Skip to content

Ontario · Registered charity

SOUNDSTREAMS CANADA CONCERTS/CONCERTS SOUNDSTREAMS DU CANADA

SOUNDSTREAMS CANADA CONCERTS/CONCERTS SOUNDSTREAMS DU CANADA (Ontario) receives grants from 22 organizations whose Canada Revenue Agency filings report C$1,556,460 to it, the largest being THE MICHAEL AND SONJA KOERNER CHARITABLE FOUNDATION (C$480,000). 14 of them have funded it in more than one year.

Revenue FY2024
C$1.1M
Funders on record
22
Grants received
C$1.6M
Net assets
C$234k
14/22 repeat funderspeak grant-dependency 20%
01What it does

What Soundstreams Canada Concerts/Concerts Soundstreams Du Canada does

Ongoing programs

Soundstreams is a global leader in the presentation of innovative carefully curated and immersive contemporary musical concerts. We are committed to showcasing the work of living Canadian and global composers/musicians often with the goal of bringing to focus themes that are relevant for today's society. Founded in 1982 Soundstreams’ curatorial platform has introduced audiences to over 170 works from some of the finest and most groundbreaking composers of our age. Soundstreams’ commitment to Canadian music extends beyond our Main Stage series in Toronto where we often pair the music of local composers with their global counterparts. Soundstreams’ work is also sought after by the world’s most prestigious festivals and venues. Major touring programs bring to light under-represented voices including highlighting composers from the LGBTQQIP2SAA communities refugee communities and the first operas written in the Indigenous languages of Cree and Sámi. Soundstreams is a three-time JUNO nominee and recipient of the Lieutenant Governor’s Award for the Arts. Soundstreams also serves a broad community of music lovers through accessible outreach and education programs.…

As stated on its FY2024 T3010.

02The organization over time

The organization over time

Each line starts at 100 in 2017, so what you read is the shape rather than the size: 150 means half as much again as 2017, 50 means half. The number beside each label in the key is where it ended. The shaded band is where the middle 50% of its peers' revenue would sit, given their growth.

100 = 20172017 Revenue 100 (C$944k) Expenses 100 (C$907k) Net assets -74 (C$-33499)2018 Revenue 125 (C$1.2M) Expenses 122 (C$1.1M) Net assets 100 (C$45k)2019 Revenue 130 (C$1.2M) Expenses 133 (C$1.2M) Net assets 152 (C$69k)2020 Revenue 127 (C$1.2M) Expenses 121 (C$1.1M) Net assets 379 (C$172k)2021 Revenue 125 (C$1.2M) Expenses 97 (C$877k) Net assets 1022 (C$464k)2022 Revenue 142 (C$1.3M) Expenses 147 (C$1.3M) Net assets 1044 (C$474k)2023 Revenue 129 (C$1.2M) Expenses 141 (C$1.3M) Net assets 906 (C$411k)2024 Revenue 119 (C$1.1M) Expenses 144 (C$1.3M) Net assets 515 (C$234k)
'17'18'19'20'21'22'23'24
Revenue (119)Expenses (144)Net assets (515)Peer revenue range

Balance sheet

Total assets and total liabilities at each year end, in dollars. The largest one-year move in total assets was 2022 to 2023, from C$1000k to C$713k (−29%).

C$409k
C$385k
C$634k
C$863k
C$903k
C$1000k
C$713k
C$604k
'17'18'19'20'21'22'23'24
Total assetsTotal liabilities

How it's funded, over time

Each bar is one year's revenue split into where it came from, and every bar is the same height — these are shares, not amounts, so a year that raised twice as much looks the same size. Hover a bar for the split.

2017
2018
2019
2020
2021
2022
2023
2024
ContributionsProgram revenueInvestmentOther

Government-grant reliance: 2017 51% · 2018 61% · 2019 51% · 2020 59% · 2021 72% · 2022 76% · 2023 62% · 2024 50%. Grants only. Government contracts and fees sit inside program revenue.

83% of SOUNDSTREAMS CANADA CONCERTS/CONCERTS SOUNDSTREAMS DU CANADA’s revenue is contributions — more reliant on donations than three-quarters of its peers (10% for the typical peer).

This organization
Typical peer · 361 orgs

Surplus & reserves

Operating surplus or deficit each year, and months of liquidity in hand. 2 of the last 8 reported years ran a deficit.

C$37k
’17
C$79k
’18
C$23k
’19
C$103k
’20
C$298k
’21
C$10k
’22
−C$63k
’23
−C$178k
’24
4.6
months of
reserve

Leadership and staff

The officers, directors, trustees and key employees listed on each return. Joined and no longer listed compare each filing with the year before, matching people by surname and first initial; a year after a gap, or a roster under three people, has no comparison.

'17'18'19'20'21'22'23'24
Listed99997898
Joined·+0+0+3+1+2+2+3
No longer listed·0033114
03Who funds it

Who funds it, year by year

2017 → 2023: the base narrowed from 9 funders to 8 funders, grant income rose C$191k → C$243k.

From the CRA filings of SOUNDSTREAMS CANADA CONCERTS/CONCERTS SOUNDSTREAMS DU CANADA’s funders (the co-funder graph). Association, not causation. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024 is still being filed and is shown unshaded; it does not move any figure on this page.

