Skip to content

· Public charity

Brookings Economic Development Corporation

Dedicated to serve the Brookings Area by enhancing the economic well-being of the City of Brookings and its surrounding areas and to improve its quality of life and prosperity.

$442k
Granted FY2024still arriving
4
Grants FY2024still arriving
1
States reached
$361k
Largest
01What it funds
0195% classified

What it funded, over time

Every grant placed by its stated purpose and the recipient’s mission, by year, FY2017 to 2024.

Community Improvement$983kYouth Development$371kFood & Nutrition$100kPhilanthropy$20kOther$0
02FY2024 · 4 grants

Where the money goes

Grants by size, and the largest recipients.

By grant size · FY2024

  • $10k–50k3 grants · $81k
  • $250k+1 grant · $361k
$36,000
Median grant
1
States reached
$6.0M
Total assets
Largest grants
RecipientAmount
Boys and Girls Club of Brooki$360,620
Research Park at SDSU$36,000
Brookings Economic Developmen$35,000
Teen Challenge of the Dakotas$10,000
02The need
03

Does the money reach high-need areas?

Each grant placed by the hardship in its grantee’s ZIP, against the area’s typical level.

show:

Dollar for dollar, its grants (FY17–24) land where the poverty rate runs at 13%, against an area that typically sits at 9%. 100% of its dollars go to grantees based in above-average-need neighborhoods. Most of its grants land in higher-need ZIPs.

area typical 9%South Dakota Community Founda: $20k → 10%Boys and Girls Club of Brooki: $361k → 13%City of Brookings: $216k → 13%SDSU Growth Partnership: $120k → 13%SDSU Growth Partnership: $120k → 13%SDSU Growth Partnership: $120k → 13%SDSU Growth Partnership: $120k → 13%SDSU Growth Partnership: $120k → 13%Prairie Aquatech: $100k → 13%Brookings Chamber of Commerce: $70k → 13%Research Park at SDSU: $36k → 13%Research Park at SDSU: $36k → 13%Downtown Brookings: $35k → 13%Brookings Chamber of Commerce: $34k → 13%Brookings Chamber of Commerce: $11k → 13%Teen Challenge of the Dakotas: $10k → 13%Enterprise Institute: $36k → 13%Enterprise Institute: $36k → 13%Enterprise Institute: $36k → 13%Brookings Economic Developmen: $35k → 13%Enterprise Institute: $18k → 13%0%20%40%50%more need →
grant to an above-average-need area below average· circle size = grant amount
How this is measured
Matched: human-services grants are those whose grantee’s IRS cause code is Human Services. Placed by people below the poverty line in the grantee’s ZIP, averaged from the tracts in that ZIP.
How this is measured
US grants placed by each grantee’s ZIP, which can differ from where services are delivered. Need from public data (U.S. Census/ACS, CDC PLACES, Eviction Lab, USDA), shown as context about the area, never attributed to the funder’s giving.
03Its grantees
repeat funding

Who it funds again

Organizations funded in more than one year, against those funded once.

55%of every dollar goes to organizations it has funded before.
$913k · 3 repeat orgs$757k to everyone else

Grantees it renews have grown median revenue -17% since the first grant, against -40% for those funded once.

3 repeat relationships: 1 still active in FY2024, 2 since wound down; 3 grantees were first funded in FY2024 (too recent to call).

How the two cohorts compare

Re-uppedFunded once

Organizations

3
3

Total granted

$913k
$351k

Median revenue growth · since first grant

-17%
-40%

Still filing today

100%
33%

New vs renewed · share of each year

In FY2024, 8% of grant dollars renewed an existing relationship; $406k went to new ones.

50%100%’17’18’19’20’21’22’23’24
RenewedFirst-time

Where new relationships form · theme of each grantee’s first grant

’17’18’19’20’21’22’23’24
EducationYouth DevelopmentCommunity ImprovementOther
How this is measured
First-time means a grantee’s first year in the filing window; renewed means funded in an earlier year too. The renewed share climbs naturally as a portfolio matures, so the signal is a year that bucks it (a wave of new grantees). The earliest year is left-censored: relationships that predate the data read as new. Theme is the grantee’s IRS cause.

