Skip to content

Quebec · Registered charity

Action Cancer du Sein du Québec - Breast Cancer Actio n Québec

Action Cancer du Sein du Québec - Breast Cancer Actio n Québec (Quebec) receives grants from 28 organizations whose Canada Revenue Agency filings report C$700,714 to it, the largest being MAKEWAY CHARITABLE SOCIETY (C$116,000). 16 of them have funded it in more than one year.

Revenue FY2024
C$343k
Funders on record
28
Grants received
C$701k
Net assets
C$154k
16/28 repeat funderspeak grant-dependency 55%
01What it does

What Action Cancer du Sein du Québec - Breast Cancer Actio n Québec does

Ongoing programs

In all our public education work we educate about environmental toxins linked to breast cancer; widespread exposures to cancer hazards; current cancer research treatment and services. We advocate policies that would decrease the amount of toxins in our environment; allocate more research money to help find the environmental causes of breast cancer. We organize campaigns encouraging other health organizations and communities to join the fight for prevention of the disease. Our staff and volunteers give interactive workshops focusing on the risk of environmental exposures and primacy of prevention. Active participation in the coalition for action on toxins which follows closely the development and participates in government consultations on a range of important issues raised by the bill s-5: strengthening environmental protection for a healthier canada act. Breast cancer education program for immigrant and racialized women (workshops videos and other tools). 'authentic coversations' : topic for this year- exploring the challenges opportunities and alternatives for creating an inclusive community health and environmental health movement. Financial impact of a serious…

As stated on its FY2024 T3010.

02The organization over time

The organization over time

Each line starts at 100 in 2017, so what you read is the shape rather than the size: 150 means half as much again as 2017, 50 means half. The number beside each label in the key is where it ended. The shaded band is where the middle 50% of its peers' revenue would sit, given their growth.

100 = 20172017 Revenue 100 (C$155k) Expenses 100 (C$156k) Net assets 100 (C$26k)2018 Revenue 121 (C$187k) Expenses 104 (C$163k) Net assets 189 (C$49k)2019 Revenue 137 (C$212k) Expenses 129 (C$202k) Net assets 226 (C$59k)2020 Revenue 189 (C$293k) Expenses 172 (C$269k) Net assets 318 (C$82k)2021 Revenue 153 (C$237k) Expenses 137 (C$215k) Net assets 405 (C$105k)2022 Revenue 191 (C$296k) Expenses 178 (C$278k) Net assets 474 (C$123k)2023 Revenue 187 (C$289k) Expenses 185 (C$290k) Net assets 470 (C$122k)2024 Revenue 222 (C$343k) Expenses 199 (C$312k) Net assets 594 (C$154k)
'17'18'19'20'21'22'23'24
Revenue (222)Expenses (199)Net assets (594)Peer revenue range

Balance sheet

Total assets and total liabilities at each year end, in dollars. The largest one-year move in total assets was 2022 to 2023, from C$135k to C$250k (+85%).

C$58k
C$92k
C$128k
C$100k
C$158k
C$135k
C$250k
C$206k
'17'18'19'20'21'22'23'24
Total assetsTotal liabilities

How it's funded, over time

Each bar is one year's revenue split into where it came from, and every bar is the same height — these are shares, not amounts, so a year that raised twice as much looks the same size. Hover a bar for the split.

2017
2018
2019
2020
2021
2022
2023
2024
ContributionsProgram revenueInvestmentOther

Government-grant reliance: 2017 56% · 2018 44% · 2019 43% · 2020 37% · 2021 54% · 2022 47% · 2023 43% · 2024 39%. Grants only. Government contracts and fees sit inside program revenue.

100% of Action Cancer du Sein du Québec - Breast Cancer Actio n Québec’s revenue is contributions — more reliant on donations than three-quarters of its peers (40% for the typical peer).

This organization
Typical peer · 957 orgs

Surplus & reserves

Operating surplus or deficit each year, and months of liquidity in hand. 2 of the last 8 reported years ran a deficit.

−C$2k
’17
C$23k
’18
C$9k
’19
C$24k
’20
C$23k
’21
C$18k
’22
−C$937
’23
C$31k
’24
6.5
months of
reserve

Leadership and staff

The officers, directors, trustees and key employees listed on each return. Joined and no longer listed compare each filing with the year before, matching people by surname and first initial; a year after a gap, or a roster under three people, has no comparison.

'17'18'19'20'21'22'23'24
Listed88999868
Joined·+2+2+1+1+1+2+4
No longer listed·2111242
03Who funds it

Who funds it, year by year

2017 → 2023: the base narrowed from 11 funders to 10 funders, grant income rose C$29k → C$99k.

Funder
'17
'18
'19
'20
'21
'22
'23
'24*
total
C$116k
C$109k
C$78k
C$22k
C$12k
C$11k
Fondation Beatiunclassified
C$5k
C$2k
Yellow Door Choirunclassified
C$1k
funders
11
7
10
6
9
11
10
11

From the CRA filings of Action Cancer du Sein du Québec - Breast Cancer Actio n Québec’s funders (the co-funder graph). Association, not causation. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024 is still being filed and is shown unshaded; it does not move any figure on this page.