How concentrated its funding is

SOUNDSTREAMS CANADA CONCERTS/CONCERTS SOUNDSTREAMS DU CANADA leans on a few funders — its largest provides 31% of grant income and the top three 64%; half comes from just 2 funders.

the vertical line marks half of all grant income — 2 funders to its left

100% of the income these shares are computed over arrives through pass-through sponsors or from payers whose filings do not say what kind of payment it is. Concentration is still measured over all of it, because the money is real; what it does not support is a claim about how many institutions have chosen to fund SOUNDSTREAMS CANADA CONCERTS/CONCERTS SOUNDSTREAMS DU CANADA.

31%
largest funder
64%
top three
~6
effective funders

Largest funder’s share by year: 2017 26% · 2018 34% · 2019 31% · 2020 27% · 2021 41% · 2022 55% · 2023 41% — growing more concentrated.

“Effective funders” = inverse Herfindahl index (1 / Σ shareᵢ²) — the number of equal-sized funders that would give the same concentration. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024 is still being filed and is shown unshaded; it does not move any figure on this page.

How long its funders stay

35% of SOUNDSTREAMS CANADA CONCERTS/CONCERTS SOUNDSTREAMS DU CANADA's funders are still giving 3 years after their first grant; 64% give in more than one year at all.

first grant+1y+2y+3y+4y+5y+6y

Share of funders still giving k years after their first recorded grant, pooled across every acquisition cohort. A funder counts as retained in a year only if it made a grant that year. Measured to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving — a funder cannot be counted as lapsed in a year most filers have not reached.

Where its funders are

92% of SOUNDSTREAMS CANADA CONCERTS/CONCERTS SOUNDSTREAMS DU CANADA's grant income comes from Ontario funders.

In-province vs out-of-province, by year

’17
’18
’19
’20
’21
’22
’23
Ontario out of province

Funder regions come from each funder’s own filing. C$250 arriving through sponsors registered in 1 region is excluded from the map and the split above: a sponsor holds money on a donor’s behalf, so its registered address would place those dollars somewhere no donor need ever have been. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024 is still being filed and is shown unshaded; it does not move any figure on this page.

04Its place in the field

Against its field

SOUNDSTREAMS CANADA CONCERTS/CONCERTS SOUNDSTREAMS DU CANADA is better cushioned than half of the 380 arts nonprofits its size.

Operating margin−16% · bottom quartile
Months of reserve4.6mo · above the median
Revenue growth (annualized)3% · below the median

this organization peer median middle 50% of peers· 380 arts nonprofits $1M–$10M, FY2024

Government revenue SOUNDSTREAMS CANADA CONCERTS/CONCERTS SOUNDSTREAMS DU CANADA reports

Federal, provincial and municipal funding on the organization’s own T3010 return.

FY2024C$560k
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
  • 50% of FY2024 revenue
  • As filed, not traced to an award

Organizations like SOUNDSTREAMS CANADA CONCERTS/CONCERTS SOUNDSTREAMS DU CANADA

Organizations whose mission and program text most resemble this one, by semantic similarity over every charity on the CRA register — the closest peers, and often the clearest route to shared or prospective funders.

In Ontario

Nationally

05Profile & governance

Read directly from this organization’s own T3010 return, as neutral context.

Where the money goes

72% of spending goes to programs.

Program 72%Management 20%Fundraising 8%

Governance

8
board members

Questions and answers

Who funds SOUNDSTREAMS CANADA CONCERTS/CONCERTS SOUNDSTREAMS DU CANADA?
SOUNDSTREAMS CANADA CONCERTS/CONCERTS SOUNDSTREAMS DU CANADA (Ontario) receives grants from 22 organizations whose Canada Revenue Agency filings report C$1,556,460 to it, the largest being THE MICHAEL AND SONJA KOERNER CHARITABLE FOUNDATION (C$480,000). 14 of them have funded it in more than one year.
How many funders does SOUNDSTREAMS CANADA CONCERTS/CONCERTS SOUNDSTREAMS DU CANADA have?
Canada Revenue Agency filings report 22 organizations giving C$1,556,460 in grants to SOUNDSTREAMS CANADA CONCERTS/CONCERTS SOUNDSTREAMS DU CANADA, 14 of which have funded it in more than one year.
Who is the largest funder of SOUNDSTREAMS CANADA CONCERTS/CONCERTS SOUNDSTREAMS DU CANADA?
THE MICHAEL AND SONJA KOERNER CHARITABLE FOUNDATION is the largest funder on record, with C$480,000 in grants. The full list of funders is on this page.
How can an organization like SOUNDSTREAMS CANADA CONCERTS/CONCERTS SOUNDSTREAMS DU CANADA find more funders?
Start with the funders already giving here, then look at the foundations that back similar organizations in Ontario.

Play a game about who funds Soundstreams Canada Concerts/Concerts Soundstreams Du Canada →

These figures are read directly from the CRA's published T3010 data: this organization’s own return for FY2024 (financials across 2017–2024), and the filings of 22 funders that report grants to it. “On record” means captured in the filings we have parsed — a funder that does not e-file, or whose grant detail is not itemized, will not appear. Filings run roughly 12–24 months behind. Trends on this page end at FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving; later years are shown and marked, and move no figure. Data on this page was exported October 14, 2026. What this page cannot tell you · View the T3010 on the CRA register