Skip to content

British Columbia · Registered charity

CAMP KOOLAREE

CAMP KOOLAREE (British Columbia) receives grants from 17 organizations whose Canada Revenue Agency filings report C$779,204 to it, the largest being Pacific Mountain Region - The United Church of Canada (C$563,266). 10 of them have funded it in more than one year.

Revenue FY2024
C$234k
Funders on record
17
Grants received
C$779k
Net assets
C$52k
10/17 repeat fundersgrants exceed reported revenue in one year
01What it does

What Camp Koolaree does

Ongoing programs

Summer camps for all ages.

As stated on its FY2024 T3010.

02The organization over time

The organization over time

Each line starts at 100 in 2017, so what you read is the shape rather than the size: 150 means half as much again as 2017, 50 means half. The number beside each label in the key is where it ended. The shaded band is where the middle 50% of its peers' revenue would sit, given their growth.

100 = 20172017 Revenue 100 (C$49k) Expenses 100 (C$41k) Net assets 100 (C$2k)2018 Revenue 114 (C$55k) Expenses 121 (C$49k) Net assets 287 (C$5k)2019 Revenue 361 (C$175k) Expenses 159 (C$65k) Net assets 8384 (C$134k)2020 Revenue 76 (C$37k) Expenses 328 (C$134k) Net assets 2341 (C$37k)2021 Revenue 635 (C$308k) Expenses 696 (C$284k) Net assets 5791 (C$93k)2022 Revenue 639 (C$310k) Expenses 435 (C$177k) Net assets 13861 (C$222k)2023 Revenue 450 (C$219k) Expenses 735 (C$300k) Net assets 8783 (C$141k)2024 Revenue 481 (C$234k) Expenses 791 (C$323k) Net assets 3220 (C$52k)
'17'18'19'20'21'22'23'24
Revenue (481)Expenses (791)Net assets (3220)Peer revenue range

Balance sheet

Total assets and total liabilities at each year end, in dollars. The largest one-year move in total assets was 2021 to 2022, from C$94k to C$223k (+137%).

C$11k
C$20k
C$134k
C$37k
C$94k
C$223k
C$141k
C$52k
'17'18'19'20'21'22'23'24
Total assetsTotal liabilities

How it's funded, over time

Each bar is one year's revenue split into where it came from, and every bar is the same height — these are shares, not amounts, so a year that raised twice as much looks the same size. Hover a bar for the split.

2017
2018
2019
2020
2021
2022
2023
2024
ContributionsProgram revenueInvestmentOther

Government-grant reliance: 2019 1% · 2021 2% · 2022 14% · 2024 5%. Grants only. Government contracts and fees sit inside program revenue.

62% of CAMP KOOLAREE’s revenue is contributions — more earned-revenue than three-quarters of its peers (90% for the typical peer).

This organization
Typical peer · 10,294 orgs

Surplus & reserves

Operating surplus or deficit each year, and months of liquidity in hand. 3 of the last 8 reported years ran a deficit.

C$8k
’17
C$6k
’18
C$111k
’19
−C$97k
’20
C$24k
’21
C$133k
’22
−C$81k
’23
−C$89k
’24
5.4
months of
reserve

Leadership and staff

The officers, directors, trustees and key employees listed on each return. Joined and no longer listed compare each filing with the year before, matching people by surname and first initial; a year after a gap, or a roster under three people, has no comparison.

'17'18'19'20'21'22'23'24
Listed9101091010109
Joined·+3+3+1+1+1+0+2
No longer listed·2320103
03Who funds it

Who funds it, year by year

2017 → 2023: the base held at 7 funders, grant income rose C$13k → C$144k.

From the CRA filings of CAMP KOOLAREE’s funders (the co-funder graph). Association, not causation. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024 is still being filed and is shown unshaded; it does not move any figure on this page.

