Skip to content

· Private foundation

Calvin Z Bean Community Service Fund

Its FY2025 filing reports that it accepted unsolicited grant applications.

$20k
Granted FY2025still arriving
9
Grants FY2025still arriving
1
States reached
$5k
Largest
01What it funds
0182% classified

What it funded, over time

Every grant placed by its stated purpose and the recipient’s mission, by year, FY2017 to 2025.

Education$82kPublic Safety & Disaster$15kRecreation & Sports$12kCommunity Improvement$11kFood & Nutrition$8kReligion$7kArts & Culture$1kYouth Development$750Other$0
02FY2025 · 9 grants

Where the money goes

Grants by size, and the largest recipients.

$1,500
Median grant
1
States reached
$295k
Total assets
Largest grants
RecipientAmount
Andrew Mottern BC3 Brockway$4,500
Morgan Hoare Penn West Clarion$4,500
Individual grant recipient$3,000
Reynoldsville Community Association$2,500
Reynoldsville Vol Fire Dept$1,500
Individual grant recipient$1,500
Helping Hands Food Pantry$1,500
Reynoldsville Homecoming Committee$500
Reynoldsville Public Library$500
02The need
03

Does the money reach high-need areas?

Each grant placed by the hardship in its grantee’s ZIP, against the area’s typical level.

show:

Dollar for dollar, its grants (FY17–25) land where the poverty rate runs at 13%, against an area that typically sits at 12%. 89% of its dollars go to grantees based in above-average-need neighborhoods. Most of its grants land in higher-need ZIPs.

area typical 12%Amanda Gallagher Montserrat Collleg: $2k → 10%Arc of Learning American Red Cross: $2k → 12%Andrew Mottern BC3 Brockway: $5k → 13%Helping Hands Food Pantry: $2k → 14%Arc of Learning American Red Cross: $2k → 12%Reynoldsville Ambulance: $5k → 13%Helping Hands Food Pantry: $2k → 14%Arc of Learning American Red Cross: $2k → 12%Morgan Hoare Penn West Clarion: $5k → 13%Helping Hands Food Pantry: $2k → 14%Arc of Learning American Red Cross: $2k → 12%Reynoldsville Recreation Commitee: $4k → 13%Arc of Learning American Red Cross: $2k → 12%Reynoldsville Community Association: $4k → 13%Fraternal Order of Eagles: $3k → 13%Reynoldsville Ambulance: $3k → 13%Reynoldsville Recreation Commitee: $3k → 13%Reynoldsville Community Association: $3k → 13%Fraternal Order of Eagles: $3k → 13%Reynoldsville Recreation Commitee: $3k → 13%Reynoldsville Recreation Commitee: $3k → 13%Reynoldsville Recreation Commitee: $3k → 13%Reynoldsville Recreation Commitee: $3k → 13%Reynoldsville Community Association: $3k → 13%Richard Hoare Edinboro: $2k → 13%Aiden Engle Gannon or Rob Morris: $2k → 13%Julie Stanley Univ of Pitt: $2k → 13%Laken Lashinsky Penn State: $2k → 13%Reynoldsville Community Association: $2k → 13%Reynoldsville Soccer Association: $2k → 13%Reynoldsville Soccer Association: $2k → 13%Reynoldsville Falcons: $2k → 13%Reynoldsville Recreation Commitee: $2k → 13%Julie A Marchioni Bloomsburg Uni: $2k → 13%Reynoldsville Soccer Association: $2k → 13%Reynoldsville Vol Fire Dept: $2k → 13%Ian Truitt Allegheny College: $2k → 13%Reynoldsville Falcons: $2k → 13%Reynoldsville Vol Fire Dept: $2k → 13%Pearce Kiersten Gannon University: $2k → 13%Heather M Witherow Penn State Uni: $2k → 13%Macie Bogacki Clarion University: $2k → 13%Marissa L King Penn State Universit: $2k → 13%Katelyn Long Penn State: $2k → 13%Reynoldsville Soccer Association: $2k → 13%Rebecca Pifer Lawrence University: $2k → 13%Gaven W Woldgang Penn State Univers: $2k → 13%Steven Curry Clarion University: $2k → 13%0%20%40%50%more need →
grant to an above-average-need area below average· circle size = grant amount
How this is measured
Matched: human-services grants are those whose grantee’s IRS cause code is Human Services. Placed by people below the poverty line in the grantee’s ZIP, averaged from the tracts in that ZIP.
How this is measured
US grants placed by each grantee’s ZIP, which can differ from where services are delivered. Need from public data (U.S. Census/ACS, CDC PLACES, Eviction Lab, USDA), shown as context about the area, never attributed to the funder’s giving.
03Its grantees
repeat funding

Who it funds again

Organizations funded in more than one year, against those funded once.

52%of every dollar goes to organizations it has funded before.
$90k · 10 repeat orgs$83k to everyone else

10 repeat relationships: 5 still active in FY2025, 5 since wound down; 4 grantees were first funded in FY2025 (too recent to call).

How the two cohorts compare

Re-uppedFunded once

Organizations

10
43

Total granted

$90k
$73k

Still filing today

10%
0%

New vs renewed · share of each year

In FY2025, 50% of grant dollars renewed an existing relationship; $10k went to new ones.

