Skip to content

Manitoba · Registered charity

SERVING SENIORS INC.

SERVING SENIORS INC. (Manitoba) receives grants from 10 organizations whose Canada Revenue Agency filings report C$62,510 to it, the largest being THE STEINBACH COMMUNITY FOUNDATION INC. (C$20,550). 5 of them have funded it in more than one year.

Revenue FY2024
C$908k
Funders on record
10
Grants received
C$63k
Net assets
C$567k
5/10 repeat funderspeak grant-dependency 6%
01What it does

What Serving Seniors Inc. does

Ongoing programs

Serving Seniors Inc. Provides a community focal point for seniors programing and services encompassing their physical intellectual and spiritual well-being with equal access for all. Serving Seniors Inc. Provides various programs and transit for seniors in steinbach and meals for seniors in steinbach and grunthal.

As stated on its FY2024 T3010.

02The organization over time

The organization over time

Each line starts at 100 in 2017, so what you read is the shape rather than the size: 150 means half as much again as 2017, 50 means half. The number beside each label in the key is where it ended. The shaded band is where the middle 50% of its peers' revenue would sit, given their growth.

100 = 20172017 Revenue 100 (C$457k) Expenses 100 (C$478k) Net assets 100 (C$737k)2018 Revenue 97 (C$443k) Expenses 96 (C$457k) Net assets 98 (C$722k)2019 Revenue 96 (C$437k) Expenses 100 (C$477k) Net assets 281 (C$2.1M)2020 Revenue 105 (C$482k) Expenses 105 (C$500k) Net assets 90 (C$664k)2021 Revenue 124 (C$569k) Expenses 106 (C$506k) Net assets 99 (C$727k)2022 Revenue 123 (C$564k) Expenses 115 (C$551k) Net assets 100 (C$740k)2023 Revenue 154 (C$704k) Expenses 165 (C$789k) Net assets 89 (C$655k)2024 Revenue 199 (C$908k) Expenses 208 (C$995k) Net assets 77 (C$567k)
'17'18'19'20'21'22'23'24
Revenue (199)Expenses (208)Net assets (77)Peer revenue range

Balance sheet

Total assets and total liabilities at each year end, in dollars. The largest one-year move in total assets was 2019 to 2020, from C$2.2M to C$802k (−64%).

C$879k
C$855k
C$2.2M
C$802k
C$856k
C$875k
C$843k
C$859k
'17'18'19'20'21'22'23'24
Total assetsTotal liabilities

How it's funded, over time

Each bar is one year's revenue split into where it came from, and every bar is the same height — these are shares, not amounts, so a year that raised twice as much looks the same size. Hover a bar for the split.

2017
2018
2019
2020
2021
2022
2023
2024
ContributionsProgram revenueInvestmentOther

Government-grant reliance: 2017 51% · 2018 51% · 2019 51% · 2020 47% · 2021 74% · 2022 58% · 2023 40% · 2024 44%. Grants only. Government contracts and fees sit inside program revenue.

10% of SERVING SENIORS INC.’s revenue is contributions — about as donation-reliant as the typical peer (21% for the typical peer).

This organization
Typical peer · 3,863 orgs

Surplus & reserves

Operating surplus or deficit each year, and months of liquidity in hand. 6 of the last 8 reported years ran a deficit.

−C$21k
’17
−C$15k
’18
−C$40k
’19
−C$18k
’20
C$63k
’21
C$13k
’22
−C$85k
’23
−C$86k
’24
1.9
months of
reserve

Leadership and staff

The officers, directors, trustees and key employees listed on each return. Joined and no longer listed compare each filing with the year before, matching people by surname and first initial; a year after a gap, or a roster under three people, has no comparison.

'17'18'19'20'21'22'23'24
Listed159101113111110
Joined·+1+4+4+5+1+0+1
No longer listed·7333302
03Who funds it

Who funds it, year by year

2017 → 2023: the base held at 2 funders, grant income rose C$2k → C$2k.

From the CRA filings of SERVING SENIORS INC.’s funders (the co-funder graph). Association, not causation. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024 is still being filed and is shown unshaded; it does not move any figure on this page.

