Skip to content

· Private foundation

Eugene Schneck Trust Jewish Federation of Broward County

Its FY2025 filing reports that it funds preselected organizations and did not take unsolicited requests; check the foundation's own site before ruling it out.

$184k
Granted FY2025still arriving
16
Grants FY2025still arriving
3
States reached
$28k
Largest
01What it funds
01100% classified

What it funded, over time

Every grant placed by its stated purpose and the recipient’s mission, by year, FY2022 to 2025.

Philanthropy$234kHuman Services$226kInternational$160kHealth$80kReligion$45kFood & Nutrition$40kCivil Rights$40kMembership Benefit$40kOther$0
02FY2025 · 16 grants

Where the money goes

Grants by size, and the largest recipients.

By grant size · FY2025

  • Under $10k14 grants · $129k
  • $10k–50k2 grants · $55k
$9,204
Median grant
3
States reached
$3.5M
Total assets
Largest grants
RecipientAmount
UNITED JEWISH COMUNITY OF BROWARD COUNTY INC$27,613
B'NAI B'RITH UNIT # 2603$27,613
FOOD FOR THE POOR INC$9,204
METROPOLITAN COUNCIL ON JEWISH POVERTY$9,204
WORLD JEWISH CONGRESS-AMERICAN SECTION INC$9,204
DOCTORS WITHOUT BORDERS USA INC$9,204
THE HUNGER PROJECT$9,204
JAFCO CHILDREN'S FOUNDATION$9,204
LEARNING DISABILITIES ASSOCIATION OF FLORIDA$9,204
SAVE THE CHILDREN FEDERATION$9,204
BIDEAWEE HOME ASSOCIATION INC$9,204
AMERICAN JEWISH COMMITTEE$9,204
YAI NATIONAL INSTITUTE FOR PEOPLE WITH DISABILITIES$9,204
SMILE TRAIN$9,204
JEWISH NATIONAL FUND KEREN KAYEMETH LSISRAEL INC$9,204
02The need
03

Does the money reach high-need areas?

Each grant placed by the hardship in its grantee’s ZIP, against the area’s typical level.

show:

Its human-services grants (FY22–25, $106k) land where the poverty rate runs at 13%, against an area that typically sits at 11%. 100% of those dollars go to grantees based in above-average-need neighborhoods. Most of its grants land in higher-need ZIPs.

area typical 11%LEARNING DISABILITIES ASSOCIATION OF FLORIDA: $14k → 11%LEARNING DISABILITIES ASSOCIATION OF FLORIDA: $9k → 11%LEARNING DISABILITIES ASSOCIATION OF FLORIDA: $9k → 11%LEARNING DISABILITIES ASSOCIATION OF FLORIDA: $8k → 11%JAFCO CHILDREN'S FOUNDATION: $14k → 13%JAFCO CHILDREN'S FOUNDATION: $9k → 13%JAFCO CHILDREN'S FOUNDATION: $9k → 13%JAFCO CHILDREN'S FOUNDATION: $8k → 13%METROPOLITAN COUNCIL ON JEWISH POVERTY: $9k → 17%METROPOLITAN COUNCIL ON JEWISH POVERTY: $9k → 17%METROPOLITAN COUNCIL ON JEWISH POVERTY: $8k → 17%0%20%40%50%more need →
grant to an above-average-need area below average· circle size = grant amount
How this is measured
Matched: human-services grants are those whose grantee’s IRS cause code is Human Services. Placed by people below the poverty line in the grantee’s ZIP, averaged from the tracts in that ZIP.
How this is measured
US grants placed by each grantee’s ZIP, which can differ from where services are delivered. Need from public data (U.S. Census/ACS, CDC PLACES, Eviction Lab, USDA), shown as context about the area, never attributed to the funder’s giving.
04

Where the work is directed

The same grants placed two ways: where each recipient sits, and where its stated purpose sends the money.

About 29% of Eugene Schneck Trust Jewish Federation of Broward County’s grant dollars are earmarked for a different county than the recipient’s own address. By recipient address, 51% of the giving stays in FL; by stated purpose, 18%.

