Skip to content

Manitoba · Registered charity

Maplecrest Church Inc.

Maplecrest Church Inc. (Manitoba) receives grants from 2 organizations whose Canada Revenue Agency filings report C$28,900 to it, the largest being THE WINNIPEG FOUNDATION (C$28,800). 1 of them have funded it in more than one year.

Revenue FY2024
C$153k
Funders on record
2
Grants received
C$29k
Net assets
C$80k
1/2 repeat funderspeak grant-dependency 11%
01What it does

What Maplecrest Church Inc. does

Ongoing programs

Church services each week small group activities in homes during the week

As stated on its FY2024 T3010.

02The organization over time

The organization over time

Each line starts at 100 in 2019, so what you read is the shape rather than the size: 150 means half as much again as 2019, 50 means half. The number beside each label in the key is where it ended. The shaded band is where the middle 50% of its peers' revenue would sit, given their growth.

100 = 20192019 Revenue 100 (C$94k) Expenses 100 (C$95k)2020 Revenue 97 (C$91k) Expenses 76 (C$72k) Net assets 100 (C$18k)2021 Revenue 208 (C$197k) Expenses 81 (C$77k) Net assets 762 (C$138k)2022 Revenue 67 (C$63k) Expenses 126 (C$120k) Net assets 445 (C$80k)2023 Revenue 75 (C$71k) Expenses 97 (C$92k) Net assets 325 (C$59k)2024 Revenue 162 (C$153k) Expenses 138 (C$132k) Net assets 443 (C$80k)
201920202021202220232024
Revenue (162)Expenses (138)Net assets (443)Peer revenue range

Balance sheet

Total assets and total liabilities at each year end, in dollars. The largest one-year move in total assets was 2020 to 2021, from C$41k to C$153k (+273%).

C$41k
C$153k
C$89k
C$73k
C$97k
20202021202220232024
Total assetsTotal liabilities

How it's funded, over time

Each bar is one year's revenue split into where it came from, and every bar is the same height — these are shares, not amounts, so a year that raised twice as much looks the same size. Hover a bar for the split.

2019
2020
2021
2022
2023
2024
ContributionsProgram revenueInvestmentOther

Government-grant reliance: 2021 16% · 2022 12% · 2023 10% · 2024 5%. Grants only. Government contracts and fees sit inside program revenue.

94% of Maplecrest Church Inc.’s revenue is contributions — more donation-reliant than the typical peer (90% for the typical peer).

This organization
Typical peer · 10,295 orgs

Surplus & reserves

Operating surplus or deficit each year, and months of liquidity in hand. 3 of the last 6 reported years ran a deficit.

−C$955
’19
C$19k
’20
C$120k
’21
−C$57k
’22
−C$22k
’23
C$21k
’24
6.4
months of
reserve

Leadership and staff

The officers, directors, trustees and key employees listed on each return. Joined and no longer listed compare each filing with the year before, matching people by surname and first initial; a year after a gap, or a roster under three people, has no comparison.

201920202021202220232024
Listed333333
Joined·+0+0+1+2+1
No longer listed·00121
03Who funds it

Who funds it, year by year

2020 → 2023: the base held at 1 funder, grant income held at C$7k.

From the CRA filings of Maplecrest Church Inc.’s funders (the co-funder graph). Association, not causation. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024 is still being filed and is shown unshaded; it does not move any figure on this page.

How concentrated its funding is

Maplecrest Church Inc. leans on a few funders — its largest provides 100% of grant income and the top three 100%; half comes from just 1 funder.

the vertical line marks half of all grant income — 1 funder to its left

100% of the income these shares are computed over arrives through pass-through sponsors or from payers whose filings do not say what kind of payment it is. Concentration is still measured over all of it, because the money is real; what it does not support is a claim about how many institutions have chosen to fund Maplecrest Church Inc..

100%
largest funder
100%
top three
~1
effective funders

Largest funder’s share by year: 2020 100% · 2022 100% · 2023 100% — broadly stable.

“Effective funders” = inverse Herfindahl index (1 / Σ shareᵢ²) — the number of equal-sized funders that would give the same concentration. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024 is still being filed and is shown unshaded; it does not move any figure on this page.

Where its funders are

100% of Maplecrest Church Inc.'s grant income comes from Manitoba funders.

In-province vs out-of-province, by year

’20
’22
’23
Manitoba out of province

Funder regions come from each funder’s own filing. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024 is still being filed and is shown unshaded; it does not move any figure on this page.

04Its place in the field

Against its field

Maplecrest Church Inc. has grown faster than three-quarters of the 11,997 christianity nonprofits its size.

Operating margin14% · above the median
Months of reserve6.4mo · above the median
Revenue growth (annualized)10% · top quartile

this organization peer median middle 50% of peers· 11,997 christianity nonprofits $100k–$1M, FY2024

Government revenue Maplecrest Church Inc. reports

Federal, provincial and municipal funding on the organization’s own T3010 return.

FY2024C$7k
21
22
23
24
  • 5% of FY2024 revenue
  • As filed, not traced to an award

Organizations like Maplecrest Church Inc.

Organizations whose mission and program text most resemble this one, by semantic similarity over every charity on the CRA register — the closest peers, and often the clearest route to shared or prospective funders.

In Manitoba

Nationally

05Profile & governance

Read directly from this organization’s own T3010 return, as neutral context.

Where the money goes

91% of spending goes to programs.

Program 91%Management 9%Fundraising 0%

Governance

3
board members

Questions and answers

Who funds Maplecrest Church Inc.?
Maplecrest Church Inc. (Manitoba) receives grants from 2 organizations whose Canada Revenue Agency filings report C$28,900 to it, the largest being THE WINNIPEG FOUNDATION (C$28,800). 1 of them have funded it in more than one year.
How many funders does Maplecrest Church Inc. have?
Canada Revenue Agency filings report 2 organizations giving C$28,900 in grants to Maplecrest Church Inc., 1 of which have funded it in more than one year.
Who is the largest funder of Maplecrest Church Inc.?
THE WINNIPEG FOUNDATION is the largest funder on record, with C$28,800 in grants. The full list of funders is on this page.
How can an organization like Maplecrest Church Inc. find more funders?
Start with the funders already giving here, then look at the foundations that back similar organizations in Manitoba.

These figures are read directly from the CRA's published T3010 data: this organization’s own return for FY2024 (financials across 2019–2024), and the filings of 2 funders that report grants to it. “On record” means captured in the filings we have parsed — a funder that does not e-file, or whose grant detail is not itemized, will not appear. Filings run roughly 12–24 months behind. Trends on this page end at FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving; later years are shown and marked, and move no figure. Data on this page was exported October 14, 2026. What this page cannot tell you · View the T3010 on the CRA register