Skip to content

Ontario · Registered charity

BRESLAU AND DISTRICT RECREATION CENTRE

BRESLAU AND DISTRICT RECREATION CENTRE (Ontario) receives grants from 2 organizations whose Canada Revenue Agency filings report C$180,000 to it, the largest being CHIMP: Charitable Impact Foundation (Canada) (C$100,000). 0 of them have funded it in more than one year.

Revenue FY2023
C$330k
Funders on record
2
Grants received
C$180k
Net assets
—
0/2 repeat funderspeak grant-dependency 24%
01What it does

What Breslau and District Recreation Centre does

Ongoing programs

Children's sports dance programs reading groups drop-in programs adult fitness programs community breakfasts/dinners and special events.

As stated on its FY2019 T3010.

02The organization over time

The organization over time

Each line starts at 100 in 2017, so what you read is the shape rather than the size: 150 means half as much again as 2017, 50 means half. The number beside each label in the key is where it ended. The shaded band is where the middle 50% of its peers' revenue would sit, given their growth.

100 = 20172017 Revenue 100 (C$8k) Expenses 100 (C$8k)2018 Revenue 106 (C$9k) Expenses 159 (C$12k)2019 Revenue 61 (C$5k) Expenses 80 (C$6k)2020 Revenue 23 (C$2k) Expenses 21 (C$2k)2021 Revenue 2 (C$183) Expenses 12 (C$887)2022 Expenses 74 (C$6k)2023 Revenue 4038 (C$330k) Expenses 3080 (C$236k)
2017201820192020202120222023
Revenue (4038)Expenses (3080)Peer revenue range

Balance sheet

Total assets at each year end, in dollars. The largest one-year move in total assets was 2022 to 2023, from C$50k to C$145k (+189%).

C$61k
C$57k
C$56k
C$57k
C$56k
C$50k
C$145k
2017201820192020202120222023
Total assets

How it's funded, over time

Each bar is one year's revenue split into where it came from, and every bar is the same height — these are shares, not amounts, so a year that raised twice as much looks the same size. Hover a bar for the split.

2017
2018
2019
2020
2021
2023
ContributionsProgram revenueInvestmentOther

100% of BRESLAU AND DISTRICT RECREATION CENTRE’s revenue is contributions — more reliant on donations than three-quarters of its peers (10% for the typical peer).

This organization
Typical peer · 1,845 orgs

Surplus & reserves

Operating surplus or deficit each year, and months of liquidity in hand. 3 of the last 6 reported years ran a deficit.

C$532
’17
−C$3k
’18
−C$1k
’19
C$276
’20
−C$704
’21
’22
C$95k
’23
7.4
months of
reserve

Leadership and staff

The officers, directors, trustees and key employees listed on each return. Joined and no longer listed compare each filing with the year before, matching people by surname and first initial; a year after a gap, or a roster under three people, has no comparison.

20172018201920212022
Listed87755
Joined·+0+0·+0
No longer listed·10·0
03Who funds it

Who funds it, year by year

Grant support over time, funder by funder — shade shows the grant size each year.

From the CRA filings of BRESLAU AND DISTRICT RECREATION CENTRE’s funders (the co-funder graph). Association, not causation. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024 is still being filed and is shown unshaded; it does not move any figure on this page.

How concentrated its funding is

BRESLAU AND DISTRICT RECREATION CENTRE leans on a few funders — its largest provides 56% of grant income and the top three 100%; half comes from just 1 funder.

the vertical line marks half of all grant income — 1 funder to its left

100% of the income these shares are computed over arrives through pass-through sponsors or from payers whose filings do not say what kind of payment it is. Concentration is still measured over all of it, because the money is real; what it does not support is a claim about how many institutions have chosen to fund BRESLAU AND DISTRICT RECREATION CENTRE.

56%
largest funder
100%
top three
~2
effective funders

“Effective funders” = inverse Herfindahl index (1 / Σ shareᵢ²) — the number of equal-sized funders that would give the same concentration. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024 is still being filed and is shown unshaded; it does not move any figure on this page.

Where its funders are

BRESLAU AND DISTRICT RECREATION CENTRE draws 56% of its grant income from funders outside Ontario, across 2 regions in all.

Funder regions come from each funder’s own filing. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024 is still being filed and is shown unshaded; it does not move any figure on this page.

04Its place in the field

Against its field

BRESLAU AND DISTRICT RECREATION CENTRE runs a healthier operating margin than three-quarters of the 1,970 public amenities nonprofits its size.

Operating margin29% · top quartile
Months of reserve7.4mo · above the median
Revenue growth (annualized)85% · top quartile

this organization peer median middle 50% of peers· 1,970 public amenities nonprofits $100k–$1M, FY2023

Organizations like BRESLAU AND DISTRICT RECREATION CENTRE

Organizations whose mission and program text most resemble this one, by semantic similarity over every charity on the CRA register — the closest peers, and often the clearest route to shared or prospective funders.

In Ontario

Nationally

05Profile & governance

Read directly from this organization’s own T3010 return, as neutral context.

Where the money goes

100% of spending goes to programs.

Program 100%Management 0%Fundraising 0%

Questions and answers

Who funds BRESLAU AND DISTRICT RECREATION CENTRE?
BRESLAU AND DISTRICT RECREATION CENTRE (Ontario) receives grants from 2 organizations whose Canada Revenue Agency filings report C$180,000 to it, the largest being CHIMP: Charitable Impact Foundation (Canada) (C$100,000). 0 of them have funded it in more than one year.
How many funders does BRESLAU AND DISTRICT RECREATION CENTRE have?
Canada Revenue Agency filings report 2 organizations giving C$180,000 in grants to BRESLAU AND DISTRICT RECREATION CENTRE.
Who is the largest funder of BRESLAU AND DISTRICT RECREATION CENTRE?
CHIMP: Charitable Impact Foundation (Canada) is the largest funder on record, with C$100,000 in grants. The full list of funders is on this page.
How can an organization like BRESLAU AND DISTRICT RECREATION CENTRE find more funders?
Start with the funders already giving here, then look at the foundations that back similar organizations in Ontario.

Play a game about who funds Breslau and District Recreation Centre →

These figures are read directly from the CRA's published T3010 data: this organization’s own return for FY2023 (financials across 2017–2023), and the filings of 2 funders that report grants to it. “On record” means captured in the filings we have parsed — a funder that does not e-file, or whose grant detail is not itemized, will not appear. Filings run roughly 12–24 months behind. Trends on this page end at FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving; later years are shown and marked, and move no figure. Data on this page was exported October 14, 2026. What this page cannot tell you · View the T3010 on the CRA register