Backed again, and grew

  • RP
    RESEARCH PARK AT SDSU
    7× · 2017–2024 · $672k · revenue +177%
  • EI
    Enterprise Institute
    4× · 2019–2022 · $126k · revenue -17%
  • BA
    BROOKINGS AREA CHAMBER OF COMMERCE
    3× · 2019–2023 · $115k · revenue -44%

Funded once

  • IG
    Individual grant recipient
    one grant, 2023 · $216k
  • PA
    Prairie Aquatech
    one grant, 2017 · $100k
  • DB
    Downtown Brookings
    one grant, 2023 · $35k
How this is measured

Repeat means funded in two or more distinct years. Growth and survival are read from each grantee’s own subsequent IRS filings.

04Its field

Closest unfunded matches

The nonprofits that most resemble its grantees but are not funded by it, scored along the direction from the rest of the field toward the portfolio. A resemblance in what they say they do, not a recommendation.

1
Dakota Institute for Business and Econom

Our mission is to support the long-term growth and prosperity of South Dakota and the Northern Great Plains by providing decision-makers in all fields with insights based on the best-available data and strong analytics to inform their…

Community Improvement
2
Aberdeen Development Corporation

Recruit, retain, expand, and provide entrepreneurial support to enhance economic opportunity in Aberdeen and our surrounding region.

—
3
Deadwood Area Chamber & Visitor's Bureau

The Chamber works to improve and enhance the city of Deadwood and the regions business environment.

—
4
South Dakota Biotechnology Association

A south dakota alliance dedicated to the development of biotechnology industries through expansion of bio-based research, investment, education, advocacy, funding, education, infrastructure development, and promotion.

Community Improvement
5
Dickinson Area Chamber of Commerce

The dickinson area chamber of commerce will provide leadership to promote a progressive business environment.

—
6
Watertown Development Company

Economic development in the watertown, south dakota area.

—
7
South Dakota State University Alumni Association

Foster loyalty and fellowship among South Dakota State University Alumni, Faculty, Students and Former Students.

Education
8
Downtown Sioux Falls

Downtown Sioux Falls boldly leads the downtown community by championing diverse experiences, economic growth, and a healthy environment.

—
9
Lake Agassiz Regional Development Corporation

To identify and provide financing opportunities and technical assistance to emerging and existing businesses, provide community and economic development planning and implementation for the long-term sustainability and growth of the region,…

—
10
Cozad Development Corporation

Foster Business Development in Cozad, NE

—
11
North Dakota Natural Resources Trust
—
12
Brookings Foundation

Provide assistance to meet needs in Brookings, South Dakota through nineteen separate funds, which consist primarily of donor designated funds.

Philanthropy
How this is measured
The grantee most central to the portfolio’s shape is Research Park At Sdsu; the most unlike its peers is Teen Challenge of the Dakotas. Resemblance is measured on each organization’s own IRS 990 mission text; it reflects how work is described, not its quality or impact.
04the grantee network

8 grantees tracked through their own filings, 2017–2025.

Each grant beside the grantee’s revenue from every source, year by year.

How this is measured

Counted here: distinct organizations funded across 2017 to 2025, not grant rows in a single year, so this will not match the grant count on the cover. 8 of the 10 grantees resolved in that span have returns of their own we could reconcile.

Each grantee is resolved to its own IRS returns. Association, dated; never a causal claim.

