Skip to content

Ontario · Registered charity

MON SHEONG FOUNDATION

MON SHEONG FOUNDATION (Ontario) receives grants from 47 organizations whose Canada Revenue Agency filings report C$2,271,905 to it, the largest being LEE TAK WAI FOUNDATION (C$467,000). 26 of them have funded it in more than one year.

Revenue FY2024
C$125M
Funders on record
47
Grants received
C$2.3M
Net assets
C$176M
26/47 repeat funderspeak grant-dependency 1%
01What it does

What Mon Sheong Foundation does

Ongoing programs

Mon Sheong Foundation is dedicated to the promotion of chinese culture heritage and philosophy through caring for the elderly edifying the young and providing program and services in response to the needs of the communities. Ongoing programs include daily living care as well as social and cultural activities provided to four long term care homes three seniors apartments and two retirement homes adult day care chinese language instruction classes senior social events and youth development. These programs are carried out by full or part time staff as well as volunteers. The foundations operates two community and volunteer services centres which provides programs and services to seniors in the community and recreation and social activities to volunteers and youth groups.

As stated on its FY2024 T3010.

02The organization over time

The organization over time

Each line starts at 100 in 2017, so what you read is the shape rather than the size: 150 means half as much again as 2017, 50 means half. The number beside each label in the key is where it ended. The shaded band is where the middle 50% of its peers' revenue would sit, given their growth.

100 = 20172017 Revenue 100 (C$164M) Expenses 100 (C$137M) Net assets 100 (C$102M)2018 Revenue 56 (C$91M) Expenses 44 (C$61M) Net assets 132 (C$134M)2019 Revenue 36 (C$59M) Expenses 40 (C$55M) Net assets 137 (C$139M)2020 Revenue 36 (C$59M) Expenses 43 (C$59M) Net assets 139 (C$141M)2021 Revenue 42 (C$70M) Expenses 49 (C$66M) Net assets 148 (C$150M)2022 Revenue 63 (C$103M) Expenses 73 (C$99M) Net assets 153 (C$156M)2023 Revenue 70 (C$115M) Expenses 77 (C$106M) Net assets 163 (C$165M)2024 Revenue 76 (C$125M) Expenses 84 (C$115M) Net assets 173 (C$176M)
'17'18'19'20'21'22'23'24
Revenue (76)Expenses (84)Net assets (173)Peer revenue range

Balance sheet

Total assets and total liabilities at each year end, in dollars. The largest one-year move in total assets was 2023 to 2024, from C$353M to C$461M (+30%).

C$156M
C$166M
C$172M
C$196M
C$245M
C$270M
C$353M
C$461M
'17'18'19'20'21'22'23'24
Total assetsTotal liabilities

How it's funded, over time

Each bar is one year's revenue split into where it came from, and every bar is the same height — these are shares, not amounts, so a year that raised twice as much looks the same size. Hover a bar for the split.

2017
2018
2019
2020
2021
2022
2023
2024
ContributionsProgram revenueInvestmentOther

Government-grant reliance: 2017 14% · 2018 26% · 2019 40% · 2020 49% · 2021 53% · 2022 60% · 2023 56% · 2024 58%. Grants only. Government contracts and fees sit inside program revenue.

4% of MON SHEONG FOUNDATION’s revenue is contributions — about as donation-reliant as the typical peer (5% for the typical peer).

This organization
Typical peer · 14 orgs

Surplus & reserves

Operating surplus or deficit each year, and months of liquidity in hand. 0 of the last 8 reported years ran a deficit.

C$27M
’17
C$31M
’18
C$4.2M
’19
C$785k
’20
C$3.1M
’21
C$3.8M
’22
C$9.6M
’23
C$10M
’24
7.9
months of
reserve

Leadership and staff

The officers, directors, trustees and key employees listed on each return. Joined and no longer listed compare each filing with the year before, matching people by surname and first initial; a year after a gap, or a roster under three people, has no comparison.

'17'18'19'20'21'22'23'24
Listed1820202121212019
Joined·+2+0+2+0+0+1+2
No longer listed·0010023
03Who funds it

Who funds it, year by year

2017 → 2023: the base broadened from 16 funders to 18 funders, grant income rose C$141k → C$333k.

