Skip to content

British Columbia · Registered charity

COSCO SENIORS' HEALTH AND WELLNESS INSTITUTE SOCIETY

COSCO SENIORS' HEALTH AND WELLNESS INSTITUTE SOCIETY (British Columbia) receives grants from 5 organizations whose Canada Revenue Agency filings report C$200,581 to it, the largest being VANCOUVER FOUNDATION (C$164,000). 2 of them have funded it in more than one year.

Revenue FY2023
C$100k
Funders on record
5
Grants received
C$201k
Net assets
C$185k
2/5 repeat funderspeak grant-dependency 72%
01What it does

What Cosco Seniors' Health and Wellness Institute Society does

Ongoing programs

The insitute provides health & wellness workshops on the 47 topics to seniors. Since 2007 we have given ~3 427 workshops to ~64 000 attendees for free. They are given by ~80 volunteers across bc either in person of by zoom. The zoom workshops have attracted participants from across canada. The training of volunteers in on-going and the workshops are constantly updated as is needed. We continuously add to out multi-divisional offerings brochures are on the website & in arabic english french spanish farci punjabi japanese and chinese. A number of the workshops we taught in cantonese. We are now regularly offering 4 series of workshops entitled 'personal planning' 'safety' 'silent threats' and 'you are what you eat'. These series allow us to have over 1000 attendees at a time. Currently we are putting increased effort into addressing the needs of b.c & rural seniors

As stated on its FY2023 T3010.

02The organization over time

The organization over time

Each line starts at 100 in 2017, so what you read is the shape rather than the size: 150 means half as much again as 2017, 50 means half. The number beside each label in the key is where it ended. The shaded band is where the middle 50% of its peers' revenue would sit, given their growth.

100 = 20172017 Revenue 100 (C$72k) Expenses 100 (C$30k)2018 Revenue 3 (C$2k) Expenses 67 (C$20k)2019 Revenue 35 (C$25k) Expenses 100 (C$30k)2020 Revenue 141 (C$101k) Expenses 96 (C$29k) Net assets 100 (C$128k)2021 Revenue 40 (C$29k) Expenses 113 (C$35k)2022 Revenue 99 (C$71k) Expenses 175 (C$53k)2023 Revenue 139 (C$100k) Expenses 185 (C$56k) Net assets 144 (C$185k)
2017201820192020202120222023
Revenue (139)Expenses (185)Net assets (144)Peer revenue range

Balance sheet

Total assets and total liabilities at each year end, in dollars.

C$128k
C$189k
20202023
Total assetsTotal liabilities

How it's funded, over time

Each bar is one year's revenue split into where it came from, and every bar is the same height — these are shares, not amounts, so a year that raised twice as much looks the same size. Hover a bar for the split.

2017
2018
2019
2020
2021
2022
2023
ContributionsProgram revenueInvestmentOther

Government-grant reliance: 2017 97% · 2019 87% · 2020 92% · 2021 84% · 2022 53% · 2023 25%. Grants only. Government contracts and fees sit inside program revenue.

100% of COSCO SENIORS' HEALTH AND WELLNESS INSTITUTE SOCIETY’s revenue is contributions — more reliant on donations than three-quarters of its peers (39% for the typical peer).

This organization
Typical peer · 186 orgs

Surplus & reserves

Operating surplus or deficit each year, and months of liquidity in hand. 3 of the last 7 reported years ran a deficit.

C$41k
’17
−C$19k
’18
−C$5k
’19
C$72k
’20
−C$6k
’21
C$18k
’22
C$44k
’23
40
months of
reserve

Leadership and staff

The officers, directors, trustees and key employees listed on each return. Joined and no longer listed compare each filing with the year before, matching people by surname and first initial; a year after a gap, or a roster under three people, has no comparison.

2017201820192020202120222023
Listed9898778
Joined·+0+2+1+0+1+2
No longer listed·112111
03Who funds it

Who funds it, year by year

2018 → 2023: the base broadened from 1 funder to 2 funders, grant income rose C$98 → C$72k.

From the CRA filings of COSCO SENIORS' HEALTH AND WELLNESS INSTITUTE SOCIETY’s funders (the co-funder graph). Association, not causation. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024 is still being filed and is shown unshaded; it does not move any figure on this page.