Eugene Schneck Trust Jewish Federation of Broward Countylessmore of its giving
Placed by recipient address · 38% directed abroad (not shown)
How this is measured
Recipient view: each grant at its grantee’s ZIP, mapped to a county. Directed view: each grant at the county its stated purpose names, falling back to the recipient’s county when the purpose names no place; US grants only. A county shows only if it carries the top 95% of that view’s dollars. Purposes are read from the funder’s own 990 grant descriptions.
03Its grantees
repeat funding

Who it funds again

Organizations funded in more than one year, against those funded once.

97%of every dollar goes to organizations it has funded before.
$626k · 14 repeat orgs$19k to everyone else

14 repeat relationships: 14 still active in FY2025, 0 since wound down.

How the two cohorts compare

Re-uppedFunded once

Organizations

14
2

Total granted

$626k
$19k

Still filing today

79%
0%

New vs renewed · share of each year

In FY2025, 100% of grant dollars renewed an existing relationship; $0 went to new ones.

50%100%’22’23’24’25
RenewedFirst-time

Where new relationships form · theme of each grantee’s first grant

’22’23’24’25
InternationalHuman ServicesCivil RightsReligionAnimalsOther
How this is measured
First-time means a grantee’s first year in the filing window; renewed means funded in an earlier year too. The renewed share climbs naturally as a portfolio matures, so the signal is a year that bucks it (a wave of new grantees). The earliest year is left-censored: relationships that predate the data read as new. Theme is the grantee’s IRS cause.

Backed again, and grew

  • AMERICAN JEWISH COMMITTEE
    4× · 2022–2025 · $40k · revenue +86%
  • CA
    CHEBRA AGUDAS ACHIM CHESED SHEL EMETH HEBREW FREE BURIAL ASSOCIATIONINC
    4× · 2022–2025 · $40k · revenue +60%
  • TG
    THE GLOBAL HUNGER PROJECT
    4× · 2022–2025 · $40k · revenue +38%

Funded once

  • MC
    METROPOLITAN COPUNCIL ON JEWISH POVERTY
    one grant, 2022 · $14k
  • TB
    TEMPLE BAT YAM OF EAST FORT LAUDERDALE INC
    one grant, 2022 · $5k
How this is measured

Repeat means funded in two or more distinct years. Growth and survival are read from each grantee’s own subsequent IRS filings.

04Its field

Closest unfunded matches

The nonprofits that most resemble its grantees but are not funded by it, scored along the direction from the rest of the field toward the portfolio. A resemblance in what they say they do, not a recommendation.

1
The Jewish Agency for Israel

The jewish agency binds jews across ideologies and civilizations together in a worldwide jewish family with israel at its center. it provides the global framework for aliyah, ensures global jewish safety, strengthens jewish identity and…

—
2
United Jewish Appeal-Federation of Jewish Philanthropies of New York Inc

Uja-federation of new york (uja) cares for jews everywhere and new yorkers of all backgrounds, responds to crises close to home and far away, and shapes the jewish future. through strategic grantmaking, uja provides funding and resources…

Philanthropy
3
The American Jewish Joint Distribution Committee Inc

Since 1914, the American Jewish Joint Distribution Committee (JDC) has acted on behalf of North America's Jewish communities and others to fulfill the principle that "kol Yisrael arevim zeh l'zeh" - all Jews are responsible for one…

International
4
United Israel Appeal Inc

The principal function of uia is to administer and supervise the funds allocated for philanthropic purposes related to immigration and absorption of humanitarian migrants to israel and jewish identity programs in israel and the former…

International
5
Jews for Racial and Economic Justice Action Inc

Jews For Racial & Economic Justice Action (JFREJ Action or JFREJ) is the home for Jewish New Yorkers organizing with our neighbors and allies to transform New York from a playground for the wealthy few into a real democracy for all of us.…

—
6
Jewish Communal Fund

To facilitate and promote philanthropy through donor advised funds.

Philanthropy
7
Jewish Community Relations Council of New York

Jcrc-ny builds relationships to advance the values, interests and security of the new york jewish community and to create a more interconnected new york for all.