From the CRA filings of MON SHEONG FOUNDATION’s funders (the co-funder graph). Top 30 of 47 funders by total. Association, not causation. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024 is still being filed and is shown unshaded; it does not move any figure on this page.

How concentrated its funding is

MON SHEONG FOUNDATION has a broad base — no single funder exceeds 21% of grant income, and it takes 3 funders to reach half.

the vertical line marks half of all grant income — 3 funders to its left

100% of the income these shares are computed over arrives through pass-through sponsors or from payers whose filings do not say what kind of payment it is. Concentration is still measured over all of it, because the money is real; what it does not support is a claim about how many institutions have chosen to fund MON SHEONG FOUNDATION.

21%
largest funder
52%
top three
~9
effective funders

Largest funder’s share by year: 2017 35% · 2018 31% · 2019 36% · 2020 41% · 2021 59% · 2022 18% · 2023 30% — diversifying over time.

“Effective funders” = inverse Herfindahl index (1 / Σ shareᵢ²) — the number of equal-sized funders that would give the same concentration. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024 is still being filed and is shown unshaded; it does not move any figure on this page.

How long its funders stay

42% of MON SHEONG FOUNDATION's funders are still giving 3 years after their first grant; 55% give in more than one year at all.

first grant+1y+2y+3y+4y+5y+6y

Share of funders still giving k years after their first recorded grant, pooled across every acquisition cohort. A funder counts as retained in a year only if it made a grant that year. Measured to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving — a funder cannot be counted as lapsed in a year most filers have not reached.

Where its funders are

88% of MON SHEONG FOUNDATION's grant income comes from Ontario funders.

In-province vs out-of-province, by year

’17
’18
’19
’20
’21
’22
’23
Ontario out of province

Funder regions come from each funder’s own filing. C$69k arriving through sponsors registered in 1 region is excluded from the map and the split above: a sponsor holds money on a donor’s behalf, so its registered address would place those dollars somewhere no donor need ever have been. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024 is still being filed and is shown unshaded; it does not move any figure on this page.

04Its place in the field

Against its field

MON SHEONG FOUNDATION holds deeper cash reserves than three-quarters of the 17 organizations relieving poverty nonprofits its size.

Operating margin8% · above the median
Months of reserve7.9mo · top quartile
Revenue growth (annualized)−4% · bottom quartile

this organization peer median middle 50% of peers· 17 organizations relieving poverty nonprofits over $100M, FY2024

Government revenue MON SHEONG FOUNDATION reports

Federal, provincial and municipal funding on the organization’s own T3010 return.

FY2024C$73M
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
  • 58% of FY2024 revenue
  • As filed, not traced to an award

Organizations like MON SHEONG FOUNDATION

Organizations whose mission and program text most resemble this one, by semantic similarity over every charity on the CRA register — the closest peers, and often the clearest route to shared or prospective funders.

In Ontario

Nationally

05Profile & governance

Read directly from this organization’s own T3010 return, as neutral context.

Where the money goes

91% of spending goes to programs.

Program 91%Management 9%Fundraising 1%

Governance

20
board members

Questions and answers

Who funds MON SHEONG FOUNDATION?
MON SHEONG FOUNDATION (Ontario) receives grants from 47 organizations whose Canada Revenue Agency filings report C$2,271,905 to it, the largest being LEE TAK WAI FOUNDATION (C$467,000). 26 of them have funded it in more than one year.
How many funders does MON SHEONG FOUNDATION have?
Canada Revenue Agency filings report 47 organizations giving C$2,271,905 in grants to MON SHEONG FOUNDATION, 26 of which have funded it in more than one year.
Who is the largest funder of MON SHEONG FOUNDATION?
LEE TAK WAI FOUNDATION is the largest funder on record, with C$467,000 in grants. The full list of funders is on this page.
How can an organization like MON SHEONG FOUNDATION find more funders?
Start with the funders already giving here, then look at the foundations that back similar organizations in Ontario.

These figures are read directly from the CRA's published T3010 data: this organization’s own return for FY2024 (financials across 2017–2024), and the filings of 47 funders that report grants to it. “On record” means captured in the filings we have parsed — a funder that does not e-file, or whose grant detail is not itemized, will not appear. Filings run roughly 12–24 months behind. Trends on this page end at FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving; later years are shown and marked, and move no figure. Data on this page was exported October 14, 2026. What this page cannot tell you · View the T3010 on the CRA register