Skip to content

British Columbia · Registered charity

CAMPBELL RIVER VOLUNTEER SOCIETY

CAMPBELL RIVER VOLUNTEER SOCIETY (British Columbia) receives grants from 6 organizations whose Canada Revenue Agency filings report C$566,847 to it, the largest being UNITED WAY BRITISH COLUMBIA (C$452,526). 4 of them have funded it in more than one year.

Revenue FY2023
C$193k
Funders on record
6
Grants received
C$567k
Net assets
C$15k
4/6 repeat funderspeak grant-dependency 64%
01What it does

What Campbell River Volunteer Society does

Ongoing programs

In 2022-2023 we served volunteers through the Volunteer Engagement Program through a combination of in-person and online activities. Services in this program included keeping aware of volunteer opportunities in the community taking new volunteer registrations and referrals of volunteers to support community and emergency events. The most significant program we operated is the Better At Home program which provides non-medical supports to help seniors stay in their homes. Funding for this program and operational support is provided by the United Way of BC (on behalf of the Government of BC) and has allowed staff and volunteers to serve seniors in our local community with a combination of: grocery shopping friendly visiting contracted light housekeeping and contracted transportation primarily to and from medical appointments. Additionally to support seniors in the local community in the 2022-2023 year we transferred the Seniors Information Hub a one-stop information source for seniors family members and caregivers to another senior-serving agency. We however continued to collaborate on this program with volunteers and community partners to keep information current…

As stated on its FY2023 T3010.

02The organization over time

The organization over time

Each line starts at 100 in 2017, so what you read is the shape rather than the size: 150 means half as much again as 2017, 50 means half. The number beside each label in the key is where it ended. The shaded band is where the middle 50% of its peers' revenue would sit, given their growth.

100 = 20172017 Revenue 100 (C$61k) Expenses 100 (C$65k) Net assets 100 (C$5k)2018 Revenue 112 (C$68k) Expenses 98 (C$64k) Net assets 201 (C$9k)2019 Revenue 104 (C$63k) Expenses 93 (C$61k) Net assets 254 (C$12k)2020 Revenue 265 (C$161k) Expenses 249 (C$162k) Net assets 415 (C$19k)2021 Revenue 519 (C$316k) Expenses 496 (C$323k) Net assets 96 (C$4k)2022 Revenue 600 (C$365k) Expenses 600 (C$391k) Net assets -182 (C$-8499)2023 Revenue 317 (C$193k) Expenses 260 (C$170k) Net assets 319 (C$15k)
2017201820192020202120222023
Revenue (317)Expenses (260)Net assets (319)Peer revenue range

Balance sheet

Total assets and total liabilities at each year end, in dollars. The largest one-year move in total assets was 2021 to 2022, from C$121k to C$65k (−46%).

C$37k
C$42k
C$45k
C$82k
C$121k
C$65k
C$81k
2017201820192020202120222023
Total assetsTotal liabilities

How it's funded, over time

Each bar is one year's revenue split into where it came from, and every bar is the same height — these are shares, not amounts, so a year that raised twice as much looks the same size. Hover a bar for the split.

2017
2018
2019
2020
2021
2022
2023
ContributionsProgram revenueInvestmentOther

Government-grant reliance: 2017 59% · 2018 52% · 2019 52% · 2020 63% · 2021 21% · 2022 38% · 2023 32%. Grants only. Government contracts and fees sit inside program revenue.

86% of CAMPBELL RIVER VOLUNTEER SOCIETY’s revenue is contributions — more reliant on donations than three-quarters of its peers (21% for the typical peer).

This organization
Typical peer · 3,863 orgs

Surplus & reserves

Operating surplus or deficit each year, and months of liquidity in hand. 4 of the last 7 reported years ran a deficit.

−C$4k
’17
C$5k
’18
C$2k
’19
−C$1k
’20
−C$7k
’21
−C$26k
’22
C$23k
’23
4.6
months of
reserve

Leadership and staff

The officers, directors, trustees and key employees listed on each return. Joined and no longer listed compare each filing with the year before, matching people by surname and first initial; a year after a gap, or a roster under three people, has no comparison.

2017201820192020202120222023
Listed9889794
Joined·+5+2+4+3+3+0
No longer listed·623515
03Who funds it

Who funds it, year by year

2018 → 2023: the base held at 1 funder, grant income rose C$3k → C$123k.

