → 10%UW Madison FBO Walker Linboom: $1k → 10%LAKESHORE TECHNICAL COLLEGE: $1k → 11%UW - EAU CLAIRE: $1k → 12%UW LACROSSE FBO MARIAH SCHMIDLKOFER: $1k → 12%UW PLATTEVILLE FBO SAMUEL MEYER: $1k → 13%St Coud State University FBO Audrey Rabi: $1k → 11%RIPON COLLEGE FBO RORI BEATTY: $1k → 9%UW Green Bay FBO Sawyer Krall: $1k → 10%UW MADISON FBO ZOE DONG: $1k → 10%UW LaCrosse FBO Raena Portmann: $1k → 12%UW Green Bay FBO Idella Robley: $1k → 10%UW MADISON FBO MORGAN AMEMAN: $1k → 10%BELLIN COLLEGE: $1k → 10%UW MADISON FBO JULIUS JELENIC: $1k → 10%ST NORBERT COLLEGE FBO SAMANTHA CZEKALA: $1k → 10%UNIVERSITY OF MADISON: $1k → 10%UW MADISON FBO JULIA FEEST: $1k → 10%UW MADISON FBO ROLANDO RODRIGUEZ-WILSON: $1k → 10%UW MADISON FBO ELIJAH CORNELL: $1k → 10%UW MADISON FBO JOCELYN DUMKE: $1k → 10%UNIVERSITY OF WI - MADISON: $1k → 10%0%20%40%50%more need →
grant to an above-average-need area below average· circle size = grant amount
How this is measured
Matched: human-services grants are those whose grantee’s IRS cause code is Human Services. Placed by people below the poverty line in the grantee’s ZIP, averaged from the tracts in that ZIP.
How this is measured
US grants placed by each grantee’s ZIP, which can differ from where services are delivered. Need from public data (U.S. Census/ACS, CDC PLACES, Eviction Lab, USDA), shown as context about the area, never attributed to the funder’s giving.
03Its grantees
repeat funding

Who it funds again

Organizations funded in more than one year, against those funded once.

37%of every dollar goes to organizations it has funded before.
$27k · 7 repeat orgs$45k to everyone else

7 repeat relationships: 3 still active in FY2025, 4 since wound down; 5 grantees were first funded in FY2025 (too recent to call).

How the two cohorts compare

Re-uppedFunded once

Organizations

7
38

Total granted

$27k
$40k

Median revenue growth · since first grant

+10%
+14%

Still filing today

14%
8%

New vs renewed · share of each year

In FY2025, 38% of grant dollars renewed an existing relationship; $5k went to new ones.

50%100%’18’19’20’21’22’23’24’25
RenewedFirst-time
How this is measured
First-time means a grantee’s first year in the filing window; renewed means funded in an earlier year too. The renewed share climbs naturally as a portfolio matures, so the signal is a year that bucks it (a wave of new grantees). The earliest year is left-censored: relationships that predate the data read as new. Theme is the grantee’s IRS cause.

Backed again, and grew

  • UO
    UNIVERSITY OF WISCONSIN
    5× · 2018–2025 · $8k
  • UO
    UNIVERSITY OF WI - MADISON
    5× · 2018–2025 · $6k
  • UG
    UW - GREEN BAY
    3× · 2019–2021 · $5k

Funded once

  • NW
    NORTHEAST WISCONSIN TECHNICAL COLLEGE
    one grant, 2019 · $2k
  • MU
    Marquette Universitygraduated
    one grant, 2019 · $2k · revenue +46%
  • UO
    UNIVERSITY OF WI-OSHKOSH
    one grant, 2018 · $2k
How this is measured

Repeat means funded in two or more distinct years. Growth and survival are read from each grantee’s own subsequent IRS filings.

04Its field
04the grantee network

6 grantees tracked through their own filings, 2017–2025.

Each grant beside the grantee’s revenue from every source, year by year.

How this is measured

Counted here: distinct organizations funded across 2017 to 2025, not grant rows in a single year, so this will not match the grant count on the cover. 6 of the 50 grantees resolved in that span have returns of their own we could reconcile.

Each grantee is resolved to its own IRS returns. Association, dated; never a causal claim.

