Skip to content

· Public charity

Brae Burn Country Club Inc

The object of the club is to promote social activities among the members and to encourage and stimulate the interest in golf and other sports for the enjoyment of members and their families.

$184k
Granted FY2025still arriving
10
Grants FY2025still arriving
2
States reached
$25k
Largest
01What it funds
01FY2025 · 10 grants

Where the money goes

Grants by size, and the largest recipients.

How this is measured
The 10 grants below total $108,000, the rows itemized in this filing. The $183,500 headline is the total grant expense on the return; the other $75,500 is giving the schedule does not break out (grants under the $5,000 itemization floor, grants to individuals, grants on other schedules). Every figure below describes the itemized rows only.

By grant size · FY2025

  • Under $10k4 grants · $33k
  • $10k–50k6 grants · $75k
$10,000
Median grant
2
States reached
$55M
Total assets
Largest grants
RecipientAmount
WESTCHESTER CADDIE SCHOLARSHIP$25,000
FEEDING WESTCHESTER$10,000
CALVARY HOSPITAL$10,000
BIRTHRIGHT FOUNDATION$10,000
WESTCHESTER JEWISH COMMUNITY SERVICE$10,000
WHITE PLAINS HOSPITAL$10,000
HARRISON POLICE ASSOCIATION$9,000
FOOD FOR THE POOR JAMAICA$8,750
ISRIAD GLOBAL HUMANITARIAN ASSISTANCE$8,750
HARRISON VOLUNTEER AMBULANCE$6,500
02The need
02

Does the money reach high-need areas?

Each grant placed by the hardship in its grantee’s ZIP, against the area’s typical level.

show:

Dollar for dollar, its grants (FY25–25) land where the poverty rate runs at 12%, against an area that typically sits at 12%. 29% of its dollars go to grantees based in above-average-need neighborhoods. Its grants skew toward lower-need ZIPs.

area typical 12%ISRIAD GLOBAL HUMANITARIAN ASSISTANCE: $9k → 14%WESTCHESTER CADDIE SCHOLARSHIP: $25k → 9%BIRTHRIGHT FOUNDATION: $10k → 17%CALVARY HOSPITAL: $10k → 28%FEEDING WESTCHESTER: $10k → 9%HARRISON POLICE ASSOCIATION: $9k → 9%HARRISON VOLUNTEER AMBULANCE: $7k → 9%WHITE PLAINS HOSPITAL: $10k → 9%WESTCHESTER JEWISH COMMUNITY SERVICE: $10k → 9%0%20%40%50%more need →
grant to an above-average-need area below average· circle size = grant amount
How this is measured
Matched: human-services grants are those whose grantee’s IRS cause code is Human Services. Placed by people below the poverty line in the grantee’s ZIP, averaged from the tracts in that ZIP.
How this is measured
US grants placed by each grantee’s ZIP, which can differ from where services are delivered. Need from public data (U.S. Census/ACS, CDC PLACES, Eviction Lab, USDA), shown as context about the area, never attributed to the funder’s giving.
03Its field

Closest unfunded matches

The nonprofits that most resemble its grantees but are not funded by it, scored along the direction from the rest of the field toward the portfolio. A resemblance in what they say they do, not a recommendation.

1
Wmc-New York Inc

Wmc new york, inc. shall at all times be operated exclusively for charitable, scientific, and educational purposes within the meaning of section 170(c)(2)(b) and 501(c)(3) of the code, and for the purpose of engaging in various activities…

Health
2
The County Chamber of Commerce

The business council of westchester's mission is to work hard to grow the economy, create jobs and build a strong business community in westchester county.

—
3
Metropolitan Jewish Health System Inc

Mjhs health system is a charitable not-for-profit established to support the activities of affiliated organizations. mjhs is built on the core values of compassion, dignity and respect, first established by the four brooklyn ladies in…

Health
4
Humc Medical Observation Pa

To serve as the physician services component of a tax-exempt healthcare delivery network and to thereby promote, support & further the charitable purposes, programs & services of hmh hospitals corp.

—
5
Upmc Chautauqua At Wca

To improve the health and well-being of the people of chautauqua county and the surrounding area in a way that includes compassion, dedication, a commitment to quality and patient safety while maintaining economic viability and a vision…

Health
6
The Westchester Medical Practice Pc

The westchester medical practice, p.c dba new york presbyterian medical group/hudson valley is organized and shall be operated exclusively for the sole purpose of supporting and furthering the charitable purposes of the hudson valley…

Health
7
Salem Health Hospitals & Clinics

To support salem health, salem health west valley and related organizations.

—
8
Western Berks Ambulance Association

To provide skilled, professional ambulance service to those in need of basic and advanced life support, and related services, in the western berks county area.