How concentrated its funding is

SERVING SENIORS INC. has a broad base — no single funder exceeds 33% of grant income, and it takes 3 funders to reach half.

the vertical line marks half of all grant income — 3 funders to its left

100% of the income these shares are computed over arrives through pass-through sponsors or from payers whose filings do not say what kind of payment it is. Concentration is still measured over all of it, because the money is real; what it does not support is a claim about how many institutions have chosen to fund SERVING SENIORS INC..

33%
largest funder
64%
top three
~5
effective funders

Largest funder’s share by year: 2017 67% · 2018 40% · 2019 100% · 2020 69% · 2021 58% · 2022 100% · 2023 92% — growing more concentrated.

“Effective funders” = inverse Herfindahl index (1 / Σ shareᵢ²) — the number of equal-sized funders that would give the same concentration. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024 is still being filed and is shown unshaded; it does not move any figure on this page.

How long its funders stay

17% of SERVING SENIORS INC.'s funders are still giving 3 years after their first grant; 50% give in more than one year at all.

first grant+1y+2y+3y+4y

Share of funders still giving k years after their first recorded grant, pooled across every acquisition cohort. A funder counts as retained in a year only if it made a grant that year. Measured to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving — a funder cannot be counted as lapsed in a year most filers have not reached.

Where its funders are

81% of SERVING SENIORS INC.'s grant income comes from Manitoba funders.

In-province vs out-of-province, by year

’17
’18
’19
’20
’21
’22
’23
Manitoba out of province

Funder regions come from each funder’s own filing. C$29k arriving through sponsors registered in 2 regions is excluded from the map and the split above: a sponsor holds money on a donor’s behalf, so its registered address would place those dollars somewhere no donor need ever have been. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024 is still being filed and is shown unshaded; it does not move any figure on this page.

04Its place in the field

Against its field

SERVING SENIORS INC. has grown faster than half of the 4,360 organizations relieving poverty nonprofits its size.

Operating margin−10% · bottom quartile
Months of reserve1.9mo · bottom quartile
Revenue growth (annualized)10% · above the median

this organization peer median middle 50% of peers· 4,360 organizations relieving poverty nonprofits $100k–$1M, FY2024

Government revenue SERVING SENIORS INC. reports

Federal, provincial and municipal funding on the organization’s own T3010 return.

FY2024C$396k
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
  • 44% of FY2024 revenue
  • As filed, not traced to an award

Organizations like SERVING SENIORS INC.

Organizations whose mission and program text most resemble this one, by semantic similarity over every charity on the CRA register — the closest peers, and often the clearest route to shared or prospective funders.

In Manitoba

Nationally

05Profile & governance

Read directly from this organization’s own T3010 return, as neutral context.

Where the money goes

98% of spending goes to programs.

Program 98%Management 1%Fundraising 1%

Governance

10
board members

Questions and answers

Who funds SERVING SENIORS INC.?
SERVING SENIORS INC. (Manitoba) receives grants from 10 organizations whose Canada Revenue Agency filings report C$62,510 to it, the largest being THE STEINBACH COMMUNITY FOUNDATION INC. (C$20,550). 5 of them have funded it in more than one year.
How many funders does SERVING SENIORS INC. have?
Canada Revenue Agency filings report 10 organizations giving C$62,510 in grants to SERVING SENIORS INC., 5 of which have funded it in more than one year.
Who is the largest funder of SERVING SENIORS INC.?
THE STEINBACH COMMUNITY FOUNDATION INC. is the largest funder on record, with C$20,550 in grants. The full list of funders is on this page.
How can an organization like SERVING SENIORS INC. find more funders?
Start with the funders already giving here, then look at the foundations that back similar organizations in Manitoba.

Play a game about who funds Serving Seniors →

These figures are read directly from the CRA's published T3010 data: this organization’s own return for FY2024 (financials across 2017–2024), and the filings of 10 funders that report grants to it. “On record” means captured in the filings we have parsed — a funder that does not e-file, or whose grant detail is not itemized, will not appear. Filings run roughly 12–24 months behind. Trends on this page end at FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving; later years are shown and marked, and move no figure. Data on this page was exported October 14, 2026. What this page cannot tell you · View the T3010 on the CRA register