California · Private foundation
Genentech Patient Foundation
Its FY2024 filing reports that it accepted unsolicited grant applications.
- $3.5B
- Granted FY2024(still arriving)
- Total assets, FY2024
- $424M
- Applications
- Takes unsolicited applications
- Per its most recent filing; check its own site
100% classified
What it funded, over time
Every grant placed by its stated purpose and the recipient’s mission, by year, FY2020 to 2024.
Health$16.2B
About Genentech Patient Foundation
- How much does Genentech Patient Foundation give?
- Genentech Patient Foundation reported $3,452,010,026 in grants in its FY2024 IRS filing. Individual grant detail isn't itemized in the e-filed return we have. It is referenced on an attached schedule, or the latest filing isn't in our corpus yet.
- What does Genentech Patient Foundation fund?
- By grant dollars, its largest causes are Health (100%).
- Does Genentech Patient Foundation accept unsolicited applications?
- Its most recent filing reports that it accepts unsolicited grant applications.
- Where is Genentech Patient Foundation based?
- Genentech Patient Foundation is based in CA.
More from the funding graph
The unnamed billions
grants reported with no recipient in the public record
The regranting layer
51% of grant dollars land in the regranting layer
The DAF merry-go-round
$9.7B circulates between donor-advised funds
The endowment market
who holds foundation money, and what just moved
The camps
funders cluster by geography, not ideology
By state
where grant money is based, and what stays home