0
Load-bearing (≥25% of a budget)
1
Early backer (in before they grew)
8/8
Grantees still filing
2/8
Grew since first funded

Where the money sits, by cause and then by grantee

RESEARCH PARK AT SDSU: $672,000 · EducationRESEARCH PARK AT SDSUEnterprise Institute: $126,000 · EducationEnterprise InstituteIndividual grant recipient: $216,215 · OtherIndividual grant recipientBROOKINGS AREA CHAMBER OF COMMERCE: $115,000 · OtherBROOKINGS AREA CHAMBER OF COMME…Prairie Aquatech: $100,000 · OtherPrairie AquatechBrookings Economic Development Corporation: $35,000 · OtherBrookings Economic Development …+1 more: $10,000 · OtherBOYS & GIRLS CLUB OF THE NORTHERN PLAINS INC: $360,620 · Youth DevelopmentBOYS & GIRLS CLUB OF THE…Downtown Brookings: $35,000 · Community ImprovementSOUTH DAKOTA COMMUNITY FOUNDATION: $20,000 · Philanthropy
Education$798,000Other$476,215Youth Development$360,620Community Improvement$35,000Philanthropy$20,000

Each grantee by its size and the funder’s share of it; top left is load-bearing

25%50%75%100%$1.0M$10M$100Mgrantee revenue →↑ funder's share of their budgetRESEARCH PARK AT SDSU: $672,000 over 7y, 20% of budgetBOYS & GIRLS CLUB OF THE NORTHERN PLAINS INC: $360,620 over 1y, 4.9% of budgetEnterprise Institute: $126,000 over 4y, 12% of budgetBROOKINGS AREA CHAMBER OF COMMERCE: $115,000 over 3y, 12% of budgetDowntown Brookings: $35,000 over 1y, 12% of budgetBrookings Economic Development Corporation: $35,000 over 1y, 4.1% of budgetSOUTH DAKOTA COMMUNITY FOUNDATION: $20,000 over 1y, 0.0% of budgetTEEN CHALLENGE OF THE DAKOTAS: $10,000 over 1y, 0.7% of budget
Grantee by grantee: a decade per organization, before and after funding

A decade per grantee: revenue shaded, grants as bars, all rows on one timeline.

How much its grantees rely on government

Each dot is one organization Brookings Economic Development Corporation funds: left to right is the share of its income from government, bottom to top the share from Brookings Economic Development Corporation. Bigger dots raise more.

2024
’20’21’22’23’24’25
no gov · 00%1%4%8%15%funder's share of their income ↑0%1%3%4%5%share of the org’s income from government →
    no gov moneyreceives it· size = income
    0get no government money at all
    3report government grants on their 990 we could not trace to a source (not plotted)
    0rely on government for over half their income
    ⤢ axis zoomed · 0–5%
    typical government reliance, FY20–25
    How this is measured
    Government income is each org’s traced federal awards (USASpending grants and contracts) plus state payments (open checkbooks) as a share of its total revenue (IRS Form 990); the self-reported government-grant line (990 line 1e) is carried for cross-check: a grantee that reports government grants we could not trace to a source is left off the chart rather than shown as receiving none. An association, not a claim that a grant caused the public funding. Coverage is precision-first, a floor rather than a census; state records exist for 9 states, so a grantee outside them shows no state figure (dimmed) rather than a false zero. Federal award amounts are obligations, which can span years, so a single-year share is indicative. 990 filings lag 12 to 24 months.

    On method. Every financial figure here is read from IRS e-file XML, the funder’s own 990/990-PF, and from the multi-year returns of the 10 grantees we resolved, each linked to its source. Grantee outcomes are each organization’s own program-service reporting (Form 990, Part III), read as association with funding, never as caused by it. Low-confidence name matches are suppressed rather than guessed. How we build these →

    How this is measured
    Each figure carries one of six labels. Filed is what the funder reported on its return. Official is another government record about an organization, such as a federal award or a charity register, joined by name where no shared identifier exists. Resolved is an identity we worked out where the filing named a recipient without an EIN, kept only above a measured confidence threshold. Computed is arithmetic over those, like themes, portfolio clusters and co-funder strength. Context is a statistic about a place rather than about an organization, which is what the need overlay is: it describes the area a grantee’s address sits in, not where its work lands. Inferred is drawn by a model from text, like the partnerships read out of public news and organization websites. Each is labeled where it appears.

    Generated from the IRS Form 990 e-file return for fiscal year 2024, released 2024. Filings run roughly 12 to 24 months behind; figures are dated accordingly.

    Source object · view filing

    Play a game based on Brookings Economic Development’s filings →

    More from the funding graph