Skip to content

Ontario · Registered charity

ROMAN CATHOLIC EPISCOPAL CORPORATION FOR THE DIOCESE OF ST. CATHARINES IN CANADA

ROMAN CATHOLIC EPISCOPAL CORPORATION FOR THE DIOCESE OF ST. CATHARINES IN CANADA (Ontario) receives grants from 40 organizations whose Canada Revenue Agency filings report C$1,611,832 to it, the largest being CANADAHELPS CANADON (C$467,503). 24 of them have funded it in more than one year.

Revenue FY2024
C$265k
Funders on record
40
Grants received
C$1.6M
Net assets
—
24/40 repeat fundersgrants exceed reported revenue in one year
01What it does

What Roman Catholic Episcopal Corporation for the Diocese of St. Catharines in Canada does

Ongoing programs

St. Stephen's church exists for the purpose of the advancement of the roman catholic faith through evangelization. We provide daily worship services for prayer and spiritual growth that models christ's teachings core values principles and belief of the roman catholic church through adult and youth religious education programs preparing for and celebrating the sacraments of the roman catholic religion. Comforting the bereaved visiting the sick and the elderly promotion of vocations to the priesthood and religious life.

As stated on its FY2024 T3010.

Program

The roman catholic episcopal corporation for the diocese of st catharines in canada - (sts. Peter & paul roman catholic church) exists for teh purpose of the advancement of the roman catholic faith throughout evangelization. 1. The church provides daily worship services for prayer and spiritual growth that model christ's teachings; teaching core values principles and beliefs of the roman catholic church through adult and youth religious education programs preparing for and celebrating the sacraments of the roman catholic religion. 2. Relieving poverty through community outreach and donations to other registered charities. 3. Teaching social consciousness and awareness by encouraging volunteerism and teaching parishioners how to meet societal needs through volunteer and charitable activities. 4. Comforting the bereaved visiting the sick and the elderly through pastoral care teams 5. Promoting vocations to the priesthood and religious life.

The first program described on its most recent T3010.

02The organization over time

The organization over time

Each line starts at 100 in 2017, so what you read is the shape rather than the size: 150 means half as much again as 2017, 50 means half. The number beside each label in the key is where it ended. The shaded band is where the middle 50% of its peers' revenue would sit, given their growth.

100 = 20172017 Revenue 100 (C$137k) Expenses 100 (C$132k)2018 Revenue 499 (C$682k) Expenses 550 (C$728k)2019 Revenue 346 (C$473k) Expenses 356 (C$471k)2020 Revenue 90 (C$123k) Expenses 72 (C$96k)2021 Revenue 270 (C$370k) Expenses 300 (C$397k)2022 Revenue 23 (C$32k) Expenses 94 (C$125k)2023 Revenue 23 (C$32k) Expenses 45 (C$60k)2024 Revenue 194 (C$265k) Expenses 306 (C$405k)
'17'18'19'20'21'22'23'24
Revenue (194)Expenses (306)Peer revenue range

Balance sheet

Total assets and total liabilities at each year end, in dollars. The largest one-year move in total assets was 2022 to 2023, from C$189k to C$108k (−43%).

C$189k
C$108k
20222023
Total assetsTotal liabilities

How it's funded, over time

Each bar is one year's revenue split into where it came from, and every bar is the same height — these are shares, not amounts, so a year that raised twice as much looks the same size. Hover a bar for the split.

2017
2018
2019
2020
2021
2022
2023
2024
ContributionsProgram revenueInvestmentOther

Government-grant reliance: 2021 16%. Grants only. Government contracts and fees sit inside program revenue.

99% of ROMAN CATHOLIC EPISCOPAL CORPORATION FOR THE DIOCESE OF ST. CATHARINES IN CANADA’s revenue is contributions — more reliant on donations than three-quarters of its peers (90% for the typical peer).

This organization
Typical peer · 10,286 orgs

Surplus & reserves

Operating surplus or deficit each year, and months of liquidity in hand. 5 of the last 8 reported years ran a deficit.

C$4k
’17
−C$45k
’18
C$2k
’19
C$27k
’20
−C$28k
’21
−C$93k
’22
−C$28k
’23
−C$140k
’24
5.6
months of
reserve

Leadership and staff

The officers, directors, trustees and key employees listed on each return. Joined and no longer listed compare each filing with the year before, matching people by surname and first initial; a year after a gap, or a roster under three people, has no comparison.

'17'18'19'20'21'22'23'24
Listed129115118118113114105105
Joined·+18+26+22+21+29+21+17
No longer listed·32232226283017
03Who funds it

Who funds it, year by year

2017 → 2023: the base narrowed from 18 funders to 16 funders, grant income fell C$184k → C$164k.

Funder
'17
'18
'19
'20
'21
'22
'23
'24*
total
C$468k
C$111k
C$23k
Canada Givesidentity?
C$17k
C$400
funders
18
21
21
16
17
15
16
19

Left out of every figure on this page: C$10M from one payer (the same organization on both sides, largest Roman Catholic Episcopal Corporation for the Diocese of St. Catharines in Canada). These are real filings, and they are not money ROMAN CATHOLIC EPISCOPAL CORPORATION FOR THE DIOCESE OF ST. CATHARINES IN CANADA raised.

From the CRA filings of ROMAN CATHOLIC EPISCOPAL CORPORATION FOR THE DIOCESE OF ST. CATHARINES IN CANADA’s funders (the co-funder graph). Top 30 of 40 funders by total. Association, not causation. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024 is still being filed and is shown unshaded; it does not move any figure on this page.

