Skip to content

British Columbia · Registered charity

CONAYT FRIENDSHIP SOCIETY

CONAYT FRIENDSHIP SOCIETY (British Columbia) receives grants from 7 organizations whose Canada Revenue Agency filings report C$323,535 to it, the largest being BenefAction Foundation (C$100,000). 1 of them have funded it in more than one year.

Revenue FY2024
C$2.2M
Funders on record
7
Grants received
C$324k
Net assets
C$791k
1/7 repeat funderspeak grant-dependency 8%
01What it does

What Conayt Friendship Society does

Ongoing programs

1. Community programs including social recreational and educational programs designed to encourage the participation of the community at large regardless of ethnic background. 2. 2 rental complexes financed by bc housing management to provide housing to low income families. 3. Provide cultural programming and activities that promote cultural awareness in merritt and the nicola valley.

As stated on its FY2024 T3010.

02The organization over time

The organization over time

Each line starts at 100 in 2017, so what you read is the shape rather than the size: 150 means half as much again as 2017, 50 means half. The number beside each label in the key is where it ended. The shaded band is where the middle 50% of its peers' revenue would sit, given their growth.

100 = 20172017 Revenue 100 (C$1.5M) Expenses 100 (C$1.6M) Net assets 100 (C$1.1M)2018 Revenue 104 (C$1.6M) Expenses 106 (C$1.7M) Net assets 94 (C$1.0M)2019 Revenue 118 (C$1.8M) Expenses 110 (C$1.7M) Net assets 93 (C$998k)2020 Revenue 104 (C$1.6M) Expenses 107 (C$1.7M) Net assets 72 (C$766k)2021 Revenue 143 (C$2.2M) Expenses 122 (C$1.9M) Net assets 92 (C$987k)2022 Revenue 169 (C$2.6M) Expenses 139 (C$2.2M) Net assets 134 (C$1.4M)2023 Revenue 141 (C$2.2M) Expenses 153 (C$2.4M) Net assets 105 (C$1.1M)2024 Revenue 141 (C$2.2M) Expenses 159 (C$2.5M) Net assets 74 (C$791k)
'17'18'19'20'21'22'23'24
Revenue (141)Expenses (159)Net assets (74)Peer revenue range

Balance sheet

Total assets and total liabilities at each year end, in dollars. The largest one-year move in total assets was 2021 to 2022, from C$1.6M to C$2.0M (+22%).

C$1.8M
C$1.5M
C$1.5M
C$1.7M
C$1.6M
C$2.0M
C$1.8M
C$1.6M
'17'18'19'20'21'22'23'24
Total assetsTotal liabilities

How it's funded, over time

Each bar is one year's revenue split into where it came from, and every bar is the same height — these are shares, not amounts, so a year that raised twice as much looks the same size. Hover a bar for the split.

2017
2018
2019
2020
2021
2022
2023
2024
ContributionsProgram revenueInvestmentOther

Government-grant reliance: 2017 54% · 2018 50% · 2019 42% · 2020 44% · 2021 33% · 2022 61% · 2023 68% · 2024 77%. Grants only. Government contracts and fees sit inside program revenue.

0% of CONAYT FRIENDSHIP SOCIETY’s revenue is contributions — more earned-revenue than three-quarters of its peers (8% for the typical peer).

This organization
Typical peer · 2,313 orgs

Surplus & reserves

Operating surplus or deficit each year, and months of liquidity in hand. 5 of the last 8 reported years ran a deficit.

−C$25k
’17
−C$63k
’18
C$95k
’19
−C$67k
’20
C$295k
’21
C$426k
’22
−C$226k
’23
−C$323k
’24
4.4
months of
reserve

Leadership and staff

The officers, directors, trustees and key employees listed on each return. Joined and no longer listed compare each filing with the year before, matching people by surname and first initial; a year after a gap, or a roster under three people, has no comparison.

'17'18'19'20'21'22'23'24
Listed11914126555
Joined·+4+6+0+0+2+0+0
No longer listed·6126300
03Who funds it

Who funds it, year by year

2020 → 2023: the base held at 1 funder, grant income held at C$15k.