—
9
Home Health Services of Wjcs Inc

Driven by excellence, our caring professionals respect the dignity and diversity of individuals and families. through innovative programming, the agency responds to the evolving needs of the westchester community. the agency helps people…

—
10
University Associates in Obstetrics and Gynecology University Faculty Pract ice Corporation

Provide clinical instruction to and supervision of medical school students, interns and residents and, incident thereto, rendering professional services.

Health
11
Western Colorado Healthcare Alliance

To help rural providers with collaborative solutions and resources focusing on rural healthcare.

Education
12
Stony Brook Surgical Associates University Faculty Practice Corporation

Provide clinical instruction to and supervision of medical school students, interns and residents and, incident thereto, rendering professional services.

Health
How this is measured
The grantee most central to the portfolio’s shape is White Plains Hospital Medical Center; the most unlike its peers is Israaid Us Global Humanitarian Assistance Inc. Resemblance is measured on each organization’s own IRS 990 mission text; it reflects how work is described, not its quality or impact.
03the grantee network

9 grantees tracked through their own filings, 2017–2025.

Each grant beside the grantee’s revenue from every source, year by year.

How this is measured

Counted here: distinct organizations funded across 2017 to 2025, not grant rows in a single year, so this will not match the grant count on the cover. 9 of the 10 grantees resolved in that span have returns of their own we could reconcile.

Each grantee is resolved to its own IRS returns. Association, dated; never a causal claim.

0
Load-bearing (≥25% of a budget)
3
Early backer (in before they grew)
9/9
Grantees still filing
5/9
Grew since first funded

Where the money sits, by cause and then by grantee

FEEDING WESTCHESTER INC: $10,000 · OtherFEEDING WESTCHESTER INCPOLICE ASSOCIATION OF THE TOWN OF HARRISON NEW YORK INC: $9,000 · OtherPOLICE ASSOCIATION OF THE TOWN OF H…FOOD FOR THE POOR JAMAICA: $8,750 · OtherFOOD FOR THE POOR JAMAICAHARRISON VOLUNTEER AMBULANCE CORPS INC: $6,500 · OtherHARRISON VOLUNTEER AMBULANCE CORPS …White Plains Hospital Medical Center: $10,000 · HealthWhite Plains Hospital Medical C…CALVARY HOSPITAL INC: $10,000 · HealthCALVARY HOSPITAL INCWESTCHESTER JEWISH COMMUNITY SERVICES INC: $10,000 · HealthWESTCHESTER JEWISH COMMUNITY SE…WESTCHESTER GOLF ASSOCIATION CADDIE SCHOLARSHIP FUND INC: $25,000 · EducationWESTCHESTER GOLF ASSOCIATI…BIRTHRIGHT ISRAEL FOUNDATION: $10,000 · InternationalBIRTHRIGHT…ISRAAID US GLOBAL HUMANITARIAN ASSISTANCE INC: $8,750 · Public Safety & DisasterISRAAID U…
Other$34,250Health$30,000Education$25,000International$10,000Public Safety & Disaster$8,750

Each grantee by its size and the funder’s share of it; top left is load-bearing

25%50%75%100%$10Mgrantee revenue →↑ funder's share of their budgetWESTCHESTER GOLF ASSOCIATION CADDIE SCHOLARSHIP FUND INC: $25,000 over 1y, 1.6% of budgetFEEDING WESTCHESTER INC: $10,000 over 1y, 0.0% of budgetWESTCHESTER JEWISH COMMUNITY SERVICES INC: $10,000 over 1y, 0.0% of budget
Grantee by grantee: a decade per organization, before and after funding

A decade per grantee: revenue shaded, grants as bars, all rows on one timeline.

On method. Every financial figure here is read from IRS e-file XML, the funder’s own 990/990-PF, and from the multi-year returns of the 10 grantees we resolved, each linked to its source. Grantee outcomes are each organization’s own program-service reporting (Form 990, Part III), read as association with funding, never as caused by it. Low-confidence name matches are suppressed rather than guessed. How we build these →

How this is measured
Each figure carries one of six labels. Filed is what the funder reported on its return. Official is another government record about an organization, such as a federal award or a charity register, joined by name where no shared identifier exists. Resolved is an identity we worked out where the filing named a recipient without an EIN, kept only above a measured confidence threshold. Computed is arithmetic over those, like themes, portfolio clusters and co-funder strength. Context is a statistic about a place rather than about an organization, which is what the need overlay is: it describes the area a grantee’s address sits in, not where its work lands. Inferred is drawn by a model from text, like the partnerships read out of public news and organization websites. Each is labeled where it appears.

Generated from the IRS Form 990 e-file return for fiscal year 2025, released 2025. Filings run roughly 12 to 24 months behind; figures are dated accordingly.

Source object · view filing

Play a game based on Brae Burn Country Club’s filings →

More from the funding graph