Skip to content

· Private foundation

Christian Evangelical Trust

Its FY2025 filing reports that it funds preselected organizations and did not take unsolicited requests; check the foundation's own site before ruling it out.

$263k
Granted FY2020
16
Grants FY2020
7
States reached
$125k
Largest
01What it funds
01FY2020 · 16 grants

Where the money goes

Grants by size, and the largest recipients.

How this is measured
The 16 grants below total $235,500, the rows itemized in this filing. The $262,500 headline is the total grant expense on the return; the other $27,000 is giving the schedule does not break out (grants under the $5,000 itemization floor, grants to individuals, grants on other schedules). Every figure below describes the itemized rows only.

By grant size · FY2020

  • Under $10k13 grants · $46k
  • $10k–50k1 grant · $15k
  • $50k–250k2 grants · $175k
$5,000
Median grant
7
States reached
$127k
Total assets
Largest grants
RecipientAmount
The Potter's House$125,000
Luis Palau Evangelical Association$50,000
Salt Ministries$15,000
Caribbean Christian Center for the Deaf$5,000
FES Central Asia$5,000
Joni Jay Institute$5,000
Numay Missions Inc.$5,000
Young Life X394 Guatemala$5,000
Youth for Christ, USA$5,000
Forgotten Man Ministries$5,000
Puritan Reformed Theological Seminary$2,500
3-11 Youth Housing$2,000
Community Christian School$2,000
Poverty Ministry Consulting$2,000
SPA - Friends of St. Paul School$1,000
02Its field
02the grantee network

7 grantees tracked through their own filings, 2017–2025.

Each grant beside the grantee’s revenue from every source, year by year.

How this is measured

Counted here: distinct organizations funded across 2017 to 2025, not grant rows in a single year, so this will not match the grant count on the cover. 7 of the 16 grantees resolved in that span have returns of their own we could reconcile.

Each grantee is resolved to its own IRS returns. Association, dated; never a causal claim.

0
Load-bearing (≥25% of a budget)
3
Early backer (in before they grew)
6/7
Grantees still filing
5/7
Grew since first funded

Where the money sits, by cause and then by grantee

The Potters House: $125,000 · EducationThe Potters House+2 more: $4,500 · EducationLuis Palau Evangelical Association: $50,000 · OtherLuis Palau Evangelical AssociationSalt Ministries: $15,000 · OtherSalt MinistriesNumay Missions Inc.: $5,000 · OtherJoni Jay Institute: $5,000 · OtherYouth for Christ, USA: $5,000 · OtherCaribbean Christian Center for the Deaf: $5,000 · OtherYoung Life X394 Guatemala: $5,000 · OtherFES Central Asia: $5,000 · Other+2 more: $2,000 · OtherFORGOTTEN MAN MINISTRIES: $5,000 · Crime & LegalAYA YOUTH COLLECTIVE: $2,000 · Housing & ShelterPoverty Ministry Consulting: $2,000 · Human Services
Education$129,500Other$97,000Crime & Legal$5,000Housing & Shelter$2,000Human Services$2,000

Each grantee by its size and the funder’s share of it; top left is load-bearing

25%50%75%100%$100k$1.0Mgrantee revenue →↑ funder's share of their budgetSalt Ministries: $15,000 over 1y, 2.6% of budgetFORGOTTEN MAN MINISTRIES: $5,000 over 1y, 0.3% of budgetPURITAN REFORMED THEOLOGICAL SEMINARY: $2,500 over 1y, 0.1% of budgetPoverty Ministry Consulting: $2,000 over 1y, 9.0% of budgetCOMMUNITY CHRISTIAN SCHOOL OF WILLMAR: $2,000 over 1y, 0.1% of budget
Grantee by grantee: a decade per organization, before and after funding

A decade per grantee: revenue shaded, grants as bars, all rows on one timeline.

  • Who funds The Potters House ↗
  • Who funds Salt Ministries ↗
  • Who funds FORGOTTEN MAN MINISTRIES ↗
  • Who funds PURITAN REFORMED THEOLOGICAL SEMINARY ↗
  • Who funds AYA YOUTH COLLECTIVE ↗
  • Who funds Poverty Ministry Consulting ↗
  • Who funds COMMUNITY CHRISTIAN SCHOOL OF WILLMAR ↗
03Through Plinth

Warm introductions · Powered by PlinthPlus

How do I get to Christian Evangelical Trust?

Find your warmest path to Christian Evangelical Trust through trustees and officers whose names appear on both boards. Search for your organization and Plinth traces the shortest route it can evidence.

Each link is a name appearing on two organizations’ public IRS 990 filings, matched on that name and, where the filings support it, on location. A same-state match has geographic support, which is a second matching feature rather than confirmation that the two are one person; a cross-state one is the likeliest to be two people who share a name. Every hop shows its tier, low-confidence and distant paths are held back rather than guessed, and it is worth confirming the person before you use the introduction.

On method. Every financial figure here is read from IRS e-file XML, the funder’s own 990/990-PF, and from the multi-year returns of the 16 grantees we resolved, each linked to its source. Grantee outcomes are each organization’s own program-service reporting (Form 990, Part III), read as association with funding, never as caused by it. Low-confidence name matches are suppressed rather than guessed. How we build these →

How this is measured
Each figure carries one of six labels. Filed is what the funder reported on its return. Official is another government record about an organization, such as a federal award or a charity register, joined by name where no shared identifier exists. Resolved is an identity we worked out where the filing named a recipient without an EIN, kept only above a measured confidence threshold. Computed is arithmetic over those, like themes, portfolio clusters and co-funder strength. Context is a statistic about a place rather than about an organization, which is what the need overlay is: it describes the area a grantee’s address sits in, not where its work lands. Inferred is drawn by a model from text, like the partnerships read out of public news and organization websites. Each is labeled where it appears.

Generated from the IRS Form 990-PF e-file return for fiscal year 2020, released 2020. Filings run roughly 12 to 24 months behind; figures are dated accordingly.

Possibly out of date. A more recent filing (FY2025) is on record but names no grant recipient in the published copy, so the figures above are from FY2020, the most recent year this funder’s grantee list reached the public record.

Source object · view filing

Play a game based on Christian Evangelical’s filings →

More from the funding graph