From the CRA filings of CONAYT FRIENDSHIP SOCIETY’s funders (the co-funder graph). Association, not causation. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024 is still being filed and is shown unshaded; it does not move any figure on this page.

How concentrated its funding is

CONAYT FRIENDSHIP SOCIETY leans on a few funders — its largest provides 31% of grant income and the top three 73%; half comes from just 2 funders.

the vertical line marks half of all grant income — 2 funders to its left

100% of the income these shares are computed over arrives through pass-through sponsors or from payers whose filings do not say what kind of payment it is. Concentration is still measured over all of it, because the money is real; what it does not support is a claim about how many institutions have chosen to fund CONAYT FRIENDSHIP SOCIETY.

31%
largest funder
73%
top three
~4
effective funders

Largest funder’s share by year: 2020 100% · 2021 56% · 2022 54% · 2023 100% — broadly stable.

“Effective funders” = inverse Herfindahl index (1 / Σ shareᵢ²) — the number of equal-sized funders that would give the same concentration. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024 is still being filed and is shown unshaded; it does not move any figure on this page.

Where its funders are

60% of CONAYT FRIENDSHIP SOCIETY's grant income comes from British Columbia funders.

In-province vs out-of-province, by year

’20
’21
’22
’23
British Columbia out of province

Funder regions come from each funder’s own filing. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024 is still being filed and is shown unshaded; it does not move any figure on this page.

04Its place in the field

Against its field

CONAYT FRIENDSHIP SOCIETY is better cushioned than half of the 2,748 organizations relieving poverty nonprofits its size.

Operating margin−15% · bottom quartile
Months of reserve4.4mo · above the median
Revenue growth (annualized)5% · below the median

this organization peer median middle 50% of peers· 2,748 organizations relieving poverty nonprofits $1M–$10M, FY2024

Government revenue CONAYT FRIENDSHIP SOCIETY reports

Federal, provincial and municipal funding on the organization’s own T3010 return.

FY2024C$1.7M
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
  • 77% of FY2024 revenue
  • As filed, not traced to an award

Organizations like CONAYT FRIENDSHIP SOCIETY

Organizations whose mission and program text most resemble this one, by semantic similarity over every charity on the CRA register — the closest peers, and often the clearest route to shared or prospective funders.

In British Columbia

Nationally

05Profile & governance

Read directly from this organization’s own T3010 return, as neutral context.

Where the money goes

98% of spending goes to programs.

Program 98%Management 2%Fundraising 0%

Governance

5
board members

Questions and answers

Who funds CONAYT FRIENDSHIP SOCIETY?
CONAYT FRIENDSHIP SOCIETY (British Columbia) receives grants from 7 organizations whose Canada Revenue Agency filings report C$323,535 to it, the largest being BenefAction Foundation (C$100,000). 1 of them have funded it in more than one year.
How many funders does CONAYT FRIENDSHIP SOCIETY have?
Canada Revenue Agency filings report 7 organizations giving C$323,535 in grants to CONAYT FRIENDSHIP SOCIETY, 1 of which have funded it in more than one year.
Who is the largest funder of CONAYT FRIENDSHIP SOCIETY?
BenefAction Foundation is the largest funder on record, with C$100,000 in grants. The full list of funders is on this page.
How can an organization like CONAYT FRIENDSHIP SOCIETY find more funders?
Start with the funders already giving here, then look at the foundations that back similar organizations in British Columbia.

Play a game about who funds Conayt Friendship Society →

These figures are read directly from the CRA's published T3010 data: this organization’s own return for FY2024 (financials across 2017–2024), and the filings of 7 funders that report grants to it. “On record” means captured in the filings we have parsed — a funder that does not e-file, or whose grant detail is not itemized, will not appear. Filings run roughly 12–24 months behind. Trends on this page end at FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving; later years are shown and marked, and move no figure. Data on this page was exported October 14, 2026. What this page cannot tell you · View the T3010 on the CRA register