Skip to content

Ontario · Registered charity

SOUTHLAKE HEALTH

SOUTHLAKE HEALTH (Ontario) receives grants from 17 organizations whose Canada Revenue Agency filings report C$729,069 to it, the largest being CONAM CHARITABLE FOUNDATION (C$465,579). 9 of them have funded it in more than one year.

Revenue FY2024
C$593M
Funders on record
17
Grants received
C$729k
Net assets
C$20M
9/17 repeat funderspeak grant-dependency 0%
01What it does

What Southlake Health does

Ongoing programs

Southlake Regional Healthcare Centre (SRHC) is a community health service provider with the following programs and services: - acting as Ontario Health Team building upon existing integrated care initiatives - Blood Conservation Program - Cancer Program - Chronic Disease Management - Emergency Department - Child & Adult Mental Health Programs (including Eating Disorders clinics) - Maternal Child Program - Pediatric Oncology Clinic - Cardiac Care Program -Tele Medicine - Medicine Program (including Delirium Task Force Stroke Prevention Clinic MACU) - Home First Program - Research - Diabetes Education Centre (Ontario Diabetes Strategy Self Management Program) -Patient Connect portal - Paramedical Services - Southlake@home&Southlake@homePlus - Total Joint Solutions (Rheumatology) -Continued development of local restorative off-site care units (Finch/Church) - Surgical Programs including MSK Program offers in-patient and out-patient support and services for patients with acute and traumatic orthopedic - Outpatient Stroke/Neurological…

As stated on its FY2024 T3010.

02The organization over time

The organization over time

Each line starts at 100 in 2017, so what you read is the shape rather than the size: 150 means half as much again as 2017, 50 means half. The number beside each label in the key is where it ended. The shaded band is where the middle 50% of its peers' revenue would sit, given their growth.

100 = 20172017 Revenue 100 (C$390M) Expenses 100 (C$383M) Net assets 100 (C$17M)2018 Revenue 105 (C$409M) Expenses 107 (C$409M) Net assets 111 (C$19M)2019 Revenue 111 (C$431M) Expenses 112 (C$431M) Net assets 115 (C$20M)2020 Revenue 115 (C$447M) Expenses 121 (C$464M) Net assets 14 (C$2.4M)2021 Revenue 133 (C$517M) Expenses 127 (C$488M) Net assets 188 (C$33M)2022 Revenue 129 (C$501M) Expenses 131 (C$500M) Net assets 181 (C$31M)2023 Revenue 140 (C$546M) Expenses 145 (C$555M) Net assets 148 (C$26M)2024 Revenue 152 (C$593M) Expenses 156 (C$599M) Net assets 113 (C$20M)
'17'18'19'20'21'22'23'24
Revenue (152)Expenses (156)Net assets (113)Peer revenue range

Balance sheet

Total assets and total liabilities at each year end, in dollars. The largest one-year move in total assets was 2020 to 2021, from C$336M to C$388M (+15%).

C$326M
C$332M
C$346M
C$336M
C$388M
C$415M
C$424M
C$421M
'17'18'19'20'21'22'23'24
Total assetsTotal liabilities

How it's funded, over time

Each bar is one year's revenue split into where it came from, and every bar is the same height — these are shares, not amounts, so a year that raised twice as much looks the same size. Hover a bar for the split.

2017
2018
2019
2020
2021
2022
2023
2024
ContributionsProgram revenueInvestmentOther

Government-grant reliance: 2017 85% · 2018 85% · 2019 92% · 2020 93% · 2021 95% · 2022 94% · 2023 93% · 2024 94%. Grants only. Government contracts and fees sit inside program revenue.

13% of SOUTHLAKE HEALTH’s revenue is contributions — more reliant on donations than three-quarters of its peers (1% for the typical peer).

This organization
Typical peer · 104 orgs

Surplus & reserves

Operating surplus or deficit each year, and months of liquidity in hand. 3 of the last 8 reported years ran a deficit.

C$6.3M
’17
C$296k
’18
C$157k
’19
−C$18M
’20
C$29M
’21
C$185k
’22
−C$9.6M
’23
−C$6.1M
’24
1.7
months of
reserve

Leadership and staff

The officers, directors, trustees and key employees listed on each return. Joined and no longer listed compare each filing with the year before, matching people by surname and first initial; a year after a gap, or a roster under three people, has no comparison.

2017201820202021202220232024
Listed19192318202322
Joined·+3·+0+2+5+4
No longer listed·3·5025
03Who funds it

Who funds it, year by year

2017 → 2023: the base narrowed from 9 funders to 6 funders, grant income fell C$135k → C$26k.