From the CRA filings of CAMPBELL RIVER VOLUNTEER SOCIETY’s funders (the co-funder graph). Association, not causation. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024 is still being filed and is shown unshaded; it does not move any figure on this page.

How concentrated its funding is

CAMPBELL RIVER VOLUNTEER SOCIETY leans on a few funders — its largest provides 80% of grant income and the top three 96%; half comes from just 1 funder.

the vertical line marks half of all grant income — 1 funder to its left

100% of the income these shares are computed over arrives through pass-through sponsors or from payers whose filings do not say what kind of payment it is. Concentration is still measured over all of it, because the money is real; what it does not support is a claim about how many institutions have chosen to fund CAMPBELL RIVER VOLUNTEER SOCIETY.

80%
largest funder
96%
top three
~2
effective funders

Largest funder’s share by year: 2018 100% · 2020 44% · 2021 79% · 2022 100% · 2023 100% — broadly stable.

“Effective funders” = inverse Herfindahl index (1 / Σ shareᵢ²) — the number of equal-sized funders that would give the same concentration. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024 is still being filed and is shown unshaded; it does not move any figure on this page.

Where its funders are

87% of CAMPBELL RIVER VOLUNTEER SOCIETY's grant income comes from British Columbia funders.

In-province vs out-of-province, by year

’20
’21
’22
’23
British Columbia out of province

Funder regions come from each funder’s own filing. C$22k arriving through sponsors registered in 2 regions is excluded from the map and the split above: a sponsor holds money on a donor’s behalf, so its registered address would place those dollars somewhere no donor need ever have been. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024 is still being filed and is shown unshaded; it does not move any figure on this page.

04Its place in the field

Against its field

CAMPBELL RIVER VOLUNTEER SOCIETY has grown faster than three-quarters of the 4,503 organizations relieving poverty nonprofits its size.

Operating margin12% · above the median
Months of reserve4.6mo · below the median
Revenue growth (annualized)21% · top quartile

this organization peer median middle 50% of peers· 4,503 organizations relieving poverty nonprofits $100k–$1M, FY2023

Government revenue CAMPBELL RIVER VOLUNTEER SOCIETY reports

Federal, provincial and municipal funding on the organization’s own T3010 return.

FY2023C$61k
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
  • 32% of FY2023 revenue
  • As filed, not traced to an award

Organizations like CAMPBELL RIVER VOLUNTEER SOCIETY

Organizations whose mission and program text most resemble this one, by semantic similarity over every charity on the CRA register — the closest peers, and often the clearest route to shared or prospective funders.

In British Columbia

Nationally

05Profile & governance

Read directly from this organization’s own T3010 return, as neutral context.

Where the money goes

75% of spending goes to programs.

Program 75%Management 23%Fundraising 2%

Governance

4
board members

Questions and answers

Who funds CAMPBELL RIVER VOLUNTEER SOCIETY?
CAMPBELL RIVER VOLUNTEER SOCIETY (British Columbia) receives grants from 6 organizations whose Canada Revenue Agency filings report C$566,847 to it, the largest being UNITED WAY BRITISH COLUMBIA (C$452,526). 4 of them have funded it in more than one year.
How many funders does CAMPBELL RIVER VOLUNTEER SOCIETY have?
Canada Revenue Agency filings report 6 organizations giving C$566,847 in grants to CAMPBELL RIVER VOLUNTEER SOCIETY, 4 of which have funded it in more than one year.
Who is the largest funder of CAMPBELL RIVER VOLUNTEER SOCIETY?
UNITED WAY BRITISH COLUMBIA is the largest funder on record, with C$452,526 in grants. The full list of funders is on this page.
How can an organization like CAMPBELL RIVER VOLUNTEER SOCIETY find more funders?
Start with the funders already giving here, then look at the foundations that back similar organizations in British Columbia.

Play a game about who funds Campbell River Volunteer Society →

These figures are read directly from the CRA's published T3010 data: this organization’s own return for FY2023 (financials across 2017–2023), and the filings of 6 funders that report grants to it. “On record” means captured in the filings we have parsed — a funder that does not e-file, or whose grant detail is not itemized, will not appear. Filings run roughly 12–24 months behind. Trends on this page end at FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving; later years are shown and marked, and move no figure. Data on this page was exported October 14, 2026. What this page cannot tell you · View the T3010 on the CRA register