How concentrated its funding is

COSCO SENIORS' HEALTH AND WELLNESS INSTITUTE SOCIETY leans on a few funders — its largest provides 82% of grant income and the top three 100%; half comes from just 1 funder.

the vertical line marks half of all grant income — 1 funder to its left

100% of the income these shares are computed over arrives through pass-through sponsors or from payers whose filings do not say what kind of payment it is. Concentration is still measured over all of it, because the money is real; what it does not support is a claim about how many institutions have chosen to fund COSCO SENIORS' HEALTH AND WELLNESS INSTITUTE SOCIETY.

82%
largest funder
100%
top three
~1
effective funders

Largest funder’s share by year: 2018 100% · 2020 100% · 2021 100% · 2022 100% · 2023 100% — broadly stable.

“Effective funders” = inverse Herfindahl index (1 / Σ shareᵢ²) — the number of equal-sized funders that would give the same concentration. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024 is still being filed and is shown unshaded; it does not move any figure on this page.

Where its funders are

100% of COSCO SENIORS' HEALTH AND WELLNESS INSTITUTE SOCIETY's grant income comes from British Columbia funders.

In-province vs out-of-province, by year

’18
’20
’21
’22
’23
British Columbia out of province

Funder regions come from each funder’s own filing. C$30k arriving through sponsors registered in 1 region is excluded from the map and the split above: a sponsor holds money on a donor’s behalf, so its registered address would place those dollars somewhere no donor need ever have been. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024 is still being filed and is shown unshaded; it does not move any figure on this page.

04Its place in the field

Against its field

COSCO SENIORS' HEALTH AND WELLNESS INSTITUTE SOCIETY runs a healthier operating margin than three-quarters of the 209 relief of the aged nonprofits its size.

Operating margin44% · top quartile
Months of reserve40.3mo · above the median
Revenue growth (annualized)6% · above the median

this organization peer median middle 50% of peers· 209 relief of the aged nonprofits under $100k, FY2023

Government revenue COSCO SENIORS' HEALTH AND WELLNESS INSTITUTE SOCIETY reports

Federal, provincial and municipal funding on the organization’s own T3010 return.

FY2023C$25k
17
19
20
21
22
23
  • 25% of FY2023 revenue
  • As filed, not traced to an award

Organizations like COSCO SENIORS' HEALTH AND WELLNESS INSTITUTE SOCIETY

Organizations whose mission and program text most resemble this one, by semantic similarity over every charity on the CRA register — the closest peers, and often the clearest route to shared or prospective funders.

In British Columbia

Nationally

05Profile & governance

Read directly from this organization’s own T3010 return, as neutral context.

Where the money goes

95% of spending goes to programs.

Program 95%Management 5%Fundraising 0%

Governance

8
board members

Questions and answers

Who funds COSCO SENIORS' HEALTH AND WELLNESS INSTITUTE SOCIETY?
COSCO SENIORS' HEALTH AND WELLNESS INSTITUTE SOCIETY (British Columbia) receives grants from 5 organizations whose Canada Revenue Agency filings report C$200,581 to it, the largest being VANCOUVER FOUNDATION (C$164,000). 2 of them have funded it in more than one year.
How many funders does COSCO SENIORS' HEALTH AND WELLNESS INSTITUTE SOCIETY have?
Canada Revenue Agency filings report 5 organizations giving C$200,581 in grants to COSCO SENIORS' HEALTH AND WELLNESS INSTITUTE SOCIETY, 2 of which have funded it in more than one year.
Who is the largest funder of COSCO SENIORS' HEALTH AND WELLNESS INSTITUTE SOCIETY?
VANCOUVER FOUNDATION is the largest funder on record, with C$164,000 in grants. The full list of funders is on this page.
How can an organization like COSCO SENIORS' HEALTH AND WELLNESS INSTITUTE SOCIETY find more funders?
Start with the funders already giving here, then look at the foundations that back similar organizations in British Columbia.

Play a game about who funds Cosco Seniors' Health and Wellness Institute Society →

These figures are read directly from the CRA's published T3010 data: this organization’s own return for FY2023 (financials across 2017–2023), and the filings of 5 funders that report grants to it. “On record” means captured in the filings we have parsed — a funder that does not e-file, or whose grant detail is not itemized, will not appear. Filings run roughly 12–24 months behind. Trends on this page end at FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving; later years are shown and marked, and move no figure. Data on this page was exported October 14, 2026. What this page cannot tell you · View the T3010 on the CRA register