0
Load-bearing (≥25% of a budget)
0
Early backer (in before they grew)
5/6
Grantees still filing
4/6
Grew since first funded

Where the money sits, by cause and then by grantee

UNIVERSITY OF WISCONSIN: $7,500 · OtherUNIVERSITY OF WISCONSINUNIVERSITY OF WI - MADISON: $6,000 · OtherUNIVERSITY OF WI - MADISONUW - GREEN BAY: $5,000 · OtherUW - GREEN BAYUNIVERSITY OF WI - LACROSSE: $3,000 · Other+42 more: $44,500 · Other+42 moreMarquette University: $2,000 · EducationUNIVERSITY OF WISCONSIN-STEVENS POINT FOUNDATION INC: $1,000 · EducationCARTHAGE COLLEGE: $1,000 · EducationST NORBERT COLLEGE INC: $1,000 · Education
Other$66,000Education$5,000

Each grantee by its size and the funder’s share of it; top left is load-bearing

25%50%75%100%$100Mgrantee revenue →↑ funder's share of their budgetUNIVERSITY OF WISCONSIN-STEVENS POINT FOUNDATION INC: $1,000 over 1y, 0.0% of budgetCARTHAGE COLLEGE: $1,000 over 2y, 0.0% of budgetBELLIN COLLEGE INC: $1,000 over 1y, 0.0% of budgetSILVER LAKE COLLEGE OF THE HOLY FAMILY INC: $1,000 over 1y, 0.0% of budgetST NORBERT COLLEGE INC: $1,000 over 1y, 0.0% of budget
Grantee by grantee: a decade per organization, before and after funding

A decade per grantee: revenue shaded, grants as bars, all rows on one timeline.

  • Who funds Marquette University ↗
  • Who funds UNIVERSITY OF WISCONSIN-STEVENS POINT FOUNDATION INC ↗
  • Who funds CARTHAGE COLLEGE ↗
  • Who funds BELLIN COLLEGE INC ↗
  • Who funds SILVER LAKE COLLEGE OF THE HOLY FAMILY INC ↗
  • Who funds ST NORBERT COLLEGE INC ↗

How much its grantees rely on government

Each dot is one organization Gertrude a Fenner Educational Trust funds: left to right is the share of its income from government, bottom to top the share from Gertrude a Fenner Educational Trust. Bigger dots raise more.

2024
’20’21’22’23’24’25
no gov · 00%0%1%3%5%funder's share of their income ↑0%3%5%8%10%share of the org’s income from government →
    no gov moneyreceives it· size = income
    0get no government money at all
    1report government grants on their 990 we could not trace to a source (not plotted)
    0rely on government for over half their income
    ⤢ axis zoomed · 0–10%
    typical government reliance, FY20–25
    How this is measured
    Government income is each org’s traced federal awards (USASpending grants and contracts) plus state payments (open checkbooks) as a share of its total revenue (IRS Form 990); the self-reported government-grant line (990 line 1e) is carried for cross-check: a grantee that reports government grants we could not trace to a source is left off the chart rather than shown as receiving none. An association, not a claim that a grant caused the public funding. Coverage is precision-first, a floor rather than a census; state records exist for 9 states, so a grantee outside them shows no state figure (dimmed) rather than a false zero. Federal award amounts are obligations, which can span years, so a single-year share is indicative. 990 filings lag 12 to 24 months.

    On method. Every financial figure here is read from IRS e-file XML, the funder’s own 990/990-PF, and from the multi-year returns of the 50 grantees we resolved, each linked to its source. Grantee outcomes are each organization’s own program-service reporting (Form 990, Part III), read as association with funding, never as caused by it. Low-confidence name matches are suppressed rather than guessed. How we build these →

    How this is measured
    Each figure carries one of six labels. Filed is what the funder reported on its return. Official is another government record about an organization, such as a federal award or a charity register, joined by name where no shared identifier exists. Resolved is an identity we worked out where the filing named a recipient without an EIN, kept only above a measured confidence threshold. Computed is arithmetic over those, like themes, portfolio clusters and co-funder strength. Context is a statistic about a place rather than about an organization, which is what the need overlay is: it describes the area a grantee’s address sits in, not where its work lands. Inferred is drawn by a model from text, like the partnerships read out of public news and organization websites. Each is labeled where it appears.

    Generated from the IRS Form 990-PF e-file return for fiscal year 2025, released 2025. Filings run roughly 12 to 24 months behind; figures are dated accordingly.

    Source object · view filing

    Play a game based on Gertrude a Fenner Educational’s filings →

    More from the funding graph