How concentrated its funding is

CAMP KOOLAREE leans on a few funders — its largest provides 72% of grant income and the top three 91%; half comes from just 1 funder.

the vertical line marks half of all grant income — 1 funder to its left

100% of the income these shares are computed over arrives through pass-through sponsors or from payers whose filings do not say what kind of payment it is. Concentration is still measured over all of it, because the money is real; what it does not support is a claim about how many institutions have chosen to fund CAMP KOOLAREE.

72%
largest funder
91%
top three
~2
effective funders

Largest funder’s share by year: 2017 38% · 2018 93% · 2019 30% · 2020 86% · 2021 98% · 2022 91% · 2023 76% — growing more concentrated.

“Effective funders” = inverse Herfindahl index (1 / Σ shareᵢ²) — the number of equal-sized funders that would give the same concentration. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024 is still being filed and is shown unshaded; it does not move any figure on this page.

How long its funders stay

36% of CAMP KOOLAREE's funders are still giving 3 years after their first grant; 59% give in more than one year at all.

first grant+1y+2y+3y+4y+5y+6y

Share of funders still giving k years after their first recorded grant, pooled across every acquisition cohort. A funder counts as retained in a year only if it made a grant that year. Measured to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving — a funder cannot be counted as lapsed in a year most filers have not reached.

Where its funders are

93% of CAMP KOOLAREE's grant income comes from British Columbia funders.

In-province vs out-of-province, by year

’17
’18
’19
’20
’21
’22
’23
British Columbia out of province

Funder regions come from each funder’s own filing. C$2k arriving through sponsors registered in 1 region is excluded from the map and the split above: a sponsor holds money on a donor’s behalf, so its registered address would place those dollars somewhere no donor need ever have been. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024 is still being filed and is shown unshaded; it does not move any figure on this page.

04Its place in the field

Against its field

CAMP KOOLAREE has grown faster than three-quarters of the 11,997 christianity nonprofits its size.

Operating margin−38% · bottom quartile
Revenue growth (annualized)25% · top quartile

this organization peer median middle 50% of peers· 11,997 christianity nonprofits $100k–$1M, FY2024

Government revenue CAMP KOOLAREE reports

Federal, provincial and municipal funding on the organization’s own T3010 return.

FY2024C$12k
19
21
22
24
  • 5% of FY2024 revenue
  • As filed, not traced to an award

Organizations like CAMP KOOLAREE

Organizations whose mission and program text most resemble this one, by semantic similarity over every charity on the CRA register — the closest peers, and often the clearest route to shared or prospective funders.

In British Columbia

Nationally

05Profile & governance

Read directly from this organization’s own T3010 return, as neutral context.

Where the money goes

99% of spending goes to programs.

Program 99%Management 1%Fundraising 0%

Governance

9
board members

Questions and answers

Who funds CAMP KOOLAREE?
CAMP KOOLAREE (British Columbia) receives grants from 17 organizations whose Canada Revenue Agency filings report C$779,204 to it, the largest being Pacific Mountain Region - The United Church of Canada (C$563,266). 10 of them have funded it in more than one year.
How many funders does CAMP KOOLAREE have?
Canada Revenue Agency filings report 17 organizations giving C$779,204 in grants to CAMP KOOLAREE, 10 of which have funded it in more than one year.
Who is the largest funder of CAMP KOOLAREE?
Pacific Mountain Region - The United Church of Canada is the largest funder on record, with C$563,266 in grants. The full list of funders is on this page.
How can an organization like CAMP KOOLAREE find more funders?
Start with the funders already giving here, then look at the foundations that back similar organizations in British Columbia.

Play a game about who funds Camp Koolaree →

These figures are read directly from the CRA's published T3010 data: this organization’s own return for FY2024 (financials across 2017–2024), and the filings of 17 funders that report grants to it. “On record” means captured in the filings we have parsed — a funder that does not e-file, or whose grant detail is not itemized, will not appear. Filings run roughly 12–24 months behind. Trends on this page end at FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving; later years are shown and marked, and move no figure. Data on this page was exported October 14, 2026. What this page cannot tell you · View the T3010 on the CRA register