50%100%’17’18’19’20’21’22’23’24’25
RenewedFirst-time
How this is measured
First-time means a grantee’s first year in the filing window; renewed means funded in an earlier year too. The renewed share climbs naturally as a portfolio matures, so the signal is a year that bucks it (a wave of new grantees). The earliest year is left-censored: relationships that predate the data read as new. Theme is the grantee’s IRS cause.

Backed again, and grew

  • IG
    Individual grant recipient
    8× · 2018–2025 · $22k
  • AO
    Arc of Learning American Red Cross
    7× · 2017–2023 · $12k
  • RC
    REYNOLDSVILLE COMMUNITY ASSOCIATION
    4× · 2020–2025 · $11k

Funded once

  • JS
    Jenna Stitt University of Findlay
    one grant, 2023 · $5k
  • JH
    Jocelyn Hallawell Penn West Clarion
    one grant, 2023 · $5k
  • MS
    Merideth Selby Pitt-Bradford
    one grant, 2022 · $2k
How this is measured

Repeat means funded in two or more distinct years. Growth and survival are read from each grantee’s own subsequent IRS filings.

04Its field
04the grantee network

2 grantees tracked through their own filings, 2017–2025.

Each grant beside the grantee’s revenue from every source, year by year.

How this is measured

Counted here: distinct organizations funded across 2017 to 2025, not grant rows in a single year, so this will not match the grant count on the cover. 2 of the 57 grantees resolved in that span have returns of their own we could reconcile.

Each grantee is resolved to its own IRS returns. Association, dated; never a causal claim.

0
Load-bearing (≥25% of a budget)
0
Early backer (in before they grew)
2/2
Grantees still filing
1/2
Grew since first funded

Where the money sits, by cause and then by grantee

Individual grant recipient: $22,400 · OtherIndividual grant recipientArc of Learning American Red Cross: $11,544 · OtherArc of Learning American Red CrossREYNOLDSVILLE COMMUNITY ASSOCIATION: $11,100 · OtherREYNOLDSVILLE COMMUNITY ASSOCIATIONReynoldsville Soccer Association: $10,200 · OtherReynoldsville Soccer AssociationIndividual grant recipient: $7,700 · OtherIndividual grant recipient: $7,500 · OtherFraternal Order of Eagles: $7,300 · Other+49 more: $88,100 · Other+49 moreHELPING HANDS FOOD PANTRY: $7,700 · Food & Nutrition
Other$165,844Food & Nutrition$7,700

Each grantee by its size and the funder’s share of it; top left is load-bearing

25%50%75%100%grantee revenue →↑ funder's share of their budgetHELPING HANDS FOOD PANTRY: $7,700 over 6y, 1.4% of budget
Grantee by grantee: a decade per organization, before and after funding

A decade per grantee: revenue shaded, grants as bars, all rows on one timeline.

  • Who funds HELPING HANDS FOOD PANTRY ↗

How much its grantees rely on government

Each dot is one organization Calvin Z Bean Community Service Fund funds: left to right is the share of its income from government, bottom to top the share from Calvin Z Bean Community Service Fund. Bigger dots raise more.

2024
’20’21’22’23’24
no gov · 00%0%1%3%5%funder's share of their income ↑0%1%3%4%5%share of the org’s income from government →
    no gov moneyreceives it· size = income
    0get no government money at all
    0rely on government for over half their income
    ⤢ axis zoomed · 0–5%
    typical government reliance, FY20–24
    How this is measured
    Government income is each org’s traced federal awards (USASpending grants and contracts) plus state payments (open checkbooks) as a share of its total revenue (IRS Form 990); the self-reported government-grant line (990 line 1e) is carried for cross-check: a grantee that reports government grants we could not trace to a source is left off the chart rather than shown as receiving none. An association, not a claim that a grant caused the public funding. Coverage is precision-first, a floor rather than a census; state records exist for 9 states, so a grantee outside them shows no state figure (dimmed) rather than a false zero. Federal award amounts are obligations, which can span years, so a single-year share is indicative. 990 filings lag 12 to 24 months.

    On method. Every financial figure here is read from IRS e-file XML, the funder’s own 990/990-PF, and from the multi-year returns of the 57 grantees we resolved, each linked to its source. Grantee outcomes are each organization’s own program-service reporting (Form 990, Part III), read as association with funding, never as caused by it. Low-confidence name matches are suppressed rather than guessed. How we build these →

    How this is measured
    Each figure carries one of six labels. Filed is what the funder reported on its return. Official is another government record about an organization, such as a federal award or a charity register, joined by name where no shared identifier exists. Resolved is an identity we worked out where the filing named a recipient without an EIN, kept only above a measured confidence threshold. Computed is arithmetic over those, like themes, portfolio clusters and co-funder strength. Context is a statistic about a place rather than about an organization, which is what the need overlay is: it describes the area a grantee’s address sits in, not where its work lands. Inferred is drawn by a model from text, like the partnerships read out of public news and organization websites. Each is labeled where it appears.

    Generated from the IRS Form 990-PF e-file return for fiscal year 2025, released 2025. Filings run roughly 12 to 24 months behind; figures are dated accordingly.

    Source object · view filing

    Play a game based on Calvin Z Bean Community Service’s filings →

    More from the funding graph