Civil Rights
8
Jewish Federation Council of Greater La

Based on jewish values, the jewish federation of greater los angeles convenes and leads the community and leverages its resources to assure the continuity of the jewish people, support a secure state of israel, care for jews in need here…

Philanthropy
9
Minneapolis Jewish Federation

Minneapolis jewish federation is a nonprofit organization that promotes a culture of philanthropy, leverages resources to meet local and global jewish needs, and facilitates community planning to ensure a thriving and secure future.

Philanthropy
10
Jewish Voice Ministries Intl

To proclaim the gospel, grow the messianic jewish community and engage the church concerning israel and the jewish people. this is done through education, evangelism and being a movement leader, all with excellence in order to transform…

—
11
American Israel Public Affairs Committee

To strengthen and expand the u.s.-israel relationship in ways that enhance the security of the united states and israel.

International
12
National Council of Jewish Women Incorporated

The national council of jewish women is a grassroots nonpartisan organization of volunteers and advocates who strive for social justice by improving the quality of life for women, children and families.

Community Improvement
How this is measured
The grantee most central to the portfolio’s shape is Food for the Poor Inc; the most unlike its peers is Learning Disabilities Association of Florida Inc. Resemblance is measured on each organization’s own IRS 990 mission text; it reflects how work is described, not its quality or impact.
05the grantee network

14 grantees tracked through their own filings, 2017–2025.

Each grant beside the grantee’s revenue from every source, year by year.

How this is measured

Counted here: distinct organizations funded across 2017 to 2025, not grant rows in a single year, so this will not match the grant count on the cover. 14 of the 18 grantees resolved in that span have returns of their own we could reconcile.

Each grantee is resolved to its own IRS returns. Association, dated; never a causal claim.

0
Load-bearing (≥25% of a budget)
1
Early backer (in before they grew)
13/14
Grantees still filing
9/14
Grew since first funded

Where the money sits, by cause and then by grantee

B'NAI B'RITH UNIT # 2603: $119,985 · OtherB'NAI B'RITH UNIT # 2603CHEBRA AGUDAS ACHIM CHESED SHEL EMETH HEBREW FREE BURIAL ASSOCIATIONINC: $40,015 · OtherCHEBRA AGUDAS ACHIM CHESED SHEL …SMILE TRAIN INC: $40,015 · OtherSMILE TRAIN INCYAI NATIONAL INSTITUTE FOR PEOPLE WITH DISABILITIES: $40,015 · OtherYAI NATIONAL INSTITUTE FOR PEOPL…METROPOLITAN COPUNCIL ON JEWISH POVERTY: $13,776 · Other+1 more: $5,000 · OtherUNITED JEWISH COMMUNITY OF BROWARD COUNTY INC: $220,225 · PhilanthropyUNITED JEWISH COMMUNITY OF …FOOD FOR THE POOR INC: $40,015 · InternationalFOOD FOR THE POOR INCTHE GLOBAL HUNGER PROJECT: $40,015 · InternationalTHE GLOBAL HUNGER PROJECTJEWISH NATIONAL FUND (KEREN KAYEMETH LEISRAEL) INC: $40,015 · InternationalJEWISH NATIONAL FUND (KER…Save The Children Federation Inc: $40,014 · InternationalSave The Children Federat…MEDECINS SANS FRONTIERES USA INC: $40,014 · InternationalMEDECINS SANS FRONTIERES …LEARNING DISABILITIES ASSOCIATION OF FLORIDA INC: $40,014 · Human ServicesLEARNING DISA…JAFCO Children's Foundation Inc: $40,014 · Human ServicesJAFCO Childre…METROPOLITAN NEW YORK COORDINATING COUNCIL ON JEWISH POVERTY: $26,238 · Human ServicesMETROPOLITAN …AMERICAN JEWISH COMMITTEE: $40,015 · Civil RightsWORLD JEWISH CONGRESS (AMERICAN SECTION) INC: $40,015 · ReligionBIDEAWEE INC: $40,014 · Animals
Other$258,806Philanthropy$220,225International$200,073Human Services$106,266Civil Rights$40,015Religion$40,015Animals$40,014