Left out of every figure on this page: C$44M from one payer (an institutional transfer, not a grant programme, largest Southlake Health Foundation). These are real filings, and they are not money SOUTHLAKE HEALTH raised.

From the CRA filings of SOUTHLAKE HEALTH’s funders (the co-funder graph). Top 16 of 17 funders by total. Association, not causation. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024 is still being filed and is shown unshaded; it does not move any figure on this page.

How concentrated its funding is

SOUTHLAKE HEALTH leans on a few funders — its largest provides 64% of grant income and the top three 85%; half comes from just 1 funder.

the vertical line marks half of all grant income — 1 funder to its left

100% of the income these shares are computed over arrives through pass-through sponsors or from payers whose filings do not say what kind of payment it is. Concentration is still measured over all of it, because the money is real; what it does not support is a claim about how many institutions have chosen to fund SOUTHLAKE HEALTH.

64%
largest funder
85%
top three
~2
effective funders

Largest funder’s share by year: 2017 74% · 2018 59% · 2019 81% · 2020 95% · 2021 42% · 2022 43% · 2023 38% — diversifying over time.

“Effective funders” = inverse Herfindahl index (1 / Σ shareᵢ²) — the number of equal-sized funders that would give the same concentration. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024 is still being filed and is shown unshaded; it does not move any figure on this page.

How long its funders stay

31% of SOUTHLAKE HEALTH's funders are still giving 3 years after their first grant; 53% give in more than one year at all.

first grant+1y+2y+3y+4y+5y+6y

Share of funders still giving k years after their first recorded grant, pooled across every acquisition cohort. A funder counts as retained in a year only if it made a grant that year. Measured to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving — a funder cannot be counted as lapsed in a year most filers have not reached.

Where its funders are

92% of SOUTHLAKE HEALTH's grant income comes from Ontario funders.

In-province vs out-of-province, by year

’17
’18
’19
’20
’21
’22
’23
Ontario out of province

Funder regions come from each funder’s own filing. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024 is still being filed and is shown unshaded; it does not move any figure on this page.

04Its place in the field

Against its field

SOUTHLAKE HEALTH is better cushioned than half of the 146 core health care nonprofits its size.

Operating margin−1% · below the median
Months of reserve1.7mo · above the median
Revenue growth (annualized)6% · below the median

this organization peer median middle 50% of peers· 146 core health care nonprofits over $100M, FY2024

Government revenue SOUTHLAKE HEALTH reports

Federal, provincial and municipal funding on the organization’s own T3010 return.

FY2024C$557M
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
  • 94% of FY2024 revenue
  • As filed, not traced to an award

Organizations like SOUTHLAKE HEALTH

Organizations whose mission and program text most resemble this one, by semantic similarity over every charity on the CRA register — the closest peers, and often the clearest route to shared or prospective funders.

In Ontario

Nationally

05Profile & governance

Read directly from this organization’s own T3010 return, as neutral context.

Where the money goes

99% of spending goes to programs.

Program 99%Management 1%Fundraising 0%

Governance

22
board members

Questions and answers

Who funds SOUTHLAKE HEALTH?
SOUTHLAKE HEALTH (Ontario) receives grants from 17 organizations whose Canada Revenue Agency filings report C$729,069 to it, the largest being CONAM CHARITABLE FOUNDATION (C$465,579). 9 of them have funded it in more than one year.
How many funders does SOUTHLAKE HEALTH have?
Canada Revenue Agency filings report 17 organizations giving C$729,069 in grants to SOUTHLAKE HEALTH, 9 of which have funded it in more than one year.
Who is the largest funder of SOUTHLAKE HEALTH?
CONAM CHARITABLE FOUNDATION is the largest funder on record, with C$465,579 in grants. The full list of funders is on this page.
How can an organization like SOUTHLAKE HEALTH find more funders?
Start with the funders already giving here, then look at the foundations that back similar organizations in Ontario.

Play a game about who funds Southlake Health →

These figures are read directly from the CRA's published T3010 data: this organization’s own return for FY2024 (financials across 2017–2024), and the filings of 17 funders that report grants to it. “On record” means captured in the filings we have parsed — a funder that does not e-file, or whose grant detail is not itemized, will not appear. Filings run roughly 12–24 months behind. Trends on this page end at FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving; later years are shown and marked, and move no figure. Data on this page was exported October 14, 2026. What this page cannot tell you · View the T3010 on the CRA register