How concentrated its funding is

Action Cancer du Sein du Québec - Breast Cancer Actio n Québec has a broad base — no single funder exceeds 17% of grant income, and it takes 4 funders to reach half.

the vertical line marks half of all grant income — 4 funders to its left

100% of the income these shares are computed over arrives through pass-through sponsors or from payers whose filings do not say what kind of payment it is. Concentration is still measured over all of it, because the money is real; what it does not support is a claim about how many institutions have chosen to fund Action Cancer du Sein du Québec - Breast Cancer Actio n Québec.

17%
largest funder
46%
top three
~9
effective funders

Largest funder’s share by year: 2017 35% · 2018 40% · 2019 35% · 2020 47% · 2021 52% · 2022 62% · 2023 55% — growing more concentrated.

“Effective funders” = inverse Herfindahl index (1 / Σ shareᵢ²) — the number of equal-sized funders that would give the same concentration. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024 is still being filed and is shown unshaded; it does not move any figure on this page.

How long its funders stay

29% of Action Cancer du Sein du Québec - Breast Cancer Actio n Québec's funders are still giving 3 years after their first grant; 57% give in more than one year at all.

first grant+1y+2y+3y+4y+5y+6y

Share of funders still giving k years after their first recorded grant, pooled across every acquisition cohort. A funder counts as retained in a year only if it made a grant that year. Measured to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving — a funder cannot be counted as lapsed in a year most filers have not reached.

Where its funders are

Action Cancer du Sein du Québec - Breast Cancer Actio n Québec draws 77% of its grant income from funders outside Quebec, across 5 regions in all.

In-province vs out-of-province, by year

’17
’18
’19
’20
’21
’22
’23
Quebec out of province

Funder regions come from each funder’s own filing. C$400 arriving through sponsors registered in 1 region is excluded from the map and the split above: a sponsor holds money on a donor’s behalf, so its registered address would place those dollars somewhere no donor need ever have been. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024 is still being filed and is shown unshaded; it does not move any figure on this page.

04Its place in the field

Against its field

Action Cancer du Sein du Québec - Breast Cancer Actio n Québec runs a healthier operating margin than half of the 1,075 support of schools and education nonprofits its size.

Operating margin9% · above the median
Months of reserve6.5mo · below the median
Revenue growth (annualized)12% · above the median

this organization peer median middle 50% of peers· 1,075 support of schools and education nonprofits $100k–$1M, FY2024

Government revenue Action Cancer du Sein du Québec - Breast Cancer Actio n Québec reports

Federal, provincial and municipal funding on the organization’s own T3010 return.

FY2024C$132k
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
  • 39% of FY2024 revenue
  • As filed, not traced to an award

Organizations like Action Cancer du Sein du Québec - Breast Cancer Actio n Québec

Organizations whose mission and program text most resemble this one, by semantic similarity over every charity on the CRA register — the closest peers, and often the clearest route to shared or prospective funders.

In Quebec

Nationally

05Profile & governance

Read directly from this organization’s own T3010 return, as neutral context.

Where the money goes

84% of spending goes to programs.

Program 84%Management 15%Fundraising 2%

Governance

8
board members

Questions and answers

Who funds Action Cancer du Sein du Québec - Breast Cancer Actio n Québec?
Action Cancer du Sein du Québec - Breast Cancer Actio n Québec (Quebec) receives grants from 28 organizations whose Canada Revenue Agency filings report C$700,714 to it, the largest being MAKEWAY CHARITABLE SOCIETY (C$116,000). 16 of them have funded it in more than one year.
How many funders does Action Cancer du Sein du Québec - Breast Cancer Actio n Québec have?
Canada Revenue Agency filings report 28 organizations giving C$700,714 in grants to Action Cancer du Sein du Québec - Breast Cancer Actio n Québec, 16 of which have funded it in more than one year.
Who is the largest funder of Action Cancer du Sein du Québec - Breast Cancer Actio n Québec?
MAKEWAY CHARITABLE SOCIETY is the largest funder on record, with C$116,000 in grants. The full list of funders is on this page.
How can an organization like Action Cancer du Sein du Québec - Breast Cancer Actio n Québec find more funders?
Start with the funders already giving here, then look at the foundations that back similar organizations in Quebec.

These figures are read directly from the CRA's published T3010 data: this organization’s own return for FY2024 (financials across 2017–2024), and the filings of 28 funders that report grants to it. “On record” means captured in the filings we have parsed — a funder that does not e-file, or whose grant detail is not itemized, will not appear. Filings run roughly 12–24 months behind. Trends on this page end at FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving; later years are shown and marked, and move no figure. Data on this page was exported October 14, 2026. What this page cannot tell you · View the T3010 on the CRA register