Each grantee by its size and the funder’s share of it; top left is load-bearing

25%50%75%100%$10M$100Mgrantee revenue →↑ funder's share of their budgetUNITED JEWISH COMMUNITY OF BROWARD COUNTY INC: $220,225 over 4y, 0.5% of budgetAMERICAN JEWISH COMMITTEE: $40,015 over 4y, 0.0% of budgetFOOD FOR THE POOR INC: $40,015 over 4y, 0.0% of budgetCHEBRA AGUDAS ACHIM CHESED SHEL EMETH HEBREW FREE BURIAL ASSOCIATIONINC: $40,015 over 4y, 0.4% of budgetTHE GLOBAL HUNGER PROJECT: $40,015 over 4y, 0.1% of budgetSMILE TRAIN INC: $40,015 over 4y, 0.0% of budgetWORLD JEWISH CONGRESS (AMERICAN SECTION) INC: $40,015 over 4y, 0.1% of budgetJEWISH NATIONAL FUND (KEREN KAYEMETH LEISRAEL) INC: $40,015 over 4y, 0.0% of budgetJAFCO Children's Foundation Inc: $40,014 over 4y, 0.2% of budgetSave The Children Federation Inc: $40,014 over 4y, 0.0% of budgetBIDEAWEE INC: $40,014 over 4y, 0.1% of budgetMEDECINS SANS FRONTIERES USA INC: $40,014 over 4y, 0.0% of budgetMETROPOLITAN NEW YORK COORDINATING COUNCIL ON JEWISH POVERTY: $26,238 over 3y, 0.0% of budget
Grantee by grantee: a decade per organization, before and after funding

A decade per grantee: revenue shaded, grants as bars, all rows on one timeline.

How much its grantees rely on government

Each dot is one organization Eugene Schneck Trust Jewish Federation of Broward County funds: left to right is the share of its income from government, bottom to top the share from Eugene Schneck Trust Jewish Federation of Broward County. Bigger dots raise more.

2024
’20’21’22’23’24’25
no gov · 20%0%1%3%5%funder's share of their income ↑0%10%20%30%40%share of the org’s income from government →median 30%
  • Save the Children Federation Inc: 30% of income from government
  • Food for the Poor Inc: 0% of income from government
no gov moneyreceives it· size = income
2get no government money at all
2report government grants on their 990 we could not trace to a source (not plotted)
0rely on government for over half their income
⤢ axis zoomed · 0–40%
typical government reliance, FY20–25
How this is measured
Government income is each org’s traced federal awards (USASpending grants and contracts) plus state payments (open checkbooks) as a share of its total revenue (IRS Form 990); the self-reported government-grant line (990 line 1e) is carried for cross-check: a grantee that reports government grants we could not trace to a source is left off the chart rather than shown as receiving none. An association, not a claim that a grant caused the public funding. Coverage is precision-first, a floor rather than a census; state records exist for 9 states, so a grantee outside them shows no state figure (dimmed) rather than a false zero. Federal award amounts are obligations, which can span years, so a single-year share is indicative. 990 filings lag 12 to 24 months.

On method. Every financial figure here is read from IRS e-file XML, the funder’s own 990/990-PF, and from the multi-year returns of the 18 grantees we resolved, each linked to its source. Grantee outcomes are each organization’s own program-service reporting (Form 990, Part III), read as association with funding, never as caused by it. Low-confidence name matches are suppressed rather than guessed. How we build these →

How this is measured
Each figure carries one of six labels. Filed is what the funder reported on its return. Official is another government record about an organization, such as a federal award or a charity register, joined by name where no shared identifier exists. Resolved is an identity we worked out where the filing named a recipient without an EIN, kept only above a measured confidence threshold. Computed is arithmetic over those, like themes, portfolio clusters and co-funder strength. Context is a statistic about a place rather than about an organization, which is what the need overlay is: it describes the area a grantee’s address sits in, not where its work lands. Inferred is drawn by a model from text, like the partnerships read out of public news and organization websites. Each is labeled where it appears.

Generated from the IRS Form 990-PF e-file return for fiscal year 2025, released 2025. Filings run roughly 12 to 24 months behind; figures are dated accordingly.

Source object · view filing

Play a game based on Eugene Schneck Trust Jewish Federation of Broward County’s filings →

More from the funding graph