How concentrated its funding is

ROMAN CATHOLIC EPISCOPAL CORPORATION FOR THE DIOCESE OF ST. CATHARINES IN CANADA has a broad base — no single funder exceeds 29% of grant income, and it takes 3 funders to reach half.

the vertical line marks half of all grant income — 3 funders to its left

100% of the income these shares are computed over arrives through pass-through sponsors or from payers whose filings do not say what kind of payment it is. Concentration is still measured over all of it, because the money is real; what it does not support is a claim about how many institutions have chosen to fund ROMAN CATHOLIC EPISCOPAL CORPORATION FOR THE DIOCESE OF ST. CATHARINES IN CANADA.

29%
largest funder
59%
top three
~7
effective funders

Largest funder’s share by year: 2017 45% · 2018 44% · 2019 36% · 2020 34% · 2021 58% · 2022 42% · 2023 49% — growing more concentrated.

“Effective funders” = inverse Herfindahl index (1 / Σ shareᵢ²) — the number of equal-sized funders that would give the same concentration. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024 is still being filed and is shown unshaded; it does not move any figure on this page.

How long its funders stay

52% of ROMAN CATHOLIC EPISCOPAL CORPORATION FOR THE DIOCESE OF ST. CATHARINES IN CANADA's funders are still giving 3 years after their first grant; 60% give in more than one year at all.

first grant+1y+2y+3y+4y+5y+6y

Share of funders still giving k years after their first recorded grant, pooled across every acquisition cohort. A funder counts as retained in a year only if it made a grant that year. Measured to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving — a funder cannot be counted as lapsed in a year most filers have not reached.

Where its funders are

83% of ROMAN CATHOLIC EPISCOPAL CORPORATION FOR THE DIOCESE OF ST. CATHARINES IN CANADA's grant income comes from Ontario funders.

In-province vs out-of-province, by year

’17
’18
’19
’20
’21
’22
’23
Ontario out of province

Funder regions come from each funder’s own filing. C$220k arriving through sponsors registered in 1 region is excluded from the map and the split above: a sponsor holds money on a donor’s behalf, so its registered address would place those dollars somewhere no donor need ever have been. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024 is still being filed and is shown unshaded; it does not move any figure on this page.

04Its place in the field

Against its field

ROMAN CATHOLIC EPISCOPAL CORPORATION FOR THE DIOCESE OF ST. CATHARINES IN CANADA has grown faster than three-quarters of the 11,997 christianity nonprofits its size.

Operating margin−53% · bottom quartile
Revenue growth (annualized)10% · top quartile

this organization peer median middle 50% of peers· 11,997 christianity nonprofits $100k–$1M, FY2024

Government revenue ROMAN CATHOLIC EPISCOPAL CORPORATION FOR THE DIOCESE OF ST. CATHARINES IN CANADA reports

Federal, provincial and municipal funding on the organization’s own T3010 return.

FY2021C$58k
  • 16% of FY2021 revenue
  • As filed, not traced to an award

Organizations like ROMAN CATHOLIC EPISCOPAL CORPORATION FOR THE DIOCESE OF ST. CATHARINES IN CANADA

Organizations whose mission and program text most resemble this one, by semantic similarity over every charity on the CRA register — the closest peers, and often the clearest route to shared or prospective funders.

In Ontario

Nationally

05Profile & governance

Read directly from this organization’s own T3010 return, as neutral context.

Where the money goes

78% of spending goes to programs.

Program 78%Management 22%Fundraising 0%

Governance

2
board members

Questions and answers

Who funds ROMAN CATHOLIC EPISCOPAL CORPORATION FOR THE DIOCESE OF ST. CATHARINES IN CANADA?
ROMAN CATHOLIC EPISCOPAL CORPORATION FOR THE DIOCESE OF ST. CATHARINES IN CANADA (Ontario) receives grants from 40 organizations whose Canada Revenue Agency filings report C$1,611,832 to it, the largest being CANADAHELPS CANADON (C$467,503). 24 of them have funded it in more than one year.
How many funders does ROMAN CATHOLIC EPISCOPAL CORPORATION FOR THE DIOCESE OF ST. CATHARINES IN CANADA have?
Canada Revenue Agency filings report 40 organizations giving C$1,611,832 in grants to ROMAN CATHOLIC EPISCOPAL CORPORATION FOR THE DIOCESE OF ST. CATHARINES IN CANADA, 24 of which have funded it in more than one year.
Who is the largest funder of ROMAN CATHOLIC EPISCOPAL CORPORATION FOR THE DIOCESE OF ST. CATHARINES IN CANADA?
CANADAHELPS CANADON is the largest funder on record, with C$467,503 in grants. The full list of funders is on this page.
How can an organization like ROMAN CATHOLIC EPISCOPAL CORPORATION FOR THE DIOCESE OF ST. CATHARINES IN CANADA find more funders?
Start with the funders already giving here, then look at the foundations that back similar organizations in Ontario.

These figures are read directly from the CRA's published T3010 data: this organization’s own return for FY2024 (financials across 2017–2024), and the filings of 40 funders that report grants to it. “On record” means captured in the filings we have parsed — a funder that does not e-file, or whose grant detail is not itemized, will not appear. Filings run roughly 12–24 months behind. Trends on this page end at FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving; later years are shown and marked, and move no figure. Data on this page was exported October 14, 2026. What this page cannot tell you · View the T3010 on the CRA register